Caulfield: Melbourne Racing Club Sunday 06, June 1999

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94
Rail Out 13 Metres Entire Circuit Penetrometer 4.7

Race 1 - 12:00AM Rupert Greene S Vobis Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $16,250, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,250
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:59.39 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KEIKILANI Mathew Ellerton M Gatt 7 53 N/A 3-1 Geiger Counter / Royal Filou II
2 0 STELLA ARTOIS Alan Bailey Luke Nolen 0.3 1 55 N/A 4-1 Geiger Counter / Patronella
3 0 MANIHI MISS Peter Brazil Phillip Alderman 3.8 6 55 N/A 40-1 Ark Regal / Miss Karamas
4 0 HAPPY BIRD Lee Freedman Mr Jason Patton 4 3 55 N/A 16-1 Bluebird / Georgie Lady
5 0 LEVITY Rick Hore-Lacy Brian Park 5.3 11 56 N/A 10-1 Rory's Jester / Princess Pushy
6 0 PAGES David Larter Mr Peter Mertens 6.1 5 56 N/A 7-1 El Moxie / Winning Style
7 0 GREY LINE John Rattle Mr Dale Short 6.6 13 55 N/A 50-1 Runyon / Move in Line
8 0 GOLDAMP Barbara Joseph Aaron Spiteri 7 12 55.5 N/A 20-1 Made of Gold / I Love Amanda
9 0 GOLD CHANGE Clarry Conners Mr Eddie Cassar 10 8 57.5 N/A 6-1 Gold Carat / Quick Change
10 0 AMANDA HUGGENKISS Lee Freedman Eddie Wilkinson 10.2 2 55 N/A 6-1 Catrail / Victory River
11 0 COME ON THE WAGGON Ronnie Pearce Lincoln Coffey 12.7 10 55 N/A 50-1 Noalcoholic / Come And Kiss
12 0 FORTUNE FINDER John Cooper Stephen Baster 20.7 9 55.5 N/A 11-2 Sir Dapper / Ace Bell
13 0 DUENNA Peter J Clarke Darren Gauci 26.2 4 55 N/A 16-1 The Jogger / Donatella
Race 2 - 12:00AM June Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $16,250, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,250
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:59.56 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOOILLA Louise Bonella Mr Dale Short 8 56 N/A 15-1 Turf Ruler / Risky Charlot
2 0 MARKKA Tony Noonan Brett Prebble 0.4 2 56 N/A 11-4 Marscay / Rich Haul
3 0 MILITARY MAID Ramon Goldsmith Bruce MacDonald 0.6 5 58 N/A 10-1 Strathmore Lad / Little Cost
4 0 TYCOON PRINCESS Jim Marconi M Gatt 0.7 6 57 N/A 7-2 King Marauding / Tycoon Scene
5 0 TINGIRA Rocky Xuereb Eddie Wilkinson 2.5 1 56 N/A 25-1 Toy Pindarri / Nola's Image
6 0 BLUE TETRA Frances Houlahan Lincoln Coffey 3.3 3 56 N/A 14-1 Stargazer / Favoured Grey
7 0 DYNASTAR Nikki Burke Nash Rawiller 3.7 4 56 N/A 20-1 Zeditave / Clarice
8 0 CHEETAH'S CACHE Ken Collins Mr Peter Mertens 4.7 7 56 N/A 9-2 Cache of Gold / Taffera
9 0 SAHAARAN Frank Byrne Darren Gauci 4.9 9 56 N/A 13-4 Loosen Up / Ripplette
Race 3 - 12:00AM E.H.(Ted) Williams Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $16,250, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,250
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:38.68 Last 600m: 0:37.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHIPPY'S DAUGHTER Dean Lawson Patrick Ferris 9 55 N/A 4-1 Bassenthwaite / La Friandise
2 0 OSTRIA Robbie Griffiths Mark Goring 2.3 2 54.5 N/A 5-2 Raami / Electrifying Lass
3 0 COOL COURT Leon Corstens Nathan Stanley 2.5 1 56 N/A 4-1 Icelandic / Sterling Court
4 0 ANCONA ANNE Mary Ann Hayes Aaron Spiteri 4 4 54 N/A 40-1 Bicentenary / Ancona Dreams
5 0 CHICAGO BABY Stuart Webb Mr Dale Short 4.1 11 54 N/A 7-1 Salieri / Creanza
6 0 DEVON VALLEY LADY Cliff Murray Eddie Wilkinson 4.5 10 55 N/A 25-1 Fire Oak / Cerraline
7 0 AMADI'S ECLAT Dianne Wynne Arthur Robertson 4.6 8 54 N/A 14-1 Oregon / Royal Pageant
8 0 LOOSE ROSE Peter J Hayes Mr Jason Patton 5.4 7 54 N/A 12-1 Loosen Up / Regency Rose
9 0 WEXFORD Royston Carr M Gatt 6.7 5 53.5 N/A 30-1 Weasel Clause / Fly West
10 0 NANBROOKE LASS G P Ramsdale Luke Nolen 11.7 3 51 N/A 66-1 Tristino / Little Dawnie
11 0 KAAPADIOM Barry Bennett Mr Peter Mertens 15.2 6 54 N/A 6-1 Kaaptive Edition / Novak
Race 4 - 12:00AM Corp Sprts Unlimited Plte (1820 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $16,250, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,250
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:52.96 Last 600m: 0:38.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BROADWAY BALLAD Ron Gravett Eddie Wilkinson 2 54 N/A 40-1 Veritable / Dalenia
2 0 NOBLE DANE Barbara Joseph Darren Gauci 2.3 6 56.5 N/A 11-2 Danehill / Pure Noble
3 0 STOLLIE Jim Conlan Mr Peter Mertens 2.5 5 54 N/A 25-1 Brief Truce / Empress Lu
4 0 MASTER PONTON Mick Fox Stephen Baster 4 12 54 N/A 25-1 Full And By / Lady Ponton
5 0 SAILORS COURAGE Bruce Elkington Mr Jason Patton 4.1 10 56.5 N/A 9-1 King Delamere / Mala Pearl
6 0 UNFETTERED Geoff Daffy Mr Neville Wilson 4.6 3 57.5 N/A 11-1 Tirol / Nijinsk Prospector
7 0 AWESOME RULE Mark Young Adam Murfet (a) 4.7 4 55 N/A 13-4 Kingston Rule / Jacinth
8 0 SNOWCOURT Leon Corstens Kevin Forrester 4.8 7 54 N/A 10-1 Icelandic / Sterling Court
9 0 NICK'S VERDICT Allison Bennett Brad Rawiller 5.3 8 56.5 N/A 3-1 Niccolo Polo / Jury's Verdict
10 0 UNCOVERED Brendan McCarthy Michael Barlow 5.5 9 56.5 N/A 8-1 Covetous / Lineesa
11 0 REAL ZEAL Tony Noonan Nash Rawiller 8 11 56 N/A 14-1 Zabeel / Sweet Reply
12 0 ZABOOM Bobby Scarlett Mr Eddie Cassar 38 1 54 N/A 20-1 Zabeel / Zametta
Race 5 - 12:00AM T Lachlan & Assoc Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $16,250, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,250
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:05.75 Last 600m: 0:35.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FINAL WAY Nikki Burke Stephen Baster 3 52 N/A 11-2 Final Card / Northern Way
2 0 PRO LOVE John Blakey Brett Prebble 0.3 2 55 N/A 11-4 Provideo / It Must Be Love
3 0 KALUI STAR Peter J Clarke Darren Gauci 1.3 1 53.5 N/A 4-1 Noalcoholic / Kalui
4 0 CAROLINA MOON Tony Noonan Nash Rawiller 2.6 8 58.5 N/A 8-1 Rancho Ruler / Musical Sculptor
5 0 WILKINSON Pat Carey Eddie Wilkinson 3.9 4 52 N/A 9-1 Blazing Sword / Slippers Neat
6 0 REJOUIR Jurgen Brauer Mr Peter Mertens 5.2 10 52.5 N/A 13-2 Big Tram / Ombretta
7 0 PRINCE BELLAIR Kerry Denney Mr Jason Patton 5.4 11 57 N/A 6-1 Bellotto / I Love Amanda
8 0 PREMIER SPY Robert Waymouth Shaun Meeres 7.7 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Palatable / Spy Troop
9 0 NOBLE CHEYENNE Rob McGuinness Aaron Spiteri 12.7 5 52 N/A 40-1 Mentat Duke / Cheyenne Red
10 0 RADIOLOGY Rhonda Mangan Fabian Villella 17 9 52 N/A 125-1 Bletchalong / Galaxy Way
11 0 BRUEGHELEIRE Ron L Smith Phillip Alderman 18.5 7 52.5 N/A 125-1 Eire / Brueghelino
Race 6 - 12:00AM S V Le Pine Funeral Serv (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $16,250, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.SuperVobis bonus earnt by SuperVobis(Tas) horse

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.14 Last 600m: 0:36.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LADY JULIE Greg Eurell M Gatt 1 50 N/A 8-1 Kenvain / Belle Spirit
2 0 EMOTIONAL SUCCESS Pat Hyland Aaron Spiteri 0.5 5 52 N/A 33-1 Last Tycoon / Sweet Emotion
3 0 NOVA CLAUSE John Blacker Darren Gauci 1.3 7 57 N/A 11-2 Weasel Clause / November Flower
4 0 PIAVONIC Tony Noonan Nash Rawiller 2.6 10 56 N/A 7-2 Scenic / Piave Girl
5 0 BRIGHT SIDE Robbie Griffiths Brian Park 4.1 4 54 N/A 10-1 Don't Say Halo / Letusalone
6 0 LADY CAMELOT Terry Kelly Brett Prebble 4.3 11 53.5 N/A 25-1 Palace Music / Musical Lover
7 0 MARGARINE Lee Freedman Eddie Wilkinson 4.6 8 56.5 N/A 6-1 Western Symphony / Lyric Star
8 0 COMPULSION Lee Freedman Mr Jason Patton 4.9 3 55 N/A 12-1 Danehill / Bold Promise
9 0 TUMUT Geoff Daffy Mr Neville Wilson 5.2 6 53 N/A 9-2 Tirol / Sibon
10 0 DANINKLING Tony Noonan Sam Hyland 7 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 Danehill / Incline
11 0 HASTY JEST Peter Hayes Kerrin McEvoy 11 9 52.5 N/A 20-1 Rory's Jester / Hasty Departure
12 0 CHINA MAGIC Travis Molloy Mr Peter Mertens 31 12 52.5 N/A 100-1 Magic Ring / Australis
Race 7 - 12:00AM Dws Adv Busin.Solut. Hcp (1440 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $16,250, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,250
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:27.74 Last 600m: 0:36.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PUTTER Leon Corstens Stephen Baster 3 55 N/A 9-1 Niccolo Polo / Put in Place
2 0 FREEMAN John Gunning Lincoln Coffey 1.8 6 55.5 N/A 16-1 Seiger / Carringbush Lady
3 0 DON'T SAY GOODBYE Brian Mayfield-Smith Brett Prebble 3.3 5 55.5 N/A 11-2 Don't Say Halo / Cairo Bay
4 0 ULTRA SMUG Grant Dalziel Mr Dale Short 4.1 7 52 N/A 5-1 Rokosz / Further Edition
5 0 SCENIC TORQUE Lance Smith Michael Barlow 6.9 8 54.5 N/A 6-1 Scenic / Telazem
6 0 FATE'S SURPRISE Travis Molloy Mr Peter Mertens 7.1 4 55 N/A 12-1 Favoured Bay / Fate's Image
7 0 WARISAN Robert Waymouth Shaun Meeres 7.6 2 52.5 N/A 12-1 Is It True / Coral Park
8 0 MOZAIRE Lyle Marsden Darren Gauci 7.9 1 55 N/A 8-1 Final Card / Ballyrobin
9 0 GRAND ANDRE Jytte Moller M Gatt 8 10 52.5 N/A 12-1 Pag Asa / Nan's Filou
10 0 BELLZIG Tony Noonan Brian Park 10.5 12 55 N/A 9-2 Bellotto / Assentia
11 0 AMY'S BLUSHING Allan Williams Craig Williams 13 13 55 N/A 33-1 Blushing Scribe / Amy's Wish
12 0 PIPER'S PIPER Mark Bairstow Aaron Spiteri 14.5 9 52.5 N/A 15-1 Brigand / Branita
13 0 WHISPEROUS Peter Wootton Nathan Stanley 22.5 11 52 N/A 66-1 True Version / Secret Speech
Race 8 - 12:00AM George A.Davis S V Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $16,250, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.SuperVobis bonus earnt by SuperVobis(Tas) horse

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:39.50 Last 600m: 0:36.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHRISTIAN LAD Bart Cummings Mr Peter Mertens 2 54.5 N/A 13-2 El Moxie / Brioney
2 0 GOTHIC TITAN Bart Cummings Mr Jason Patton 0.3 1 53 N/A 15-1 Somethingdifferent / Yirrkala
3 0 MAKIBAOH Allison Bennett Darren Gauci 0.7 6 55.5 N/A 7-4 Windy Morn / New Regent Street
4 0 OUR NEW TOY John Symons Mr Eddie Cassar 2 7 53 N/A 25-1 Toy Pindarri / Go to New York
5 0 MELODY PRINCE Doug Zappelli Ms MAREE Payne 2.4 5 53.5 N/A 9-1 Palace Music / Miss Clifton
6 0 MOETMAN Pat Hyland Eddie Wilkinson 3.7 4 53 N/A 14-1 Paris House / Tizi
7 0 OUR CRACKERJACK Ralph Jury Sam Hyland 3.8 3 53 N/A 25-1 Somethingdifferent / Aplinsky
8 0 THE BOOK MAKER John Meagher M Gatt 3.9 13 54.5 N/A 4-1 Honor Grades / Sterling Maid
9 0 PRINCE LIR Lawrie McArthur Fabian Villella 5.2 10 53 N/A 8-1 Pag Asa / Call Down
10 0 LIMERICK COUNTY Ross McDonald Mr Neville Wilson 5.4 12 53 N/A 80-1 Kaapstad / Hangar
11 0 UMAWALLA Brendon Cohen Kerrin McEvoy 5.9 9 52.5 N/A 16-1 Umatilla / Wise Scarlet
12 0 PUDJIB Rob McGuinness Aaron Spiteri 9.4 11 53 N/A 25-1 Waajib / Puddles
13 0 COOKTOWN Rob McGuinness Craig Williams 11.7 8 53 N/A 9-1 Brief Truce / Lemon Spice