Doomben: Brisbane Turf Club Saturday 11, November 1995

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81

Race 1 - 12:00AM Womensport Qld Class 6 Hc (1350 METRES)
Of $21,500. 1st $14,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.92 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MUMMY'S DARLING Bevan Halter Eddie Wilkinson 4 53.5 N/A 4-1 Semipalatinsk / Darling Take Care
2 0 WINGIN' A PRAYER Tony McMahon Phillip Wolfgram 0.1 3 53 N/A 13-4 Raise a Stanza / Just for Luck
3 0 WAR BARON John Everson Michael Pelling 1.1 1 56 N/A 5-1 Imperial Baron / Vivid Flash
4 0 SHE CAN FLY Mr Gary Doughty 2.4 2 52 N/A 9-1 Sir Tristram / Avon Angel
5 0 HO HUM Tom Dawson Danny Craven 5.9 5 57 N/A 7-4 Spectacular Love / Shivers
6 0 AWK B N Miller Marlon Dolendo 7.2 6 50.5 N/A 15-1 Red Goshawk / Telecast
7 0 FRESNO CANYON Alan Mcconechy Shane Shield 11.7 7 52 N/A 50-1 Best Western / Engagement
Race 2 - 12:00AM Bank Of Qld Class 6 Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $21,500. 1st $14,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:20.30 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAMARANCHE J Taylor 4 55.5 N/A 14-1 Le Grand Seigneur / Golden Bijou
2 0 FESTIVAL DOLL Jim Byrne 0.3 1 53 N/A 10-1 Vite Cheval / Cindy Doll
3 0 HOT MUSTARD Alan Russell 1.1 10 52 N/A 25-1 Keen / Gusto
4 0 TINTED EYES Michael Aspinall 1.4 3 55 N/A 7-2 Rigoletto / Enticing Eyes
5 0 BRONZE BEAUTY Phillip Wolfgram 1.5 6 53.5 N/A 14-1 Bronze Emblem / Mystic Band
6 0 POSER Bruce Brown Shane Shield 1.8 7 52 N/A 5-1 Semipalatinsk / Admire Me
7 0 LOVE'S AVENUE H J Norman Gary Palmer 2.1 2 52 N/A 7-2 Scenic / Kicks for Free
8 0 DODICIMILA Keith Mahoney 2.3 5 53.5 N/A 9-1 Semipalatinsk / Better Joy
9 0 SUE'S LASS Michael Pelling 4.6 9 53.5 N/A 3-1 Making Time / Shaglen Lass
10 0 CHAUVEL'S MISTRESS Christian Reith 6.6 8 49 N/A 125-1 Tristram / Dance Routine
Race 3 - 12:00AM Clem Jones Group Cl6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $21,500. 1st $14,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.40 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAHARA GERON Michael Pelling 8 53.5 N/A 12-1 Celestial Dancer / Pohona
2 0 CHOICES Jim Byrne 0.1 3 52.5 N/A 8-1 Clear Choice / Aspirations
3 0 FLASH GORDON Danny Craven 0.2 5 52 N/A 14-1 Rocket Star / Lowland Sue
4 0 LORD RUSH Brian Costello Mr Gary Doughty 0.3 1 54.5 N/A 13-8 Castalia / Fingaul's Rush
5 0 NATIVE GOLD Alan Russell 0.4 2 55.5 N/A 11-2 Twenty Four Karat / Scarletina
6 0 ASHKING Shirley Batten J Taylor 1.9 9 52 N/A 14-1 Copper Kingdom / Sparkling Queen
7 0 LEOVARI Les Ross Shane Shield 2 10 52 N/A 16-1 Sharivari / Sweet News
8 0 RIGHT READY R J Walsh Chris Maloney (a) 2.3 11 49.5 N/A 25-1 Scrupules / Paraparap
9 0 TWIG MATCH Allan Grady Ms Bernadette Cooper 3.1 7 52 N/A 25-1 Match Winner / Sweet Twiggy
10 0 NOXS Bruce Brown Gary Palmer 4.1 6 53.5 N/A 2-1 Rancho Ruler / Misty Kinneil
11 0 MOTOR CITY Len Hill 5.6 4 52 N/A 25-1 Bataan / Cheveley Park
Race 4 - 12:00AM Telstra Class 6 Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $21,500. 1st $14,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.57 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MORATO MAGIC Michael Aspinall 3 52 N/A 8-1 Innamorato / Brie
2 0 APACHE LINE Roy Chillemi Christian Reith 0.2 7 50 N/A 4-1 Purple Patch / Toe the Line
3 0 KING TRIBUTE Doug Duryea Shane Shield 1.5 8 53 N/A 13-2 Gypsy Kingdom / Bold Sound
4 0 KISSICKER S W Dickson Gary Palmer 2.3 5 53 N/A 10-1 Fossicker / Kiss Me Mate
5 0 YESMAR J Taylor 2.7 6 52 N/A 5-1 Pride of Kellina / Serene Emblem
6 0 MY PRINCE VALIANT M A Dux Chris Maloney (a) 3.2 1 54 N/A 9-4 Valiant Prospect / Falling Leaves
7 0 PUNISHMENT DAY Keith Mahoney 3.6 2 52 N/A 6-1 Zoffany / Glory Days
8 0 WALPAK Michael Pelling 4.1 4 53 N/A 5-1 Gay Biscay / Future Splendid
9 0 PASS ME NOT Alan Russell 6.9 9 52 N/A 25-1 Not Too Soon / Passport
Race 5 - 12:00AM Hawkins Nurseries Flying (1350 METRES)
Of $21,500. 1st $14,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.62 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PEARLY SHELLS Michael Pelling 8 52.5 N/A 13-8 Semipalatinsk / Showsay
2 0 HE'S THE ULTIMATE Mr Tony Erhart 0.3 5 53.5 N/A 9-2 Cossack Warrior / Flower de Noel
3 0 BRONSON'S BEAT Sheila Arnold Keith Mahoney 1.1 4 52.5 N/A 11-1 Ministerial / John's Fancy
4 0 PAR DAAN Len Hill 1.4 3 52 N/A 12-1 Bataan / Maple Flower
5 0 IRISH EMMA Scott Seamer 1.7 2 52.5 N/A 13-2 Switch in Time / Emma's Daughter
6 0 MR. CHEVALIER Ms V Schweida 3 7 50 N/A 14-1 Famous Star / Coolmore
7 0 BULLDOG YEATS Clayton Schumacher 5.8 1 56.5 N/A 5-2 Yeats / Augustine
8 0 QUANTIC Alan Russell 7.6 9 52 N/A 33-1 Qubeau / Sanripa
9 0 SPRITELY JET Tom Dawson Danny Craven 10.4 6 53.5 N/A 30-1 Spritely Knight / Blond And Bossy
Race 6 - 12:00AM Courier-Mail Challenge Hc (1350 METRES)
Of $21,500. 1st $14,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.21 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FELTON STRIDE Mrs Catherine Hutchinson 8 55 N/A 16-1 Plush / Stride to Glory
2 0 SPRINGFIELD DANCER Ms V Schweida 0.8 6 53.5 N/A 13-4 Celestial Dancer / Miss Ugly
3 0 SPANISH REIGN Alan Russell 1.8 1 54 N/A 11-2 Centaine / Spanish Angel
4 0 BALMORE Len Hill 4.1 9 53.5 N/A 12-1 Sumayr / Cooroy
5 0 TURN TO DANCE Michael Pelling 4.2 2 53.5 N/A 9-2 In the Harem / Dawn Dancer
6 0 COMITATUS Wayne Baker Eddie Wilkinson 4.5 3 57.5 N/A 25-1 Don't Forget Me / Altesse de Loir
7 0 RIVOTIOUS LAD Alan Bailey Ms Bernadette Cooper 8.5 5 53 N/A 13-2 Rivotious / Sunbuster
8 0 RICH SOVEREIGN Ken Lantry Gary Palmer 9.3 7 58.5 N/A 4-1 Cossack Warrior / Luminous
9 0 PRIDE OF MANDERLEY Sue Grills Ms M Overell 11.1 4 56 N/A 8-1 Natski / Revelling
Race 7 - 12:00AM Mazda Doomben Horseshoe H (1110 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $19,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,500, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.59 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REVENUE RAISER Dave Badham Jim Byrne 11 56 N/A 2-1 Speeding Fine / Picapago
2 0 BON MATIN Eddie Wilkinson 1.8 5 53 N/A 7-1 St. Jude / Starshine
3 0 PRINCE LUSKIN Fred Wieland Michael Pelling 2.8 3 53.5 N/A 33-1 Luskin Star / Rose Trisanne
4 0 OUR MAJESTIC BLUE Michael Aspinall 4.1 2 55.5 N/A 11-4 Bluebird / Trite
5 0 BOLD PROSPECT Marlon Dolendo 5.4 8 52.5 N/A 30-1 Valiant Prospect / Zephyr Silk
6 0 RETIREMENT Fred Thomas Christian Reith 6.2 4 51.5 N/A 10-1 Forever Regal / Firefoot Free
7 0 CURIOUS John Hawkes J Taylor 6.4 6 52 N/A 5-1 Canny Lad / Presented At Court
8 0 PURE AMATEUR Harry Reed Graham Watson 6.7 9 53.5 N/A 66-1 Al Hareb / Helena Bay
9 0 GUMNUT GEIGER John Size Gary Palmer 9 1 54 N/A 7-1 Geiger Counter / Marscerina
10 0 SCAPA FLOWING Mark Pratt Ms Maja Revenstorf 11 7 51.5 N/A 33-1 All Ashore / Stoneleigh
11 0 CHESWIN L V Brazier Ms Bernadette Cooper 12.5 10 53.5 N/A 100-1 Chesapeak Sound / Alstena
Race 8 - 12:00AM A. Garrett Wines Class 6 (2020 METRES)
Of $21,500. 1st $14,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:03.58 Last 600m: 0:36.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SEMI Peter Bell Michael Pelling 6 52.5 N/A 1-1 Semipalatinsk / Alato
2 0 TOUJOURS L'AMOUR Mr Gary Doughty 1.8 13 52 N/A 16-1 Innamorato / Silver Sister
3 0 CRANKO Bill Chard Mrs Catherine Hutchinson 2.6 14 52 N/A 9-1 Lanfranco / Craft
4 0 THE GROUCH L Plumb (Jnr) Danny Craven 3.9 8 52.5 N/A 50-1 Zamazaan / Loma Lass
5 0 RUM RAIDER Micheal Muller Gary Palmer 4.3 2 53 N/A 7-1 Ten Below / Secret Circle
6 0 DRACKAS David Brideoake Keith Mahoney 4.6 9 52 N/A 30-1 Galveston / Characteristic
7 0 LORD FLUSH R S Dunkley Eddie Wilkinson 5.1 1 52 N/A 20-1 Fixed Flush / Lady of Hastings
8 0 PROUD PACK Faye Skipper Mr Shane Moses 5.2 7 55 N/A 12-1 Harvey Pack / Proud Interest
9 0 MR. ENFORCER J Taylor 5.3 12 52 N/A 14-1 Pompeii Court / Olene
10 0 DEAD RINGER Ray Ireland Christian Reith 7.3 15 49 N/A 60-1 Semipalatinsk / Aronga
11 0 VICTORY REIGN M W Goodwin Michael Aspinall 7.4 4 53.5 N/A 16-1 Victory Prince / Americano Miss
12 0 KEPPEL Steven Phelps Graham Watson 8.2 3 57 N/A 13-2 Kaapstad / Sind
13 0 SPORTS KINGDOM Shane Shield 9.2 5 56 N/A 33-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Top Dame
14 0 BOGEY BABY D Messingham 10.2 11 52 N/A 66-1 Tsarbaby / Trekham
15 0 TAMARA'S PRINCE Ronald Higginbotham Phillip Wolfgram 14.2 10 52 N/A 60-1 Defecting Dancer / Empress Tamara