Gladstone: Gladstone Turf Club Inc Saturday 14, August 1999

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Sand
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 41

Race 1 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1194 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:13.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PASHANA Bill Baker Thomas Button Removed 3 64 N/A 9-4 Covetous / Cups Dufee
2 0 BEN RUMSON Dave Vale Mrs Shayla Evans 2 5 54.5 N/A 7-4 Valiant Prospect / Comique
3 0 ABSOLUTE POWER Jeff Rideout Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.5 2 54.5 N/A 3-1 Al Hareb / Minnie Walk
4 0 PILGRIMS' MYSTERY Denis Schultz Wayne Tomsett 3.5 1 56 N/A 9-2 Pilgrims' Way / Boodles
5 0 FIRE FLIGHT Leslie Cranston D Rewald 3.6 4 57 N/A 10-1 Noalcoholic / Miami Vice
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1194 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:13.03 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EVALTER Alec Banks Todd Banks 3 56.5 N/A 2-5 Victory Prince / Best of Babylon
2 0 TENINCA Lee Kiernan Wayne Tomsett 0.5 1 56 N/A 3-1 Ten Below / Gentle Inca
3 0 BRANDON DAN Gary Clem Mark Barnham 7.5 4 55 N/A 3-1 Almaarad / Brandon Belle
4 0 SUNSHINE HUE Graham Rewald D Rewald 13.5 2 55.5 N/A 8-1 Sir Ascot / Almost Tomorrow
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1194 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:14.02 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WHITE RHINO Bill Bennett Shannon Apthorpe 3 56.5 N/A 2-1 Rolling Minstrel / Kims Habit
2 0 AKALA Jason Brown Erica Heinemann 2.5 7 56 N/A 5-1 Rigoletto / My River Girl
3 0 STEADFASTLY Denis Schultz Wayne Tomsett 2.7 5 56 N/A 7-1 Impulsor / Motivated Love
4 0 MIDSHIPMAID George Cross D Rewald 10.7 6 56.5 N/A 7-2 All Ashore / Marhaba Maid
5 0 PALLASETTE John Cooney Peter Wheeler 11 1 56 N/A 6-1 Kaaptive Edition / Pallas Athene
6 0 BEAUTIFUL SYMBOL Shane Brown Mrs Shayla Evans 11.8 4 56 N/A 7-2 Tanzada / Beautiful Jewel
7 0 JUDITH ANNE Bevan Johnson Mark Barnham 99.9 2 56 N/A 5-1 Native Kingdom / Shangaan
Race 4 - 12:00AM Gladstone Cup (1740 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,150, 3rd $1,100, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:50.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KAAPSTAR Wade Slinkard Peter Wheeler 7 58 N/A 1-1 Kaaptive Edition / Astral
2 0 CROSS PEACE Peter Slater Mark Barnham 0.8 6 53.5 N/A 5-1 Crossman / Peaceful Voute
3 0 TOMMY TUNE Denis Schultz Shannon Apthorpe 2.8 5 53 N/A 7-1 Bluebird / Daisy Dotes
4 0 WALTAZAR Lloyd Brazier Wayne Tomsett 3.2 2 56 N/A 6-4 D'Esprit / Sharazar
5 0 NACHTMUSIK David Deans Brian Driver 5.7 4 53 N/A 20-1 Serenade / With a Song
6 0 BISCAIN Ian Rhoden Ms Bonnie Thomson 12.7 3 53 N/A 12-1 Biscay Wonder / Meridan
7 0 ZEDZEDAR Gail Harrison Mrs Shayla Evans 99.9 1 53 N/A 40-1 He Loves Me / La Cucchetta
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (850 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:51.04 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MIXERMAN Bevan Johnson D Rewald 6 56 N/A 10-1 Potter Mcqueen / Marney Star
2 0 TURBO FLASH Lee Kiernan Mark Barnham 1 4 55.5 N/A 4-1 Boutade / Haley Rebecca
3 0 MADAM ZAIRE Daniel Driscoll Mrs Shayla Evans 1.5 3 54.5 N/A 14-1 Heart of Darkness / Flaming Hope
4 0 OUR BISCAY BAY Dallas Powell Ms Bonnie Thomson 3 7 54.5 N/A 9-1 Hanauma Bay / Our Shea
5 0 NASEIRO Mal Brown Wayne Tomsett 4.8 5 57 N/A 5-2 Blazing Saddles / Evon
6 0 LUSCOMBE HERITAGE Adam Spencer Shannon Apthorpe 5.1 1 56.5 N/A 5-2 Kingston Heritage / Luscombe Star
7 0 ZARCINA Lyn Horstman Thomas Button Removed 9.6 2 58.5 N/A 11-4 In the Slot / Alcina
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (850 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:51.05 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PIPER SANDS Neville Petersen Mrs Shayla Evans 5 55 N/A 4-1 Captain Piper / Heavenly Sands
2 0 LAVA RUSH Kevin Sempf Todd Banks 4.3 9 56.5 N/A 4-1 Pompeii Court / Celerina
3 0 ROAD TO LAMOUR Allan Jenkinson Shannon Apthorpe 4.8 11 55 N/A 16-1 Star Wolf / Johanna's Pride
4 0 KNIGHT FLING Bob Milligan Scott Brown 6.3 7 55.5 N/A 16-1 Proud Knight / Be a Good Girl
5 0 SWEET SIMPLICITY Bevan Johnson D Rewald 6.5 2 56.5 N/A 3-1 Chariot / Miss Rigger
6 0 RULING GENIUS Kerry Lynch Wayne Tomsett 8 4 56.5 N/A 10-1 Pure Genius / La Rulonne
7 0 VIBRANT FOREVER Gary Clem Mark Barnham 11 3 55 N/A 5-2 Forever Regal / Vibrant Princess
8 0 LETHAL VIPER Denis Schultz Ms Bonnie Thomson 11.2 10 53 N/A 5-1 Noble Plume / Lethal Lady
9 0 WINTER COUP Barry Winchester Peter Wheeler 13.7 1 55 N/A 10-1 Clever Coup / Paige
10 0 JACARANDA PRINCESS Denis Schultz Erica Heinemann 15.7 6 55 N/A 33-1 Grey Man / Jacaranda Glow
11 0 BURNAWAY Barry Thomas Brian Driver 99.9 8 55 N/A 15-1 Our Horizon / Burn Lass