Flemington: Victoria Racing Club Saturday 15, February 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89
Movable Rail In True Position Penetrometer 4.45 St

Race 1 - 12:00AM Criterion Quality (1100 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $32,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DUKE OF WESTBURY John Meagher Rod Griffiths 4 54.5 N/A 8-1 Sir Tristram / Lucky Witch
2 0 DANASURIA Bill Mitchell Steven King 1 2 58 N/A 5-2 Danehill / Amarissa
3 0 KINGDOM REIGNS Meggs Elkington Greg Childs 2.8 3 53 N/A 33-1 Ron's Victory / Bargibant
4 0 MACROSTRIKE Mathew Ellerton Brent Thomson 3.3 11 54 N/A 20-1 Straight Strike / Macrowave
5 0 DEEP TRICK Virginia Jones Mr Patrick Payne 3.4 10 56.5 N/A 7-1 Snaadee / Ma Petite Cherie
6 0 GREGO Mathew Weeks Mick Dittman 3.5 6 57.5 N/A 11-1 Prego / Another Rass
7 0 SODA Neil Godbolt Darren Gauci 4.3 13 55.5 N/A 10-1 Somalia / Social Butterfly
8 0 INNUENDO Greg Eurell Michael Barlow 6.3 12 55.5 N/A 16-1 Western Symphony / Araina
9 0 CITY HALL Pat Hyland Eddie Wilkinson 8.1 8 54 N/A 12-1 Geiger Counter / Bestowal
10 0 SOUTH OF SOHO Colin Little Danny Brereton 8.9 5 55 N/A 20-1 El Qahira / Tribeca
11 0 RICHLAND Tom Hughes Mr Peter Mertens 10.7 9 56 N/A 10-1 Umatilla / Maritima
12 0 PORTLAND PRINCE Gerald Ryan Greg Hall 10.8 7 56.5 N/A 11-2 Marscay / Rose of Kingston
13 0 HAVE A LASH Ralph Jury Brett Prebble 22.8 1 54.5 N/A 25-1 Rustic Amber / Rat-A-Tat
Race 2 - 12:00AM Scalzo Food Indust. Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:49.20 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WORTH REPEATING John Meagher Brett Prebble 10 52.5 N/A 7-1 Nassipour / Peat
2 0 TIPSY MYAR Graeme Rogerson Eddie Wilkinson 3 11 52.5 N/A 7-1 Dahar / Dantzler
3 0 DOLVITE Ricky Bruhn Peter Hutchinson 3.8 5 54.5 N/A 11-1 Twig Moss / Vite Miel
4 0 COUNTRY WALK David Hall Sam Hyland 4.8 8 55.5 N/A 7-1 Grosvenor / Special Walk
5 0 GIFTED PEARL Peter Clarken Ms MAREE Payne 4.9 3 52.5 N/A 50-1 Rare Pearl / Kathy Ruth
6 0 DO ME A FAVOUR John Meagher Greg Hall 5.4 12 52.5 N/A 14-1 Bataan / Favours
7 0 SALAMANDRA Stan Tsaikos 5.6 9 54 N/A 14-1 John French / Nionic
8 0 DAMASCUS DAWN Lee Freedman Steven King 5.8 1 54 N/A 5-2 Dahar / Damascus Dew
9 0 DOUBLE PLATINUM Mary Ann Hayes Ms Sally Wynne 6 6 55 N/A 25-1 Metal Precieux / Rue de Rivoli
10 0 NATRONE Brent Thomson 6.5 2 52.5 N/A 100-1 March Hywel / Kick the Habit
11 0 CUADRILLO Mr Lucas Dowson 7 13 50.5 N/A 9-1 Chimes Square / Glideway
12 0 ESPLAAD Terry Kelly David O'Heare 7.3 4 54 N/A 16-1 Bletchway / Silver Rumour
13 0 RONNOCO LASS Mark Riley Mr Dale Short 17.3 7 53.5 N/A 14-1 Almaarad / Jeri's Luck
Race 3 - 12:00AM Rowland Gardner Merch Hcp (2500 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:38.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SOVEREIGN LIRA Leon Corstens Mr Jim Cassidy 3 55 N/A 8-1 Old Currency / Tiffie
2 0 GOSSIPS Lee Freedman Steven King 0.5 6 58 N/A 3-1 Bonhomie / Bright Example
3 0 RIVER KWAI Peter Hayes Brent Thomson 0.7 7 58 N/A 13-4 Military Plume / Auction Bridge
4 0 EXCITING RANCH George Hanlon Rod Griffiths 1.5 4 57.5 N/A 9-2 Rancher / Neliska
5 0 DESARAY Eddie Wilkinson 3.8 1 54.5 N/A 33-1 Anyone Home / Caversham Derelys
6 0 GRASS VALLEY Colin Alderson Michael Pritchard (a) 4.8 5 55.5 N/A 11-1 Dahar / Proud Colony
7 0 BENCOWAN Gary Lee Greg Childs 5 2 54.5 N/A 33-1 Blue Vermillion / Trayphilou
8 0 MIGHTY SUMAYR Darren Gauci 17 12 56 N/A 8-1 Sumayr / Lady Lyphard
9 0 SIR CHEVIOT Vlad Duric 17.4 10 54.5 N/A 200-1 Native Kingdom / Petite Ruler
10 0 SILVER'S DREAM Helen Burns Peter Hutchinson 18.7 8 54.5 N/A 125-1 Tawrrific / Prior's Down
11 0 NORTHERN EMBOSSING Mark Young Ms T Payne 19.7 9 54.5 N/A 12-1 Dahar / Resounding
12 0 BRADLEY'S LANE Peter Corrigan Mr Stan Aitken 39.7 11 54.5 N/A 125-1 March Hywel / French Influence
Race 4 - 12:00AM Emerald Htl S. Vobis Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROCK YOU Lee Freedman Sam Hyland 9 57 N/A 9-4 Oregon / Gay Antoinette
2 0 NOTOIRE Paul Perry Greg Childs 1.3 4 52 N/A 7-2 Export Price / Lady Violet
3 0 LUCKY DAY Mark Minervini Mr Eddie Cassar 1.8 11 54.5 N/A 10-1 Geiger Counter / Yesterday's Roses
4 0 DIBBLE'S DANE Anthony Cummings Eddie Wilkinson 6.3 3 52 N/A 20-1 Danehill / Dandy Stepper
5 0 INVESTIGATION John Hawkes Darren Gauci 8.6 8 58.5 N/A 7-2 Zeditave / Inquiry
6 0 DIPLOMATIC Alf Matthews 8.7 12 51 N/A 33-1 Bureaucracy / Ted's Lady
7 0 JUMPIN' JIVE Tony Noonan Nash Rawiller 9 7 56.5 N/A 12-1 Rory's Jester / Danceathon
8 0 ROCKET COUNTY Peter J Hayes Mr Garry Murphy 9.5 5 52 N/A 125-1 El Qahira / Sovereign Lisa
9 0 MR. ARCHIBALD Stewart Campbell Steven King 10.5 1 51 N/A 15-1 Our Poetic Prince / Suntory
10 0 CHECMOUR Jim Marconi Mr Lucas Dowson 11.3 10 53 N/A 10-1 Lord Seymour / Cecchina
11 0 RED RASCAL John Barr Brent Thomson 11.6 2 52.5 N/A 20-1 Jackson Square / Comroyale
12 0 BIT OF A DANCER Lincoln Curr Mr Andrew J Payne 15.6 6 49.5 N/A 100-1 Celestial Dancer / Bit of Grace
Race 5 - 12:00AM Cadbury Guineas (1600 METRES)
Of $350,000. 1st $227,500, 2nd $70,000, 3rd $31,500, 4th $14,000, 5th $7,000Group 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:36.50 Last 600m: 0:33.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MOUAWAD Grant Cooksley 7 55.5 N/A 10-9 Zabeel / Eight Carat
2 0 O'REILLY Lance O'Sullivan 2 1 55.5 N/A 13-4 Last Tycoon / Courtza
3 0 TARNPIR LANE Cliff Brown Greg Childs 2.4 5 55.5 N/A 11-1 Average Game / Spoil the Party
4 0 KING IVOR Jim Denham Mr Jim Cassidy 5.4 3 55.5 N/A 4-1 Fairy King / Royalivor
5 0 PORTLAND PLAYER Lee Freedman Greg Hall 7.2 4 55.5 N/A 10-1 Theatrical / Spirit of Kingston
6 0 SILVER GLADE Tony Vasil Rod Griffiths 10 6 55.5 N/A 40-1 Kenmare / High Glow
7 0 REGAL CENTRE Bruce McLachlan Mick Dittman 12.3 2 55.5 N/A 14-1 St. Jude / Centre
Race 6 - 12:00AM Blamey Stks (1600 METRES)
Of $150,000. 1st $97,500, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000Group 2
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ZUCCHERINO Gerald Ryan Mr Patrick Payne 6 57 N/A 4-1 Blazing Sword / Sugar Grey
2 0 SALEOUS Eddie Wilkinson 0.1 5 55.5 N/A 5-2 Salieri / Bounteous
3 0 ISTIDAAD Peter Hayes Brent Thomson 0.6 3 57.5 N/A 5-1 Chief's Crown / Mazzei Mood
4 0 PEEP ON THE SLY Bob Maxwell Mick Dittman 2.4 1 57 N/A 12-1 Shy Rambler / Little Gig
5 0 GOLD CITY R A Johnson Greg Hall 2.5 8 56 N/A 7-1 Gold And Ivory / Teton Moss
6 0 ANGEL'S IMAGE Jim Conlan Steven King 2.7 9 51.5 N/A 16-1 Don't Say Halo / Welcome Amore
7 0 TOLEDO Russell Cameron Alf Matthews 3.7 4 52.5 N/A 10-1 At Talaq / Teneriffe
8 0 SEASCAY Peter Hayes Grant Cooksley 4 2 57.5 N/A 11-1 Maizcay / Kurdasea
9 0 ARCTIC SCENT Jim Mason Danny Brereton 4.8 7 55.5 N/A 16-1 Blazing Sword / Polar Rose
Race 7 - 12:00AM Scusa Mi Ristorante Stks (1100 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $32,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DRUM Lee Freedman Steven King 6 58 N/A 7-1 Marauding / Voltage
2 0 ALPINER John Meagher Rod Griffiths 0.1 11 55 N/A 5-1 Tirol / Volitic
3 0 PADDINGTON END Ray Taylor Greg Childs 0.3 8 56.5 N/A 10-1 Lord Paddington / Carmen's Daughter
4 0 ANOTHER EXCUSE Ralph Jury Eddie Wilkinson 0.4 1 56.5 N/A 16-1 Sun Master / Rompalong
5 0 DELSOLE Jim Marconi Nash Rawiller 0.5 4 57 N/A 40-1 Rancho Ruler / Princess Del Sole
6 0 PLANET WARRIOR Colin Alderson Vlad Duric 1.3 5 52.5 N/A 25-1 Christmas Tree / Village Beauty
7 0 HOMESTEAD John Sadler Brett Prebble 3.3 2 56 N/A 8-1 Rancho Ruler / Miami Vice
8 0 GOLDEN SOUND Alf Matthews 4.6 7 52 N/A 5-2 Kreisler / Gold Ingot
9 0 RULING REGENT Len Treloar Brent Thomson 6.6 3 54 N/A 25-1 Brave Regent / Mani-Lotus
10 0 DR. ZACKARY David Hall Greg Hall 9.1 9 53.5 N/A 6-1 Danehill / Ease And Comfort
11 0 BLAZING ASPECT Mathew Ellerton Darren Gauci 21.1 10 54 N/A 8-1 Blazing Sword / Prodigious Girl
Race 8 - 12:00AM Cadbury Super Vobis Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.00 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EXPRESSAGE Ray Lawson Mr Eddie Cassar 12 55 N/A 10-1 Export Price / Lyric Star
2 0 LITMUS Barry Barnes Mr Dale Short 0.5 3 56.5 N/A 25-1 Demus / Light Up
3 0 AKARANA George Symons Mr Lucas Dowson 2 6 54.5 N/A 8-1 Akaaber / Lady of Destiny
4 0 CIVIL LIST Peter Hayes Brent Thomson 2.1 7 54.5 N/A 7-2 Last Tycoon / Duchy of Cornwall
5 0 TAMBOUR Mr Andrew J Payne 2.4 8 56.5 N/A 16-1 Marauding / Voltage
6 0 SIR LINFORD Cliff Brown Greg Hall 3.7 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 Last Tycoon / Aretha
7 0 KAILEY GLORY John Meagher Brett Prebble 3.9 11 54.5 N/A 20-1 Fairy King / Penny Draw
8 0 EL CORDOBES Brett Mallyon Greg Childs 4.1 2 53.5 N/A 7-2 Scenic / Primary Girl
9 0 BABY BOOMER David Hall Sam Hyland 7.1 5 54.5 N/A 5-1 Yonder / Glen Tumble
10 0 MARGARITAVILLE Clarry Conners Eddie Wilkinson 9.1 9 52 N/A 33-1 Maizcay / Star Life
11 0 PARIS ARCHWAY Tommy Hughes (Snr) Vlad Duric 9.4 10 52 N/A 66-1 Archway / Sudi Princess
12 0 CHAMPAGNE SPRING Robert Heathcote Steven King 9.6 4 52 N/A 16-1 Marscay / Reganza