Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 29, March 1997

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SOUND LYRIC Gary Rafter Craig Agnew 6 55.5 N/A 2-1 Maizcay / Resound Lady
2 0 RISING Kim Waugh Aaron Huke 0.3 3 56.5 N/A 6-4 Twig Moss / Coco Cheval
3 0 RADIUS Kerry Parker D Skerrett 2.1 1 52 N/A 33-1 Immokalee / Western Circle
4 0 PELIOM Wayne Lawson Neil Jolly 3.2 5 51.5 N/A 12-1 White Bridle / Midrift
5 0 JUST SLIDE Wade Slinkard Anthony Cavallo 3.4 7 53.5 N/A 9-4 Bureaucracy / Century Lady
6 0 ROCK THE STARS Mark Neaverson Matty Privato 3.5 8 53.5 N/A 12-1 Dieu D'Or / Gilded Lily
7 0 ESPRESSOMATICA Gary Portelli Jon Grisedale 5.4 2 54.5 N/A 15-4 Yonder / L'Evangile
8 0 RAFFINWIL Jimmy Turner Paul Rowe 14.2 4 54.5 N/A 33-1 Peacedale / Zippy Chic
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GURLEY Helen Page Jon Grisedale 3 52 N/A 12-1 Timothy / Fincindy
2 0 CASCO BAY Maurice Campbell Aaron Huke 1 10 55.5 N/A 5-4 Kala Dancer / Weather Girl
3 0 SEASON TICKET Michael Flanigan Grant Buckley 3 9 52 N/A 6-1 Undercut / Engenous
4 0 SHADOWS OF SILVER Marc Conners Craig Agnew 6 5 52 N/A 13-2 Royal Reel / British Jewel
5 0 MR. MCGOWAN Kevin Berry Ms F Crowley 6.3 2 55.5 N/A 33-1 Nassipour / Thornton Lady
6 0 VELD Ron Leemon Neil Paine 7.5 8 52 N/A 12-1 Paris Prince / Plentibubbles
7 0 SITTING PAT Anthony Cavallo 9 7 53.5 N/A 7-4 Top of the Pack / Epsom Day
8 0 TIGHT ASSET Ron Quinton Adrian Layt 10.5 1 52 N/A 16-1 Tights / Assemble
9 0 REAL SAINT Michael Hood Matty Privato 10.8 4 52 N/A 40-1 Ivor Prince / Immaculata
10 0 DOUBLE QUICK George Postgate D Skerrett 20 6 52 N/A 33-1 Somalia / Double Score
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2yo Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SIR TWICKENHAM Gai Waterhouse Aarron Kennedy 6 55.5 N/A 5-2 Forest Glow / Twickenham Garden
2 0 EARLY SERF Kevin Robinson Mr Shane Moses 2.3 10 54 N/A 14-1 Pasakos / Another Version
3 0 YOTS Bede Murray Aaron Huke 2.6 11 52 N/A 4-1 Caerwent / Hussar's Lady
4 0 PANDANI Guy Walter Ms Leeann Olsen 3.7 5 53.5 N/A 11-8 Rubiton / Painted Blue
5 0 POWER OF ANGELS Doreen Slinkard Anthony Cavallo 4.4 4 52.5 N/A 5-1 Mighty Avalanche / Celebration Star
6 0 SHE'S A BOOMERANG Fred J Smith Matty Privato 4.8 1 52 N/A 33-1 Jan Murray / High Falutin
7 0 TIME TO SHINE Marc Conners Craig Agnew 5.5 7 54 N/A 20-1 Hula Chief / Samsara Lady
8 0 ALTO CASTE George Postgate D Skerrett 7.3 8 53 N/A 14-1 Sir Laurence / Proven Courage
9 0 LUNCH LOVE Jon Grisedale 8 2 52.5 N/A 20-1 St. Jude / Burgess Queen
10 0 OUR FRIENDS Grant Buckley 10 3 52 N/A 40-1 Covetous / Petite Tetue
11 0 PLEASURE LIMIT Neil Paine 10.8 9 52 N/A 50-1 Table Limit / Poetic Pleasure
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PHONSIE Kevin Robinson Craig Agnew 2 55 N/A 7-2 Mighty Avalanche / Jungle Chant
2 0 INTERVENE Jon Grisedale 0.4 11 57 N/A 11-4 Military Plume / Kid 'em
3 0 WELL FANCIED Mr Shane Moses 0.6 13 52 N/A 16-1 At Talaq / Lady Ellenborough
4 0 MOVIE STARS Lynne Morrison Grant Buckley 2.4 14 52 N/A 20-1 Aythorpe / Starry Eyes
5 0 STELLARE Neil Paine 3 7 52 N/A 10-1 Bletchingly / Shamayil
6 0 CANDY Geoff Hall Paul Rowe 3.2 6 53 N/A 11-2 Zadkine / Furling
7 0 MISTY MISS Vic Thompson Aaron Huke 3.8 12 53 N/A 6-1 Zeditave / Rain Cloud
8 0 SHOSHOLOZA Paul Cave Ms F Crowley 4.5 5 52 N/A 8-1 Maizcay / Sagala
9 0 KILLER IMAGE Sean Campton 5.3 10 55.5 N/A 20-1 Rise 'n' Shine / Goltaan
10 0 SPRINGFIELD ROAD Gwenda Markwell Aarron Kennedy 8.4 4 55.5 N/A 7-1 Nurely / Emanate
11 0 TRISNICK Anthony Cavallo 10.2 8 52 N/A 20-1 Rancho Ruler / Gemelia
12 0 JUMBO LAD Matty Privato 12.5 1 53.5 N/A 14-1 Danehill / Jumbolia
13 0 DODGER'S BROTHER T Vose 12.8 3 55.5 N/A 40-1 Lord Paddington / Guiltless
14 0 BEAM UP Mr David Fromberg 13.5 9 54 N/A 50-1 Been There / Aqua Sphere
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $6,200, 2nd $900, 3rd $650, 4th $250
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. BEST Colin McDonald Sean Campton 1 52 N/A 7-1 Best Western / Miss Polygamy
2 0 SELFISH TOUCH Guy Walter Neil Jolly 0.4 3 51.5 N/A 9-4 Covetous / Instinct
3 0 LIVELY MARIAH Andrew Gibbons 1.7 5 55.5 N/A 4-1 Spectacular Spy / Lively Tune
4 0 KING KAHUNA Bill Mitchell Mr Shane Moses 2.6 6 54.5 N/A 3-1 Don't Say Halo / Renee's Caper
5 0 MARTANETS Neil Paine 3.6 4 54.5 N/A 7-4 Marauding / Castanets
6 0 SHINING HAZE Horrie McCoy Mr David Fromberg 5.2 7 52 N/A 12-1 Shining Finish / Lucerne Haze
7 0 BESTMENEO Noel Forrest D Skerrett 6.5 2 52 N/A 50-1 Our Best Friend / Pinewood
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,700, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LIKE MUM Bede Murray Craig Agnew 7 52.5 N/A 2-1 Been There / Lovely Reception
2 0 PALACE LANE Kevin Berry Matty Privato 0.5 4 53 N/A 10-1 Spectacular Spy / Jago Bay
3 0 ELECTRIC DREAM Mark Fraser-Campin Aaron Huke 0.9 5 54.5 N/A 9-2 Centaine / Starlight Express
4 0 MRS. BOLD Jon Grisedale 3.4 9 55 N/A 9-2 Snippets / Lady Hialeah
5 0 POLISH SUCCESS Brian Wood 4.2 10 52 N/A 33-1 Polish Patriot / French Icing
6 0 MIGHTY STORMY Alan Curtis Andrew Gibbons 4.6 6 55.5 N/A 5-1 Mighty Avalanche / All Stormy
7 0 PORTSEA Rado Boljun Neil Paine 6 2 52 N/A 25-1 Mister C. / Singing Port
8 0 WAS THERE Colin Branthwaite Aarron Kennedy 6.3 1 57.5 N/A 5-2 Been There / Let's Frolic
9 0 CARRICK'S JOY J Kehoe 6.4 8 49.5 N/A 9-1 Star Pyramul / Cecelia's Present
10 0 DON ZIP Michael Wilson Grant Buckley 9.5 3 52 N/A 7-1 Wonder Dancer / Zephyr Don
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $4,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:03.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EXPLODING SUCCESS Kevin Berry Ms F Crowley 1 53 N/A 7-1 Exploding Prospect / Setagaya
2 0 HOTSPUR John Hawkes Jon Grisedale 0.2 2 53 N/A 7-1 Marscay / Nothing Daunted
3 0 INTERROGATE Craig Agnew 0.4 3 52 N/A 15-1 Incognito / Bye Polly
4 0 THAI RULER Allan Williams Ms Leeann Olsen 1.2 7 53.5 N/A 11-2 Sackford / Aquatramp
5 0 JUDGEMENT CALL Jack Clayton Neil Paine 2 8 52.5 N/A 8-1 Danehill / Bucks Belle
6 0 COURTNEY CHARM Peter McGregor Aaron Huke 3 6 54.5 N/A 13-2 White Bridle / Courting Days
7 0 HULA HOOP Geoff Maynes Brian Wood 6.7 11 55.5 N/A 5-2 Hula Chief / Merriment
8 0 REPUTED GROOM Wade Slinkard Anthony Cavallo 7.2 10 56 N/A 10-1 Bellotto / Rarely Caught
9 0 IN HARMONY D Skerrett 8.7 12 52 N/A 100-1 Buena Shore / Terrastown
10 0 PREVAIL Brian Cox Matty Privato 12 4 53 N/A 5-1 Manshood / Tiger Tory
11 0 IMPERIAL PLEASURE Ms S Ehmann 13.2 9 52 N/A 66-1 Blockbuster / Alice Louise
12 0 GRAND BROAD Neil Jolly 13.3 5 51.5 N/A 14-1 Broad Reach / Three Grand
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,700, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TROIS SOEURS Geoffrey Hayes Anthony Cavallo 4 52 N/A 14-1 Scenic / Trilogy Miss
2 0 POETIC POWER Roy Rogers Mr Mark Newnham 0.1 1 54 N/A 6-1 Royal Troubador / Nico's Lady
3 0 MANOROUS Paul Perry Andrew Gibbons 0.4 2 50.5 N/A 15-1 Manshood / Sonorous
4 0 L'ONCE LYPHARD Barry Ratcliff Aarron Kennedy 3.9 11 54.5 N/A 14-1 Dahar / Snow Leopard
5 0 CENCHIRE STAR Ms Leeann Olsen 4 3 56.5 N/A 6-1 Cenchire / Franfrolic
6 0 SALAAM Kim Anderson Brian Wood 4.2 9 52 N/A 15-1 Victory Prince / Bold Welcome
7 0 MONTIADIS Neil Jolly 4.7 10 51.5 N/A 12-1 Biscawong / Amy Jane
8 0 MAJIE Paul Rowe 5.1 12 52 N/A 33-1 Majaahed / No Expression
9 0 SOUTHERLY GALE Helen Page Mr Shane Moses 5.2 6 53.5 N/A 15-4 Zephyr Zip / Dunleigh
10 0 SUZZET Marc Conners Neil Paine 5.6 5 52 N/A 15-1 Match Winner / Tillgarza
11 0 CLEAR LANDING Jon Grisedale 5.9 8 54 N/A 3-1 Clear Choice / Laugh Out Loud
12 0 FINAL FIASCO Miriam Firth Grant Buckley 6 13 53 N/A 20-1 Natski / Princess Pebbles
13 0 LEGENDARNE Terry Robinson Craig Agnew 7.2 14 52 N/A 12-1 Pride of Karioi / Legendary Lady
14 0 SHE WOKE UP Aaron Huke 8.2 7 52 N/A 25-1 Imperial Baron / Lend an Ear