Devonport: Devonport Racing Club Tuesday 28, March 1995

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 52

Race 1 - 12:00AM Advocate Ads 2yo Mdn Plt (1175 METRES)
Of $4,250. 1st $2,975, 2nd $765, 3rd $380, 4th $130
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.66 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAGVENUKE C Dickson 1 55.5 N/A 9-4 Weasel Clause / Triple Glimpse
2 0 MAGIC LORE Terry Roles Mrs Jodi Snell 1 14 51.5 N/A 5-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Literary Lass
3 0 WIND ROSE Ken Lewis 4 13 54.5 N/A 9-2 Northern Chateau / Fairy Zephyr
4 0 NORTHERN BEAT Simon Wells 6.3 6 52.5 N/A 12-1 Northern Chateau / Beat It
5 0 YACHT STATE Mr Willie Burt 9.3 12 55.5 N/A 25-1 Spectacular Spice / Toboka Yacht
6 0 BROWNING A A Stubbs Kevin Dodge 9.8 9 55.5 N/A 7-1 Devon Flyer / Pippa's Song
7 0 MISS MANDALAY Mr Julian Harris 10.6 10 51 N/A 9-2 Opposition / Cardinal Point
8 0 BUMPER BOY Wayne Davis 13.1 4 55.5 N/A 7-2 Northern Chateau / Gainsborough Gold
9 0 OVERHEATED Ms B Buckingham 13.6 11 55.5 N/A 8-1 Valve / Smouldering
10 0 RAJAH'S REVENGE Corey Kingston 17.1 8 55.5 N/A 16-1 Lloyd's Rajah / Don't Quote Me
11 0 BORN AGAIN Bruce MacDonald 17.9 7 54.5 N/A 20-1 Devorant / Hussar's Soul
12 0 ADIMARI R L Lutwyche Brendon McCoull 19.7 2 54 N/A 10-1 Opposition / Piperama
13 0 QUIDONIA Ms Lesa Smith 24.7 5 52.5 N/A 20-1 Exit Five B / Theutor
14 0 DEADLY WEAPON Adam Trinder 36.7 3 54.5 N/A 20-1 Poacher's Moon / This Autumn
Race 2 - 12:00AM The Classifieds Handicap (1175 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MARGARITA Mrs Jodi Snell 6 49.5 N/A 9-4 Centenarian / Snappy Showers
2 0 SISTER SAL Adrian Groves 0.5 1 55 N/A 7-4 Top Avenger / Shavasan
3 0 MAGICAL STATE John McArthur Ms Lesa Smith 0.6 2 52 N/A 5-2 Magical Wonder / Emanation
4 0 VANITY TALKER Kevin Dodge 3.4 4 51.5 N/A 5-1 Bellotto / Vanity Case
5 0 TAL RICH AVENGER C Dickson 5.2 5 51.5 N/A 9-2 Top Avenger / Rich Alba
6 0 FAUSTUS Ms B Buckingham 7 3 51.5 N/A 8-1 Magic King / Parvenu
Race 3 - 12:00AM Mersey - Lyell 3yo Hcp (1175 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.23 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENCALL Ms B Buckingham 4 56.5 N/A 1-4 Centenarian / Call Me Lil
2 0 STAR SILVER Bruce MacDonald 0.2 1 53 N/A 3-1 Top Avenger / Silver Merchant
3 0 TRINITY CHARLES Mrs Jodi Snell 7 2 48.5 N/A 6-1 Acidity / Cap of Blue
4 0 ST. LOUIE SPIRIT Ian Hay Kevin Dodge 9.3 5 51 N/A 16-1 Mister Big Louie / Rosewood Princess
5 0 SWELL PARTY Barry Goodrick Michael Hart 16.3 3 51.5 N/A 33-1 Prego / Rock a Little
Race 4 - 12:00AM The Advocate Handicap (1380 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.65 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INSPECTOR BURKE Barry Campbell Ms B Buckingham 1 54 N/A 4-5 Top Avenger / Blessed Manner
2 0 REGAL BLAZE Bruce MacDonald 5.8 5 56 N/A 5-4 Americano / Swift Siren
3 0 ROSIE RELAY Ms Lesa Smith 9.1 3 53 N/A 6-1 Relay Race / Cathani
4 0 ERGALLA Mrs Jodi Snell 10.6 4 50 N/A 20-1 Fralo / Miss Deloraine
5 0 BOY'S NIGHT OUT S Larkins 11.6 2 52.5 N/A 12-1 Claim the Quest / Mannertari
Race 5 - 12:00AM Harris And Company Hcp (2370 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:32.41 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JUST BREWING Mr Willie Burt 2 56 N/A 7-1 Northern Reward / Blended
2 0 CENTURY STEEL Kevin Ring 6.5 7 51.5 N/A 10-1 Century / Silken Grey
3 0 NORDASTRE Debbie Keen S Larkins 7.3 4 55 N/A 1-1 Northern Reward / Sweet Vernal
4 0 HANNAMALLAC Scott Thompson Ms B Buckingham 9.6 3 53.5 N/A 9-2 Northern Reward / Mirontep
5 0 OUR BIG LOUIE Bruce MacDonald 9.9 1 53 N/A 5-1 Mister Big Louie / Beat It
6 0 SPECTACULAR THYME Terry McAllister 13.2 5 52 N/A 5-1 Spectacular Spice / Tricky Ven
7 0 OUR FOXFIRE C Dickson 43.2 6 54.5 N/A 5-1 Copper Kingdom / Tempest Belle
Race 6 - 12:00AM Devonport City News Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:39.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DAILEON C Dickson 3 56.5 N/A 1-1 Devorant / Hussaria
2 0 TOUCHED BY MAGIC Michael Trinder Adam Trinder 1 4 54 N/A 6-1 Magic King / Real Home
3 0 FAST PACK Tom Jones Corey Kingston 1.8 6 54 N/A 7-1 Harvey Pack / Breakfast Girl
4 0 MY EYECATCHER Ms B Buckingham 2.6 2 51.5 N/A 3-1 Yeats / Super Chick
5 0 DECREED DESTINY Wayne Davis 3.9 5 51.5 N/A 7-2 Fearless Pride / Mammy Mahal
6 0 TRUE SETTING Adrian Groves 5.7 1 55.5 N/A 8-1 Veritable / Solitaire Joy
7 0 SOFT LADY Kevin Ring 9.7 7 51.5 N/A 14-1 Top Avenger / Better Road
Race 7 - 12:00AM News / North West Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:39.96 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FAMILY TREE Ms B Buckingham 7 55.5 N/A 9-4 Family Ties / Deadly Dutch
2 0 DRIFTING APART Gary White Mr Willie Burt 2.5 1 56 N/A 1-1 Blessington / Relko Lady
3 0 CALBROSA Corey Kingston 5.3 4 51.5 N/A 7-1 Power Symbol / Miss Cally
4 0 HALO TRICE Brendon McCoull 5.4 3 53 N/A 6-1 St. Briavels / Alkatrice
5 0 BELLE REGENT Ken Lewis 5.6 2 54.5 N/A 3-1 New Regent / Miss Read
6 0 SCOTTISH CHIEFTAN Terry Roles Mrs Dianne Parish 9.1 8 51 N/A 12-1 Exit Five B / Borane
7 0 WIN A BIT C Dickson 9.6 5 51.5 N/A 10-1 Whinavi / Just Good Friends
8 0 ABSENT RULER A A Stubbs Michael Hart 11.4 6 51.5 N/A 14-1 New Regent / Fairuz