Kyneton: Kyneton District Racing Club Wednesday 03, November 1993

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76

Race 1 - 12:00AM Hurdle (2800 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 62.5kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 3:10.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OFF BY HEART Mr Jamie Evans 9 66 N/A 11-4 Sound Reason / Comedy of Errors
2 0 SHAKA RULER Neil Dyer Mr Willy Harnett 5 4 64.5 N/A 5-1 Ruling / Angelorum
3 0 KINGVALE GOLD Michael Patton 6.3 1 62.5 N/A 5-2 Gold And Ivory / Premiere Danseuse
4 0 CRESPIN PLANET Mr Adrian Garraway 10.3 6 64 N/A 12-1 Rising Planet / Crespin Skar
5 0 TAKE UP THE SLACK Mr Brian Constable 16.3 7 67 N/A 11-2 In the Purple / Olea
6 0 MACLADDY Mr Adrian Harrison 18.8 5 61 N/A 33-1 Aurilandy / Quarry Belle
8 0 CAROMA ROCK R Durden 22.6 2 62.5 N/A 25-1 Valley of Carome / Vina Rock
9 0 SASHELLIOT Mr Craig Durden 24.6 3 62.5 N/A 20-1 How Fast / Khalana
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:13.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KENDEL KING Eric Musgrove Steven King 5 57 N/A 8-1 Kenmare / Licousse
2 0 EUPHEMISM Mr Dale Short 0.5 1 58 N/A 6-1 Paris Prince / Dunfermline's Girl
3 0 COOINDA LAD Mr Scott Treloar (a) 1.8 2 49.5 N/A 50-1 Vite Cheval / Got the Vibe
4 0 RIMU CHIEF Gary Lee Danny Brereton 2.1 9 56.5 N/A 10-1 Bletchalong / Madame Nellie
5 0 LAIRD'S ACE Chris Hyland Craig Williams 4.6 11 53.5 N/A 13-2 Jugah / Chiseller
6 0 DAUMONT Mr Philip Cole 5.1 3 48 N/A 33-1 Scrupules / Measured Moments
7 0 BARON'S CASTLE Troy Jackman 5.2 8 57 N/A 13-8 Alzao / Subdue
8 0 LADY OF THE RINGS Phil Lienert 9.2 7 53 N/A 33-1 Shownara / Soldarge
9 0 PRINCE MACADA Cheryl Burgess Mr Mark Flaherty 9.3 6 57 N/A 5-1 Orojoya / Princess Lume
10 0 GIFTED LIGHT Danny Nikolic 11.1 4 54.5 N/A 20-1 Star Watch / Jane's Epilogue
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:06.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ELITE BOUNTY Rob Andrews Mr Patrick Payne 7 53.5 N/A 5-1 Silver Bounty / Tara Slipper
2 0 SHARP SOUND Greg Childs 1 1 54 N/A 12-1 Skiendhu / Disco Miss
3 0 ASCETIC RULER Tony Vasil Steven King 2 4 54 N/A 7-4 Tate Gallery / Ascetic
4 0 LOCHARN Jim Mohr Ms MAREE Payne 2.2 3 53.5 N/A 6-1 Islero / Fantache
5 0 DUAL REASON Mr Neville Wilson 2.7 2 54.5 N/A 5-2 Bagdarra / Miss Talk
6 0 GREEN POUND Chris Tuppen 4.2 6 52 N/A 14-1 McGinty / Wyndham
7 0 LORD WESTBROOK Alf Matthews 5.7 5 51.5 N/A 14-1 True Version / Tara's Joy
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1850 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:57.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRAVE MAJOR Chris Parry Craig Williams 3 53.5 N/A 5-1 Without Fear / Better Chloe
2 0 DOWLING GREY Craig Robertson 1.3 7 57 N/A 11-2 Karaman / Dowling Girl
3 0 BANDIT RULER Mr Paul Saunders 1.8 4 54.5 N/A 7-2 Sports Ruler / Princess Kameo
4 0 HIGH IRISH ROSE Dianne Wynne Stephen Baster 2 6 52.5 N/A 25-1 War Kingdom / High Jan
5 0 MACKILLOP Alf Matthews 3.5 5 52 N/A 20-1 Gielgud / Sincerest
6 0 SECRET TALK Mr Peter Mertens 5 10 57 N/A 25-1 Prince True / Kerrie's Rumour
7 0 BOLINDA PRINCESS Greg Childs 5.8 1 52.5 N/A 7-2 Wiganthorpe / Marinos
8 0 PRICELESS LUCK Steven King 7.8 2 57 N/A 12-1 Noble Bijou / Better Be Lucky
9 0 BRON'S DESTINY Bronwyn Horton Jeffrey Maund 8.6 11 55.5 N/A 16-1 Aspect / Film Actress
10 0 FRONTIER LANE Danny Nikolic 9 12 53 N/A 7-1 Lanfranco / Easter Parade
11 0 THE BLACK ROBE Danny Beasley 10.5 9 49.5 N/A 20-1 Caledonian Planet / Impulsive Devil
12 0 A'BIENTOT Frank Byrne Mr Patrick Payne 11 8 52 N/A 8-1 Karaman / Jeri's Luck
Race 5 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1450 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:29.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FRATELLO Noel Callow 1 54.5 N/A 11-8 Amen Brother / Young Connie
2 0 MAKE UP LADY Mr Terry Barry 2 5 56 N/A 4-1 Paint the Stars / Cerrevite
3 0 KALINSKI Troy Jackman 2.1 4 54 N/A 12-1 Kala Dancer / Bisarina
4 0 DIRECT CONTROL Paddy Payne Ms T Payne 2.3 2 56 N/A 6-1 Ruling / Amara's
5 0 NOBLE TOFF Brendan Ward 5.3 8 55 N/A 6-1 Caperet / Noble Paula
6 0 THE CURRAGH Alf Matthews 5.5 7 54 N/A 4-1 Curravilla / Gold Mistral
7 0 CENTURY MAGIC Mr Scott Treloar (a) 5.9 3 50 N/A 25-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Cena
8 0 DR. OATS M Goreham 15.9 6 53 N/A 25-1 Top of the Pack / Further Edition
Race 6 - 12:00AM Kyneton Cup (2000 METRES)
Of $60,000. 1st $39,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:05.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RED ZAAM Eric Musgrove Steven King 7 51.5 N/A 6-1 Red Tempo / Keelaan
2 0 VOLUNTARY Mr Patrick Payne 2.5 9 54.5 N/A 9-1 Consolidate / Come Quietly
4 0 MAJOR DECISION Greg Childs 4.6 2 54 N/A 9-2 Zamazaan / Our Decision
4 0 DOUBLE GIN Geoff Dodson Bill Darrington 4.6 1 55.5 N/A 10-1 Watney / Elderberry
6 0 ROYAL SNACK George Hanlon Alf Matthews 5 4 56 N/A 4-1 Lunchtime / Queen Gypsy
7 0 SIR KINGI Ms T Payne 7.5 6 55 N/A 7-2 Cache of Gold / Whisky Lass
8 0 PONDEROSO David Hall Dwayne Dunn 10 10 49 N/A 20-1 Pepenador / Antedata
9 0 ROYAL DOMINATION Brett Prebble 14 5 49 N/A 10-1 Curravilla / Regal Diana
10 0 MY DIAMOND ROUGE Kaye Tinsley Grant Cooksley 14.3 8 54 N/A 6-1 Pre Catelan / Hullaballoo
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1450 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:30.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LORD MONET Danny Brereton 2 55 N/A 1-1 Kenmare / Prestigious Lady
2 0 BICKERS COURT Ray Naylor Mr Phil Michaelides 2 8 51.5 N/A 14-1 Crown Man / Passive Bid
3 0 ROB'S REASON Geoff Rodier Mr Patrick Payne 2.8 7 55 N/A 7-2 Sound Reason / Marina
5 0 LOVER'S ROAD Allan Williams Mr Darryn Murphy 9.3 5 54.5 N/A 12-1 Whiskey Road / Love is in the Air
6 0 WINDY MORN John Keating 9.4 3 54.5 N/A 66-1 Sir Tristram / Snowmist
7 0 BLUE TRACER Damien Oliver 9.7 6 54 N/A 9-2 Blue Razor / Fine Gold
8 0 PHYSICAL LASS Greg Childs 10.7 4 54.5 N/A 12-1 Warmington / Get Physical
Race 8 - 12:00AM Flying Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:07.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAJOR JUGAH Mr Scott Treloar (a) 6 50 N/A 4-1 Jugah / Avaray Gem
2 0 PEG'S GIFT Nash Rawiller 0.5 7 51.5 N/A 9-4 Sharif / Night of Stars
3 0 BETTER SHOWER Greg Childs 1.5 5 52 N/A 7-4 Star Shower / Kauri Belle
4 0 ALLSAM Mr Eddie Cassar 2 2 49.5 N/A 12-1 Allusa / Mesandra
5 0 PRINTER'S CHOICE Mr Sam Hyland 2.2 1 48 N/A 10-1 Proud Knight / Autumn's Choice
6 0 HIGH WATERS Len Treloar Danny Adam 3.2 4 55.5 N/A 10-1 Lord Seymour / Delicious
7 0 RAW TALENT Mr Patrick Payne 18.2 3 51.5 N/A 12-1 Pompeii Court / Windermere
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MANTOVA Danny Adam 4 55 N/A 9-4 Brave Salute / Perfite
2 0 WILD FLIGHT Simon Marshall 0.2 2 56 N/A 11-4 Archregent / Holme Hill
3 0 RETRIEVE Liz Aalbers Mr Sam Hyland 2.7 1 52 N/A 10-1 Rare Pearl / Glace
4 0 ROSSO RHYTHM Robert Sutherland Steven King 3.5 6 54.5 N/A 7-1 Acumen / Turf Time
5 0 LIFE IS A CABARET Damien Oliver 4.8 7 55 N/A 11-2 Party Leader / Voodoo Show
6 0 SKYTEEN Mr Daryl Mott 8.8 8 56 N/A 20-1 Tartan Sea / Suenbil
7 0 CANOPY Eric Musgrove Brian Werner 10.8 5 57 N/A 9-1 Crown Jester / Cushti
8 0 ST. ANKAA David Taggart 25.8 3 56.5 N/A 9-2 Standaan / Sankka