Armidale: Armidale Jockey Club Saturday 25, June 1994

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 37
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo Class D Hcp (1030 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RICHMOND MANNER Troy Brandenburg 2 55 N/A 6-4 Jan Murray / Smart Decision
2 0 MIGHTY CROWN D Chapman 0.5 4 54.5 N/A 5-2 Mighty Avalanche / Crown Royal
3 0 MAPPERLY Stan Johnson D Jones 0.7 8 56.5 N/A 2-1 Steel Blade / Misty Silver
4 0 HANDY HEART Clinton Wilson 2.5 1 52.5 N/A 4-1 Handy Proverb / Miocene
5 0 JAMSTAAN Tony Martin Geoffrey Snowden 3.8 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Foystaan / Love a Strawberry
6 0 MISS NIJINSKY Andrew Spinks 4.5 7 52 N/A 20-1 Bold Citadel / Miss Grin
7 0 MANCHERO Stan Davies R McGrath 5 6 55 N/A 12-1 Wonga Prince / Almond Delight
8 0 YALLAH BERET Mr Bruce Powell 11.5 5 53 N/A 5-1 Yallah Prince / Milliner
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1030 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BACK TO FRONT Troy Brandenburg 2 56.5 N/A 4-6 The Rogers Four / Union Girl
2 0 SHADY LAKO Mr Scott Sweedman 1 1 51.5 N/A 6-1 Daybreak Lover / The Long Run
3 0 SPECTACULAR JOY Geoffrey Snowden 1.2 6 53 N/A 6-1 Spectacular Spy / Elaine's Joy
5 0 MAJOR ATTRACTION Andrew Spinks 2.8 3 53 N/A 6-1 Captain Piper / Gala Acceptance
6 0 DARK MARQUIS R McGrath 3 8 56 N/A 9-4 Switch in Time / Dark Marchioness
8 0 TINY TATE Clinton Wilson 99.9 7 53 N/A 7-1 Tate Gallery / La Dolce
Race 3 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:00.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BURRENGEEN LAD Clinton Wilson 3 56.5 N/A 7-4 Opposition / War Squaw
2 0 IANDRA STAR Andrew Spinks 1.8 2 52.5 N/A 6-4 Pine Circle / Royal Countess
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:59.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 METALLIC KNIGHT D Schmidt 10 56 N/A 5-1 Sir Silver Lad / Kuhio Miss
2 0 TELFER LASS Troy Brandenburg 2.3 9 56.5 N/A 7-4 Zephyr Zing / Star of Nathan
3 0 OCEAN BOUND Mervyn Welch Ms R Cooper 3.3 4 55.5 N/A 5-1 Been There / Mexican Beauty
5 0 AUSSIE SLANG Geoffrey Snowden 5.8 6 55.5 N/A 3-1 Gist / Alodius
6 0 TOP BOUNTY D Jones 11 8 53 N/A 10-1 Bounty Hawk / Pamrae
7 0 SKY ACCORD R Hartin 11.3 2 53 N/A 10-1 Raja's Accord / Babylon Chimes
8 0 GYPSY PROFILE Mr Scott Sweedman 13 1 52 N/A 8-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Golden Profile
10 0 AUSSIE COMMAND Mr Bruce Powell 16 7 53 N/A 10-1 On Command / Bold Rita
11 0 SMOOTH SMILE Clinton Wilson 18 5 53 N/A 10-1 Whiskey Road / Candy Smile
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:06.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAGIC SWITCH G Attenborough 5 55 N/A 3-1 Switch in Time / Magic Toy
2 0 COOLCAVAL Roger Hong P Angrave 2.5 8 56 N/A 12-1 Cavallini / Tunis
3 0 MY FERGY Andrew Spinks 2.8 10 55 N/A 9-2 Gold Brick / Inajiffy
5 0 ASTRONOMICAL Geoffrey Snowden 3.1 2 55 N/A 3-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Magic Mamselle
6 0 THE ALAMO D Chapman 4.5 3 55.5 N/A 5-1 Best Western / Rose Crown
8 0 TIM BEAU Eric Kelly Mr Bruce Powell 6 1 56 N/A 6-4 Nioka Prince / Kelly Queen
9 0 GOLF STREET D Jones 10.5 7 55.5 N/A 12-1 Fierce Seas / Pegasus Gold
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 PRINCE ZOFFANY S Gleeson 2.5 5 55 N/A 3-1 Zoffany / Just Molly
5 0 FINAL FINISH Peter Rintoul Clinton Wilson 5.5 4 53 N/A 3-1 Shining Finish / Tarstar
6 0 STARDUST KING D Chapman 6.5 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Biscawong / Best Oamen
7 0 SWITCH IN PLAY Max Prater Geoffrey Snowden 7.5 2 56 N/A 9-4 Switch in Time / Marqurette
8 0 BRIL BRIL ROAD Mr Scott Sweedman 8 3 52 N/A 7-1 Lord Romeo / Dim the Lights