Tamworth: Tamworth Jockey Club Monday 16, February 1998

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Raining
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 58
Timing: Electronic. Going: Good Race 1. Going: Dea

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,580. 1st $2,450, 2nd $550, 3rd $260, 4th $170, 5th $150
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MIDNIGHT STRIKE Stuart Munro S Gleeson 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Queram / Sadique
2 0 LEITRIM Sue Grills G Ryan 2 2 56 N/A 4-7 Snaadee / Bechemal
3 0 CELESTIAL RUN Tim Martin Jackson Morris 4.5 5 51.5 N/A 6-1 Celestial Dancer / Dancing Belle
4 0 BEAU JASON Stan Johnson Mr Michael Squires 5.8 3 51 N/A 5-2 Fighting Man / Comptress
5 0 SKATING PALACE Des Bradbery Greg Nock 6.8 4 55 N/A 8-1 Palace Music / Ice Twig
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Maiden Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $3,580. 1st $2,450, 2nd $550, 3rd $260, 4th $170, 5th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:25.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MOSSTOWN REBEL Dennis Johnson Mr Michael Squires 4 52.5 N/A 2-1 Match Winner / Railway Rebel
2 0 FAIRY CAKE Warwick Crossland G Ryan 2 2 53.5 N/A 9-4 Al Hareb / Cosaque
3 0 RUBASSE Justin Drake S Gleeson 3 5 55 N/A 7-4 Euclase / Flower Dancing
4 0 SAME WAY Tim Martin Jackson Morris 3.2 1 51 N/A 8-1 Ivory Way / Semblance
5 0 EPHALOGRAPH Jeff Englebrecht Neil Rae 8.5 6 56 N/A 25-1 Fearless Pride / Enchanted Appeal
6 0 REPAISTRE Rita Englebrecht Brad Pengelly 9.3 7 55 N/A 25-1 Piazzetta / Repast
7 0 GORMAN KING Les Roberts Wayne Weate 11.6 3 56 N/A 20-1 Bush Bird / Lady Dispute
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $3,580. 1st $2,450, 2nd $550, 3rd $260, 4th $170, 5th $150
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:10.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MIGRATE Graeme Begg Jackson Morris 7 54.5 N/A 5-2 Salieri / Rise
2 0 THERMOSTAT Bernie Howlett Mr Michael Squires 1.5 5 55.5 N/A 4-7 Switch in Time / Meracious
3 0 TRACKCRUISER Bruce Swan R McGrath 5.5 1 54.5 N/A 25-1 A Gift / Nisku's Flame
4 0 SOMERTON Keith Swan G Ryan 6 4 56 N/A 8-1 Salieri / Countess Ido
5 0 PRINCESS ABBY Paul St Vincent Wayne Weate 6.5 6 55.5 N/A 10-1 The Rogers Four / Pheasant's Nest
6 0 SCOTTISH DANCER Des Bradbery Greg Nock 6.7 2 57 N/A 6-1 Match Winner / Zanazh
7 0 HAMAAM Paul Englebrecht Tony Stephens 9.5 3 58 N/A 10-1 General Assembly / Stars And Crowns
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,580. 1st $2,450, 2nd $550, 3rd $260, 4th $170, 5th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:59.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AL BRANTWAY Mark Mason Wayne Weate 1 53 N/A 3-1 Orient Way / Al Brant
2 0 FALCON'S WAY Merv Corliss G Ryan 1.3 11 53.5 N/A 7-4 Switch in Time / Tarajem Lass
3 0 TITLE HOLDER Peter Hartley R McGrath 3.6 9 53.5 N/A 4-1 Fighting Man / Biscamiss
4 0 BRONZE ARGUS Tim Martin Jackson Morris 5.4 2 50.5 N/A 7-1 Switch in Time / Roquefort
5 0 TENNESSEE TAG Jane Reid Greg Nock 6.2 4 55.5 N/A 5-1 Flying Dolphin / Tingo Belle
6 0 TUSSEVA Phil Quinnell Neil Rae 7.7 7 55.5 N/A 14-1 Tussac / Eva's Memory
7 0 LICENTIA Sue Mcleod Ms Leanne G Henry 8 3 50 N/A 33-1 Orojoya / Taxable
8 0 RODECHI John Coleman S Gleeson 13 10 56.5 N/A 25-1 Rode Rouge / Vibrant Chime
9 0 EBONY LEE Merv Corliss D Jones 13.3 6 55 N/A 25-1 Steel Blade / Sanctity
10 0 NEVER TOO LATE Lew Hyson Mr Michael Squires 14.8 5 52.5 N/A 25-1 Unruffled / Escort
11 0 INTERSECT Wayne Lawson Geoffrey Snowden 20.8 8 53 N/A 16-1 Integra / Lanwryst Action
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,580. 1st $2,450, 2nd $550, 3rd $260, 4th $170, 5th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LORD NEGAH Tim Martin Jackson Morris 6 52 N/A 20-1 Northern Regent / Ivory Eyes
2 0 SOVEREIGN BULLET Robert Davies Brad Pengelly 2 1 54.5 N/A 7-4 Sovereign Run / Blue Train
3 0 SNIPPED Keith Swan G Ryan 4 5 55 N/A 7-4 Snippets / Translantic
4 0 MYKEYAH Ron Shaw Geoff Challen 4.2 2 54 N/A 7-1 Humm / Persian Serene
5 0 ADASTRIAN WILKEN Robert Davies Neil Rae 7.5 3 53 N/A 33-1 Vain Karioi / Joanne's Moss
6 0 CAST A WISH Martin Mckeon Mr Michael Squires 8.5 7 50.5 N/A 20-1 Tussac / Medeka Wish
7 0 DOLPHIN REWARD Alan Bailey D Jones 10.8 4 59.5 N/A 7-2 Flying Dolphin / Lady Bet
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Plate (1600 METRES)
Of $3,580. 1st $2,450, 2nd $550, 3rd $260, 4th $170, 5th $150
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:39.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HERESTOMA Sue Grills G Ryan 4 56 N/A 5-4 High Regard / Mother's Day
2 0 FLYING TOMMY P J Hartley Greg Nock 6.8 3 56 N/A 7-2 Flying Dolphin / Matrona
3 0 MIGHTY INVESTOR Paul St Vincent Wayne Weate 8.3 2 54.5 N/A 3-1 Mr. Investor / Flying Crystal
4 0 BOSS RIVA Bobby Scarlett Jackson Morris 10.1 6 52 N/A 9-2 River of Light / Royal Scamp
5 0 MY KIND OF CHARM Paul Goodwin Neil Rae 14.4 5 54.5 N/A 12-1 Twenty Four Karat / Special Charm
6 0 CONSECRATE Sean Thomas S Gleeson 18.9 1 53.5 N/A 14-1 Canonise / Pert Princess
Race 7 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,580. 1st $2,450, 2nd $550, 3rd $260, 4th $170, 5th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CAPTAIN STARLIGHT Tim Martin Jackson Morris 3 53.5 N/A 6-4 Star Shower / Jump for Cathy
2 0 COSSACK RAIDER Ron Royle Ms Lorna Delaney 0.3 2 53 N/A 6-1 Cossack Warrior / Amandacan
3 0 BELLOTTO BILL Rob Bradley G Ryan 4.8 4 59 N/A 7-4 Bellotto / Gentle Music
4 0 HALONA Wayne Smyth Mark Peters 5.8 6 53.5 N/A 4-1 Star Flute / Halo Dolly
5 0 MON DIEU Sandy Bull S Gleeson 10.6 1 53 N/A 20-1 Papal Power / Cisticola
6 0 QUADRUN Jim Gleeson D Jones 11.4 5 53 N/A 16-1 Maizcay / Square Grouper
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,580. 1st $2,450, 2nd $550, 3rd $260, 4th $170, 5th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SINJUKU Mack Griffith S Gleeson 3 56.5 N/A 3-1 Green Line Express / Tokyo
2 0 MISLECORD Jeff Englebrecht Neil Rae 3 4 56.5 N/A 1-1 Mister C. / Noble Dancer
3 0 SHANNON RIVER Des Bradbery Greg Nock 5 5 55 N/A 6-1 Tarlac / Lady Lotty
4 0 THIS RIVER RUNS Stan Johnson Mr Michael Squires 6.3 7 50.5 N/A 20-1 River Rough / Sacred Sight
5 0 SIMPSON Brian Corliss Mark Peters 9.1 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Clear Choice / Another World
6 0 OUR WENDY Merv Corliss Geoffrey Snowden 11.1 6 53 N/A 33-1 Northern Regent / Princess Taliz
7 0 ALLYTUNE Paul St Vincent Wayne Weate 13.1 8 53 N/A 8-1 Altdorfer / Bad Melody
8 0 ACLESSA LADY Anthony Heeney M McFarlane 14.9 1 53 N/A 33-1 Acumen / Primelessa
9 0 AKALA Jason Brown D Jones 20.4 9 53.5 N/A 12-1 Rigoletto / My River Girl