Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Sunday 16, August 1998

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94
Rail: True Position<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:13.63 Last 400m: 0:24.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BUCK'S LAD Bruce McLachlan Aarron Kennedy 13 55 N/A 6-4 At Talaq / Hi Raffin
2 0 SCIENTIST Bruce Brown J Taylor 1.5 6 54 N/A 9-2 Night Shift / Kanacea
3 0 ARGYLE LASS Bill Thornton Kim Huxley (a) 2.8 12 50.5 N/A 33-1 Bataan / Yonki Dome
4 0 KRONA LADY Ricki Knowles Michael Cahill 2.9 7 55 N/A 8-1 Krona / Jolly Lady
5 0 HE'S A LULA John M Fitzgerald Mr Mark Lister 3.6 16 53.5 N/A 20-1 St. Jude / Be Bop A-Lula
6 0 BIG SADDLES Des Mitchell Terry Treichel 6.3 4 51.5 N/A 25-1 Blazing Saddles / Big Yowie
7 0 MORE PICKINGS Terry Joseph Ms Danielle Sullivan 10.3 8 52.5 N/A 10-1 Gold Carat / Texchem
8 0 MS. CELERITY Ray Dart R Trevor 10.5 9 53 N/A 14-1 Paris Prince / Claudia's Girl
9 0 I'M KATIE Crystal Treloar Bruce Compton 10.6 5 54 N/A 25-1 Bicentenary / I'm Aware
10 0 COURTLY SPIRIT Mr Garry Baker 10.7 15 54 N/A 10-1 Making Time / Our Courtesan
11 0 BISCAY MAX Wayne Baker Mr Jason Piper 12 11 55.5 N/A 12-1 Biscay Wonder / My Maxine
12 0 MENSWEAR Bob Sutton Mr Ken Pope 12.1 1 55 N/A 13-2 Manshood / Tautology
13 0 DANCER DEB Len Faber Ms Leanne Deguara 12.5 14 53 N/A 40-1 Celestial Dancer / Truedeb
14 0 DUSTY CHIEF Mark Palmer Christian Reith 16.2 3 55 N/A 12-1 Innamorato / Shaelyn
15 0 COSMIC WODEN Carolyn Hickey Joshua Pollard 19.3 10 55.5 N/A 50-1 Cosmic Planet / Woden
16 0 PARLINX Lloyd Brazier Keith Mahoney 21 2 55.5 N/A 8-1 Green Line Express / Ring Me Soon
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:40.19 Last 400m: 0:26.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOD'S SIGN Bob Sutton Mr Ken Pope 12 54 N/A 3-1 Imposing Signal / Godzevir
2 0 BORRACHERA Bruce McLachlan Aarron Kennedy 1 6 53.5 N/A 20-1 Nediym / Sumiyaka
3 0 HELP YOURSELF Danny Duke Miss Julie Overell 1.8 9 53 N/A 13-2 Maharajah / Accentuate
4 0 RHODE'S EXCUSE Reg Fleming Mr Jason Piper 1.9 3 53 N/A 9-2 Porter Rhodes / Excusez Moi
5 0 OJIBWA Barry Bowditch Chris Kearney 2.4 7 53.5 N/A 14-1 At Talaq / Strange Bird
6 0 DEFIANT QUEEN Paul Sutherland Ms Bernadette Cooper 3.9 10 53 N/A 10-1 Nassipour / Queen Guinevere
7 0 JUGAHGAH Keith O Smith Mr Garry Baker 4.8 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 Jugah / Baby Talk
8 0 TIBROGARGAN Mark Goodwin Robert Morris 6.2 5 54.5 N/A 7-1 Flying Lane / Rajan's Secret
9 0 NAARJII Phillip Wolfgram 6.3 13 53 N/A 100-1 Sovereign Recall / Fantasia Dart
10 0 STRICTLY FLYING Bruce McLachlan Mr Glen Killen 7 8 54.5 N/A 12-1 Royal Academy / Karioi Rhythm
11 0 ALGIE Nick Flouskos Mr Mark Lister 12.4 4 55 N/A 33-1 Algenib / Jester's Jewel
12 0 MISS CONFIDENCE Nick Cox Ms Leanne Deguara 13 1 53.5 N/A 8-1 Thameen / Letizia
13 0 RARE REVIEW John Maslen Mark Smith-Lester 22.9 11 53.5 N/A 20-1 Sea Road / Dusk Review
14 0 SISTER CAROLE Paul S Jones Terry Treichel 25.8 14 51.5 N/A 66-1 Moyglare / Another Zing
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:00.30 Last 400m: 0:24.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LORD LACHLAN Richie Stephenson J Taylor 9 55.5 N/A 9-2 Coronation Day / Celtic Spree
2 0 SUPER ARROW Peter Cleal Mr Jason Piper 0.3 6 55.5 N/A 6-1 Rathdowney / Voila's Image
3 0 DERIDE Wayne Holbeck Michael Cahill 0.8 4 55 N/A 4-1 Prego / Scorn Trice
4 0 PLAYTOY Len Stubbings Adam Morrison 1.7 7 51 N/A 15-1 Covetous / Rattle
5 0 MARCELO Barry Miller Takuya Muto 4 3 52 N/A 5-1 Foystaan / Telecast
6 0 BOGAN LAD B P Ruming Bruce Compton 4.8 8 53 N/A 16-1 Sir Laurence / Motile
7 0 MAGIC OF GOLD Col Williamson Ms Danielle Sullivan 5.2 2 50.5 N/A 40-1 Devils Ride / Keturah
8 0 MEGHAN'S LUCK Ray McCall Keith Mahoney 6.5 1 53.5 N/A 9-4 County / Tolga Eve
9 0 DUSTY'S SHOUT J J Atkins Lee Roberts 8 10 53.5 N/A 20-1 Rechabite / Full of Cheers
10 0 ARROGANT SON Barbara Parkinson Terry Treichel 8.9 5 53.5 N/A 11-4 High Courage / Dignity in Style
11 0 BLAZING LAP Trevor Miller Ms Tammy Unwin 11.2 11 53 N/A 16-1 Blazing Saddles / Nifco Lass
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:59.95 Last 400m: 0:24.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REDOROA Christine McAppion Dean Missen 7 53.5 N/A 20-1 Red Goshawk / Aotearoa
2 0 PRISTINE RIVER Wayne Lawson Michael Cahill 1.5 2 53.5 N/A 16-1 River Rough / Gold Moccasin
3 0 L' PRINCE Richie Stephenson J Taylor 2.5 9 53.5 N/A 7-2 Victory Prince / La Danse Amour
4 0 HOPEFUL DANCER Barry Miller Takuya Muto 3.4 8 54.5 N/A 5-2 Celestial Dancer / Table Toy
5 0 MISTER JAMIESON Peter Moncrieff Mr Ken Pope 4.9 5 53.5 N/A 11-2 Captain Piper / Peach Time
6 0 VROE LEAF Mal Morris Phillip Wolfgram 6.8 3 53 N/A 20-1 High Statesman / My Sparkling Lass
7 0 SPIN A HEAD Len Stubbings C Small 7.3 1 54.5 N/A 4-1 French Current / Luskin Veil
8 0 RENOIRS Barry Burns Ms Bernadette Cooper 7.9 6 53 N/A 33-1 Zeditave / Estalista
9 0 OUR PROFITEER Alf Marshall Neil Jolly 8.2 4 53.5 N/A 5-1 Harvey Pack / Chrismar
10 0 LUCKY TWIST Terry Joseph Ms Danielle Sullivan 8.3 10 50.5 N/A 12-1 Semitwist / Dawn's Luck
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.57 Last 400m: 0:23.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. BITOSSI Mair J Tarver 7 51 N/A 4-1 Marscay / Startling Lass
2 0 BLAZING TAAN Clive Sinton Mr Jason Piper 1.5 6 53 N/A 9-2 Bataan / Miss Quick Pitch
3 0 SERDSTE Bruce Brown Aarron Kennedy 2.3 4 56.5 N/A 10-1 Semipalatinsk / Bridal Arch
4 0 CHANGING GEAR Danny Bougoure Terry Treichel 2.6 5 56.5 N/A 4-6 Alshinfarah / Almost Paradise
5 0 WHISKEY DECANTER Lisa McGee Mr Garry Baker 2.8 2 53 N/A 20-1 Whiskey Road / Christin's Silver
6 0 RIDGE TOP Giuseppe Ruocco Kim Huxley (a) 4.4 1 50.5 N/A 10-1 Forever Regal / Cheswart Castle
7 0 CRAIGLEA DEVIL Trevor Miller Ms Tammy Unwin 11.6 3 53 N/A 10-1 Devils Ride / Miss Aztec
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:38.69 Last 400m: 0:24.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BUNI BROWN Frank Penfold Terry Treichel 6 52.5 N/A 7-2 Buni Silver / Tarelliana
2 0 TOTAL POSSESSION Kay Trevor R Trevor 2 8 55.5 N/A 6-1 Handsome Lover / Wind Rush
3 0 IVANHOE PRINCE Rod Hartwig Neil Jolly 3.3 2 53.5 N/A 16-1 Mighty Falcon / Little Nip
4 0 TIERA LEA Peter Brennan Matty Privato 3.8 12 53 N/A 13-2 Tierce / Normal
5 0 PROUD MOMENTS Terrance Hong Mr Glen Killen 4.1 11 53.5 N/A 40-1 Ostensible / Hokey Pokey
6 0 WATCH YOUR ANKLES Rory O'Connor C Small 4.8 13 55 N/A 8-1 Plush / Swalk
7 0 TARANTULA Maurice Campbell Michael Cahill 5.3 5 56.5 N/A 9-2 Chem / Mansion Row
8 0 HIMALAYA FALCON Roy Dawson Mark Smith-Lester 6.6 1 55.5 N/A 9-2 Mighty Falcon / Himalaya Vain
9 0 EDGEOMEO Bill Dingle Mr Ken Pope 6.7 9 54.5 N/A 14-1 Tolomeo / Claiborne
10 0 ALL IN RHYTHM Jan Wright Bruce Compton 8.4 3 53 N/A 20-1 Prince Tatt / Grey Rhythm
11 0 DUBLIN DOWN Bruce McLachlan Ms Tammy Unwin 8.7 7 53 N/A 16-1 Shalford / Let's Shuffle
12 0 RAZDEL Brett Boland Michael Tolley 8.9 10 53 N/A 12-1 Our Best Friend / Calm Belle
13 0 I'M A WONDER Carmel Richardson M Halpin 9.6 4 53 N/A 20-1 Biscay Wonder / Rachney
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:26.47 Last 400m: 0:24.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SURE SIGN Bob Sutton Mr Ken Pope 2 55.5 N/A 2-1 Imposing Signal / Gypsy Heir
2 0 MY STORY Maurice Ryan Mr Jason Piper 2.5 5 55.5 N/A 6-1 He Loves Me / Miss Gold Coast
3 0 HUSSAR'S TODDY Athol Pedron D Griffin 2.7 1 52.5 N/A 25-1 Top Hussar / Slip of Kellina
4 0 TIO PEPE Pat Morris Keith Mahoney 3 6 55 N/A 12-1 Nassipour / Leta's Joy
5 0 PRIDE OF BANMORE Mair Christian Reith 4.8 3 55 N/A 13-4 Pride of Kellina / Let It Wait
6 0 RICH AND FAMOUS Paul Sutherland Ms Bernadette Cooper 5.9 8 55.5 N/A 2-1 Success Express / Comedy Chorus
7 0 BLIND FAITH Carolyn Hickey Ms Tammy Unwin 6.4 7 55 N/A 8-1 No Faith / Sea Blade
8 0 GAP CREEK Joe Phillips Wayne Schmidt 8.9 4 55 N/A 10-1 Breakfast Creek / Grandena
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:26.69 Last 400m: 0:25.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CLIP Mair J Taylor 3 55 N/A 11-8 Snippets / Startling Miss
2 0 SHE'S TAWRRIFIC Glen Winning Neil Jolly 0.1 12 54 N/A 7-1 Tawrrific / Bonnie Downs
3 0 TOTAL DESTRUCTION Ms Danielle Sullivan 1.4 7 54 N/A 5-1 Defecting Dancer / Dial a Date
4 0 WAVE RIP Lloyd Brazier Mr Ken Pope 2.3 14 55.5 N/A 7-1 Crested Wave / Buena
5 0 MISTER MO Ian O'Neill Bruce Compton 2.4 5 55 N/A 15-1 Space Cadet / Golden Heiress
6 0 PEACEFUL MOSS Kevin Vizer C Small 3.5 6 53 N/A 7-1 Twig Moss / Earl's Good Time
7 0 WE LOVE JAKE John Morris Ms Leanne Deguara 5.5 13 51 N/A 10-1 He Loves Me / Varsity Girl
8 0 HONE MOANA Alan Mcconechy Terry Treichel 6 11 51.5 N/A 14-1 Crested Wave / Rosewood Melody
9 0 HOME FOR LUNCH Ian Long Phillip Wolfgram 6.1 15 53 N/A 50-1 Marksfield / Go Holme
10 0 HATS OFF TO MAIZY Peter Brennan Mr Garry Baker 6.3 10 53.5 N/A 50-1 Maizcay / Jolly Good Fun
11 0 LIGHT HALO Peter Brennan Matty Privato 8.2 2 54.5 N/A 8-1 River of Light / Fiery Halo
12 0 SIGNET MISS Troy McInnerney Keith Mahoney 9.3 4 53 N/A 25-1 Alex Nureyev / Call At Night
13 0 REGAL D'AMOUR Lyn Baskett Chris Kearney 10.2 1 53 N/A 20-1 Regal Advice / Volee D'Amour
14 0 KIFUJIN Barry Baldwin D Griffin 11.4 9 50.5 N/A 50-1 High Statesman / Copper Line
15 0 SHALIMAH Mair J Tarver 15.6 8 51 N/A 25-1 Tinterosse / Abolish