Hobart: Tasmanian Racing Club Saturday 28, November 1998

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78
Out 7m From 1100m - Winning Post, Out 7m From Winn

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $4,750. 1st $3,090, 2nd $950, 3rd $475, 4th $235
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:02.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PASSING SHOT Charlie Goggin Stephen Maskiell 3 55.5 N/A 7-2 Quick Score / Joyous Note
2 0 WILL BURN Gary White Corey Kingston 2.8 5 55.5 N/A 7-4 Perugino / Commune
3 0 LUCKY ALI Leanne Gaffney Mr Dean Larsson 3.3 1 54 N/A 5-1 Aliocha / Time for Truth
4 0 MON AMIGO Charlie Goggin Brendon McCoull 6.2 6 55.5 N/A 6-4 El Moxie / Constant Approval
5 0 TETON DAKOTA John Blacker Wayne Davis 7 2 54 N/A 10-1 Redmead / Shavasan
6 0 FAGIN'S GIRL John Blacker Kevin Dodge 17 4 54 N/A 4-1 Full And By / Maid of Megeve
Race 2 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Mdn Plte (1600 METRES)
Of $4,750. 1st $3,090, 2nd $950, 3rd $475, 4th $235
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:41.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CATOKI Graeme McCulloch Mr Phil Michaelides 3 55.5 N/A 2-1 Double Income / Racearco
2 0 VAREEKA Bob McKenner Corey Kingston 0.2 1 55.5 N/A 2-1 Varick / Radiation
3 0 COOLINA Ken Taylor Ms D Healey 3.2 7 53 N/A 6-1 Star Flute / Sheltered Cove
4 0 CELTIC PRINCESS Royston Carr Ms Cindy Murray 3.4 6 55.5 N/A 16-1 Celtic Heir / Molly's Dancer
5 0 ALIONFIRE Bob McKenner Terry McAllister 5.7 2 53 N/A 12-1 Aliocha / Gust
6 0 BOWOOD PRIDE Leon Wells Ms Melissa Brunton 14.7 9 51.5 N/A 16-1 Aliocha / Roman Pharos
7 0 RIVER HALLS Graeme McCulloch Terry Wells 17.2 8 53.5 N/A 50-1 River Master / The Halls
8 0 AMAIZER Ian Hay Mr Dean Larsson 18.7 10 55.5 N/A 11-2 Raami / Lady Gazer
9 0 DANTESSA Pat Hyland Wayne Davis 22.7 5 55.5 N/A 15-1 Our Poetic Prince / Dancing Beat
10 0 SAINT CHATEAU Graeme McCulloch Kevin Dodge 35.5 4 53 N/A 12-1 Northern Chateau / Tout Seule
Race 3 - 12:00AM C,G&E Maiden Plte (1600 METRES)
Of $4,750. 1st $3,090, 2nd $950, 3rd $475, 4th $235
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:41.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALVA PARK Chris Crook Ms Lisa Balding 11 51.5 N/A 6-1 Devon Flyer / Ivory Princess
2 0 LUNGA RIVER Bob McKenner Colin Eyles 1 6 57 N/A 25-1 Water Mill / Pleasure Walk
3 0 CAUSE A STORM Gary White Wayne Davis 1.3 4 54.5 N/A 7-4 Salieri / Storm Tide
4 0 STARFIRE BABY David Brunton Mrs Christie Burt 1.8 2 57 N/A 7-2 Garfunkel / Sooner Baby
5 0 DACARON Craig Faulkner Adrian Groves 5.6 7 57 N/A 14-1 Weasel Clause / November Flower
6 0 STRIKE NORTH Charlie Goggin Corey Kingston 7.9 1 57 N/A 10-1 Northern Chateau / Another Streaker
7 0 GIFT BOX K C Hanson Stephen Maskiell 10.2 3 57 N/A 16-1 Celtic Spirit / Saint Roman
8 0 JAKADJARI Royston Carr Mr Phil Michaelides 10.7 9 54.5 N/A 10-1 Key Dancer / Packed And Ready
9 0 RAGING FURY Royston Carr Ms Cindy Murray 15.7 8 54.5 N/A 25-1 Raami / Boka's Fury
10 0 LOTUMAS John Blacker Brendon McCoull 18.2 12 54.5 N/A 3-1 Le Masque / Looney Tunes
11 0 LODE Ann Ward Mrs Dianne Parish 19.2 10 54.5 N/A 10-1 Northern Chateau / Wishes for All
12 0 BLUE TERRA John Hill Ms M Manktelow (a) 20.7 5 54 N/A 16-1 Northern Chateau / Blue Bandanna
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $7,250. 1st $4,715, 2nd $1,450, 3rd $725, 4th $360
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:39.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MOOKARA W J Green Ms Rochelle Shortis 7 54.5 N/A 9-2 Strathmore Lad / Caitlin's Pride
2 0 PEORIA Lane O'Shannessey Brendon McCoull 1.5 6 53 N/A 11-2 Varick / Opiate
3 0 ALIOCHA LADY Brian Lomasney Kevin Dodge 1.7 1 56 N/A 9-4 Aliocha / All Secret
4 0 BRILLIANT SUNSHINE Stephen Maskiell 7 2 55.5 N/A 7-2 Double Income / Tim's Lucy
5 0 QUEST FOR VICTORY Brian Lomasney Mrs Christie Burt 7.8 4 52 N/A 3-1 Quest for Fame / Queen Zanobia
6 0 WHITFIELD Gary White Wayne Davis 8.6 5 53 N/A 16-1 Mister Big Louie / Dauscarti
7 0 MARKET RATE Jack Green Terry McAllister 13.6 8 54 N/A 12-1 Weasel Clause / November Flower
8 0 MINTO Adrian Groves 21.4 3 52.5 N/A 16-1 Bicentenary / Conniving
9 0 CLAY Ken Hanson Ms M Manktelow (a) 25.7 9 50 N/A 50-1 Celtic Spirit / Mayo Belle
10 0 WITHIN THE REALM Charlie Goggin Corey Kingston 26 10 53 N/A 33-1 Balmerniro / Princesse du Powys
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,250. 1st $4,715, 2nd $1,450, 3rd $725, 4th $360
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DEB'S PRIDE John Hill Wayne Davis 5 53 N/A 5-1 Loosen Up / Salsa
2 0 ALVA MAGIC Jack Green Terry McAllister 0.4 6 55 N/A 5-2 Devon Flyer / Super Maid
3 0 OUR MISSOURI Charlie Goggin Brendon McCoull 2.7 3 53 N/A 1-1 Bureaucracy / Dream River
4 0 MUMBO Gary White Corey Kingston 5.2 4 57 N/A 6-1 Fearless Pride / Shining Sue
5 0 DEVON BLEND Chris Crook Ms D Healey 8.5 8 52.5 N/A 33-1 Devon Flyer / Random Test
6 0 ACROSS THE PIER Graeme McCulloch Mr Phil Michaelides 9.8 7 53 N/A 33-1 Dream Prince / Pier Street
7 0 ZEDANSKA Vern Poke Ms Louise Cooper 10.8 2 53 N/A 12-1 Zeditave / Terarra
8 0 PERFECT MATCH John Blacker Ms Leah Goodrick 16.1 1 55.5 N/A 16-1 Acidity / Ismailia
Race 6 - 12:00AM Weight For Age (1400 METRES)
Of $9,500. 1st $6,175, 2nd $1,900, 3rd $950, 4th $475
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:25.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REPRICED Brian Lomasney Kelvin Sanderson 8 55.5 N/A 10-1 Blazing Sword / Nummereen
2 0 JOHANNA'S LADY Charlie Goggin Brendon McCoull 0.2 2 55.5 N/A 7-2 Never Quit / Hanksrep
3 0 AL SADEEQ Brian Lomasney Terry McAllister 1.7 3 55.5 N/A 25-1 Yallah Prince / My Best Friend
4 0 VIDEO KID Garry Shaw Wayne Davis 4.7 13 58 N/A 8-1 Provideo / Opaque Mist
5 0 ROYAL RAMBO George Blacker Stephen Maskiell 4.9 11 58 N/A 5-2 Northern Chateau / Entertain
6 0 MR. THOMAS Brian Lomasney Kevin Dodge 5.9 1 58 N/A 12-1 Air de France / Ridancer
7 0 POACHER'S STAR Charlie Goggin Corey Kingston 7.2 14 58 N/A 8-1 Poacher's Moon / Knightly Belle
8 0 MAGIC SWORD Bob McKenner Ms D Healey 8 7 58 N/A 12-1 Blazing Sword / Regal Angel
9 0 TOM'S REWARD David Brunton Mr Phil Michaelides 9.3 5 58 N/A 12-1 Devon Flyer / River Girl
10 0 CUTE COLLECTOR Michael Luttrell Michael Hart 9.4 12 55.5 N/A 50-1 Provideo / Curator
11 0 VENTURA Ian Hay Simon Snell 9.6 6 58 N/A 8-1 Flotilla / Ranch Lady
12 0 DEVON TOAST Jack Green Mrs Dianne Parish 15.4 4 55.5 N/A 14-1 Devon Flyer / Rocket Miss
13 0 EAST BEACH David Larter G Smith 18.2 9 58 N/A 40-1 Top Avenger / East Beach Lady
14 0 EXTRA SPARK Allan Stubbs Ms O Richardson (a) 19.7 10 58 N/A 50-1 Valve / Just Bub
Race 7 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:13.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HUNTINGFIELD Charlie Goggin Brendon McCoull 1 55.5 N/A 5-2 Huntingdale / Magical Times
2 0 WAVISHING Lenny Taylor Kevin Dodge 0.2 7 56 N/A 5-4 Ark Regal / Island Queen
3 0 VALUATION Brian Lomasney Wayne Davis 4.2 5 56.5 N/A 9-4 Varick / Starlight Rebel
4 0 STREAK ALONE Charlie Goggin Mrs Christie Burt 7.2 3 53.5 N/A 8-1 Northern Chateau / Another Streaker
5 0 PETCH BURI Royston Carr Ms Leah Goodrick 9.5 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 Weasel Clause / Grey Knowe
6 0 CACHET George Blacker Stephen Maskiell 10.8 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 Weasel Clause / Deriana
7 0 PAGE OF HAGLEY Jack Green Terry McAllister 13.1 4 53.5 N/A 12-1 Wrong Page / Faithful Kylie
8 0 LUMINOUS PRINCE Patricia Quarrell Mr Phil Michaelides 23.6 6 53.5 N/A 33-1 Forest Glow / Peppercorn
Race 8 - 12:00AM Holden Torana Class 2 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:07.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RENATA John Willmott Corey Kingston 2 53 N/A 7-1 Brilliant Invader / Serena Royale
2 0 LORD KEMPTON Jack Green Mrs Christie Burt 0.8 3 52 N/A 10-1 Top Avenger / Petite Thief
3 0 MISS LEGIS Ken Dixon Ms M Manktelow (a) 3.3 6 50.5 N/A 50-1 Blessington / Lucifer's Rising
4 0 EXPEDIER Jamie Edwards Ms Leah Goodrick 4.1 9 52.5 N/A 5-1 Flotilla / Plush Cilla
5 0 RAISIN' A STORM Trevor Hitchens Ms Rachel Legro (a) 4.4 10 50.5 N/A 40-1 Raison D'Etre / Heavenly Fille
6 0 GINGER SPEC Mrs Dianne Parish 4.7 4 52 N/A 16-1 Spectacular Spice / Birle Dancer
7 0 PROFILER Chris James Stephen Maskiell 4.9 8 53 N/A 4-5 El Moxie / Fairy Kiss
8 0 ROSE O' MELTON Jack Green Ms Melissa Brunton 5.2 7 50.5 N/A 7-1 Celtic Heir / Someos
9 0 PIRATE'S BAY Charlie Goggin Brendon McCoull 5.3 1 57 N/A 9-2 Brigand / Princesse du Powys
10 0 MIGHTY IF Jack Green Terry McAllister 6.3 5 52 N/A 14-1 Mighty Avalanche / If