Hobart: Tasmanian Racing Club Saturday 01, January 1994

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 43

Race 1 - 12:00AM R D Gunn 3&4yo Mdn Plt (1080 METRES)
Of $4,250. 1st $2,975, 2nd $765, 3rd $380, 4th $130
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:07.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RUECHANTE C Dickson 2 50 N/A 7-1 Kangaroo / Chante
4 0 ACITOB SPECIAL Corey Kingston 3.6 7 51.5 N/A 9-2 Lord Seymour / Ilfra Gold
6 0 LADY IN BLACK Gary White Wayne Davis 6.1 6 51.5 N/A 11-4 Fearless Pride / Velour Lass
9 0 LADY AVENGER Neil Richardson Chris Catania 11.8 5 51.5 N/A 12-1 Top Avenger / Rhythm Ruler
10 0 FERNHAVEN FLYER Ms Kathy Vernham 16 8 51.5 N/A 25-1 Aspect / Gold Stage
Race 2 - 12:00AM Speers/Thompson 3&4yo Mdn (1080 METRES)
Of $4,250. 1st $2,975, 2nd $765, 3rd $380, 4th $130
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:07.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DANCING COSSACK Charlie Goggin Mr Stephen Maskiell 1 53 N/A 1-1 Semipalatinsk / Invitation Waltz
2 0 L'EMPEREUR Brendon McCoull 2.8 2 52.5 N/A 9-1 Major Sport / Aegean Mist
3 0 MONORULE C Dickson 5.8 5 55.5 N/A 14-1 Turf Ruler / Monogram
4 0 MALEESH W Bloomfield 7.1 6 53 N/A 10-1 Acidity / Ismailia
6 0 ETERNITY STAR Terry McAllister 10.2 9 53 N/A 7-1 Top Avenger / Eternity
8 0 LORD EDWIN Mr Julian Harris 13.5 7 50.5 N/A 4-1 Lord Ballina / Rose Consort
9 0 SILENT SENTRY H J Bean Ms B Buckingham 18.5 10 53 N/A 5-1 Boucher / Tudor Doll
Race 3 - 12:00AM Blackwell 3&4yo Mdn Plt (1920 METRES)
Of $4,250. 1st $2,975, 2nd $765, 3rd $380, 4th $130
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:04.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOSQUE Terry McAllister 8 57 N/A 7-1 Pine Circle / Golden Senorita
2 0 IRISH SPY Mr Willie Burt 1.3 2 57 N/A 7-1 Prince Spy / Hot And Ruffled
3 0 NOBLE AGENT Mr Julian Harris 3.6 1 50.5 N/A 25-1 Alibhai /
4 0 BOASTFUL PLEASURE C Dickson 3.8 10 55.5 N/A 11-8 Fearless Pride / Bundle of Fun
6 0 ZANZIG Ms B Buckingham 6.1 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Mister Big Louie / Niecearre
8 0 CAMELLIA W Bloomfield 9.2 5 52.5 N/A 12-1 Hayai / Paascaba
9 0 EL-WINONA Wayne Davis 11.2 3 55.5 N/A 7-1 Nuclear Power / Golden Lace
FF 0 JUST BRANDY Ms Kathy Vernham 0 12 53 N/A 25-1 Spirit Lover / Pahutakawa
Race 4 - 12:00AM Broadmarsh Stud Handicap (1920 METRES)
Of $4,250. 1st $2,975, 2nd $765, 3rd $380, 4th $130
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:07.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BATMAN'S EMPIRE C Dickson 2 50 N/A 12-1 Centenarian / Gold Corgi
2 0 FOREIGN FLIGHT Peter Fell Terry McAllister 0.1 4 56 N/A 6-1 Boucher / Fly Again
3 0 FREE BEER Gary White Corey Kingston 0.4 1 56 N/A 4-1 Fearless Pride / Velour Lass
4 0 OUR BIG LOUIE Mr Stephen Maskiell 4.2 9 55 N/A 7-4 Mister Big Louie / Beat It
5 0 ALL ALFIE Terry Roles Bruce MacDonald 4.4 7 53 N/A 10-1 Valve / Emanoi
6 0 SUMMER BREEZE Ms B Buckingham 6.9 3 53 N/A 6-1 Handy Proverb / Somerset Smile
9 0 BRZOBOY Ms Kathy Vernham 15.8 8 51 N/A 33-1 Raise a Cup / Western Kingdom
Race 5 - 12:00AM Brighton Jockey Club Cup (1550 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $7,000, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HOT CAFE Ms B Buckingham 7 53 N/A 8-1 Relay Race / Stirling Velvet
2 0 JOHN'S WAY Mr Willie Burt 0.4 4 56 N/A 3-1 Fearless Ways / Sungleam
3 0 WALLET Corey Kingston 0.9 3 52.5 N/A 12-1 Skydream / Trolora
4 0 COPY BOY G King 1.4 5 53 N/A 16-1 Mighty Manitou / Blended Beauty
5 0 WING OUT Pauline D'Alton Terry McAllister 1.9 6 54 N/A 5-2 Sand Hawk / Homebound
8 0 BEAU REWARD Ms Kathy Vernham 4.6 12 51 N/A 20-1 Northern Reward / Ardere
9 0 LANGIER Leon Wells C Dickson 4.9 8 54.5 N/A 5-1 Mataking / Sloppy Sox
10 0 BEMLENA Mr Stephen Maskiell 5.2 11 54 N/A 10-1 Bemboka Yacht / Marlena
Race 6 - 12:00AM G R Pearce Handicap (1080 METRES)
Of $4,250. 1st $2,975, 2nd $765, 3rd $380, 4th $130
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:07.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PASPAO Mr Stephen Maskiell 1 56 N/A 3-1 Poacher's Moon / Paspalum
2 0 RUN OVER Brendon McCoull 3 3 52.5 N/A 6-1 Raise a Cup / Raging River
3 0 ALL AWHIRL W Bloomfield 3.3 8 53.5 N/A 20-1 Prairie Wind / Peppermint Grove
4 0 SPOTSWOOD Mrs Christie Burt 4.7 4 49.5 N/A 7-1 Poacher's Moon / Dream River
5 0 TALAQ RISING Robert Cunninghame Mr Willie Burt 5.2 12 53.5 N/A 6-1 At Talaq / Phoenix Rising
6 0 PACINO Gary Lee C Dickson 5.5 10 52 N/A 8-1 Pacifica / So Soft
7 0 DECREED DESTINY Corey Kingston 7.3 2 53.5 N/A 4-1 Fearless Pride / Mammy Mahal
11 0 SCARGIELD Ms Kathy Vernham 13.4 9 54.5 N/A 20-1 Gielgud / Scarlet Rhythm