Coonabarabran: Coonabarabran Jockey Club Inc Wednesday 09, February 2000

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 56

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:34.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAMNANI Garry Lunn Wayne Weate 3 54.5 N/A 9-10 Select Prince / Shybern
2 0 BLAZING CASH Stan Johnson D Jones 0.3 4 54 N/A 7-2 Delphinus / Pocket Reduction
3 0 WINTARRA Lionel Morrish G Ryan 1.8 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Shangri-La / Avamist
4 0 KITE HAWK Jack Gallagher Matthew Dracos 4.1 5 51 N/A 14-1 Black Kite / All A'Tingle
5 0 CITIKNIGHT Sharon Jeffries Dale Jeffries 7 1 57 N/A 5-2 Citidancer / Tazeem
Race 2 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:03.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AL RATEB Alec Kallus Joe Galea 5 58 N/A 4-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Tesinga
2 0 SHAMROCK D'OR Garry Lunn Wayne Weate 0.3 2 57 N/A 4-6 Alshinfarah / Bye Bye Barbie
3 0 BOUNTY'S REVENGE Ray Dart Paul Logan 0.5 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Celestial Bounty / Rita's Aussie
4 0 GOLDEN BAY Garry Bignell Andrew Banks 2.6 1 53 N/A 8-1 Blue And Gold / Bay Capri
5 0 JUST ACQUITTED Pat Cass G Ryan 5.8 3 53.5 N/A 9-2 Shangri-La / Well Tried
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:51.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COME RUNNIN' Phillip Ayoub Daniel Frahm 1 53 N/A 8-1 Royal Handout / Tingoleena
2 0 CANADA DRY Jack Gallagher Matthew Dracos 1.5 5 52.5 N/A 6-4 Canadian Silver / Sahara Spoiled
3 0 BOLD OPERATOR Lionel Morrish G Ryan 1.9 3 55.5 N/A 6-4 Bold Citadel / Pacification
4 0 WAU OF A KNIGHT Wayne Cone Fred Walker 3.8 4 53 N/A 20-1 Knighted / Wau
5 0 SHUE FLY Trevor Murphy Paul Logan 5.4 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Clown About / Myvanwy
6 0 BRAVE PREMONITION Wayne Collison Ms Lisa Bryant 7.7 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Racing Brave / Simone Lass
7 0 SWEET CHELSEA Narelle Pullman J W Stanley 7.9 8 53.5 N/A 40-1 Ten Below / Kabarda
8 0 LA SHANG Cecil Hodgson Dale Jeffries 8.6 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Shangri-La / Avon Robber
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BROOKLYN WOLVER Peter Dombkins Andrew Banks 6 53.5 N/A 7-4 Vain Karioi / Enjoying
2 0 BEFORE AND AFTER Collen Thurston G Ryan 0.1 2 54 N/A 7-4 Procol Harum / After
3 0 PRIDE OF SYDNEY Mark Mason Wayne Weate 0.2 9 54 N/A 3-1 Pride of Kellina / Brightest Greeting
4 0 EURO Cecil Hodgson Daniel Frahm 4.3 8 53 N/A 8-1 Table Limit / Blazing Walk
5 0 MY OWN MEMORY Geoff O'Brien Andrew Cox 6.4 1 54 N/A 40-1 Delphinus / Classic Memory
6 0 ALLOWED Jack Gallagher Matthew Dracos 6.9 7 51 N/A 30-1 Sanction / Minnie Walk
7 0 HOT WAX Geoff Hayes Fred Walker 7 4 53 N/A 20-1 Success Express / Leg Warmer
8 0 MR. MERLIN Anne Blackett Michael Lunn 8.3 3 53 N/A 50-1 Mr. Investor / Magical Gift
9 0 JACK'S DOOGAN Alec Kallus Joe Galea 8.6 5 57 N/A 9-1 Shalford / Kid 'em
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CLASSIC DOT COM Mark Mason Wayne Weate 1 53 N/A 6-1 Regal Classic / Raise a Spark
2 0 EUCHARIS John Lundholm Jeff Kehoe 0.2 2 51.5 N/A 12-1 Victory Prince / Carolina Sunset
3 0 EMMITT Pat Hyland G Ryan 0.4 5 58.5 N/A 4-5 Niccolo Polo / Golden Tier
4 0 SMART TRADER Bill Thompson Daniel Frahm 0.6 4 53 N/A 11-2 Pure Genius / Monetary Market
5 0 EMMYLOU Collen Thurston Joe Galea 2.5 7 53 N/A 7-1 King's High / Before
6 0 DEAR ITEM Ian Holland D Lunn 3.8 3 53 N/A 12-1 Willdell / Florentine Lady
7 0 GALWAY DANCER Tom Mulholland Andrew Banks 3.9 6 53 N/A 33-1 Alfarazdq / Ginger Bay
LP 0 CLAUDETTE Colin Easey Fred Walker 0 8 53 N/A 33-1 Shangri-La / Hill Flight
Race 6 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:23.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THE LANCER Wayne Martyn Fred Walker 7 53 N/A 3-1 Lance / Vogue Stone
2 0 WATHAM Jill Lunn D Lunn 2 9 53.5 N/A 7-1 Waajib / Tatham
3 0 THE PAGE Peter Nestor Joe Galea 2.4 11 54 N/A 2-1 Carry the Crown / Oparu
4 0 SHARAE Collen Thurston G Ryan 6.5 4 54 N/A 5-2 Sharp Balance / Regal Rae
5 0 DAD'S TODDLER Bryan Roach Ms Lisa Bryant 6.7 2 53 N/A 80-1 My Avon Song / Consensual
6 0 DELAMONT Colin Wrigley J W Stanley 9.8 1 53.5 N/A 20-1 Paddy's Saint / Star Boucher
7 0 TENNESSEE JOSS Jack Gallagher Matthew Dracos 11.6 10 51 N/A 16-1 Mudaahim / Tennessee Song
8 0 CARROLL ROAD Wayne Lawson Wayne Weate 13.9 8 53 N/A 20-1 Crossroads / Avawari
9 0 LUCKY DRAW Collen Thurston Andrew Banks 15.7 6 53 N/A 25-1 Shangri-La / Nordic Peace
10 0 RIVER PATH Robbie Harrison Jeff Kehoe 15.8 3 51 N/A 20-1 Squill / Bagauna Princess
11 0 TICKUP Bryan Roach Paul Logan 30.5 5 53 N/A 80-1 My Avon Song / Nastella
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:03.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THUNDER RUN Peter Nestor Fred Walker 2 56.5 N/A 6-4 Sanction / Zambia
2 0 SWIFT RESPONSE Trevor Humphries Daniel Frahm 1.7 9 55.5 N/A 20-1 Swiftly Carson / Neat 'n' Trim
3 0 DON'T WASTE WORDS Jack Gallagher Matthew Dracos 2.7 10 51 N/A 30-1 Tarsho / Cross Talk
4 0 ATHOL'S PICK Wayne Collison J W Stanley 2.8 6 54.5 N/A 4-1 Spectacular Spy / Diamond Alley
5 0 HE'S NO WORRIES Brett Scott G Ryan 3.4 7 53 N/A 9-1 Lindwall / Sutimie's Pride
6 0 STERLING PATH Wayne Smyth Andrew Cox 4.6 3 53 N/A 20-1 The Rogers Four / Gold Futures
7 0 SEMI GIFT Cecil Hodgson Dale Jeffries 4.7 8 53.5 N/A 14-1 Semipalatinsk / Marscay Dynasty
8 0 BOOMSHAKALAK Garry Bignell Andrew Banks 4.8 1 53 N/A 7-4 Star of the Magi / Lively Encounter
9 0 SHEARING MAN Ray Pickering D Lunn 6.9 4 53 N/A 33-1 Manshood / Twilight Lass
10 0 SINGING BRAVE John Lundholm Jeff Kehoe 18.5 5 51 N/A 25-1 Total Look / Sioux Melody