Swan Hill: Swan Hill Jockey Club Saturday 06, June 1998

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 99
Track Dead R1-4, Slow R5-8<

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:57.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCE OF REBELS Geoff Mackenzie Mr Grant McCarthy 5 58 N/A 7-2 Rancho Ruler / Princess Seymour
2 0 WHOOPI RIDE John Symons Steven Vella 2.3 10 55 N/A 8-1 Rory's Jester / Yangary
3 0 ALLENDALE ROSE Mark Richardson William Doyle 4.3 1 55.5 N/A 10-1 King's High / Bangalla Rose
4 0 BACON BITS Darryl Dodson Ron Aitken 4.4 11 55 N/A 6-1 Raami / Bricklin's Bacon
5 0 MAGIC BEN Bill Cerchi John Dertilis 4.8 13 55.5 N/A 5-2 Radjhasi / Fijian Lady
6 0 NAVIGATOR Con Kelly Mr Mick Johnstone 9.6 8 56 N/A 14-1 Matahif / Sultry Serenade
7 0 MR. MACADA Bob Church Jamie Anstice 10.1 7 56.5 N/A 3-1 Vitalic / Princess Lume
8 0 NEW CAPER Allen Browell Colin Browell 10.3 3 56 N/A 8-1 New Atlantis / Cleo's Caper
9 0 BADAJOZ Gail Trevena John Keating 10.4 9 56 N/A 20-1 Hula Grey / Quentel
10 0 ACULAD Leon Park Colin Matthews 11.2 14 56 N/A 20-1 Acumen / Gentle Ballad
11 0 MADAM JOKER Quinton Scott Ms Tama Bebbington (a) 11.7 4 52 N/A 10-1 Final Card / Serene Gate
12 0 HULA MARNE Helen Burns Michael Heagney 17.7 6 55 N/A 33-1 Hula Grey / Deep Marne
13 0 HULA LOVER Neil Dyer Jason Stopps 21 2 56 N/A 16-1 Hula Grey / Not a Lover
14 0 DUKE OF REALM Andrew Curtis Mr John Eady 25 12 56 N/A 50-1 Sports Works / Smart Reserve
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VOODOO JO Mark McCormick Matthew Trevena 10 56.5 N/A 4-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Cassie-Jo
2 0 NO PLACE Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 4.8 11 55 N/A 7-1 Pride of Place / Benefice
3 0 OCKEY Terry Kelly Mr Paul Lewin 6.6 4 56.5 N/A 20-1 All Sica / Occasionally
4 0 BETTER BE READY Gordon Scarlett Wayne Treloar 7.4 6 55.5 N/A 3-1 Export Price / Willarney
5 0 MAGNIFICENT STAR Terry Kelly Mr Grant McCarthy 8.9 14 55 N/A 15-1 Marquee Star / I've Been Lucky
6 0 TINKUNA Bernie Love Craig Robertson 11.2 12 55 N/A 12-1 Centenarian / Vet's Fancy
7 0 HORSE OF COURSE Donald Hird Jason Stopps 11.3 13 56.5 N/A 33-1 Near Show / Rapid Storm
8 0 CARDIOLOGY Mick Cerchi Steven Vella 11.5 7 55 N/A 3-1 Final Card / Quiet Arrival
9 0 HULA GLORY Terry Hearps Mr Darryn Yates 11.6 3 55 N/A 7-1 Hula Grey / Ryola Rose
10 0 ACE'S SPIRIT Gavin Murphy Michael Heagney 11.7 9 56.5 N/A 25-1 Shipwreck / Joy Dancer
11 0 VAIN IVY Vern Proctor Jamie Anstice 11.8 2 55.5 N/A 25-1 Black Ivory / Vainuska
12 0 MAN OF BLUE Hugh Pegus John Keating 13.6 5 56.5 N/A 33-1 Blue Vain / Get Famous
13 0 CROIX D'OR Andrew Curtis Mr John Eady 17.6 8 57 N/A 33-1 Dieu D'Or / Galaxy Wonder
14 0 MAZURINA Steve Cook C Marshall 20.6 1 55 N/A 12-1 Polish Patriot / Sunninghill
Race 3 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Mdn Plte (1300 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:19.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WHY STAR Helen Burns Matthew Trevena 4 55 N/A 2-1 Star Pyramul / Blond Loch
2 0 TUSCAWILLA Wayne Nichols Travis Creek 2 13 52 N/A 20-1 Umatilla / Twisted Logic
3 0 OPALITE Shane Fliedner Darren Kolpin 3.8 8 55 N/A 7-1 Export Price / Gold And Green
4 0 QUILLAIA Tony G Williams Paul Boase 4.3 14 55.5 N/A 16-1 Bonhomie / Relationship
5 0 RIPPLE MILL Briga Fliedner Mr Darryn Yates 6.1 9 55 N/A 8-1 Water Mill / Vainly Green
6 0 NEW ANGEL Vern Proctor Brad Rawiller 7.9 6 55.5 N/A 6-1 New Atlantis / Angelan
7 0 FAIRY DANCER William Doyle 9.4 10 53 N/A 33-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Passion Pink
8 0 BERRINGA SET Colin Rees Ms Rhonda Comitti 9.5 1 55 N/A 8-1 King's Party / Samaset
9 0 BARTAGUNYAH MISS Austy Coffey Mr Grant McCarthy 9.8 12 55 N/A 5-1 John's Hero / Kikuyi Lass
10 0 DIAL A SAILOR Dennis Oliver Mr Mick Johnstone 11.1 7 55 N/A 8-1 Flotilla / Marcanita
11 0 FOUND A HOME Gail Trevena Mr John Eady 12.4 5 55 N/A 40-1 Wiganthorpe / A Gentle Nudge
12 0 MARIE'S WAY Fred J Smith John Dertilis 13.9 3 53 N/A 20-1 Indian Raj / Miss Etna
13 0 LOANDA Terry Milner Mr Paul Lewin 18.9 11 55.5 N/A 50-1 Lord Seymour / Just Perfect
14 0 CHALTOM LASS Cheryl Kyle Ms Carol Tucker 21.4 2 55.5 N/A 80-1 Old Currency / Oppet
Race 4 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Cl1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SWIFT AVENUE Bernie Howlett Mr Darryn Yates 2 58 N/A 5-2 Canonise / Arctic Heaven
2 0 SASSAFRAS Brian Cox Mr Grant McCarthy 1 1 57.5 N/A 7-4 Rancher / Delicate Walk
3 0 KINGSTON GOLD Bill Cerchi John Dertilis 1.1 4 54 N/A 9-2 Kingston Mill / Minnesota Lass
4 0 CONATION Joe De Pasquale John Keating 3.4 9 55.5 N/A 10-1 Comrade / Willarney
5 0 DINGLE Terry O'Sullivan Steven Vella 4.7 6 55.5 N/A 6-1 Jugah / Sumatra
6 0 HOMEFIRES BURNING Pat Clohesy C Marshall 8.2 8 54 N/A 20-1 Warmington / Verdi Lass
7 0 MAID OF MORAY William Doyle 9.2 3 51.5 N/A 33-1 Salmon Leap / No Trumps
8 0 MISS BESS Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 10 5 54 N/A 10-1 Export Price / Base Load
9 0 LADY LORREE Brian McKnight Michael Heagney 15 7 54.5 N/A 12-1 Cossack Warrior / Lorraine's Lady
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,575, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $275
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:40.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPIRIT OF DEMUS Bob Post Wayne Treloar 2 57 N/A 7-2 Demus / Black Spirit
2 0 DANCING RAJ Austy Coffey Mr Darryn Yates 3.3 11 58 N/A 5-2 Jugah / Rajcind
3 0 SHINING PROSPECT Sonny Coombes Craig Robertson 4.6 7 54.5 N/A 10-1 Gold Carat / Platinum Belle
4 0 STAR PUG John Castleman Steven Vella 6.6 12 54.5 N/A 15-1 The Pug / Videre
5 0 SIMPLY TRUE Sue Naylor Brad Rawiller 7.6 5 57 N/A 3-1 Prince True / Ted's Lassie
6 0 PRINCELY BIRD Rob McGuinness Ms K Harford 12.6 10 55 N/A 14-1 Navajo Bird / Hey Halo
7 0 GO ZEPHYR GO William Turner Mr Andrew Prentis 12.7 8 54.5 N/A 33-1 Zephyr Cross / Go Fay Go
8 0 MISTY LASS Ted Tuthill Michael Heagney 13.1 4 54.5 N/A 6-1 Loosen Up / Misty Fire
9 0 CLEEBORNE LAD John Ledger Colin Browell 15.1 1 54.5 N/A 10-1 Gold Carat / La Ginza
10 0 CINDY'S LAD Trevor Miles John Keating 20.6 6 54.5 N/A 33-1 Cindy's Appeal / Bellingham
11 0 DRYSDALE BEAU Daryl Jones B Slade (a) 21.1 9 51.5 N/A 25-1 Qubeau / Rake's Promise
12 0 EXHIBITOR Trevor Miles Mr Walton Bones 23.1 3 54.5 N/A 25-1 Almaarad / Aphaia
Race 6 - 12:00AM Think Big Club Cup (2100 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:15.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SIZZLING SAM Jim Lake John Keating 5 56 N/A 4-1 Shy Rambler / Allay
2 0 BRICKLIN'S TOLLY Darryl Dodson Ron Aitken 4 6 56.5 N/A 7-1 Tolhurst / Bricklin
3 0 PICK UP THE TOYS Cheryl Burgess Colin Browell 4.5 7 54.5 N/A 5-2 Toy Pindarri / Quick Pick
4 0 OUR STRONG Grant Walker Brad Rawiller 5.3 2 55.5 N/A 4-1 Wiganthorpe / Nun
5 0 EXTRA JOVIAL Jack Delahunty Craig Robertson 6.8 3 54.5 N/A 25-1 Bonhomie / Little Bit Extra
6 0 KAILEY STAR Mick Cerchi Steven Vella 6.9 1 54.5 N/A 7-2 Palace Music / Moon Monarch
7 0 SIR POET Vern Proctor Jamie Anstice 7 9 54.5 N/A 8-1 Snow Knight / Poet's Girl
8 0 BEAU BRIGAND Jack Delahunty Mr Walton Bones 15 8 54.5 N/A 25-1 Brigand / Purple Jewel
9 0 GUIDED MISSILE Gavin Murphy Matthew Trevena 15.2 4 54.5 N/A 16-1 Shipwreck / Red Biara
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:19.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TAP HIM Brian Cox Mr Grant McCarthy 8 57 N/A 3-1 Punta Arenas / Del Marina
2 0 PRINCE OF PIRA Con Kelly Mr Mick Johnstone 0.2 13 53 N/A 9-1 Prince Callide / Blossom Maid
3 0 STAR PRENEUR Neville Kennedy Mr Walton Bones 1.2 10 54 N/A 6-1 Star Pyramul / Zephyr Gael
4 0 LIMBER UP John Ledger Michael Heagney 2.2 12 53 N/A 5-1 Loosen Up / Mim's Pet
5 0 KANE'S PRIDE Bob Post William Doyle 3.7 7 51 N/A 10-1 Solar Storm / Market Gossip
6 0 WILLOWMORE Paul Banks Colin Browell 4.7 5 56 N/A 8-1 Garfunkel / Springdallah
7 0 HOWIT PARK Ian McIntosh Steven Vella 6.2 11 53.5 N/A 25-1 Labienus / Cast a Spell
8 0 KING ROKOSZ Wayne Nichols Brad Rawiller 6.4 2 56 N/A 10-1 Rokosz / Nandalie Star
9 0 RECKLESS ESKIMO Bob Keirl Jason Missen 7.2 4 53 N/A 10-1 Flying Eskimo / Black Dust
10 0 BIG MISTAKE Vicki Anstice Matthew Trevena 10.2 6 53.5 N/A 9-2 Golden Utopia / Spanish Spring
11 0 JUGAGO Jim Mason Mr Darryn Yates 11.5 1 54.5 N/A 20-1 Jugah / Cresteke
12 0 ROSE OF MARIAH Andrew Curtis Mr John Eady 13.3 9 53 N/A 25-1 Our Poetic Prince / Myntoria
13 0 SPOT ON SPIRIT John Callaway Jamie Anstice 13.4 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Parodos / Double Dare
Race 8 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:41.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLUSHING SMILE Mick Cerchi Steven Vella 9 55.5 N/A 6-1 Bonhomie / Shy Smile
2 0 PLENITAN Glenn Hancock Ms Christine Puls 1 12 55.5 N/A 14-1 King's Party / Suzendy
3 0 MARMA BOY Jack Delahunty Ron Aitken 2 11 57 N/A 5-1 Brigand / Purple Jewel
4 0 SIR SHEEDY Graham Maclure Jamie Anstice 3 13 57 N/A 10-1 Top of the Pack / Truejoy
5 0 GREY HARRIER John Symons Colin Browell 4.3 2 57 N/A 12-1 Plush / Miss Marble
6 0 GLEAMARNEY Gordon Scarlett Wayne Treloar 4.6 14 55.5 N/A 6-1 Gleam Machine / Willarney
7 0 RED RORKE Greg Rigby John Keating 7.9 3 56.5 N/A 33-1 Sealed Bid / Compile
8 0 IMPOSING RIVER Deceased Clarke Mr Darryn Yates 10.4 10 57 N/A 8-1 River Rough / Intisari
9 0 CENTURION RUBY David Balfour Brad Rawiller 11.2 8 56.5 N/A 7-2 Rubiton / Avawish
10 0 DOLARUA Rod Symons Craig Robertson 12 1 56.5 N/A 5-1 Tristaplane / Just My Luck
11 0 THE BURREN Gail Trevena Matthew Trevena 19 6 57 N/A 15-1 Brave Regent / Paignton
12 0 TELEGA Eddie Waaldyk William Doyle 21.3 7 53 N/A 33-1 Alshinfarah / Sister Dominic
13 0 TAWREIGN Antony Alder Jason Missen 22.1 4 55.5 N/A 40-1 Tawrrific / Regal Flag
14 0 DELIBERATE FORCE Shane Fliedner Darren Kolpin 42.1 5 57 N/A 20-1 Sarajaavo / Dashing Flo