Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday 26, July 1995

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88

Race 1 - 12:00AM Western Reds Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:20.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KILLALOE CAIT Jamie Barnett 4 51.5 N/A 3-1 Todvega / Eirrean a Nua
2 0 ELLESMERE LASS Dennis Gundry 0.1 3 55 N/A 4-1 Cheraw / Twiggle
3 0 KEY ATTACK Mr Mark Sestich 2.5 7 54 N/A 3-1 Bluebird / Tawny Hawk
4 0 HALLOWEEN LADY D Miller (Jnr) 3.3 1 52 N/A 16-1 Martec / Lady Jevonica
5 0 SKY ESCORT D Miller (Jnr) 3.8 5 52 N/A 33-1 Synsky / Lady Brinleigh
6 0 MONAKEA DANCER Troy Turner 3.8 6 52.5 N/A 25-1 Warring Nations / Monakate
7 0 COUNTRY TUNE Mr Greg Maker 5.3 8 52.5 N/A 20-1 Swift Ho / Jevorina
8 0 AKASEKI Jason Brown 8.3 10 52.5 N/A 11-1 Ksar / Lady Crystal
9 0 SHADES OF HEAVEN Craig Staples 8.3 2 49.5 N/A 66-1 Celestial Buoy / Out of Season
10 0 GROSVENOR'S ARCH Stephen Miller 11.8 9 54.5 N/A 4-1 Grosvenor / French Sculptor
Race 2 - 12:00AM West Coast Eagles Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:20.12 Last 600m: 0:37.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. JEVINGTON Phillip Alderman 9 52 N/A 13-2 Jevington / Queen Pago
2 0 TWIGGING Christine Hughes Troy Turner 1.8 2 51 N/A 50-1 Joindre / Red Sundae
3 0 SPECIAL BEAU Gary Gulberti P Farrell 2.3 1 48 N/A 3-1 Sydney Beau / Menarie Miss
4 0 THE BARBER Jeff Noske 2.8 8 53.5 N/A 5-2 Nomrood / Orangery
5 0 CARRY ON SMILING J McLeod 4.5 6 53.5 N/A 9-2 Carry a Smile / Tricky Tip
6 0 SAFE KEEPING Patrick Carbery 5 4 51.5 N/A 25-1 Magellan / Double Fouhy
7 0 STAR BOB Glenn Simpson Jason Brown 5.3 3 51.5 N/A 5-1 Zabaleta / Loan Shark
8 0 CARRY A HARLEY Mr Paul Dyson 12 5 52.5 N/A 12-1 Carry a Smile / Mer'cler
9 0 LEVENDI D Miller (Jnr) 14.5 7 51.5 N/A 20-1 Sackford / Dusky Rosa
Race 3 - 12:00AM Perth Wildcats Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:15.13 Last 600m: 0:36.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ON RATIONS Peter Western Jason Oliver 9 54.5 N/A 9-2 Marooned / Walk With Class
2 0 ANOTHER MAGIC Patrick Carbery 1.3 8 53.5 N/A 20-1 Noble Commander / Martone Miss
3 0 HOLDS THE KEY Jeff Noske 2.8 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Carry a Smile / Wedded Lady
4 0 LORD SOMETHING Jeremy Hustwitt 3 10 54.5 N/A 33-1 Lord Seymour / Indian Lagoon
5 0 SOFT AS VELVET Paul Harvey 4.8 3 54 N/A 5-2 Francis Bacon / Fine Caper
6 0 MAGIC REEF Gerard Anthony R Mills 5 1 50.5 N/A 14-1 Marooned / Magic Pak
7 0 PHASE DOWN Lou Luciani Phillip Alderman 5 11 52.5 N/A 5-1 Warring Nations / Mission Accomplished
8 0 JOVIAL GIRL Troy Turner 5.5 6 53 N/A 7-2 Carry a Smile / Shane's Girl
9 0 RONANDA Jason Whiting 8 2 53 N/A 14-1 Ron Bon / Amanda Pink
10 0 CORPORATE ROSE W Muir 9 12 52.5 N/A 50-1 Corporate Raider / Scorza
11 0 BRIGADOON BOY Mr David Rudland 11 5 53.5 N/A 10-1 Pembroke / Vornasigh
12 0 CINPAK Darren Haw 16.5 4 54.5 N/A 50-1 Tackle the Pak / Cinquante
Race 4 - 12:00AM Fremantle Dockers Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:59.31 Last 600m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HOME BY SUNDOWN W Muir 9 52.5 N/A 3-1 Nosar / Lady Alliska
2 0 SUBDIVIDER Jamie Barnett 0.5 8 54.5 N/A 3-1 Jon George / Sleepy Flyer
3 0 WYNTEC Dennis Gundry 1.3 6 54 N/A 8-1 Martec / Straight Lass
4 0 GARRULOUS Paul King 2.5 2 51 N/A 50-1 Blessington / Saxonella
4 0 COLLECTIONS Patrick Carbery 2.5 7 55 N/A 8-1 Martec / Full Marks
6 0 SPUR TIME Phillip Alderman 3.8 10 56.5 N/A 3-1 Alytime / Speculative Pet
7 0 WHO'S THAT BOY Simon Proudfoot J McLeod 4.5 3 49 N/A 8-1 Chanteclair / Who's That Girl
8 0 SO POPULAR Graham Lambie 9.3 4 51.5 N/A 40-1 Popular / Valema
9 0 PRIMED PRINCE Darren Haw 10 5 51 N/A 14-1 Parliament / Bountiful Princess
10 0 DISREPUTE P Farrell 11.3 1 54 N/A 25-1 King Delamere / Grand Countess
Race 5 - 12:00AM Western Warriors Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.00 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PLUTON D Miller (Jnr) 2 53.5 N/A 3-1 Zabaleta / Lady Delicious
2 0 LYRALLA Paul Harvey 1 7 54 N/A 2-1 Brave Regent / Coals of Fire
3 0 DELATE D Miller (Jnr) 1.8 10 51.5 N/A 8-1 Chest Mark / Scarlet Lady
4 0 GOLD PLANET P Moran 3 11 51.5 N/A 12-1 Serheed / Ivory Belle
5 0 IN THE BLOOD Craig Staples 3.5 1 49 N/A 20-1 Todrego / Leisha
6 0 STYLISH GEM Jason Whiting 3.5 6 51.5 N/A 7-1 Symbolic Star / Buzza's Gem
7 0 GREYITA P Farrell 3.5 8 48 N/A 6-1 Noble Commander / Grey Sonita
8 0 MY GIRL BLANCHE Geoff Durrant Jamie Barnett 4.3 3 50.5 N/A 8-1 Martec / Crossings
9 0 LADY ASHORE Jason Sharp 4.3 5 50.5 N/A 12-1 Mustin Lake / Welcome Ashore
10 0 IN THE KITTY Mr David Rudland 11 4 51.5 N/A 14-1 Galway Bay / Miss Kitty
11 0 WILD PASSION Jeff Noske 17 9 51 N/A 50-1 Fimiston / Sea-Mel
Race 6 - 12:00AM Sportsmans' Welter (1400 METRES)
Of $9,000. 1st $6,300, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:26.32 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STORAIA Peter Hall 3 56 N/A 16-1 Pago Pago / Royal Commission
2 0 SCARLET STORMBOY F R Williams Stephen Miller 1.3 7 55.5 N/A 9-2 Cheraw / Scarlet Talk
3 0 CHERAWSOME Phillip Alderman 3.5 9 56 N/A 4-5 Cheraw / Something Extra
4 0 FLAMINGO CLOUD Jason Oliver 3.8 2 52 N/A 10-1 Century / Cloud Pink
5 0 KING DIAMOND Paul King 3.8 4 52.5 N/A 9-2 The Fort / Barclay Queen
6 0 ZABAUX Don Fortune P Farrell 6.5 5 49 N/A 14-1 Zabaleta / Aubyn Queen
7 0 INSTRUMENTAL Troy Walsh 8 1 56 N/A 10-1 Chem / Petwood
8 0 ILLYWHACKER Jason Sharp 16 6 50.5 N/A 40-1 Magic King / Broker's Dream
9 0 BOLD CHEQUE Mark Forder 18 8 52 N/A 20-1 Todvega / Negotiable
Race 7 - 12:00AM Perth Heat Hcp (2100 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:16.37 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRAIRIE RATTLER Paul King 9 51.5 N/A 3-1 Bletchencore / Karda Zam
2 0 AILANTHUS Donna Baillie Mr Mark Sestich 2.3 12 54 N/A 5-2 Touching Wood / Spring Angel
3 0 NOTED ACE P Farrell 3.3 5 48 N/A 10-1 Ace in Action / Play the Note
4 0 JIMMY FLASH Mrs S O'Donnell 6 3 53.5 N/A 15-2 Pembroke / Khairbelle
5 0 ANCHOR THE SUN Paul Harvey 6 4 53 N/A 15-1 Red Anchor / Oh So Cool
6 0 CRIMSON TARO D Miller (Jnr) 7.3 11 53.5 N/A 7-1 Zabaleta / Walking Wild
7 0 ORCHESTRAL Brian Keys Patrick Carbery 8.5 6 51 N/A 8-1 Western Symphony / Minuetto
8 0 HONEST JEWEL Jeremy Hustwitt 10.5 2 51.5 N/A 40-1 Sikorsky / Tod Honey
9 0 NAT'S CONQUEST Mr Jim P Taylor 10.8 1 52.5 N/A 16-1 Diaquest / Natalie's Choice
10 0 EL SHARRAD Mick Sheehy (Snr) Mr Stephen Sheehy 11.3 7 51.5 N/A 25-1 Ifrad / Kooch
11 0 PRINCE RIBOT Jason Brown 13.5 10 52 N/A 20-1 Paris Prince / Sentosa
12 0 SIR VOLE N C Payne Jason Sharp 14.8 8 50.5 N/A 12-1 Dynamo / Booray
Race 8 - 12:00AM Perth Thundersticks Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:27.12 Last 600m: 0:37.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BAR DREAMER Sharon Miller Stephen Miller 3 54.5 N/A 10-9 Zabaleta / Partly Splendid
2 0 ROYAL GAELIC Mr Mark Sestich 0.5 12 53 N/A 14-1 Gaelic / Lady Janavine
3 0 EAGLE CITY Geoff Durrant R Mills 1.8 10 49 N/A 16-1 Martec / Landed Gentry
4 0 FLASHMAN Dennis Gundry 3.3 7 55.5 N/A 10-1 Last Tango / Fanciann
5 0 DREAM LOCH Jeremy Hustwitt 3.5 6 51.5 N/A 6-1 Corporate Raider / Brush Dream
6 0 HE'S A NATURAL Paul King 3.5 4 53 N/A 25-1 Bletchingly / La Souvronne
7 0 ROSARY L Millington 4 14 53 N/A 40-1 Wild Rampage / Floral Lane
8 0 MAGIC IMPACT S D Moore Patrick Carbery 5.5 11 53 N/A 14-1 Jon George / Please Ring
9 0 CAVALLINI'S GIFT Glenys Davies Albie Smith 6.5 2 52 N/A 12-1 Cavallini / Cool Gift
10 0 SURSUM SOOTIE Peter Hall 6.8 13 56 N/A 25-1 Sumayr / Dutch Detour
11 0 MISS STEEL NOTE P Farrell 7 8 48 N/A 66-1 Steel Glow / Happy Note
12 0 WESTERN PRINCE Troy Turner 11 15 55 N/A 33-1 Sikorsky / Tiffan Jewel
13 0 SWIFT HUNTSMAN Paul Harvey 11.8 5 56 N/A 40-1 Swift Ho / Grey Cobweb
14 0 HAULMAN Jason Whiting 14.3 9 52 N/A 6-1 Haulpak / Humorous Girl
15 0 EN VAIN Mr Paul Dyson 16 1 52.5 N/A 6-1 Vain Croft / Celosia