Scone: Scone Racing Club Friday 17, March 2000

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Out 5m 900-400m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 112

Race 1 - 1:24PM Maiden Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:53.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 CREDENTIALS Pat Farrell G Ryan 8 53.5 N/A 11-4 Proud Knight / She's a Success
2 3 MARJACK Robert Davies Robert Thompson 1.2 11 55.5 N/A 4-1 Jan Murray / Lady of Time
3 2 ON HAND Paul Perry Neil Rae 2.5 7 56 N/A 10-1 Roi Danzig / Laranchie
4 4 JUST RAINBOWS John Davidson Allan Robinson 3.6 9 55 N/A 11-8 Rubiton / Smartalma
5 6 SEARCHLIGHT Jim Johnstone Kevin Gover 4.5 5 54.5 N/A 5-1 Royal Handout / Tranquil Valley
6 10 DISCOVERY TIME Kevin Hewitt Mr Brent Stanley 5 1 53 N/A 40-1 Valiant Prospect / Shady Hour
7 11 KALA BEAR Dianne Lumsden Andrew Gibbons 7.4 2 53 N/A 20-1 Kala Dancer / Zephyrelle
8 13 NADGEE Fred Cowell Ron Sheargold 7.6 6 53 N/A 20-1 Macksped / Picca Pulse
9 7 HELD CAPTIVE Grant Marshall Craig Agnew 8.8 4 54 N/A 16-1 Kaaptive Edition / Catwoman
10 5 TRACEY'S BLUE Frank Osling Ms Leanne G Henry 10.2 10 55 N/A 40-1 Pride of Karioi / Blue Annette
11 1 NORTHERN FANCY Stephen Dixon Ms Ms C Dawes 16.4 3 57 N/A 40-1 Northern Regent / Fancy Mickey
8 MADAME ALI Eugene Slobodniuk 0 54 N/A Jacob's Prospect / Madame Bay
12 MISS ZANARDI Tim Martin 0 53 N/A Bluebird / Flame of Karioi
Race 2 - 2:00PM Maiden Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:53.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 MISS RIKKI Max Lees Andrew Gibbons 10 53 N/A 6-1 Vain Karioi / Pacific Chic
2 2 IN THE RAW John M Fitzgerald Darryl McLellan 0.5 5 55.5 N/A 7-2 Ideal Planet / Lady Coi
3 5 NOBLE SWITCH Paul St Vincent Dale Spriggs 1.5 9 54.5 N/A 7-1 Switch in Time / Madam Blueblood
4 6 BRAVE SIR Glenn Moore Terry Jones 1.8 4 54 N/A 8-1 Chimes Square / Defiant Miss
5 10 FORESTILLA Peter Eggleston Paul Falvey 2.2 12 53 N/A 10-1 Umatilla / Pure Platinum
6 9 DEAR COL Alan Scorse Mr Mathew Scorse 3.7 3 53 N/A 33-1 Mr. Henrysee / Idolatry
7 8 WHIZZER Geoff Lane Allan Robinson 6 11 53.5 N/A 12-1 Royal Handout / Chammorita
8 3 DOVER ANGEL Allan Good Mr Mark Newnham 6.5 1 55 N/A 16-1 Bluebird / Life in the Clouds
9 1 FOCAL POINT Cliff Bashford Mr Shane Treweek 6.7 7 56.5 N/A 4-1 Procol Harum / Take Wings
10 7 LUCILLE GWEN Dianne Lumsden Mr Brent Stanley 8.3 2 54 N/A 10-1 Proud Knight / Aussie Flight
11 13 PRINCESS D'AMOUR Rodney Northam M McFarlane 8.7 8 53 N/A 33-1 Elmaftun / Silver Mamselle
12 4 PARB D'OR Gavin Andrews Grant Buckley 9.2 6 55 N/A 9-4 Dieu D'Or / Parbury Princess
13 12 MOBELLE Robert Davies Ms Kaylene Gillman (a) 11.9 13 50 N/A 33-1 Monongahela / Battle Belle
Race 3 - 2:36PM 2YO Class D Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:06.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OUR ABRAHAM Pam Webber Tracey Bartley 6 54.5 N/A 20-1 Al Akbar / Entanglement
2 8 BRODRAE Justin Drake Paul Falvey 2.3 5 53.5 N/A 9-1 Barathea / Whimper
3 12 TREBLE YOUR BET Max Lees Dale Spriggs 3.3 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Lake Coniston / Double Your Bet
4 4 NOBLE DRAGON Dianne Lumsden Mr Brent Stanley 3.7 7 54.5 N/A 40-1 Forest Glow / Snippets' Lino
5 3 ATOCHA Mack Griffith Mr Shane Treweek 4.3 11 55 N/A 10-9 Tierce / Strae Donna
6 11 CRYSTAL BREAKERS Paul Perry Darryl McLellan 4.9 3 53.5 N/A 6-1 Blues Traveller / Another Gold
7 6 SIR NILE Pat Farrell Colin Marshall (a) 6.6 9 51.5 N/A 40-1 Sir Laurence / River Glory
8 10 CORONATION'S BABE Greg Bennett Mr Nathan Cumberland 6.9 12 51.5 N/A 33-1 Coronation Day / Piri Rouge
9 2 ARTHUR'S FRIEND Paul Cave Grant Buckley 7.1 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Supremo / Hardly Normal
10 7 BOYLEY Neville Boyle Mark Newnham 11.9 10 53.5 N/A 20-1 Salieri / Coolie Cool
11 9 CALM WATERS Peter Dombkins Andrew Gibbons 18.5 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Brief Truce / Mythical Sea
12 14 REGAL ARTIST Noel McInerney Kevin Forrester 27.7 2 53 N/A 20-1 Zoffany / Red Contract
1 CASH AND GLORY Neville McBurney 0 55.5 N/A Kashani / Helena Rush
13 BOWDAN TIME Pat Farrell 0 53 N/A 8-1 Switch in Time / Lady Coi
Race 4 - 3:12PM Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:06.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BAGS NOT Max Lees Mr Shane Treweek 8 57 N/A 9-4 Procol Harum / From the Wood
2 12 NANNY MAROON Paul Englebrecht M McFarlane 1.8 4 55 N/A 5-1 Alquoz / Fyzabad
3 9 AND HOW Marcus Almond Neil Rae 2.3 11 55 N/A 5-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Annual Award
4 15 KHISDAR Neville McBurney Peter Losh 2.9 12 54.5 N/A 4-1 Mi Preferido / Pure Amber
5 14 KHAWA CHARM Mark Stapleford David Simmons 3.2 5 54.5 N/A 7-2 Al Khawaaneeg / Chammorita
6 11 DR. ZEUSS Martha Brister Grant Buckley 5 7 55 N/A 25-1 Procol Harum / Storyville
7 13 POT HOLE Dianne Lumsden Andrew Gibbons 9.8 3 55 N/A 20-1 Splendent / Lake Saranac
8 3 BESEIGE Neville McBurney Brian Carter 10.6 9 57 N/A 25-1 Umatilla / Valanga
9 5 THE BUILDER Neville McBurney Tim McGovern 11.2 10 54 N/A 33-1 Lord Ballina / Reasonably
10 8 GREAT EVENT Grant Marshall Mr Mathew Scorse 11.4 13 55.5 N/A 50-1 Procol Harum / Super Carinae
11 10 APRIL DAWNING Rita Englebrecht Tracey Bartley 13.3 1 55 N/A 10-1 Kala Dancer / Anxious Call
12 7 HOW TO DANCE Stephen Dixon Ms Ms C Dawes 14 2 56 N/A 50-1 Daybreak Lover / Philly Dancer
13 2 BERAHLA Peter Smith Andrew Hogan (a) 25.2 6 54 N/A 66-1 Al Hareb / Never Early
18 HOT FEET John Davidson 0 54.5 N/A Forest Glow / Dandy Stepper
17 ASSYRIAN STAR Peter Eggleston 0 54.5 N/A Alphabel / What is It
16 ALLURING AFFAIR Neville McBurney 0 54.5 N/A Grosvenor / Princess Jocinda
4 CONCORD Bill Thompson 0 57 N/A Agincourt / Winglet
6 GRETA'S KING Louisa Roberts 0 56 N/A Prince Regent / Grey And Purple
Race 5 - 3:50PM Maiden Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:20.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 GREY FLASH Paul Goodwin Paul Falvey 10 55 N/A 11-2 Forest Glow / My Kind of Grey
2 15 YERONGA Paul Perry Brian Carter 0.2 4 53 N/A 6-1 St. Covet / Midgie Heights
3 6 THE JIBSTER Max Lees Allan Robinson 0.5 6 55.5 N/A 9-1 Waajib / Serenea
4 11 HENCHMAN Max Lees Dale Spriggs 0.7 12 54 N/A 6-1 Snippets / Grillita
5 5 BOY John Davidson Mr Shane Treweek 4.5 2 55.5 N/A 9-4 Proud Knight / Posing Princess
6 7 ARDENT BEAU Robert See Craig Agnew 7.8 1 55 N/A 40-1 Select Prince / Trialia
7 12 IN ROMANIA Jeff Englebrecht Tracey Bartley 9.2 7 54 N/A 10-1 Integra / Romani Rose
8 13 SAN DENERO Paul Perry Mr Brent Stanley 12.4 5 54 N/A 12-1 New Regent / Classical Gem
9 17 FLYING BROCCO Bill Thompson Daniel Frahm 13.3 8 53 N/A 25-1 Brocco / Just a Flyer
10 16 ROGER'S GIFT Robert Davies Ms Kaylene Gillman (a) 15.7 11 50 N/A 80-1 The Rogers Four / Hidden Gift
11 14 MAJOR DOMO Mark Stapleford David Simmons 17.6 14 53.5 N/A 50-1 Nadeed / Bantelle
12 10 KIM'S SPECIAL Gavin Andrews C Dredge (a) 22.8 9 52 N/A 50-1 Christmas Calendar / Mary de Sade
13 3 WITH MY HANDS Dean McHardie Danny Duggan 24.1 13 56.5 N/A 50-1 Western Symphony / Numbers Game
LR 8 DOODLING BILL Pat Farrell G Ryan 0 3 55 N/A 6-1 Salieri / Bebhinn
18 BEER TIME Phillip Atkins 0 53 N/A Delphinus / Teobisc
1 BOSA NOVA Beth Johnson 0 57 N/A Sicilian Star / Nyrangi
2 CROWLEY Jeff Englebrecht 0 56.5 N/A Groucho / Jeanne D'Or
4 I'M HONOR HIGH Ian Macpherson 0 56 N/A Honor Grades / Lady Ritmar
Race 6 - 4:27PM Open Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:04.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SHUCKERS David Atkins Mr Mathew Scorse 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 Northern Regent / Bouquet Baby
2 9 PREFACE Paul Perry Mr Brent Stanley 0.4 7 53 N/A 9-2 Monongahela / Autumn Spirit
3 4 DEFERRED Jim Johnstone Kevin Gover 3.7 2 56 N/A 5-1 Switch in Time / Dresway
4 1 KYLANGI Tim Martin Clayton Smith (a) 4.4 3 56 N/A 1-1 Switch in Time / Willow Ridge
5 2 LOOKS SHARP Sue Grills G Ryan 5.8 6 57.5 N/A 6-1 Switch in Time / She's Sharp
6 10 SPECTACULAR GUY Pat Farrell C Dredge (a) 9.8 8 50 N/A 25-1 Spectacular Spy / Miss Quinalot
7 7 CIPRIANI Paul Englebrecht M McFarlane 14.3 4 53 N/A 50-1 Akaaber / Fyzabad
8 8 OUR VINNY Kevin Hewitt Allan Robinson 17.6 1 53 N/A 12-1 Alquoz / Jewel in the Crown
3 TONOSAMA Tim Martin 0 56.5 N/A Chanteclair / Jungle Vine
5 APPALACHE Mel Eggleston 0 54 N/A Star Shower / Vichyssoise
Race 7 - 5:07PM Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:39.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LANDSCAPE Paul Goodwin Paul Falvey 7 53.5 N/A 9-1 Scenic / Lady Miriam
2 7 BRAVE COURT Neville Boyle Mr Mark Newnham 1 6 53.5 N/A 12-1 Galaxy Fair / Markatie Court
3 2 MANATOBA Max Lees Mr Shane Treweek 2.5 11 58 N/A 11-4 Mukaddamah / Make a Statement
4 6 SADEEQ Paul Perry Kevin Forrester 6.3 8 54 N/A 7-1 Military Plume / Special Class
5 1 KING SOUND Tim Martin Clayton Smith (a) 6.5 5 55 N/A 5-1 Red Bletch / Switch in Line
6 5 MONTY BOY Sue Grills G Ryan 7 9 54.5 N/A 16-1 Delgado / This Will Be
7 11 JUNGLE LOVER Les Tilley Peter Losh 7.4 1 53 N/A 25-1 One Pound Sterling / Diana Palmer
8 4 SATIN COVERS Max Lees Dale Spriggs 7.6 10 55 N/A 8-1 Dr. Grace / Satin Sand
9 3 GOLD REEL Paul Perry Darryl McLellan 8.1 13 56.5 N/A 3-1 Mukaddamah / Easily Pleased
10 12 LADY TRISTRAM Philip Marshall Joe Galea 11.4 2 53 N/A 33-1 Vain Karioi / Tristram's Bliss
11 10 BUENA SUERTE Peter Englebrecht Tracey Bartley 11.5 12 53 N/A 10-1 Humam / Noche Buena
12 9 O' SUSIE Noel Boland Robert Thompson 12.4 4 53.5 N/A 12-1 Alphabel / Water Babe
13 13 RUN BOY RUN Dianne Lumsden Mr Brent Stanley 77.7 3 53 N/A 40-1 Black Run / Disputed Call
Race 8 - 5:47PM Class 1 Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:53.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PENSIONS Wanda Ings Andrew Gibbons 2 54.5 N/A 7-4 Skilful Star / Dowager
2 12 CHRYSOS Peter Eggleston Paul Falvey 0.4 1 53 N/A 10-1 Splendent / Primrose Lane
3 11 EQUIVESCENCE Greg Bennett Mr Nathan Cumberland 0.9 9 51.5 N/A 20-1 Zoffany / Lemonado
4 6 WILLIAMTOWN LYRIC Robert Davies Robert Thompson 1 11 55 N/A 10-1 Deceitful / Proud Lyric
5 3 GALVANI Paul Perry Neil Rae 1.7 14 55.5 N/A 25-1 J.O. Dahlia / Queen of Windsor
6 5 JUST PLAYING Max Lees C Swan (a) 1.8 4 55 N/A 7-2 Acecay / Playful
7 18 KAPCREST Wayne Cone Tracey Bartley 2.3 5 53 N/A 66-1 Kaaptive Edition / Av Acrest
8 2 FOLLOWER Tim Martin William Morris 2.5 13 53 N/A 16-1 Ivory Way / Follow
9 1 EXPRESS ACE Cliff Bashford Colin Marshall (a) 2.8 12 53 N/A 8-1 Acecay / Red Bess
10 14 JIMMIE'S GIRL Pat Farrell G Ryan 2.9 6 53 N/A 10-1 Yallah Prince / Hurry Now
11 7 GLORIOLE Neville Hutton Kevin Forrester 3.9 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Menzies / Vaguest
12 9 PIMPALA LUCK Alan Scorse Mr Mathew Scorse 4.3 10 54 N/A 25-1 Yallah Prince / Ladylike
13 4 WAUKIVORY John Davidson Mr Shane Treweek 4.4 7 55.5 N/A 5-1 Sir Laurence / Keltray
14 13 INDIRAH Paul Perry Mr Brent Stanley 4.7 8 53 N/A 16-1 Snaadee / Stimulating
17 DANCING EMMA Jeff Englebrecht 0 53 N/A Abs / Scot's Emma
10 CRYSTAL BAY Eugene Slobodniuk 0 53.5 N/A Zadkine / Nomar
15 TIMELESS IMAGE Gerry Moon 0 53 N/A Switch in Time / Panideal
16 BIRUBI BELLE Philip Minter 0 53 N/A Monongahela / She's Sensational
Race 9 - 6:25PM Class 3 Plate (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:05.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 TIMBER CINDERS Tim Martin Allan Robinson 1 54 N/A 1-1 Forest Glow / Berlainsky
2 6 POTTER'S CHOICE Alan Scorse Mr Mathew Scorse 0.5 2 56 N/A 4-1 Potter Mcqueen / Hannah Lass
3 2 LAW David Atkins Robert Thompson 0.8 6 57 N/A 5-1 Bureaucracy / Flight of Life
4 7 TAMARAO Paul Perry Neil Rae 2.6 9 55 N/A 20-1 Spectacular Spy / Saucy Lil
5 14 YALLAH'S POLONAISE Max Lees Dale Spriggs 4.6 8 54 N/A 8-1 Yallah Prince / Princess Polonia
6 10 COO CA CHOO Neville Boyle Mark Newnham 5.9 13 54 N/A 33-1 Zephyr Zip / Hip Chick
7 9 URA STAR Paul Perry Darryl McLellan 6.7 4 55 N/A 6-1 Royal Academy / Diorama
8 15 SPRING LOCH Craig Carmody Paul Falvey 6.9 14 55 N/A 14-1 Pasakos / Spring Running
9 16 PANCHO LAD Michael Wilson David Simmons 9 3 57 N/A 50-1 Prince Melody / Alorna
10 5 LUNCH HOUR David Schaefer Mr Brent Stanley 11 5 56 N/A 33-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Lunch And Judy
11 1 EXPECT NOTHING Pat Farrell Colin Marshall (a) 11.5 11 54 N/A 25-1 Vain Karioi / Ask for the Moon
12 4 LINA'S LUCK Paul Picton Ron Sheargold 12.1 10 56 N/A 50-1 Forest Glow / Isle of Innisfree
13 8 THUNDER BIRD Peter Dombkins Mr Shane Treweek 18.4 12 55 N/A 12-1 Mukaddamah / Coi Coi San
LP 13 WADCUTTER Peter Englebrecht G Ryan 0 7 54 N/A 9-1 Bite the Bullet / Palace Lass
18 CABBALA Paul Englebrecht 0 55 N/A Spectacular Spy / Deft Diplomacy
17 MARION COUNTY Paul Goodwin 0 55 N/A Monongahela / Voce Pacata
3 MONOMBLE Mel Eggleston 0 57 N/A Monongahela / Womble
11 SCINTILLATING LASS Grant Delaney 0 54 N/A Jan Murray / Sparkles