Canterbury Park: Sydney Turf Club Sunday 16, February 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo Rst Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,600, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:05.03 Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REGAL CHAMBER Bill Prain Mr Chris Munce 6 52 N/A 14-1 Archregent / La Maison
2 0 SNAPSHOTS Clarry Conners Brad Pengelly 1.3 2 50.5 N/A 8-1 Success Express / Hold That Smile
3 0 SPECIAL DANE Darryl Gollan Mr Larry Olsen 1.8 1 58.5 N/A 9-10 Danehill / Wing Space
4 0 FIDDLIN' Les Bridge Mr Craig Carmody 4.8 4 52.5 N/A 50-1 Kreisler / Leggy Pleasure
5 0 LOOPHOLE Lenny Beasley 8.8 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 Last Tycoon / Bold Promise
6 0 CAPTAIN COLL Kevin P Connolly Grant Cooksley 10.1 5 53.5 N/A 25-1 Semipalatinsk / Lonesome Pine
7 0 KEY ISSUE Dale Coffey Danny Beasley 10.3 3 53.5 N/A 100-1 At Talaq / Momentaire
8 0 NOBLE DUTY Anthony Cummings Neil Paine 10.7 10 52.5 N/A 150-1 Don't Say Halo / Binibini
9 0 NOISE John Hawkes Rod Quinn 12.5 7 56.5 N/A 13-4 Quest for Fame / Whistling
10 0 FANCHEA JOY John R Davis Craig Agnew 12.7 9 52 N/A 200-1 Sanction / Sedra
11 0 ARGO Ken Delforce Mr Kevin Moses 12.9 12 52.5 N/A 100-1 Covetous / Tjuringa
12 0 SOUND LYRIC Gary Rafter Mr Jim Cassidy 16.9 13 53.5 N/A 100-1 Maizcay / Resound Lady
13 0 MURRAY SQUARE Lloyd Coleman G Ryan 17.1 11 54.5 N/A 100-1 Jan Murray / Getting Square
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,600, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:58.93 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KEI KONEI Bob Thomsen Mr Chris Munce 5 55.5 N/A 15-2 Dahar / Sequita
2 0 ACT OF GRACE Mr Kevin Moses 0.8 3 54 N/A 5-1 Top of the Pack / Divine Favour
3 0 VAL DE PRIX Lindsey Smith John Marshall 1 1 52.5 N/A 11-1 Victory Prince / De Valois
4 0 GO CHISEL Gai Waterhouse Kevin Forrester 1.2 7 52 N/A 9-4 Sumayr / Excitation
5 0 OUR SHOCKWAVE Mr Larry Olsen 4.7 6 54.5 N/A 20-1 Centaine / Sound Susie
6 0 SIR MARKIE Greg Wehlow Lenny Beasley 5.1 4 52 N/A 15-4 Sir Laurence / Dipsy Doodle
7 0 SPIRITUAL STAR Mr Jim Cassidy 7.1 8 54 N/A 20-1 Shearwalk / Lilting Star
8 0 FLYING CANTERBURY Jeffrey Caught Glen Boss 8.9 2 52 N/A 13-2 Sky Chase / Canterbury Tales
Race 3 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Rst Hcp (1290 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,600, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:16.93 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRIUMPHAL John Hawkes Grant Cooksley 10 55.5 N/A 2-1 Snippets / Play Well
2 0 ANGELLEN Gai Waterhouse Mr Chris Munce 1 4 52.5 N/A 7-2 Twig Moss / Tristram Rose
3 0 CONTENTIOUS Anthony Cummings John Marshall 1.4 6 52 N/A 12-1 Yallah Prince / Salieri's Pride
4 0 SOMETHING SPECIAL Ron Quinton Mr Craig Carmody 3.4 9 52 N/A 7-1 Bletchingly / Rebecca Gay
5 0 AMUN'RA GOLD Darren Bailey Glen Boss 3.5 5 52 N/A 25-1 Captain's Gold / Amun'ra Star
6 0 LA FAYETTE Grahame Begg Kevin Forrester 3.7 7 52 N/A 33-1 Zephyr Zip / Milburn Princess
7 0 SHARONA Colin Branthwaite Craig Agnew 4.2 2 52 N/A 20-1 Native Aspen / Dreambuster
8 0 ELEGANT COURT Mr Kevin Moses 5.7 3 52.5 N/A 8-1 Kenmare / Dancer's Glory
9 0 GOM TROPPO Lenny Beasley 5.8 1 52 N/A 100-1 Dazzling Account / Jabulani
10 0 PRECIOUS GLITTER Brad Pengelly 6.3 8 55.5 N/A 15-2 Danehill / Rush for Gold
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3yo Rst Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,600, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:05.02 Last 600m: 0:35.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CANDIDATES John Hawkes Grant Cooksley 1 53 N/A 16-1 Marauding / Social Sipper
2 0 BIG GEOFFREY Ron Quinton Mr Craig Carmody 0.2 3 54 N/A 9-4 Dieu D'Or / Cabaret Dancer
3 0 PRINCELY MUSIC Mr Kevin Moses 0.4 8 53 N/A 20-1 Palace Music / No Finer
3 0 HOUSE ON FIRE Ken Lantry Lenny Beasley 0.4 2 53.5 N/A 14-1 Jan Murray / Shambo
5 0 AUTHORITARIAN Anthony Cummings John Marshall 1.9 6 57 N/A 9-2 Danehill / La Flic du Roi
6 0 THEMBI Rod Quinn 2.1 5 55 N/A 12-1 Canny Lad / Aspired
7 0 LADY LAURENCE Pat Farrell A White 3.1 4 49 N/A 15-1 Sir Laurence / Simone's Pride
8 0 KINGSTON POINT Darryl Gollan Mr Larry Olsen 4.9 10 54.5 N/A 11-2 Kingston Heritage / Demi Point
9 0 MONKIBA Jack Denham Craig Agnew 5 9 54 N/A 20-1 Zabeel / Playing Facility
10 0 SHAQUOZ Max Lees Mr Chris Munce 9 11 52 N/A 40-1 Alquoz / Shady Woods
11 0 MISTY MISS Vic Thompson Brad Pengelly 10.3 7 50.5 N/A 16-1 Zeditave / Rain Cloud
12 0 RUBISAR Mr Jim Cassidy 12.3 12 56 N/A 13-2 Rubiton / Toltrasar
Race 5 - 12:00AM 2yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,600, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:04.61 Last 600m: 0:36.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MYALLA PRINCE Albert Stapleford Glen Boss 2 52 N/A 15-4 Been There / Shirley's Planet
2 0 YALLAH KING Anthony Cummings John Marshall 0.8 1 52 N/A 11-2 Yallah Prince / Salieri's Pride
3 0 ERMILLIO Mr Chris Munce 2.1 4 55 N/A 2-1 Archregent / Ever Elegant
4 0 OBSESSED John Hawkes Rod Quinn 3.1 3 55 N/A 9-1 Star Watch / Miss Believe
5 0 MISTY JUDE Bede Murray Lenny Beasley 5.4 5 52 N/A 25-1 St. Jude / Misty Power
6 0 MR. ROGERS Charlie Russo Mr Jim Cassidy 6.9 6 54 N/A 5-2 The Rogers Four / Bird of Gold
Race 6 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,600, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:59.49 Last 600m: 0:36.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MIGHT AND POWER Anthony Cummings Mr Jim Cassidy 6 54 N/A 6-4 Zabeel / Benediction
2 0 NIMZO INDIAN Glen Boss 0.4 9 55.5 N/A 5-1 Kaapstad / Some Publicity
3 0 MASTER RAIDER Bryan Guy Mr Craig Carmody 0.5 3 53 N/A 3-1 Marauding / Brianza
4 0 BATTLEWISE Grahame Begg Danny Beasley 0.7 2 54.5 N/A 11-2 Oak Ridge / Battle Morn
5 0 VERSENVIN Lenny Beasley 2 8 52 N/A 25-1 Yeats / Gem of a Lunch
6 0 OCHILBEE Grant Cooksley 2.2 5 52.5 N/A 11-1 Twig Moss / Must Be It
7 0 FLYING FORTRESS Barbara Joseph John Marshall 3.7 1 54.5 N/A 25-1 Importune / Irish Humour
8 0 STERLING EMBLEM Graeme Rogerson Mr Mathew Scorse 6 4 54.5 N/A 40-1 One Pound Sterling / Deci Dice
9 0 GOLDEN VINE Brad Pengelly 13 7 50.5 N/A 250-1 At Talaq / Jungle Vine
Race 7 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,600, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.55 Last 600m: 0:37.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TURN ME LOOSE Bart Cummings Mr Kevin Moses 2 53 N/A 7-2 Best Western / Mythraa
2 0 GREY SHOCK Kevin Robinson Mr Glen O'Sullivan 1.8 7 50 N/A 10-1 Biscay Ballad / Ripplette
3 0 BLUE ERA Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Mr Jim Cassidy 1.9 9 54.5 N/A 13-4 Bluebird / Dandolera
4 0 STRIKING CENTAINE Paul Seater John Marshall 2.9 10 52.5 N/A 25-1 Centaine / Zingari
5 0 BISCAGAIN John Nicholls Brad Pengelly 3.9 13 52 N/A 13-2 Biscawong / Free Again
6 0 SALTASH CASTLE Danny O'Leary Paul Falvey 4 3 53 N/A 7-1 Salieri / Darling Bess
7 0 SINO DYNASTY Barbara Joseph Craig Agnew 4.5 6 52 N/A 40-1 Voltage Peak / Love is in the Air
8 0 CITIDEVIL Graeme Rogerson Grant Cooksley 4.9 11 54.5 N/A 12-1 Citidancer / Bright Devil
9 0 SHARP BLOOM Keith Swan Neil Paine 7.7 8 52 N/A 33-1 Steel Blade / Obarke
10 0 FIGARO Eva Langworthy Mr Craig Carmody 8.2 12 54 N/A 13-2 Salieri / Wild Rice
11 0 WHOOSH BY Glen Boss 9 5 52 N/A 20-1 Hula Chief / Highland Zephyr
12 0 OUTWIT Mr Chris Munce 13 1 52 N/A 25-1 Canny Lad / Triviality
13 0 PAKISTANI KNIGHT N B Mcinerney Kevin Forrester 20.5 4 52 N/A 125-1 Knighted / Once Upon a Time
Race 8 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Class 3 Hcp (1550 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,600, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:34.94 Last 600m: 0:37.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DR. SQUILL Peter Dombkins Mr Kevin Moses 8 52 N/A 9-1 Squill / Cisticola
2 0 PALACE GROOM Robert Smerdon John Marshall 0.5 5 55 N/A 2-1 Palace Music / Narmada
3 0 LET'S TOSS Brian Buckley Mr Craig Carmody 0.6 6 52 N/A 40-1 Savage Toss / Miss Harriet
4 0 KENNY'S WARRIOR Paul Perry Kevin Forrester 0.7 1 53.5 N/A 11-4 Cossack Warrior / Jump
5 0 HIGHERA Glen Boss 1.5 4 56 N/A 11-1 Oregon / Magical Ice
6 0 PASSING FANCY S Mezzasalma 2 7 52 N/A 33-1 Pasakos / Nampassa
7 0 LACKS THE MUSIC Wayne Smyth Neil Paine 2.1 3 55 N/A 14-1 Bao Lack / Ritual Music
8 0 PRE-JAUME Bob Pearse Brad Pengelly 2.3 2 50.5 N/A 20-1 Pre Catelan / Miss Maggie
9 0 DELTA LAD John Ross Mr Jim Cassidy 2.4 10 55 N/A 9-1 Snaadee / African Jewel
10 0 FIGHTING PRINCE Les Tilley Mr Glen O'Sullivan 9.4 9 50.5 N/A 11-1 Battle / Blazing Love