Port Macquarie: Wauchope Jockey Club Friday 16, April 1993

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 29
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:59.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 ROARALONG Ms D Barnes 2.2 4 52.5 N/A 2-1 Rory's Jester / Luena
5 0 TOKACHIGAWA Colin Clarkson 7.5 3 53 N/A 8-1 Rainbow Demon / Grey Alert
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:16.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 NORTHERN VICE D Turnbull 0.5 4 51.5 N/A 12-1 Northern Regent / Mindoon Maid
4 0 BUCCANBOI G Grainger 4.5 3 56.5 N/A 2-1 Komon / Love Always
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:27.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KOMANG S Norris 4 54 N/A 9-4 Komon / Buster's Angel
3 0 SATEEN G Andrews 5.1 5 54 N/A 2-1 New Regent / Aglimmer
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:54.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 MARS Bill Cardwell 2.1 6 55.5 N/A 4-1 Marscay / Queen Karioi
4 0 PRINCE SHANTARA Graham Coleman 2.7 1 55.5 N/A 5-1 Prince Pherozshah / Shantara
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 QURRAT AL AIN Greg Wyndham 2 4 54.5 N/A 10-1 Morning Review / Test Bat
3 0 BEN'S BET Graham Coleman 2.5 6 56 N/A 6-4 Memento / Daric
4 0 BUTCH Gail Harrison Peter Hosie 4.5 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Boutade / Gliding Bye
Race 6 - 12:00AM 2yo Class D Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:59.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 POTTER'S IMAGE S Arnold 6 54 N/A 8-1 Potter Mcqueen / Lantavar
2 0 THE GLEN Peter Hosie 4.5 11 55 N/A 9-4 Yeats / Vain Explorer
3 0 BENGAL FLYER Stephen Wraight Bill Cardwell 6.5 3 53 N/A 5-1 Bengal Fire / Golden Hands
4 0 OAKHILL BRIDGE J Davidson 6.9 7 52 N/A 30-1 Deceitful / Clontage
5 0 WAGGON QUEST Greg Wyndham 11.3 10 55 N/A 4-1 Elusive Quest / Waggon Train
6 0 RHAPSTAR S Norris 11.9 8 52.5 N/A 20-1 Pillaster / Western Rhapsody
8 0 HIGHLY SOCIAL D Turnbull 13.3 1 50 N/A 30-1 Redmead / Star News
10 0 MISS TOOK A LOOK Graham Coleman 15.7 2 55.5 N/A 2-1 Total Look / Alilette
11 0 HAILING G Andrews 16.8 4 53.5 N/A 25-1 Planet Rock / Bellity
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FUTURE GIRL S Norris 6 57.5 N/A 3-1 Balmerino / Festivale
2 0 MISS TWICKERS Peter Hosie 1 2 55 N/A 2-1 Komon / Flight And Fancy
3 0 CAREY'S PEAK S Arnold 2 7 53 N/A 2-1 Special Kingdom / Jenbrick
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GLEN'S SURPRISE J Davidson 1 55.5 N/A 9-10 Laudham Star / Rolle of Glenhaven
2 0 LADY CATELAN Graham Coleman 1.7 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Pre Catelan / Shavenia
3 0 BOLD CARSON S Arnold 2.7 7 53 N/A 9-2 Flying Dolphin / El Derci
4 0 PURPLE RIVER Ms K Boyd 3.2 6 50.5 N/A 5-1 Rivotious / Purple Sue
5 0 GET PERKY Colin Clarkson 5.5 3 53 N/A 7-1 John's Hope / Blessalong
6 0 OUR SHAMROCK Bill Cardwell 13.5 4 56.5 N/A 5-2 Curravilla / Wild Orchid