Eagle Farm: Queensland Turf Club Ltd Saturday 30, November 1996

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 103

Race 1 - 12:00AM Imposing 2-Y-O Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,250, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.80 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HI DOCK Graham Banks Mr Mark Lister 5 53 N/A 7-2 Dr. Grace / Hi Raffin
2 0 TURPENTINE John Hawkes Mr Ken Pope 0.2 11 55.5 N/A 3-1 Snaadee / Mopani
3 0 HERON Michael Pelling 3.7 8 55.5 N/A 7-4 Al Khawaaneeg / Amwaj
4 0 NEARTIST Michael Flanigan J Taylor 4 2 54.5 N/A 5-1 Nediym / Farsala Queen
5 0 MISTER TARSHO Daniel Markey Ms Patricia Gesler 8 9 53.5 N/A 80-1 Tarsho / Princess Mystique
6 0 QUICKLY DOES IT Craig Higgins Wade Clasohm 8.8 6 53 N/A 16-1 Yonder / Mistram Quickly
7 0 LIMOUSINE Shane Shield 9 3 53.5 N/A 11-1 Kaaptive Edition / Fiddley
8 0 BELLA TORMENTO Fred Phillips Thomas Button Removed 9.8 7 49.5 N/A 33-1 Clear Choice / Feminine Ways
9 0 GAMESMANSHIP Tony Noonan Jim Byrne 10.3 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Stylish Century / Pharalee
10 0 STRAY SHOT Brian York 22.3 10 54.5 N/A 20-1 Run Riot / Driver Bird
11 0 HAKARI Kelly Doughty N Williams 25.3 1 54.5 N/A 25-1 Run Riot / Baby Behold
Race 2 - 12:00AM Moreton Hire Class 6 Hcp (1820 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,250, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:48.40 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TATS Rex Lipp Thomas Button Removed 5 51 N/A 12-1 At Talaq / Pseudonym Miss
2 0 SPY KEY Garry Newham J Taylor 0.8 2 54.5 N/A 7-1 Spectacular Spy / Hokey Pokey
3 0 PRINCE EQUUS Wayne Nugent Michael Pelling 1.6 4 55 N/A 16-1 Prince Echo / Eliter
4 0 STRETCHING Gillian Heinrich Ms Toni Kruger 4.1 1 52 N/A 25-1 Tights / Laurel Wreath
5 0 ROYAL REPAIR Mal Morris Phillip Wolfgram 5.9 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 High Statesman / My Sparkling Lass
6 0 CRUSTACEAN Doug Bougoure Nathan Day 7.7 9 54.5 N/A 7-1 Table Limit / Sea Water
7 0 DANCING LEAF B Harding 9 3 53.5 N/A 6-1 Kiwi Slave / Gay Leaf
8 0 UP A NOTCH Kel Connell Jim Byrne 10.5 10 52 N/A 25-1 Switch in Time / Penny Circle
9 0 YESMAR Glen Colless 10.7 8 55.5 N/A 12-1 Pride of Kellina / Serene Emblem
10 0 SHARBON Barry Baldwin Peter Marion 11 7 51.5 N/A 11-4 Ron Bon / Shared Destinies
11 0 REGAL RAJ Allan Doyle Brian York 13.8 11 53 N/A 6-1 Indian Raj / Regal Supreme
12 0 INCAMAN Vic Douglas Mr Mark Lister 15.6 12 54 N/A 11-2 Semipalatinsk / Kinellan
Race 3 - 12:00AM Daybreak Lover Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,250, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:16.10 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLDEN AURA Chris Morson Mr Glen Killen 11 53.5 N/A 15-1 Aurealis / Ramonita
2 0 HOT SYMBOL Ray McCall Thomas Button Removed 0.8 8 55 N/A 10-1 Mighty Planet / Moonlight Princess
3 0 OCEAN TRADER M A Dux N Williams 2.1 12 54 N/A 6-1 Pandemonium / Oceania
4 0 FRINGE BENEFITS Brett Baker Mr Mark Lister 2.6 7 54.5 N/A 13-2 Total Look / Always Alert
5 0 ROMAN DISCOVERY John Traynor Mr Gary Doughty 2.8 9 57 N/A 14-1 Roman Prince / Discover
6 0 KARNAKA Michael Nolan Jim Byrne 3.6 3 54 N/A 9-2 High Statesman / Never On
7 0 VICTORY MOON Danny Duke Brian York 4.6 10 53 N/A 25-1 Crazy Moon / Rafonda
8 0 BETTER PAY Shane Iverson Michael Pelling 4.9 2 55 N/A 6-1 Foscarini / Luncheon Star
9 0 BEN RUMSON Dave Vale Len Hill 5.7 1 52 N/A 33-1 Valiant Prospect / Comique
10 0 REACTING J W Stanley 10.7 5 55.5 N/A 13-4 Native Aspen / Buster's Girl
11 0 EL SURAT D B Clarke Phillip Wolfgram 12.7 4 52 N/A 33-1 Jackson Square / Ever Willing
12 0 WATCH THE CLOCK Kel Connell Glen Colless 14 6 56 N/A 10-1 Switch in Time / Astrasue
Race 4 - 12:00AM Holy Spirit Hospital Plte (1600 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,250, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:34.50 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TITEROGUE Alan Bailey Brent Thomson 9 56 N/A 4-5 Rivotious / Woman of Valor
2 0 ST. RAUTAI John Wallace Glen Colless 2 2 59 N/A 7-1 St. Hilarion / Rautai
3 0 FIRM FRIENDS Gary Higgins Brian York 2.3 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 Pride of Kellina / Stiletto
4 0 KINGSFIELD LAD Anthony Button Michael Pelling 3.1 6 58.5 N/A 8-1 Memento / Conversation Piece
5 0 SCENIC INDY Allan Yeomans David Hayse 4.4 14 49.5 N/A 25-1 Scenic / Mevagissey
6 0 NUTCRACKER SUITE Noel Doyle Mr Gary Doughty 6.2 1 52 N/A 14-1 Western Symphony / Melody Suite
7 0 APACHE LINE Roy Chillemi N Williams 6.7 12 52.5 N/A 33-1 Purple Patch / Toe the Line
8 0 ARODASI Shane Shield 6.9 3 52 N/A 33-1 Semipalatinsk / My Isadora
9 0 FRA OMEGA Bill Mitchell J Taylor 8.4 10 53.5 N/A 13-2 Forever Regal / Akbar Tabita
10 0 ANOTHER BUCK Craig Higgins Mr Mark Lister 10.2 4 51.5 N/A 14-1 Pride of Kellina / Society's Girl
11 0 DECOY BUOY Kelly Schweida Nathan Day 10.3 13 52 N/A 160-1 Red Anchor / Alhayat
12 0 ELEGANT SPY Barry Bowditch Mr Ken Pope 10.5 7 54 N/A 25-1 Spectacular Spy / Biscalena
13 0 BROKEN RIDGE Keith Mahoney 11.3 11 52 N/A 33-1 Cavallini / Arkabah
14 0 MAJOR PROMISE Michael Flanigan Gary Palmer 12.6 5 57.5 N/A 100-1 L'Irresponsable / Fair Promise
Race 5 - 12:00AM Watney/Qris Cl6 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,250, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:15.90 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAHARA ZED Roy Dawson Michael Pelling 8 57 N/A 15-8 Zeditave / Exploit
2 0 FORGOTTEN HERO Eric Kirwan Gary Palmer 0.8 1 56.5 N/A 5-2 Akaaber / Gay Georgina
3 0 ANSWERED PRAYERS Kelly Doughty David Hayse 1.3 10 49.5 N/A 20-1 Capote / Lyphinale
4 0 NEWSWORKS Bill Mitchell Jim Byrne 1.7 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Spectacular Spy / Galspray
5 0 STEP SPRITELY Barry Bowditch Michael Kerr 4.5 9 54.5 N/A 14-1 Spritely Knight / Dawn Dancer
6 0 BIMBADEEN Dan McCaul Brent Thomson 4.8 3 56.5 N/A 16-1 Red Goshawk / Soright
7 0 CORUNDUM STAR Bill Mitchell J Taylor 4.9 4 53 N/A 33-1 Cossack Warrior / Dubai Gem
8 0 TAPPING G Hickmott Alan Russell 6.9 2 55 N/A 14-1 Celestial Dancer / Chattelain
9 0 FANCY MAN Michael Flanigan Thomas Button Removed 8.9 5 49 N/A 50-1 Blazing Saddles / Warm Fancy
10 0 SUGGESTIVE Brian York 9.2 12 52.5 N/A 12-1 Al Hareb / Tanaquil
11 0 MALTESE ZARBY Tina Cotsiopoulos Graeme Birney 11.5 6 52.5 N/A 15-1 Straight Strike / Sharpatan
12 0 AUSSIE DAPPER Ian Hutchins T Lucas 11.8 11 56 N/A 7-1 Oenjay Star / Maverick Queen
Race 6 - 12:00AM Holy Spirit Jubilee Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,250, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:21.90 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RELOAD Neville Parnham Jim Byrne 4 52.5 N/A 8-1 Aurealis / La Panessa
2 0 FOND RETURN Paul Perry Michael Pelling 0.2 9 56 N/A 4-1 Innamorato / Gay Farewell
3 0 ZERO LIMIT Alan Bailey Brent Thomson 2.5 10 53 N/A 7-1 Star Way / Limitless
4 0 BOONE'S CATCH Pat Duff Thomas Button Removed 2.6 1 49 N/A 8-1 Curravilla / Boone's Prayer
5 0 PAROTTO Barry Miller Peter Marion 3 11 49 N/A 20-1 Bellotto / Back to Paris
6 0 ICEBOUND J Taylor 3.1 7 52 N/A 11-2 Mighty Avalanche / Undying
7 0 SEMI Peter Bell Keith Mahoney 4.4 15 52 N/A 20-1 Semipalatinsk / Alato
8 0 RED CHAMPERS Barry Bowditch Mr Ken Pope 4.5 14 52 N/A 20-1 Red Anchor / Pink Champers
9 0 BOOM BUOY Mr Glen Killen 4.8 5 52 N/A 25-1 Sea Road / Robino Belle
10 0 FACE THE LAW Peter S Rippon Mr Mark Lister 5 6 50.5 N/A 14-1 Tai Mahal / Sentenced
11 0 BOLD TRIST David Mitchell Michael Kerr 5.2 3 52 N/A 5-1 Tristram / Enchanting Eyes
12 0 SPACE PATROL David Hayse 5.7 8 49.5 N/A 140-1 Ideal Planet / Lequilla
13 0 JUST A TICK Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Brian York 8.2 2 53 N/A 9-1 Semipalatinsk / Tautina
14 0 SAHARA ANDY Roy Dawson Mel Schumacher 9 12 53.5 N/A 30-1 Sea Road / Maravari
15 0 PASS ME NOT Nathan Day 11 13 52 N/A 140-1 Not Too Soon / Passport
Race 7 - 12:00AM Grey Receiver Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,250, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.30 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OMAHA SPRINGS N J Doyle J Taylor 1 54 N/A 6-4 Prego / Kith
2 0 CANDY SCOPE M A Dux Glen Colless 2.5 4 57 N/A 7-2 Mighty Avalanche / Regal Tingo
3 0 AMORIST Tony Webb Peter Marion 3.8 9 49 N/A 12-1 Innamorato / Forbidden Love
4 0 BON MATIN Jim Byrne 3.9 8 52.5 N/A 8-1 St. Jude / Starshine
5 0 RAPID PICK N Williams 4.2 11 50 N/A 16-1 Innamorato / Still a Secret
6 0 MISS LOCKETT Stephen Bell David Hayse 4.3 13 52.5 N/A 33-1 Switch in Time / Boronga Miss
7 0 RUNAWAY BLUE Geoff Livermore Robert Morris 5.3 3 53 N/A 8-1 Blue Run / Lady Azalea
8 0 TAMARA'S PRINCE Ronald Higginbotham Michael Kerr 6.6 12 52 N/A 100-1 Defecting Dancer / Empress Tamara
9 0 HOME FOREVER Carmel Richardson Michael Pelling 6.9 2 52 N/A 66-1 Zip Home / Lasting
10 0 DOUGHBOY HOLLOW Lary Buckingham Alan Russell 8.7 7 54.5 N/A 11-1 Mighty Avalanche / Hi Circle
11 0 IN THE RED Drew Sawden Shane Shield 9 10 53 N/A 12-1 Paint the Town Red / L'Aigrelet
12 0 ONLY FOR MONEY Ron Bartholdt Keith Mahoney 9.5 6 53 N/A 11-1 Kampala / Dunmoyne
13 0 DOUBTLESS Thomas Button Removed 13.5 5 49 N/A 33-1 Undoubted / Ada Louise
Race 8 - 12:00AM Brenlaine Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,250, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:21.90 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KINGSTON CLAN John Wallace Len Hill 3 52 N/A 5-4 Capote / Mer Belle
2 0 PACKY'S PLOT Peter Brennan Thomas Button Removed 0.8 8 50.5 N/A 13-2 Covetous / Apple Spirit
3 0 PRINCE ADAM Julie Bell Mr Gary Doughty 5.8 4 52 N/A 25-1 Raise a Stanza / Fishery Falls
4 0 GOLD HOOD Alan Bailey Brent Thomson 6.2 10 53.5 N/A 11-4 Manshood / Turf Mystic
5 0 LOUISE LOUISE W Ingram Brian York 6.4 14 55.5 N/A 10-1 Mendham / Red Encounter
6 0 GREY FOX Cathy Taylor Graeme Birney 9.4 7 56.5 N/A 14-1 Toy Pindarri / Sitapur
7 0 FOYCAN Graham Hughes Keith Mahoney 9.7 1 52.5 N/A 9-1 Foystaan / Canteen Kate
8 0 JUST A STORY Viv Humphreys Mr Ken Pope 9.8 12 53 N/A 40-1 Ruling's Story / Flame of Light
9 0 PRIDE OF SAME Gerald Saliba N Williams 9.9 13 52.5 N/A 50-1 Pride of Kellina / Same
10 0 L'ESTRANGE Peter Balzen Michael Pelling 10.4 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 Alex Nureyev / Bonne Appeler
11 0 BY THE SEA S A Mackinnon Mr Glen Killen 15.9 2 52 N/A 25-1 Sea Road / Ruling Princess
12 0 SILBERNAGEL L G Gray Peter Marion 16.2 9 49 N/A 100-1 Karaman / Indigo Queen
13 0 SAHARA MAGIC T D Cowan J Taylor 29 11 52 N/A 66-1 Sea Road / Better Larna
14 0 ROMANTIC SON Ian McMahon Shane Shield 44 5 52 N/A 25-1 Rodwell / Classic Dawn