Cairns: Cairns Jockey Club Saturday 27, December 1997

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 32

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Handicap (950 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,500, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:58.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BERKANA T Cramp Brad Corbett 3 55.5 N/A 9-4 Flotilla / Dawn Ballerina
2 0 MAKE A WAVE Tracey Elmes Stanley Roos 0.5 5 56.5 N/A 5-1 Sea Swell / Topeka Lass
3 0 COOL KELLY Alwyn Bailey Mr Peter G Moody 3.9 2 55.5 N/A 3-1 Defecting Dancer / Honey Trek
4 0 TEARAWAY TOMMY L J Buckingham (Jnr) Ms D Lewis 4.4 7 54.5 N/A 8-1 I'm Tommy / Miss Noddi
5 0 SONG WELL Peter Ryan Mr Andrew Kermond 5.8 6 55 N/A 4-1 Rodwell / Share the Fantasy
6 0 REEF ROULETTE Warren G Massingham Mr Guy Hall 14.4 1 55 N/A 4-1 King's High / Royal Ishk
7 0 PETITE DEJEUNE George Ashford Mr Gus Philpot 14.4 4 55.5 N/A 5-1 Breakfast Creek / Lady Teresina
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 3 Handicap (950 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,500, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $150
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:57.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HOMETOWN BOY Ron Duce Ms D Lewis 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Zip Home / Muttontown Miss
2 0 HEAVENLY TRAVERSE Brett Baker Frank R Edwards 0.8 2 55.5 N/A 7-4 Celestial Dancer / Dieriumph
3 0 RING OF KERRY Terry Crossland Ian Toward 1.5 5 55.5 N/A 11-2 Whiskey Road / Irish Republican
4 0 CROPTHORNE Jeffrey Caught Brad Corbett 1.6 6 60 N/A 4-5 Highland Lord / Jabecca
5 0 ARROGANT PASSION Gutzke Mr Gus Philpot 2.2 4 54 N/A 3-1 Pride of Kellina / Higher Love
6 0 DUNASTEIA Rex Fleming Mr Andrew Kermond 6.7 1 55 N/A 8-1 Tate Gallery / Dynasty Pearl
7 0 HELLO CAPTAIN Eric Baker Mr Guy Hall 15.9 3 54.5 N/A 12-1 Captain Piper / Roman Cloud
Race 3 - 12:00AM Open Handicap (950 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,500, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:57.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROXBURY Phillip Crich 3 54.5 N/A 5-2 Century / Souvenir
2 0 EASY Warren G Massingham Brad Corbett 0.3 5 54.5 N/A 9-2 Bletchalong / Fury's Girl
3 0 HOMEBIRD Tony McDonald Mr Guy Hall 1.1 4 54.5 N/A 7-4 Zip Home / Muttontown Miss
4 0 MAHENO Glen Baker Mr Gus Philpot 3.5 2 53.5 N/A 6-1 Cavalry / Princess Melody
5 0 ST. RONANS George Doolan Ms D Lewis 5.8 6 54 N/A 20-1 Valeriga / Solitaire Lady
6 0 HASTE Greg Strickland Mr Andrew Kermond 6.7 1 54.5 N/A 3-1 River Rough / Beaming Star
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,500, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ANOTHER SUPER Lary Buckingham Mr Gus Philpot 6 54 N/A 5-1 Island Kingdom / British Eyes
2 0 EXPRESS KID George Doolan Frank R Edwards 3 5 56.5 N/A 4-1 Export Price / Gilded
3 0 CELERITY CHIC Lawrence Draper Shane Barton 3.2 1 53 N/A 7-2 Celestial Dancer / Etruscan
4 0 EGO RULER Phillip Crich 4.5 4 55.5 N/A 7-4 Rancho Ruler / Procreate
5 0 CAPELIGHT Tracey Elmes Stanley Roos 4.9 3 55.5 N/A 7-2 Ostensible / Point of Light
6 0 HAITIAN PARTY Gertie Clifford Mr Andrew Kermond 7.8 2 55 N/A 5-2 Voodoo Rhythm / Banquet
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 6 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,500, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $150
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:13.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ONLY WAY TO FLY Lary Buckingham Ms D Lewis 6 55 N/A 4-1 Jan Murray / Diamond Bracelet
2 0 GIELBREUJE Peter Ryan Frank R Edwards 0.5 2 55 N/A 7-2 Bestebreuje / Gielgud Girl
3 0 TITAN'S GLORY Leon Morton Mr Guy Hall 3.8 5 56.5 N/A 7-2 Marauding / Winged Prayer
4 0 HITTARNO Rex Fleming Brad Corbett 4.8 1 54.5 N/A 6-1 Balciano / Persian Hit
5 0 TRANQUILINO Dean Wilkinson Mr Gus Philpot 5.3 4 54 N/A 5-2 Rustic Amber / Kinlochleven
6 0 DE HAVILLAND Terry Crossland Mr Andrew Kermond 6.5 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Victory Prince / Winged Prayer