Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Tuesday 05, November 1996

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 103
Rail: Inside Position

Race 1 - 12:00AM Qantas Business Class Cl6 (2200 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,440, 2nd $1,520, 3rd $720, 4th $320
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:18.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EAGLE CITY Geoff Durrant Troy Jackman 7 53 N/A 9-1 Martec / Landed Gentry
2 0 NEW PREDICTION Paula Wagg Jason Sharp 1.5 3 51.5 N/A 14-1 New Regent / Not Set
3 0 SWIFT TAN Graeme Webster (Snr) Jason Brown 1.8 9 52 N/A 20-1 Swift Zephyr / Katann
4 0 SENESH Jason Oliver 1.8 1 55 N/A 9-4 Blue Razor / Evita Sari
5 0 ZABANITE Spencer Knight Mr Paul Dyson 4 5 53.5 N/A 13-4 Zabaleta / Run Swiftly
6 0 BUNGLING BOB W Muir 4.5 8 52 N/A 20-1 Bungling / Prix de Roses
7 0 KILBRONEY ROAD Clifford Green D Miller (Jnr) 4.8 4 52.5 N/A 6-1 Sir Lustrious / Almond Honey
8 0 STIRRING VISION Don Fortune David O'Heare 7.8 6 49.5 N/A 25-1 Jevington / Grosvenor's Melody
9 0 HA UNZA Paul Jordan Peter Knuckey 8 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Old Spice / Attracting
10 0 JONIWISE Paul Harvey 17 10 52 N/A 33-1 Wise to Double / Jonijuana
Race 2 - 12:00AM Qantas Holidays Cl6 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,440, 2nd $1,520, 3rd $720, 4th $320
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:23.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ISLAND NUGGET W Muir 9 54 N/A 13-2 Sikorsky / Bahama Sun
2 0 PROBLARMO D Miller (Jnr) 0.5 5 53.5 N/A 12-1 Yonder / Bound to Drink
3 0 SYMPHONY LAD Kevin Scott Jason Brown 1.3 6 54.5 N/A 6-1 Western Symphony / Premiere Lass
4 0 EVER HOPEFUL Miss Antoinette Armes 1.5 11 53.5 N/A 20-1 Old Spice / National News
5 0 INDIAN BOUNTY Kim Gladwin 1.8 4 51 N/A 14-1 Bold Rancher / Indian Fire
6 0 KIM GENERAL Peter Hall 2.8 7 54 N/A 6-1 Citidancer / La Tache
7 0 STATE TROOPER Len Morton Paul King 3 3 53.5 N/A 7-2 Old Spice / Apawamis
8 0 NEPTUNE LAD Lou Luciani P Barnett 4 8 53.5 N/A 11-2 Crested Wave / High Society
9 0 TUDOR EMILY Paula Wagg Dennis Gundry 8.3 1 53.5 N/A 33-1 Rubiton / Society Jane
10 0 AUTARKY Peter Staunton Mr Greg Maker 8.5 10 55 N/A 80-1 Air de France / Valse
11 0 BIANCO SPIN Paul Harvey 15 2 55 N/A 25-1 White Bridle / Stasia
Race 3 - 12:00AM Qantas Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DOUBLE BLUE Albie Beckett Mrs S O'Donnell 5 53.5 N/A 9-2 Corporate Raider / Fair Chulgin
2 0 GROUND ZERO Paul Harvey 0.1 2 54.5 N/A 5-2 Geiger Counter / Celestial Flower
3 0 NOVELTY BET Peter Knuckey 2.5 7 52 N/A 14-1 Tierce / English Garden
4 0 FAIR MAID OF PERTH Bob McPherson D Miller (Jnr) 2.5 3 52 N/A 7-1 Front Page / Dainty Wish
5 0 RETURN A SMILE Jason Whiting 5 6 56 N/A 9-2 Carry a Smile / Rippling
6 0 YOU DO VOODOO C R Burgess Peter Hall 6.3 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 Chanteclair / New Tricks
7 0 TAWNY BAY Craig Staples 10.3 8 49 N/A 66-1 Zemindar / Tawny Hawk
8 0 PROPEL Jason Brown 10.5 1 55.5 N/A 5-2 Corporate Raider / Prohurst
9 0 JUNGLE NEWS Dennis Gates Troy Jackman 12.5 9 52.5 N/A 40-1 Front Page / Jungle Idol
Race 4 - 12:00AM Queen'S Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $35,000. 1st $24,500, 2nd $6,650, 3rd $3,150, 4th $700Listed
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.37 Last 600m: 0:34.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MOST SECRET D Miller (Jnr) 4 54 N/A 4-6 Bletchley Park / Ebony Pak
2 0 LADY CHAMPAS Len Morton Jason Oliver 4.8 6 54 N/A 6-1 Protos / Amber's Reign
3 0 KIM HOSTESS Len Morton Paul King 5 3 54 N/A 40-1 Kingdom Bay / Perlia
4 0 NATIONAL MISS Miss Antoinette Armes 8 1 54 N/A 50-1 Our Ashabit / Tawabel
5 0 CHELSEA Peter Knuckey 11.8 5 54 N/A 33-1 Old Spice / Backpak
6 0 GAME WARRIOR David Edwards Troy Jackman 12 2 54 N/A 2-1 Rancher / Ma Vie
Race 5 - 12:00AM J.C. Roberts Quality Stak (1800 METRES)
Of $45,000. 1st $30,600, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,800, 5th $900Group 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:52.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KETCHANOVA Stan Bates Mr Stephen Miller 4 54.5 N/A 2-1 Corporate Raider / Trifling
2 0 KIM GORGEOUS Len Morton Paul King 3.8 9 52.5 N/A 7-2 Zabeel / Summer Fleur
3 0 SHADES OF SAVILE Jeff Noske 4 7 52 N/A 15-1 Savile Row / Shady Chips
4 0 ON EDGECLIFF Paul Jordan Jason Oliver 4.3 5 52 N/A 12-1 Colonial Flag / Sweet Jazz
5 0 BELLE TIP Ray Malpass Paul Harvey 4.8 8 52 N/A 33-1 Belele / George's Tip
6 0 SILVALAQ Brian O'Malley Dennis Gundry 5 6 52 N/A 16-1 At Talaq / Silver Thatch
7 0 NEWS REVIEW John Price Peter Knuckey 6 11 55.5 N/A 2-1 Old Spice / Penny Lane
8 0 CARNEGIE HALL Peter Hall 6.5 10 52 N/A 50-1 Old Spice / Opera Singer
9 0 MATHIESON PARK Geoff Durrant Troy Jackman 6.8 2 52 N/A 100-1 Protos / Tiger Flower
10 0 UMADAS Barry Curtis W Muir 7 1 52 N/A 80-1 Old Spice / Another Answer
11 0 STYLISH MAHAL David Harrison D Miller (Jnr) 7.8 3 52 N/A 33-1 Stylish Century / Phar Mahal
Race 6 - 12:00AM Qantas Club Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.12 Last 600m: 0:34.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAGIC ZEM Jason Brown 3 53 N/A 5-1 Zemindar / Magic Pak
2 0 LADY VADER Paul Harvey 0.1 4 53 N/A 4-1 Bold Invader / Anjocol
3 0 ACHTUNG BABY Troy Jackman 0.8 8 56.5 N/A 9-2 Sarab / Bibiana Mist
4 0 LADY OF SMILE Peter Knuckey 2.8 6 52 N/A 16-1 Carry a Smile / Surfside Lady
5 0 MY SHEBA Bruno Monteleone Jeff Noske 3.5 2 52 N/A 20-1 Chanteclair / Family Fanfare
6 0 WESTERN PRINCESS Lindsey Smith D Miller (Jnr) 4.5 1 52 N/A 12-1 Sydney Beau / Winning Flight
7 0 URBAN ANGEL W Muir 4.8 7 52 N/A 50-1 Race for Pleasure / Brava Rada
8 0 PALACE TALK Dennis Gundry 5 5 55 N/A 13-8 Ron Bon / Royal Design
9 0 BINDAREE R Shanks David O'Heare 7.3 9 49.5 N/A 40-1 Magellan / Shallas
Race 7 - 12:00AM Qantas-Prince Of Wales St (1200 METRES)
Of $45,000. 1st $30,600, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,800, 5th $900Group 3
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.89 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENTURY BLAZER Mark Bairstow Paul King 3 57.5 N/A 15-4 Blazing Keel / Nefer
2 0 JACKS OR BETTER George Daly Dennis Gundry 0.1 1 57.5 N/A 7-2 Curravilla / Club Flush
3 0 GO THE GREY John Lugg Mr Stephen Miller 1.5 7 57 N/A 11-4 Belele / Indian Countess
4 0 ALABAMA WHIRLY David O'Heare 2.8 5 49 N/A 8-1 Bold Rancher / Sobrica
5 0 CASH IN THE BANK Allan Taylor Peter Hall 3.8 4 57 N/A 7-1 Lomond Bay / Getting Better
6 0 FRENCH SOUND Paul Harvey 4.8 6 55 N/A 4-1 Ksar / Doctor Garland
7 0 WATCH THE FUN Peter Van Duren Peter Knuckey 7.8 8 57.5 N/A 100-1 Star Watch / Fun 'n' Fame
8 0 THE WALRUS Vernon Brockman Jason Sharp 8 2 57.5 N/A 100-1 Jon George / Bo Jungle
Race 8 - 12:00AM Airlink Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.35 Last 600m: 0:35.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROMARIO Gino Poletti Mr Paul Dyson 4 52.5 N/A 7-1 Lomond Bay / Proud to Be Seen
2 0 LORD SHIRAZ Pat Barns Jason Oliver 1.3 10 53.5 N/A 5-2 Very Sharp / Drifting Sands
3 0 DANABLU Janine Simmonds David O'Heare 1.5 5 50 N/A 7-1 Slant / Picture Me
4 0 KOPURIKI Bill Fell Jeff Noske 2.3 7 55.5 N/A 5-1 Chem / Sharino
5 0 CLASSIC BID Troy Jackman 2.8 3 52 N/A 25-1 Zabaleta / Clayton's Bid
6 0 COULD BE RARE Peter Knuckey 3 12 53 N/A 14-1 Beau Sovereign / Couldbe Mahal
7 0 FRACTURE Kevin Williams Jason Sharp 3.8 9 51.5 N/A 40-1 Zoffany / First Symphony
8 0 IS IT BLUE Michael Miller P Barnett 4.8 2 52 N/A 15-2 Is It True / Skies Are Blue
9 0 SUSTAINED ATTACK D Miller (Jnr) 4.8 8 52 N/A 33-1 Mighty Avalanche / All Downwind
10 0 GOLDEN DOUBLOON Stan Bates Paul King 5.3 6 54.5 N/A 7-1 Rum Chaser / Pass the Money
11 0 CENTOUCH Mr Brett Mathews 12 11 49 N/A 66-1 Centaine / Loving Touch
12 0 MINI PACK Sean Casey Mr Stephen Miller 13.8 1 56 N/A 7-1 Warring Nations / Black Mini
Race 9 - 12:00AM Q. Frequent Flyer Welter (1500 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:29.35 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SOVEREIGN KITE John McNair Jason Brown 1 52 N/A 14-1 Black Kite / Sunny Queen
2 0 QUADRANT George Daly Jamie Brown 0.5 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Northern Regent / Miss Boutique
3 0 UNPRETENTIOUS David O'Heare 0.8 5 49.5 N/A 8-1 Grosvenor / Pretentious
4 0 WESTERN COSSACK Peter Hall 1.5 10 55 N/A 6-4 Ksar / Family Pak
5 0 CHANTES PATH Sean Casey Kim Gladwin 3 4 54.5 N/A 12-1 Chanteclair / Round Path
6 0 SILVER FLYER Gai Waterhouse Jason Sharp 3.5 9 54.5 N/A 15-1 Kenmare / Pearl Princess
7 0 SOURIRE Gary M Martin Peter Knuckey 3.8 11 54 N/A 14-1 Carry a Smile / Lady Simpson
8 0 ARRGEAD Allan Hawke P Barnett 4 7 52 N/A 20-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Meringo Girl
9 0 RUN DON'T FLY Paul Harvey 6.3 3 56.5 N/A 5-1 Jugah / Rose D'Aunou
10 0 SUGARSTONE Len Morton Dennis Gundry 7.5 8 58 N/A 16-1 Serheed / Double Amber
11 0 DEFENSIVE PLAY David Oliver 7.8 6 55.5 N/A 66-1 Mighty Avalanche / Tallende
Race 10 - 12:00AM British Airways Alliance (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.44 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RUM PUNCH Greg Nelligan Paul King 1 52.5 N/A 8-1 Rum Chaser / Daylight Moon
2 0 BRAIN SURGEON Dennis Gundry 1 10 52 N/A 7-1 Top Operator / Mia's Delight
3 0 STEVE'S SIEGE Paul Jordan Peter Knuckey 1.3 3 55.5 N/A 15-4 Fimiston / Glamorous Baby
4 0 CLAN WEST Mrs S O'Donnell 2.3 2 52.5 N/A 12-1 Serheed / Silk Oasis
5 0 MR. CHIP Stan Bates Troy Jackman 2.8 16 52.5 N/A 11-1 Rant And Rave / Averof Miss
6 0 HOW DO YOU DO Stan Bates Jason Oliver 3 8 52 N/A 40-1 Bonhomie / Shy Smile
7 0 NOTED ACE Paul Harvey 4 6 53 N/A 11-2 Ace in Action / Play the Note
8 0 FOREST HOUSE Kim Gladwin 4 12 51 N/A 66-1 Forest Falcon / Country House
9 0 RUSTIC PRINCE P Barnett 4.3 14 52 N/A 33-1 Fimiston / Can't Be
10 0 ENFORCER Peter Hall 4.5 13 56 N/A 3-1 Luskin Star / Pride of Tahnee
11 0 HOME BY SUNDOWN D Miller (Jnr) 5.5 7 52 N/A 33-1 Nosar / Lady Alliska
12 0 HIGH DESTINY Sharon Miller Jason Brown 5.8 5 52 N/A 20-1 I'm in Luck / Sydney Heights
13 0 SWELL Craig Staples 6.3 4 49 N/A 80-1 Rubiton / Island Belle
14 0 PAGO MAGIC Jeff Noske 6.8 9 52 N/A 80-1 Pago Pago / Lady Delicious
15 0 MUSIC HALL D S Garland Ms Megan Midgley 7.8 15 49 N/A 40-1 Salieri / Grace in Motion
16 0 GOLDEN FAIRWELL W Muir 8.8 11 52 N/A 150-1 Rant And Rave / Miss Showpiece