Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Wednesday 17, March 1999

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 108

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1050 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,450, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAN ANDREAS FAULT Bill Bogarts Jarrod Marks 11 54.5 N/A 16-1 Kailas / Shortly
2 0 ON IMPULSE Peter Hayes Simon Price 1.3 1 52.5 N/A 32-10 Rustic Amber / Surprise Offer
3 0 SCENIQUE Stuart Padman Joe Bowditch 2.3 9 53 N/A 7-1 Scenic / Star for Us
4 0 EUCLASE PAT Gary Kennewell Paul Gatt 2.8 3 56 N/A 16-10 Euclase / Princess Calabrina
5 0 BELLE CASSIE Mark Kavanagh Lee Smith 4.1 7 53 N/A 45-10 Procol Harum / Our Twig
6 0 SPEEDTRACK Brenton Jones David Tootell 5.1 14 55 N/A 33-1 Molokai Prince / Estamay
7 0 COSSACK LAW Phillip Read Jason Holder 5.3 10 54 N/A 5-1 Cossack Warrior / Bdoor
8 0 QUEEN OF LOURDES Gary Kennewell Wayne Kerford 5.6 8 52 N/A 25-1 Lord Seymour / Chilla Queen
9 0 FINAL SPRINT Bob J Law Chad Lever 6.6 2 52.5 N/A 25-1 Euclase / Cats
10 0 MARTA'S PRIDE Paul Seater Dwayne Dunn 7.4 6 52 N/A 7-1 Southern Appeal / Penny Worth
11 0 GEMQUEE John Letts Bradley Vale 10.7 4 49 N/A 100-1 Marquee Star / Pretty Gem
12 0 RIGHT ROYAL Peter Shaddick Ms Gillian Winkley 12 13 52 N/A 50-1 New Regent / For Our Benefit
13 0 BONNIE GOLLIE Michael Mychajlin Mrs Raygan Koch 12.8 12 51 N/A 60-1 Sarajaavo / Goliette's Image
14 0 ON EAGLE'S WINGS Robert Fartch Jeffrey Maund 29.8 5 55 N/A 50-1 Brondesbury / La Recife
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,450, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KILRAVOCK ROSE David Tootell 6 52.5 N/A 18-10 Southern Appeal / Toy's Hope
2 0 KYAKATU John Hall Dwayne Dunn 2.3 1 52 N/A 5-1 Savage Toss / Marauding Magic
3 0 BECCO Peter Hayes Shayne Cahill 3.1 5 56.5 N/A 25-10 Bluebird / Sisterhood
4 0 KADISON Bill Bogarts Mr Jon O'Connor 4.4 8 52.5 N/A 14-1 Marquee Star / Haley's Habit
5 0 BALANKA Simon Price 6.4 7 55.5 N/A 20-1 Rustic Amber / Babbling Beauty
6 0 MAGIC WATERS Craig Conron Joe Bowditch 6.6 9 53.5 N/A 15-1 Dubai Creek / Healing Touch
7 0 DISCREET LOVER Phillip Read Mrs Raygan Koch 6.7 4 50.5 N/A 9-1 New Regent / Don't Say Amore
8 0 JACKS Shane Coombs David Zawitkowski 7.5 3 54 N/A 20-1 Snaadee / Tamaya
9 0 MATHILDA Paul Gatt 7.6 10 54.5 N/A 3-1 Last Tycoon / Etoile D'Or
10 0 FOREVER A STAR Ken Sweeney Jeffrey Maund 9.1 11 52 N/A 33-1 Luskin Star / Forever Stand
11 0 ALCOSHELLZA Bill Papazaharoudakis Wayne Kerford 12.4 2 53 N/A 60-1 Noalcoholic / Shells
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,450, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NIGHT SKY Colin Little Simon Price 3 54 N/A 22-10 Last Tycoon / Cena
2 0 TERRITORY EDITION Jeffrey Maund 3.8 2 53.5 N/A 35-10 Kaaptive Edition / No Raff
3 0 MISS TUNNACK Peter Hayes Paul Gatt 4.3 1 53 N/A 35-10 Star Pyramul / Niskade
4 0 GYPSY DANCER Ray Tayor Mr Jon O'Connor 4.8 6 52.5 N/A 7-1 Dance Floor / Racy Belle
5 0 RELUCTANCE Alan Patching Mrs Raygan Koch 4.9 7 51 N/A 8-1 Shuttlecock Corner / Luena
6 0 NOOK D'OR John M Turner Shayne Miller 5.1 4 53 N/A 14-1 Dieu D'Or / Fruit Punch
7 0 BEST OF JUSTICE Jeff Searle Joe Bowditch 7.6 9 52.5 N/A 20-1 Justice Prevails / Brocade
8 0 PRINCE OF DREAMS Leon Macdonald Jason Holder 8.9 8 54.5 N/A 16-1 Our Poetic Prince / Show Must Go On
9 0 ARC DE CAFE Eddie Murtagh Mr Tim Norton 15.4 10 55.5 N/A 60-1 Archway / Pour the Coffee
10 0 RAMPAGING ROI David Jolly Chad Lever 16.4 5 55 N/A 6-1 Roi Danzig / Rose Regal
11 0 ARAMISS Georgie Henderson David Zawitkowski 16.5 11 56 N/A 16-1 Almurtajaz / Profiteering
Race 4 - 12:00AM Steeple (3000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,450, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 61kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:21.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRICE OF FAME Rodney Burford John Cornell 3 61.5 N/A 5-1 Undercut / Desire's Daughter
2 0 BRUTAMBO Marshall Pannell Mr Craig Stewart 0.4 2 65 N/A 25-10 Regal Tambo / Tinti Air
3 0 PRIDE OF HENLEY Brian Searle Tom Hazlett 0.5 5 61 N/A 45-10 Marquee Star / Lively Caper
4 0 HOSKIN'S BID Rick Allen Mr Ciaron Maher 3.5 6 60.5 N/A 10-1 Vain Papa / Pahwest
5 0 STOOK'S IMAGE John A O'Connor Richard Burton 9.8 1 62 N/A 12-1 Stook / Lady Haines
6 0 TURKEY LANE David Hall Mr Grant Young 9.9 4 68 N/A 15-10 Assorab / Bright Aspect
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1050 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,140, 2nd $1,080, 3rd $540, 4th $240
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KIPKETER John Kluske Paul Gatt 9 55.5 N/A 45-10 Kailas / Tolooka
2 0 GOLD DESIDERIO Brian Mueller Din Azis (a) 2.3 5 55 N/A 8-1 Gold Crest / Cool Desire
3 0 GREEN LINE BOOTS Michael Cornell Wayne Kerford 4.1 3 55 N/A 25-1 Green Line Express / Electric Boots
4 0 ANOTHER RIPPLE Heath Harrison 5.9 6 55 N/A 33-1 Mustin Lake / Durastar
5 0 SPIRITUALITY Daryl Reynolds David Tootell 6.4 4 55.5 N/A 16-10 Southern Appeal / Heavenly Grey
6 0 SARADRAAN Mike Parker Mr Tim Norton 6.5 11 55 N/A 20-1 Sarajaavo / Joy for Ever
7 0 BRAVE MARSCAY John Hall Mr Jon O'Connor 6.7 7 55 N/A 25-1 Bill / Kentucky Miss
8 0 SMITHIE'S LAD Tracy Dunlop David Zawitkowski 6.9 1 56 N/A 55-10 Sarajaavo / Franba Queen
9 0 BATTLE POST James Bates Kane Newsham 7.3 8 53 N/A 150-1 Top Post / Battle Hold
10 0 VAYA CON DIABLO Rick Allen Mrs Raygan Koch 7.8 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Whisper Softly / March to Music
11 0 BARTER POWER Hunter Joe Bowditch 14.3 12 55 N/A 80-1 Shantaroun / Palimony
12 0 TI AMO KING Ken Sweeney Jeffrey Maund 15.6 10 55 N/A 3-1 King's High / Lemonade Lucy
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1) (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,140, 2nd $1,080, 3rd $540, 4th $240
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SOUTHERN WAY Ron Morgan Dwayne Dunn 3 56 N/A 5-1 Southern Appeal / Mentoways
2 0 SOUTH BRIGHTIA Len Smith David Tootell 3.3 11 55.5 N/A 22-10 Damister / Milluna Special
3 0 THE PALENTINO Trevor Saltmarsh Heath Harrison 4.1 9 53 N/A 150-1 Marquee Star / Rash Delight
4 0 TWINKLES Peter Jolly Lee Smith 4.9 1 53 N/A 9-1 Quick Score / Rajkumari
5 0 WATERS RISING Paul Gatt 5.3 5 53.5 N/A 14-1 King's High / May River
6 0 SNAP DECISION Peter Hayes Mr David Price 5.5 6 55 N/A 2-1 Marscay / Dollzatore
7 0 MR. BURROWS Paul Seater Joe Bowditch 5.9 4 54.5 N/A 10-1 Almurtajaz / Sterling Amour
8 0 KING TALAQ Fred Meuring Jeffrey Maund 6.4 2 53 N/A 7-1 At Talaq / Miss Nisku
9 0 FRENCH BATTLE James Bates Kane Newsham 8.7 7 51.5 N/A 33-1 Kailas / Battle Hold
10 0 DELICATE DEZZIE Michele Tucker David Zawitkowski 9 10 53 N/A 80-1 New Logic / Argrennon
11 0 SHURBAN Joe Hall Wayne Kerford 20 12 53 N/A 20-1 Prego / Shujun
F 0 OBSERVANT Mr Jon O'Connor 0 8 53.5 N/A 14-1 Scenic / Anaspeed
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,830, 2nd $1,260, 3rd $630, 4th $280
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EAGLE EXPRESS Leon Macdonald Chad Lever 5 56 N/A 55-10 Wham / Dawn March
2 0 CHAFF BAG Colin Hotchkiss Jason Holder 0.8 8 54.5 N/A 7-1 Curravilla / Mimsy
3 0 COUNT CRISTO Dwayne Dunn 1.1 1 52 N/A 8-1 Blazing Sword / Cloak And Dagger
4 0 COVENTRY Peter Hayes Michael Hoppo 1.2 14 50.5 N/A 20-1 Covetous / Pretty Fussy
5 0 AMA'S SON David Croser Ricky Pietsch 2.2 7 52 N/A 25-10 Assorab / Amacapri
6 0 VALOUR KING Karen Fox Paul Gatt 2.4 10 52.5 N/A 25-1 Victory Prince / Cardiff Princess
7 0 BLACK BOOMBA Craig Conron Simon Price 2.6 3 52.5 N/A 10-1 Grosvenor / Serene Song
8 0 MAHATMA Eric Rayner Heath Harrison 3.1 4 57 N/A 8-1 King's High / Al Raabi
9 0 ALL RISE Karen Fox Joe Bowditch 4.1 15 52 N/A 12-1 Jugah / Lady Harrington
10 0 WORTH AN APPEAL John Letts Lee Smith 4.3 12 53 N/A 14-1 Southern Appeal / Penny Worth
11 0 GLENGOYNE Brenton Jones David Tootell 5.1 13 52 N/A 20-1 Bluebird / Estate Label
12 0 ROYAL REALM Bob J Law Wayne Kerford 5.6 2 52.5 N/A 7-1 King's High / Royal Bletch
13 0 SAVAGED Ashley Anderson Shayne Miller 5.7 16 52.5 N/A 40-1 Savage Toss / Lady Divine
14 0 AKOORAW KING Steven Wuttke David Monaghan 9.7 11 52 N/A 100-1 Tolhurst / Hot Gossip
15 0 COURTLY COMMENT Barry Woosnam Din Azis (a) 10 9 50.5 N/A 30-1 The Little Count / Zingarina
16 0 AMYJAYE STAR Gary Kennewell David Zawitkowski 10.1 6 52 N/A 25-1 Bureaucracy / Red Zinger
Race 8 - 12:00AM Distance Class 4 Hcp (1950 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,830, 2nd $1,260, 3rd $630, 4th $280
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:59.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CURRENCY ROAD David Bates Simon Price 3 52.5 N/A 16-1 L'Irresponsable / Whiskey Bowl
2 0 COOL MARQUEE Joe Hall Dwayne Dunn 1.3 2 52 N/A 45-10 Marquee Star / In the Cooler
3 0 MR. TRAVOLTA Leon Macdonald Chad Lever 2.6 4 52 N/A 28-10 Zabeel / Bluebell Dancer
4 0 EMPIRE DAY Ken Sweeney David Zawitkowski 3 5 52.5 N/A 32-10 Coronation Day / Diamond Kisses
5 0 ALCLASE Ray Taylor Din Azis (a) 5.5 12 50.5 N/A 14-1 Euclase / Al Misk
6 0 POWER PLAN Jenny Gow-Whyte Wayne Kerford 6.5 1 56 N/A 4-1 Power Symbol / Flighty Miss
7 0 WEE BUSH Gay Von Doussa Kane Newsham 7.3 7 51.5 N/A 40-1 Lipman / Rajah's Daughter
8 0 KEYNOIR Elaine Seneca David Tootell 7.8 9 52 N/A 16-1 Key Dancer / Foret Noir
9 0 CRIMSON STAR Sally Murcott Joe Bowditch 10.6 6 52 N/A 200-1 Convergence / Heart's Love
10 0 DE JURE Daryl Reynolds Paul Gatt 10.7 13 55.5 N/A 10-1 Keepers / Jala
11 0 MISTER TARSHO Daniel Markey Jeffrey Maund 12.2 10 52 N/A 12-1 Tarsho / Princess Mystique
12 0 STRIKE BREAKER Bradley Vale 13 11 49 N/A 60-1 Lipman / National Strike
13 0 ROMANTIC KING Steve Moore Mrs Raygan Koch 14.3 8 50.5 N/A 33-1 Don't Say Halo / Lippi
14 0 TARTAN RHODE Lee Smith 18.8 14 52 N/A 150-1 Tartan Sea / Blasis
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2) (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,140, 2nd $1,080, 3rd $540, 4th $240
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STAR OF SPIES Eddie Murtagh Mr Tim Norton 8 56 N/A 35-10 At Talaq / Ace of Spies
2 0 LADY SOLVIL Bart Cummings Simon Price 0.1 11 53 N/A 18-10 Grosvenor / Solveig
3 0 KOODA BERANI John Braithwaite Joe Bowditch 2.6 3 52.5 N/A 14-1 Convergence / Wine Tax
4 0 SAINT HARVEY Ken Sweeney Jason Holder 2.7 9 55 N/A 15-10 Bellotto / Boldetta
5 0 MILADIN Tracy Dunlop David Zawitkowski 5.7 2 54.5 N/A 10-1 Marcasar / Nashville Queen
6 0 HULA JAZZ Jim Wilson Jeffrey Maund 7.5 7 52.5 N/A 25-1 Almurtajaz / Royal Midget
7 0 ON THE CANAL Dan Cunningham Wayne Kerford 7.7 4 53 N/A 20-1 El Qahira / Live At Home
8 0 TRENTE LOVE Grahame Norman Dwayne Dunn 7.9 6 52.5 N/A 25-1 Dr. Grace / Blessed Me
9 0 BRUSKIN Colin Stewart Dean Cleaver 8.2 1 53 N/A 50-1 Luskin Star / Brescia
10 0 FAIRWAY CHOICE Colin Cross Shayne Miller 9.2 10 53 N/A 25-1 Average Game / Greensboro
11 0 STRONG PERFORMER Robert J Smith Mrs Raygan Koch 10 12 51 N/A 10-1 Benefit Performer / Strong Melody
12 0 ZAMAMOON Ken Elford Bradley Vale 11.5 5 49.5 N/A 80-1 Zamakima / Half Moon