Hawkesbury: Hawkesbury Racing Club Tuesday 08, September 1998

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 102
Timing: Electronic. Going: Dead - Races 1 To 3. Go

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3yo Maiden Hcp (1) (1000 METRES)
Of $8,800. 1st $6,500, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $800, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.33 Last 600m: 0:34.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CUSTODY Jack Denham Brian York 12 56 N/A 11-2 Kaapstad / Joanne
2 0 HOSTSTAD Anthony Cavallo 0.8 13 54 N/A 7-1 Kaapstad / Fickle Hostess
3 0 GALE WARNING Steve Englebrecht Corey Brown 2.1 7 53.5 N/A 11-4 Mighty Avalanche / All Downwind
4 0 SPECIAL WILLOW Gary Cooper Fred Walker 4 6 55 N/A 9-2 Letdown / Ganwill Star
5 0 IMPLICIT Marc Conners Mr Craig Carmody 5.3 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Personal Hope / Assumed
6 0 CONSOLIDATOR Gai Waterhouse Mr Kevin Moses 5.6 3 54.5 N/A 6-1 Marscay / Artless
7 0 TELLING BLOW Robert Johnson Rod Quinn 6.3 9 55.5 N/A 33-1 Straight Strike / Val de Grace
8 0 MADAM POMPADOUR Harry Williams Lenny Beasley 6.5 5 54 N/A 10-1 Proud Knight / Double Delight
9 0 CHAOS REGAL Greg Harper David O'Heare 7.2 4 55.5 N/A 33-1 Rivotious / Regal Phyllis
10 0 BETTER THAN SILVER Gary Portelli Larry Cassidy 9.9 11 52 N/A 20-1 Sports Works / Golden Rainbow
11 0 CHIKANGA Pat Butler Justin Sheehan 12 2 55.5 N/A 40-1 Sakana / Off the Perch
12 0 HIGH DRUM Robert J Smith Grant Buckley 13 10 55.5 N/A 20-1 High Regard / Rosie's Millions
13 0 MACCHU PICCHU Alan Sherwood Mr Andrew J Payne 16.3 1 54.5 N/A 40-1 Bold Citadel / Peruvian Party
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3yo Maiden Hcp (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $8,800. 1st $6,500, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $800, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.67 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LADY CAMELOT Terry Kelly Brian York 6 53 N/A 4-1 Palace Music / Musical Lover
2 0 LAHILL Bill Mitchell Corey Brown 0.2 8 54 N/A 8-13 Danehill / Paklani
3 0 GEMBOW Terry Pracey Troy Phillips 1.5 2 55 N/A 12-1 King's Magic / Sovereign Heights
4 0 CATCHY Frank Lewis Jackson Morris 2.7 3 53 N/A 16-1 Success Express / Catch My Breath
5 0 GO JUAN GO Pat Farrell Danny Beasley 5 11 55.5 N/A 20-1 Bite the Bullet / Wind God
6 0 GWYNETH Lynda Bundy Aaron Huke 6.3 10 54 N/A 20-1 Monde Bleu / Rebecca Sharp
7 0 STORM SURGE Kris Lees Lenny Beasley 6.8 1 54 N/A 11-1 Naturalism / All Stormy
8 0 DRAMATIST Tayarn Halter Larry Cassidy 7.5 5 54.5 N/A 7-1 Bluebird / Ever So Nice
9 0 HOLD THE PHONE Robert Johnson Rod Quinn 10.4 9 55.5 N/A 40-1 Brief Truce / Fling in Spring
10 0 SANTORINI Grahame Norman Grant Buckley 11.6 7 55.5 N/A 50-1 Crested Wave / Wise Choice
11 0 FESTIVAL Anthony Cavallo 14.9 4 53 N/A 33-1 Best Western / L'Amour
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $8,800. 1st $6,500, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $800, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.89 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FOREST CALL Brian York 13 55 N/A 3-1 Forest Glow / Tiffin Bell
2 0 MURPHY'S LAW Robert Johnson Rod Quinn 1 3 55 N/A 9-2 Vain Karioi / Mrs. Fitzpatrick
3 0 BANDARES Brian Mayfield-Smith Mr Kevin Moses 1.1 1 55.5 N/A 11-2 Snaadee / Shambra
4 0 FORSAKEN GOLD Frank Lewis Jackson Morris 1.7 7 53.5 N/A 5-1 Tierce / Forlorne Lady
5 0 EXPRESS FLYER Gai Waterhouse Jason Lee 2.5 5 57 N/A 11-2 Success Express / Zabriskie Zest
6 0 TICKLISH Joan Pracey Bobby El-Issa 2.6 6 54 N/A 30-1 Natski / Royal Amusement
7 0 FRISKY DISH Craig Rixon 2.9 2 55 N/A 15-2 Zeditave / Cenaura
8 0 DR. KARTA David Keegan Grant Buckley 3.7 11 53 N/A 15-1 Jan Murray / Silverdale Express
9 0 MARIA RIVER LAD David Royal Dean Tanti 4.3 10 54.5 N/A 66-1 High Reserve / Night Encounter
10 0 ROYAL FIESTA Geoff Maynes Aaron Huke 5.9 4 52 N/A 33-1 Royal Academy / Send in the Clowns
11 0 YOUNG BRAVO Clarry Conners Luke Levy 10.7 8 52 N/A 80-1 Blazing Saddles / Out of the Shadows
12 0 BEELINE John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 11.5 9 53 N/A 7-1 Quest for Fame / Honey Be Quick
13 0 SECRET PASSWORD Pat Farrell Danny Beasley 13.5 12 55 N/A 20-1 Don't Say Halo / Targa's Secret
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3-&-4yo Maiden Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $8,800. 1st $6,500, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $800, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.45 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WHITFIELD AVENUE Ethne Potowski Grant Buckley 6 54 N/A 11-4 Hula Chief / Briosa
2 0 CIRCULAR Larry Cassidy 1.8 11 56 N/A 7-1 Danehill / M Twenty Five
3 0 BRIANNON Jack Denham Brian York 2.5 3 52.5 N/A 9-4 Night Shift / Papal Jewel
4 0 ANOTHER L Moloney 2.6 10 52.5 N/A 80-1 Success Express / Corn
5 0 GRUMPY David Throsby Lenny Beasley 2.9 5 54.5 N/A 20-1 Shalford / Susanna
6 0 SCOTLAND CALLING Ron Quinton Corey Brown 3.2 1 54.5 N/A 11-2 Scenic / Tanaquil
7 0 VISIONARY Clarry Conners Jason Lee 3.4 12 53 N/A 11-1 Don't Say Halo / Grey Fille
8 0 TIERCEITO Clarry Conners Mr Craig Carmody 3.8 9 54.5 N/A 10-1 Tierce / Cardiff Princess
9 0 NOTHING FLAT Robert Pearse Bobby El-Issa 4.6 2 52.5 N/A 14-1 Scenic / Lush Gypsy
10 0 LEGENDS Bart Cummings Justin Sheehan 5.6 4 56 N/A 16-1 Dr. Grace / Roman Lyric
11 0 FEATHERCROSS Robert Johnson Aaron Huke 6.2 14 52.5 N/A 60-1 Military Plume / Cairncross
12 0 TRISHA'S DAY Bob Thomsen Mr Andrew J Payne 7.3 7 54 N/A 15-1 Coronation Day / Signorina
13 0 HANDZOFF Ron Quinton Danny Beasley 13.2 13 52.5 N/A 100-1 Zoffany / Reno's Best
14 0 BALAKA Dwayne Schmidt Ms L Hurcomb 22 8 54 N/A 30-1 El Qahira / Ever Willing
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $8,800. 1st $6,500, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $800, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:51.66 Last 600m: 0:37.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOTS OF MUSIC Grant Buckley 7 52 N/A 33-1 Palace Music / Lot's Wife
2 0 SHADOW WALTZ John Morish Danny Beasley 0.1 3 54 N/A 13-2 Mukaddamah / Top Dance
3 0 COINS ON SUNDAY Wade Slinkard Mr Craig Carmody 0.2 6 55.5 N/A 10-1 Mi Preferido / Amy's Empire
4 0 L'ARGENT DORE Guy Walter James Innes 0.5 12 55.5 N/A 15-8 Dance Floor / Perlia
5 0 ARTYZONE Vic Thompson Mr Mitch Newman 0.6 10 52 N/A 13-2 Northern Regent / Cinder Girl
6 0 MARTIAN Brian Smith Rod Quinn 1.3 2 56 N/A 7-2 Canny Lad / Ecliptic
7 0 STRIKING ANGEL Stephen Hill Mr Andrew J Payne 1.7 5 52 N/A 30-1 Straight Strike / Misty Angel
8 0 ABALONE Larry Cassidy 2.3 8 54.5 N/A 11-1 Bluebird / Dinzamm
9 0 FRENZIC BLUR George Osborne Bobby El-Issa 24.7 9 53.5 N/A 100-1 Zamoff / Dark Temper
10 0 APOLLO'S GHOST George Osborne Mr Kevin Moses 25.4 4 54.5 N/A 50-1 Kala Dancer / Gallery Dancer
11 0 SWEEPING VIEW Kevin P Connolly Corey Brown 26.8 11 52.5 N/A 8-1 Orient Way / Out to Sea
F 0 HIGH ICE Jack Jury Lenny Beasley 0 1 52 N/A 12-1 High Regard / Whiskey 'n' Ice
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $8,800. 1st $6,500, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $800, 4th $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:50.85 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GUN SHOT Clarry Conners Justin Sheehan 6 55 N/A 9-2 Bite the Bullet / Kami Queen
2 0 RENO LAD Larry Cassidy 0.2 3 53 N/A 11-8 Canny Lad / Reno Belle
3 0 LADY OF KYLE Sharyn Peters Mr Craig Carmody 2.2 1 52 N/A 16-1 Opera Prince / Lady of Ross
4 0 SUPERSTEAM Frank Lewis Jackson Morris 2.5 5 56.5 N/A 7-1 Alquoz / Rehearsed
5 0 TOBIAS REEF Monique Miller Grant Buckley 3.1 7 56 N/A 15-4 Jan Murray / Replete
6 0 FREE FLOW Brian Smith Mr Andrew J Payne 4.1 2 52.5 N/A 14-1 Balmerino / Oh So Swift
7 0 GRAND STYLE Mario Caltabiano Bobby El-Issa 4.9 4 52 N/A 100-1 Clear Choice / Cindy's Baby
8 0 INTERCHANGE Graeme Rogerson Mr Kevin Moses 6.7 8 54.5 N/A 7-1 Star Way / Smart Copy
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $8,800. 1st $6,500, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $800, 4th $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.07 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AKAABER'S PROMISE Gary Nickson Bobby El-Issa 6 53.5 N/A 15-8 Akaaber / Risque Promise
2 0 KENROSSI Kath Baines Shane Arnold 0.7 4 53.5 N/A 9-2 Kenmare / Taj Bell
3 0 PRIDE OF GOLD Tony Wildman Mr Craig Carmody 1.5 2 54.5 N/A 16-1 Pride of Karioi / Carbon Quote
4 0 RENTAL John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 2 7 52 N/A 15-2 Tierce / Charter
5 0 HOPEFULLY Noel Mayfield-Smith Danny Beasley 3.9 9 53 N/A 7-1 Esperanto / Splendid
6 0 BIG GEOFFREY Ron Quinton M Ward (a) 4 1 52 N/A 10-1 Dieu D'Or / Cabaret Dancer
7 0 OVERTIME David Balfour L Moloney 4.1 3 52 N/A 7-2 Night Shift / Espouse
8 0 COLUMBINA Bob Thomsen Corey Brown 4.3 8 52 N/A 20-1 Straight Strike / English Charm
9 0 CONFUCIUS Richard Halse Ms Leeann Olsen 6.9 5 52 N/A 50-1 Handy Proverb / Yellow Bay
Race 8 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $17,600. 1st $13,000, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,600, 4th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.10 Last 600m: 0:33.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THE BISHOP David Keegan Larry Cassidy 3 52 N/A 13-4 Canonise / Miss Exorbitant
2 0 HULA MAIZE Ken Paine Bobby El-Issa 1.3 6 52 N/A 13-2 Maizcay / Hula Ruler
3 0 CRASH HOT Mr Nathan Cumberland 3.1 9 53 N/A 7-1 Squill / Jeune Holly
4 0 SWITCH 'N' GO Tricia Anderson Dean Tanti 3.6 4 52 N/A 30-1 Switch in Time / Steelingo
5 0 AND WHO'S THAT Sandy Bull Fred Walker 3.9 5 52 N/A 100-1 Aurealis / Motza
6 0 LORD WILLIAM Jenny Gow-Whyte Grant Buckley 4.7 8 53 N/A 6-1 Will Dancer / Lady Gregory
7 0 DAPPER MAGIC Jack Jury Mr Craig Carmody 5.3 7 52 N/A 100-1 Sir Dapper / Magic Streak
8 0 LUIGINA Rodney Bailey Peter Losh 6.5 1 57 N/A 2-1 Spectacular Spy / How to Blush
9 0 STATEMENT Bryan Guy Mr Mark Newnham 10 2 52 N/A 15-4 Rory's Jester / Nature's Splendour
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $8,800. 1st $6,500, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $800, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.27 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WAY AHEAD Gai Waterhouse Larry Cassidy 13 52.5 N/A 13-4 Kaapstad / Madam Valeta
2 0 STATELY ROSE Bryan Guy Corey Brown 0.5 10 56 N/A 6-1 Cossack Warrior / Stately Queen
3 0 WOLFCLOUD Brian Smith Mr Craig Carmody 1 3 55 N/A 6-1 Geiger Counter / Not Set
4 0 COUNTERSHOT John Size Rod Quinn 1.4 1 56.5 N/A 11-4 Geiger Counter / Our Freeze Frame
5 0 SPORTING CHANCE Glen Hodge James Innes 5.1 12 54 N/A 14-1 Sports Works / Life's Approval
6 0 CAMELOT Neville Voigt Bobby El-Issa 5.5 4 52 N/A 12-1 Fairy King / Doublecross
7 0 ZIP ATTACK John Ross L Moloney 6.1 8 52 N/A 33-1 Cossack Warrior / Zipatilla
8 0 KEVRONNEL Neville Boyle Danny Beasley 7.5 7 52 N/A 40-1 What a Guest / Silver Whip
9 0 DOUG'S OWN Kevin Hancock Garry Matthews 8.1 6 52.5 N/A 66-1 Rising Planet / Willing Lass
10 0 COUNTING ON YOU Colin Branthwaite Grant Buckley 9.6 2 55 N/A 7-1 Geiger Counter / Fairy Bread
11 0 JOINED Tom Murray Mr Kevin Moses 9.7 11 53.5 N/A 11-1 Alquoz / Unified
12 0 MISS NINJAH Milton Coutts Dean Tanti 14.3 9 52 N/A 66-1 River of Light / Missy Baldski
13 0 CURLEY'S GAL Wayne Tubb M Ward (a) 16 5 52 N/A 20-1 Manshood / Generous Gal