Cheltenham Park: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday 05, April 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 105
R

Race 1 - 12:00AM Late Show Hcp (1363 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:21.28 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LAZING ABOUT Peter Jolly Mr Richard Jolly 7 55.5 N/A 16-10 Blazing Sword / Out 'n' About
2 0 NOISY PROSPECT John Hickmott Jeffrey Maund 2.3 6 52.5 N/A 16-1 Valiant Prospect / Noisy Rhythm
3 0 LYRICAL LAD Steven Arnold 3.1 5 53.5 N/A 7-1 New Regent / Wahshiya
4 0 BADMINTON BOY Greg Lesnikowski Wayne Kerford 3.2 4 53.5 N/A 33-1 Shuttlecock Corner / Young Time Girl
5 0 SWEET CALAMITY Peter Hayes Paul Gatt 3.7 1 50.5 N/A 55-10 At Talaq / Take Aim
6 0 TOP COUNTY Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 3.8 10 53 N/A 4-1 County / Mossy Top
7 0 CARINISH Mark Riley Mr Darren Holland 6.1 11 52.5 N/A 80-1 Bill / Spirit of Sydney
8 0 BYE BYE BUSTER Leon Corstens Mr Jason Patton 7.9 2 52.5 N/A 25-1 First Norman / Black Sock
9 0 PREACHER Mair Jarrod Marks 9.2 12 55 N/A 12-1 Amen Brother / Dirty Dancing
10 0 BROTHER MAYA Stuart Gower Heath Keighley 11.7 3 52.5 N/A 5-1 Amen Brother / Starmaya
11 0 SARADRAAN Mike Parker Mr Philip Cole 11.9 9 52.5 N/A 100-1 Sarajaavo / Joy for Ever
12 0 HEDGEHOG David Tootell 15.9 8 53 N/A 25-1 Sir Tristram / Zamazaan Lady
Race 2 - 12:00AM Marooned Hcp (1413 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.52 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLUE BLOOD John Size Mr Jason Patton 14 54.5 N/A 4-1 King's High / Princess Sentosa
2 0 LEAD A CLUB Leon Macdonald Steven Arnold 0.1 15 57.5 N/A 4-1 New Regent / Club Flush
3 0 MR. LOGICAL Mick Huxtable Mr Tim Norton 2.6 9 50.5 N/A 100-1 New Logic / Arbol Neblina
4 0 LORD REGERE Tony Selfe Mr Jon O'Connor 2.8 7 54.5 N/A 5-1 New Regent / Stooksy
5 0 FLOWING ARC Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 2.9 2 52 N/A 16-1 King's High / Arc Symbol
6 0 BIKUTSI Liz Evans Chad Lever 3.7 16 50.5 N/A 60-1 Rancho Ruler / Seba
7 0 MORRIGAN Steve Paynter David Tootell 4.5 18 53 N/A 50-1 Clear Choice / Verica
8 0 IGUASSU Peter Hayes Gary Clarke 4.8 13 54 N/A 4-1 Will Dancer / Lady Thornton
9 0 DEBATOR Greg Lesnikowski David Zawitkowski 4.9 5 52.5 N/A 8-1 Damister / Contest
10 0 ZAMAMOON Ken Elford Mr Darren Holland 5 1 52.5 N/A 60-1 Zamakima / Half Moon
11 0 CURRENCY ROAD David Bates P Kiouzelis 5.8 17 52 N/A 100-1 L'Irresponsable / Whiskey Bowl
12 0 CASINO QUEEN Peter Hayes Simon Price 6.3 12 52 N/A 10-1 King's High / Brave Union
13 0 EN TOUT CAS Gordon Richards Jarrod Lorensini 7.1 6 51 N/A 80-1 Francis Bacon / Double Fault
14 0 GRAND SCENIC Len Smith Mr Philip Cole 8.1 3 53 N/A 80-1 Scenic / Grand Britanis
15 0 PRO NOW Darryl Hewitt Ms Jayeleen Burgess 9.1 10 51 N/A 150-1 Provideo / Tawni
16 0 BROOKSIDE LADY Mick Huxtable Wayne Kerford 10.4 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 Prince Echo / Cast Pearls
17 0 MY BRAVEHEART Joe Lockyer Jeffrey Maund 10.7 11 52 N/A 100-1 King's High / Magic Strings
18 0 MUST FEAR Dean Pettit 14.5 8 55.5 N/A 100-1 Mustin Lake / Mrs. Rumpole
Race 3 - 12:00AM Major Drive Hcp (2267 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:23.81 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LATIN VILLA Barbara Picken Wayne Kerford 6 52.5 N/A 14-1 Curravilla / Latinise
2 0 IHTIRAM Peter Hayes Paul Gatt 0.1 2 56.5 N/A 32-10 Royal Academy / Welsh Love
3 0 FLY WITH EAGLES Jack Phillips David Tootell 0.4 4 53 N/A 28-10 Without Fear / Lady Joanna
4 0 INSIDE OUT Michael Moroney Steven Arnold 2.4 1 54 N/A 2-1 Conquistarose / Bandage
5 0 MAMDOOH Peter Hayes Simon Price 3.4 5 55.5 N/A 6-1 Green Desert / Shore Line
6 0 SLYGO CONNECTION Tony Selfe Mr Jon O'Connor 5.4 3 52.5 N/A 7-1 Sumayr / Curragh Belle
7 0 MANARIDGE Jarrod Marks 5.8 8 50.5 N/A 200-1 Manaroa / Arilpa Marie
8 0 TRELORNE John Baker Roy McKay 6 7 52 N/A 30-1 Icelandic / Duba
Race 4 - 12:00AM Our Paddy Boy Hcp (1463 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:27.97 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LYRICDALE Robert King Mr Jon O'Connor 11 52 N/A 33-1 Digital / Puraplea
2 0 BARON OF LOXLEY John O'Keefe Wayne Kerford 0.1 13 52.5 N/A 50-1 Brave Regent / Amphidius
3 0 DELUGAM Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 0.3 1 52.5 N/A 45-10 Conquistarose / Lavender
4 0 DIGNITY Peter G Jones Dean Cleaver 1.1 12 53 N/A 7-1 Gay Habit / Sileni
5 0 NOBLE CHIEF Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 1.6 4 53.5 N/A 7-1 Hula Chief / Miss Tripoli
6 0 INUITE Mike Moroney Steven Arnold 1.8 3 58 N/A 12-1 Northerly Native / Cool It Cutie
7 0 MILLBRAVE Peter Hayes Simon Price 2.2 8 54 N/A 28-10 Sir Tristram / Joyfulness
8 0 FOREST IDOL Ken Sweeney David Zawitkowski 2.4 7 53.5 N/A 14-1 Gold Carat / Forest Image
9 0 KAYHAN Kevin Corstens Mr Jason Patton 3.9 6 52 N/A 8-1 County / Sterling Quality
10 0 TELBON BELLE Stuart Padman Mr Philip Cole 5.4 2 55.5 N/A 12-1 Keepers / Telbonne
11 0 SIMPLY VAGUE Roy McKay 5.9 9 52.5 N/A 25-1 So Vague / Luthier's Lady
12 0 CAPEVIEW William Stockdale Matthew Allen 7.7 10 53 N/A 7-1 Kaapstad / Tri View
13 0 TEMBO TEMBEA G L Lesnikowski Paul Gatt 11.5 5 50.5 N/A 100-1 Sir Tristram / Trek
Race 5 - 12:00AM Veloso Welter Hcp (1463 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700
Welter, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:28.17 Last 600m: 0:34.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GLACIER BAY David Balfour Steven Arnold 7 57.5 N/A 4-1 Rubiton / Untwine
2 0 EXALTED MISS Jim Smith Mr Tim Norton 0.3 13 51 N/A 35-10 Keepers / Alleged Lady
3 0 IN THE MIST Mark Minervini Shayne Cahill 2.1 9 57 N/A 25-1 Southern Appeal / Ceres Mist
4 0 AKEBONO Len Smith Mr Philip Cole 2.3 4 55.5 N/A 5-1 Bellotto / Irish Company
5 0 TOREZAL Peter Jolly Mr Richard Jolly 4.1 8 58.5 N/A 3-1 Danzatore / Bluebell Dancer
6 0 BARWAY R F Cameron Damien Holland 4.3 14 54 N/A 40-1 Curravilla / Words Never Hurt
7 0 I'M A REEL Barry Burgess Heath Keighley 6.1 6 51 N/A 20-1 Royal Reel / Combe By
8 0 TRI-ALPYN Marshall Pannell Ms A Barr 6.3 11 52 N/A 8-1 Regal Tambo / Hyalpyn
9 0 PRINCE MIASMA Steve Annis-Brown Roy McKay 6.6 1 54 N/A 25-1 Covetous / Quiet Step
10 0 STAR ON PARADE Joe Hall Simon Price 7.1 5 54 N/A 50-1 Jackson Square / Sovereign Wonder
11 0 BLUE SUN Jarrod Lorensini 8.4 10 55.5 N/A 60-1 All Glory / Sun Song
12 0 GAEKWAR Leon Corstens Mr Jason Patton 8.5 2 58 N/A 14-1 Omnicorp / Likeness
13 0 I LIKE BEER Ron Morgan Craig Beets 14.3 3 55 N/A 50-1 Covetous / Katrina Eyes
14 0 LANDOWNER Paul Gatt 16.8 12 51 N/A 100-1 Kris / Laluche
Race 6 - 12:00AM Double Century Hcp (1817 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:51.08 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SEATTLE HAWK Alwyn Trengrove Simon Price 7 53 N/A 35-10 At Talaq / Val Chimene
2 0 BORN AGAIN ZAM Peter Hayes Jarrod Lorensini 0.5 6 54.5 N/A 12-1 Western Symphony / Singing
3 0 RABABA Brian Mayfield-Smith Mr Jason Patton 0.7 4 52.5 N/A 6-1 Al Hareb / Tuneful II
4 0 OUR HARVEST TIME Essy Thompson Steven Arnold 2.7 9 55.5 N/A 6-1 Church Parade / Harbour Princess
5 0 REPLICA Damien Holland 3.2 14 55 N/A 8-1 Body Check / Never Jane
6 0 SHATTERED CIRCLE Margot Hodge Mr Jon O'Connor 3.4 12 52 N/A 10-1 Pine Circle / Shattered II
7 0 PRINCE OF REASON Brian Mueller Shayne Cahill 3.9 2 57 N/A 6-1 Hayai / Snake Charmer
8 0 ROUND LAKE Graham Bacchus Paul Gatt 4.7 13 52.5 N/A 12-1 Mustin Lake / Twig 'n' Wonder
9 0 TOP KIND Mrs Raygan Koch 4.8 5 53 N/A 20-1 Top Post / Kinetic
10 0 ROYAL EXCUSE John Letts Mr Richard Jolly 6.3 15 55.5 N/A 20-1 Alibhai / Royal Retreat
11 0 LE TOFF David Zawitkowski 7.3 8 52.5 N/A 10-1 Century / Marcius
12 0 COVERT ACTION Jeffrey Maund 7.7 10 52 N/A 60-1 Mustin Lake / New Bond
13 0 DIAMOND HEIST Jim Smith Jarrod Marks 8.7 3 53 N/A 50-1 Kaapstad / High Proof
14 0 WEIDAHED Mr Tim Norton 8.9 1 52.5 N/A 40-1 Majaahed / Lady Tempo
15 0 DIAMOND ENSIGN Wayne Kerford 16.7 11 53 N/A 25-1 Major Diamond / Zip Ahoy
Race 7 - 12:00AM Port Adelaide Guineas (1817 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $26,800, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800Listed
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:50.77 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KIPLING Peter Jolly Mr Richard Jolly 10 55.5 N/A 4-1 At Talaq / Hostile Miss
2 0 RONGAFRANKA William Stockdale Matthew Allen 0.2 3 55.5 N/A 35-10 Americano / Dangerous Lady
3 0 WILL FLY Leon Macdonald Steven Arnold 3.5 1 54 N/A 12-10 Will Dancer / Flying Aureole
4 0 WHISPEROUS Peter Wootton Mr Jason Patton 8.5 14 55.5 N/A 11-1 True Version / Secret Speech
5 0 ROYAL TESS Mark Minervini Shayne Cahill 8.7 11 54 N/A 16-1 King's High / Mrs. O'Shea
6 0 POUND SHILLING Walter Tonkin P Kiouzelis 9.2 12 55.5 N/A 100-1 Thameen / Penny Echo
7 0 SPIRIT OF HOPE Pat Barns David Zawitkowski 10 7 55.5 N/A 8-1 Mustin Lake / Carenel
8 0 PLASH Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 10.5 8 54 N/A 25-1 Zoffany / Pleach
9 0 BLAUE BLITZ David Halliday Jarrod Lorensini 10.7 15 55.5 N/A 150-1 Zephyr Zip / Brescia
10 0 WITH INTEREST Peter Hayes Simon Price 11.1 5 54 N/A 8-1 Prego / Great Interest
11 0 FEROX CHIEF Leon Macdonald Roy McKay 13.1 9 55.5 N/A 50-1 Savage Toss / Farouche
12 0 SARAJAAVO GREY Michael Miller Mr Philip Cole 14.1 6 54 N/A 100-1 Sarajaavo / Whimsical Morn
13 0 BARJAMAN Robert Fartch Jeffrey Maund 16.4 2 55.5 N/A 150-1 Almurtajaz / Lady Handcrafted
14 0 HOT CHILE WIND Mr Jon O'Connor 19.2 4 55.5 N/A 150-1 Zephyr Zip / Mariotte
15 0 STOLEN PLEASURES Craig Beets 25.5 13 54 N/A 200-1 Twig Moss / Tiffany Blue
Race 8 - 12:00AM Trissaro Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.23 Last 600m: 0:34.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 POLITE SOCIETY Ross McDonald Jarrod Lorensini 6 55.5 N/A 35-10 Clear Choice / Ideal Manners
2 0 LAKE VILLA Mark Minervini Shayne Cahill 0.3 1 59.5 N/A 1-1 Curravilla / Flurry
3 0 FOLLOW THE STARS Rhonda Lloyd Ms A Barr 1.8 5 51 N/A 10-1 Amen Brother / Clayton Bay
4 0 TALLY HO Alwyn Trengrove Steven Arnold 1.9 2 60 N/A 10-1 Archregent / Fabuleux
5 0 POWLETT MEWS John Barr Jarrod Marks 2.4 10 50.5 N/A 10-1 Bicentenary / Demple Plains
6 0 WHAT A GENIUS John Croucher Simon Price 3.7 9 52.5 N/A 10-1 Touch of Genius / Sequoia Girl
7 0 GOLD DESIDERIO Brian Mueller Mr Jon O'Connor 5 7 52 N/A 20-1 Gold Crest / Cool Desire
8 0 JARMAC Gary Kennewell Mr Tim Norton 5.8 8 55 N/A 7-1 Undercut / Boucasta
9 0 SHERA Jeffrey Maund 6.6 4 54.5 N/A 16-1 No Parole / Battle Doll
10 0 TOP LEGEND Ron Campbell Mr Philip Cole 10.1 3 52 N/A 80-1 Top Post / Legendette