Doomben: Brisbane Turf Club Saturday 01, January 2000

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 116
Rail Out 1 Metre Entire<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Nmw Hcp (1615 METRES)
Of $24,000. 1st $15,000, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.34 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JAMUQUA Robert Heathcote Joshua Pollard 9 52 N/A 15-1 Sports Works / Silhouetted
2 0 GOLDEN SON Jamie Nielsen Matthew Paget 1.3 6 50.5 N/A 10-1 Daybreak Lover / Northern Mist
3 0 DONLANI Kelly Schweida Jim Byrne 1.5 5 53 N/A 7-2 Mukaddamah / Suspicious Minds
4 0 SPANISH ACCENT Stathi Katsidis 1.6 8 52 N/A 3-1 Esperanto / Starmix
5 0 SILASTRE Jamie Nielsen Scott Seamer 3.4 4 52 N/A 40-1 Semipalatinsk / Zac Sky
6 0 INVOICE Fred Thomas Christian Reith 3.6 7 52.5 N/A 9-1 Salieri / Dewanadance
7 0 ARAMAIC John Wilcock Mr Garry Baker 4.9 2 52 N/A 40-1 Snaadee / Morconette
8 0 SENO HALL Grahame Norman Matty Privato 5.1 1 52 N/A 10-1 Kaapstad / Market
9 0 RIOTCHEE Doug O'Sullivan Gary Geran 5.9 3 53 N/A 10-1 Chariot / Ohatchee
10 0 MILL TYCOON Doug Duryea Michael Pelling 7.2 10 56 N/A 7-2 Last Tycoon / Christmas Spirit
11 0 SMOOTH LEWY Carolyn Hickey Mr Ken Pope 7.3 11 52 N/A 40-1 Handler / Populist
Race 2 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Cl6 Hcp (1615 METRES)
Of $28,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $5,600, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $700
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.72 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KRONA LEAH Kaye Tinsley Michael Pelling 2 55.5 N/A 5-1 Krona / Victory Leah
2 0 NELL'S TREASURE Tony Sears Stathi Katsidis 0.1 1 55 N/A 25-1 Tierce / Molniya
3 0 SHAHNE TARTAN Pat Duff Joshua Pollard 0.2 11 55 N/A 12-1 Coronation Day / Southern Jewel
4 0 RING CARD GIRL Gerald Ryan Jim Byrne 1.2 9 55 N/A 5-2 Bellotto / The Heat is Gone
5 0 MINGAMOO Danny Duke Scott Seamer 1.3 3 55 N/A 12-1 Alannon / Gladys Rose
6 0 BOLD BABE Glenn Wilkins Matthew Paget 2.1 7 53.5 N/A 13-2 Celestial Dancer / Loutit Bay
7 0 TRIST OF FATE Matthew Dunn A Baker (a) 2.9 4 55 N/A 12-1 Tristram / Foolish Lady
8 0 IN THE GIDGEE Debbie Newham Michael Cahill 3.2 5 55 N/A 4-1 Bireign / Western Dancer
9 0 ELLEMAC Paddy Cunningham Mr Garry Baker 4.5 6 55 N/A 12-1 Manshood / Delightful Jewel
10 0 MAELSTROM Kaye Tinsley Glen Colless 8 8 55 N/A 15-1 It's Rosenkavalier / Paradigm
11 0 BELLA DANIKA Bob Purcell Matty Privato 8.5 10 55 N/A 33-1 Valiant Prospect / Bella Daniella
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Fillies Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $24,000. 1st $15,000, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.07 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 APPAREL Peter Moody Jim Byrne 10 54.5 N/A 9-4 Barathea / Dream Appeal
2 0 MISS CORTONA Alan Bailey Glen Colless 1.3 14 54 N/A 12-1 Puissance / Jamelden Echo
3 0 RUDD PARK George Reid Mr Ken Pope 2.6 4 55 N/A 5-1 St. Covet / M'Lady Mallee
4 0 OPAL ICE Trevor Miller Matty Privato 2.7 3 54.5 N/A 20-1 Flying Tycoon / Glace
5 0 BORN TO SHOP Barry Baldwin Michael Pelling 2.9 5 54.5 N/A 7-4 Don't Say Halo / Jeckale
6 0 PITY OF LOVE Debbie Newham Rod Griffiths 3.3 15 56 N/A 14-1 Yeats / Reverse Love
7 0 SECRET BUSINESS Glenn Clunes Ms Leanne Deguara 3.8 6 54.5 N/A 12-1 Telesto / Rusty Bron
8 0 ASHKABAD Debbie Waller Ken Waller 5.3 11 54.5 N/A 25-1 Alto-Vita / Black Shiraz
9 0 CASCADE OF STARS Toby Edmonds Gary Palmer 8.6 1 53.5 N/A 16-1 Magic Ring / Bliss Bear
10 0 CHEEKY LOVER Peter Schoenknecht Andrew Parramore 10.1 12 55 N/A 25-1 Handsome Lover / Tight Jeans
11 0 POMPON DE PARIS Michael Doxey Joshua Pollard 10.6 16 53.5 N/A 100-1 Waajib / Leges
12 0 GOLDEN ZENA Jack Casey Mr Garry Baker 12.9 13 54 N/A 50-1 Mighty Planet / Golden Meg
13 0 OCEAN MISTRESS Reg Fleming Christian Reith 13.9 7 54.5 N/A 40-1 Sea Road / Blooming Temptress
14 0 GREY EYES Kaye Tinsley Michael Cahill 16.7 9 53.5 N/A 20-1 Paris House / Ginellie
15 0 CRAFTY SILVER David Clark Bruce Compton 18 8 53.5 N/A 66-1 Canadian Silver / Lady Joanna
F 0 RUN MAGIC GIRL Bob Purcell Ms M Gray 0 2 53 N/A 25-1 High Reserve / Run Smoke
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O C&G Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $24,000. 1st $15,000, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.08 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TURNERZ Bill Mitchell Jim Byrne 2 56.5 N/A 11-2 Danzero / Allure
2 0 CAPTAIN MALLORY Mair Mr Ken Pope 0.2 3 57.5 N/A 5-1 Kaapstad / Khaptivaan
3 0 TURBULENT WIND Barry Baldwin Michael Pelling 5.2 13 57 N/A 9-2 River of Light / Missy Baldski
4 0 FINNIGAN Lindsay Gough B Stewart 6.7 14 55.5 N/A 5-1 Pirate Army / Cream Silk Lady
5 0 BEAR RAID Jack Denham Michael Cahill 7 5 55 N/A 9-2 Jetball / Goldilocks
6 0 INAPPROPRIATE Les Kelly Keith Mahoney 7.2 15 56 N/A 20-1 Flying Tycoon / Charlstream
7 0 MIGHTY MAN Norm Stephens Bruce Compton 8.2 10 53 N/A 50-1 Manshood / Cencheval
8 0 SEANSKI Trevor Whittington Glen Colless 8.3 4 55 N/A 14-1 Moyglare / Lissner Park
9 0 YUKON SILVER Barry Miller Joshua Pollard 9.1 1 53 N/A 50-1 Canadian Silver / Tasty Line
10 0 YUMSING Norm Stephens Gary Palmer 9.2 7 56 N/A 14-1 Celestial Dancer / So She Sleeps
11 0 CONSTANTINE Bruce Brown Stathi Katsidis 10.2 8 57.5 N/A 12-1 Send a Sign / Love of Ivory
12 0 SEA BREAK John Traynor Matty Privato 10.4 11 54.5 N/A 33-1 Breakfast Creek / Clontarf Beach
13 0 NASCARMA Des Burns Rod Griffiths 10.7 12 56 N/A 40-1 Sea Road / Paris Glen
14 0 SHARLAD Rod Williams Matthew Paget 13.7 9 54.5 N/A 6-1 Shedad / Jane's Kingdom
15 0 REGEMO ROAD Gillian Heinrich Scott Seamer 23.5 6 54.5 N/A 25-1 Sea Road / Regemo
Race 5 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Class 6 Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $24,000. 1st $15,000, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.48 Last 600m: 0:34.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FRONT ROW Michael Nolan Stathi Katsidis 1 54.5 N/A 3-1 Pride of Kellina / Gayle's Report
2 0 LUKE'S LOOT Karen Maund Scott Seamer 1.8 5 52.5 N/A 33-1 Alshinfarah / Solar Princess
3 0 BIG TIMER Lee Freedman Matthew Paget 2.6 6 52.5 N/A 9-1 Maroof / Mouton Magic
4 0 VIRGO'S BROTHER Bill Mitchell Jim Byrne 2.7 3 56 N/A 20-1 Yonder / Lady Voucher
5 0 REAL FORCE Barry Baldwin B Stewart 4 7 53.5 N/A 5-4 Rivotious / Tatasca
6 0 ROMANZA Barry Miller Mr Garry Baker 4.2 9 55.5 N/A 9-1 Telesto / Miel Miss
7 0 CHOKWE Robert Heathcote Christian Reith 4.7 10 53 N/A 16-1 River of Light / La Rulonne
8 0 BROCARD Ken Turner Ms M Gray 5.1 4 52 N/A 50-1 Brocco / Special Licence
9 0 PORT CALL Kelly Doughty Mr Gary Doughty 5.4 12 53.5 N/A 16-1 Sea Road / Let It Ring
10 0 OCCUR Darryl Caldwell J P Stanley (a) 8.2 2 51 N/A 16-1 Alannon / Smart Moss
11 0 MAY ROYAL Peter Hulbert Michael Pelling 9.2 11 54 N/A 16-1 Table Limit / Alto Flyer
12 0 REBEL WITH A CAUSE Gerald Ryan Michael Cahill 9.4 8 52 N/A 16-1 Kala Dancer / Starlight Rebel
Race 6 - 12:00AM Qris Added Stks 2-Y-O Hcp (1110 METRES)
Of $24,000. 1st $15,000, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified 2YOs

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.38 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRAVISA Peter Moody Jim Byrne 1 54 N/A 20-1 Brave Warrior / My Isadora
2 0 GREAT CRUSADER Tony Webb Stathi Katsidis 0.3 4 56 N/A 4-1 Our Maizcay / Gay Performance
3 0 PHOENIX PARK Gai Waterhouse Shane Dye 0.4 9 58.5 N/A 8-13 Royal Academy / Bletchwyn
4 0 OMBRA DELLA SERA Mair Glen Colless 0.9 8 56 N/A 9-2 Brave Warrior / Pilgrim's Angel
5 0 STRANGE CONFLICT Jim Atkins Michael Pelling 5.4 5 52.5 N/A 125-1 Bite the Bullet / Kentucky Rose
6 0 KISSES Gai Waterhouse Michael Cahill 9.9 6 52.5 N/A 7-1 Nediym / Sarafina
7 0 MIGHTY ROAR Bruce McLachlan Rod Griffiths 10.3 3 55 N/A 40-1 Mighty Avalanche / Millitinsky
8 0 MAGIC GIFT Lorraine Erhart Scott Seamer 24.3 7 52 N/A 330-1 Flying Tycoon / Magic Streak
9 0 MENNESS Les Kelly Keith Mahoney 99.9 2 53.5 N/A 200-1 Crown Jester / Sanripa
Race 7 - 12:00AM Doomben Stakes Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $63,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $10,000, 4th $5,000, 5th $2,000Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.42 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. INNOCENT Mal Gerrard Glen Colless 4 56 N/A 6-1 Mr. Henrysee / Miss Guilty
2 0 FORGOTTEN HERO Jamie Nielsen Scott Seamer 0.8 8 52.5 N/A 16-1 Akaaber / Gay Georgina
3 0 MALLET John Hawkes Joshua Pollard 1.6 2 51.5 N/A 6-1 Brief Truce / Majalh
4 0 UMPIRE John Hawkes J P Stanley (a) 1.8 5 51 N/A 25-1 Dr. Grace / Ashajest
5 0 MR. NEWMARKET Des Mullins Shane Shield 3.1 12 52 N/A 40-1 Semipalatinsk / Avon Cloud
6 0 ARCTIC VENTURE Norm Stephens Christian Reith 3.9 1 51.5 N/A 25-1 Celestial Dancer / Venturi
7 0 BRIGHTER SCENE Kaye Tinsley Mr Ken Pope 4 11 51.5 N/A 25-1 Scenic / Bo Dapper
8 0 WIDE VISION Lee Freedman Matthew Paget 4.2 6 51.5 N/A 6-1 Danehill / Miss Balete
9 0 DASH OF BAY Kaye Tinsley Mr Garry Baker 5 10 52.5 N/A 14-1 Kaapstad / Dash
10 0 ARIMATHEA Barry Baldwin Michael Cahill 6 3 51.5 N/A 11-4 Zoffany / Huntington Girl
11 0 MULUGWA Gerald Ryan Jim Byrne 7 9 53.5 N/A 12-1 Oenjay Star / Penihi
12 0 CITY FAIR Kaye Tinsley Michael Pelling 8.3 7 55 N/A 5-1 Kenfair / Italian Breeze
13 0 UNCLE JAMES Frank Cleary A Baker (a) 9.8 14 51 N/A 200-1 Westminster / Princess Kura
14 0 CITY HALL Alan Bailey Stathi Katsidis 10.3 13 51 N/A 20-1 Geiger Counter / Bestowal
Race 8 - 12:00AM Star Kingdom Hcp (2020 METRES)
Of $28,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $5,600, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $700
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:03.82 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MASTER RAIDER Bryan Guy Michael Pelling 1 56 N/A 13-4 Marauding / Brianza
2 0 PIERMONT Kaye Tinsley Mr Garry Baker 2.3 7 52 N/A 12-1 Omnicorp / Sublime Lass
3 0 NEWS HAWK Lee Freedman Matthew Paget 2.5 8 50.5 N/A 13-4 Canny Lad / Daily Despatch
4 0 CELESTIAL ABBY Ross Spackman Scott Seamer 3.3 11 54 N/A 12-1 Celestial Bounty / Fine Artiste
5 0 CHAMPAGNE SPRING Robert Heathcote Joshua Pollard 4.6 4 53 N/A 11-1 Marscay / Reganza
6 0 SATSQUI Kaye Tinsley Michael Cahill 4.8 5 52 N/A 20-1 Foxbay / Maid of France
7 0 MIRACLE JAKE Merv Lewis Stathi Katsidis 4.9 2 52 N/A 66-1 Beechcraft / Au Pair
8 0 LORDNOR Jim Herriot J P Stanley (a) 6.2 3 53 N/A 7-1 Lord Revenir / Midgie Heights
9 0 SUPERCUT Toby Edmonds Mr Ken Pope 6.5 9 52.5 N/A 20-1 Undercut / Begotten
10 0 BET ON A RODE Alan Bailey Christian Reith 6.8 10 52 N/A 13-4 Green Line Express / Spellbound
11 0 BOLD DAN Barry Miller Shane Shield 8.1 12 52.5 N/A 25-1 Pasakos / Claiborne
12 0 FALCON'S DOMAIN Trevor Hardy Mr Gary Doughty 8.6 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Special Kingdom / Lady Derrima
Race 9 - 12:00AM Sir Tristram 1mw Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $24,000. 1st $15,000, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.65 Last 600m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ST. PLATO Glenn Clunes Ms Leanne Deguara 2 52 N/A 14-1 Royal Academy / Great Klaire
2 0 ELITE SCORE Trevor Hardy Scott Seamer 0.3 8 52 N/A 8-1 Quick Score / Femme Elite
3 0 BRILLIANCE Gerald Ryan Stathi Katsidis 0.5 4 52.5 N/A 9-2 Rory's Jester / Glitter Wonder
4 0 AUSSIE MORNING Colin Tully Matty Privato 2.3 9 52 N/A 66-1 Breakfast Creek / Nosamorn
5 0 KAMINKA Robert Heathcote Christian Reith 3.8 5 52 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Lady Lauren
6 0 PAINT THE SCENE Bart Cummings Shane Dye 4.1 3 53 N/A 2-1 Scenic / Zvornik Lass
7 0 BUCKHEAD Bruce Brown Joshua Pollard 4.3 1 52 N/A 20-1 Rory's Jester / God's Prospect
8 0 ST. RAUTAI Jack Casey Jim Byrne 4.5 10 56.5 N/A 16-1 St. Hilarion / Rautai
9 0 MAGIC STEP Tony Sears Michael Pelling 4.7 15 55.5 N/A 15-1 Pasakos / Divine Quickstep
10 0 LADENDA Jim Kennedy Shane Shield 5.5 6 52.5 N/A 16-1 Sea Road / Countess Helle
11 0 MERRY DANCER Les Clarke J P Stanley (a) 5.9 11 51 N/A 30-1 Celestial Dancer / Miss Finito
12 0 FORMAL OFFER Shane Edmonds Mr Ken Pope 6.9 13 53 N/A 33-1 Mercury / Jahdu
13 0 PRINCE REGALIA Kris Lees Michael Cahill 9.4 16 52.5 N/A 40-1 Archregent / Ever Elegant
14 0 PELE Geoff Small Rod Griffiths 10.9 12 55.5 N/A 33-1 Provideo / Quanta Costa
15 0 GAO HSING Jim Atkins Mr Garry Baker 11 7 52 N/A 4-1 Magic Ring / Tiara Wind
16 0 LORD BUZZ John Thomas Matthew Paget 12.3 14 50.5 N/A 160-1 March Magic / Just a Buzz