Doomben: Brisbane Turf Club Saturday 25, April 1992

Meeting Type: Metro (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 53

Race 1 - 12:00AM OPEN HCP (2020 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $25,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:02.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
5 0 KING RAUTAI P Carmichael 2.7 2 56 N/A 7-2 Kings Island / Rautai
7 0 FAST SPIN Shane Shield 3.1 1 49.5 N/A 16-1 Plus Vite / Big Spin
8 0 OPPRESSOR Glen Boss 5.9 4 51.5 N/A 9-1 Salieri / Silverthorn
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2YC&G HCP (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000. 1st $35,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPRITELY JET Tom Dawson Mel Schumacher 2 54.5 N/A 4-1 Spritely Knight / Blond And Bossy
3 0 ZIPARIPA Ron Goltz 0.3 3 55.5 N/A 3-1 Zip Home / Lone Maid
4 0 ROMAN DISCOVERY John Traynor Keith Mahoney 1.6 12 55.5 N/A 8-1 Roman Prince / Discover
5 0 SUPREME MONARCH Jason Babarovich 2.4 1 54.5 N/A 33-1 Celestial Dancer / Royal Perolas
6 0 BEST BOUNTY Mr Chris Munce 2.7 5 53.5 N/A 5-1 Celestial Bounty / Zephyr Edition
8 0 PYTACHI Shane Shield 7.2 10 52 N/A 25-1 Valiant Prospect / Gaigola
9 0 AS BOLD AS BRASS Mr Alan Cowie 8 13 55.5 N/A 15-1 Golden Glimmer / Fiery Embers
13 0 MAJOR WAKE M Grady 12.5 4 54 N/A 25-1 Leica James / Rude Encounter
14 0 EARLY KOOKA Danny Craven 15.5 11 53.5 N/A 40-1 Agile Jet / Danina
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2YF HCP (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $20,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 STILL FRIENDS Larry Cassidy 0.3 2 52 N/A 10-1 Oenjay Star / Smart Miss
3 0 ANJSHELL Mr Shane Howison 1.1 4 56.5 N/A 7-1 Zephyr Zip / Countess Raine
5 0 MEGA BELLE Steven Sharman 1.6 1 55.5 N/A 5-2 Atropine / Belle Papillon
8 0 MY YOUNG FILLY Keith Mahoney 5.8 9 54.5 N/A 8-1 Noalcoholic / Singing Wonder
Race 4 - 12:00AM CL6 (1624 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $20,000
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 ISLAY MIST Shane Shield 1.4 13 54 N/A 4-1 Whiskey Road / Kicks for Free
4 0 WARLANCE Glen Boss 2.7 3 51 N/A 8-1 Accetta / Balletto
5 0 MCBRUCE Mr Alan Cowie 2.8 7 53 N/A 11-2 Zephyr Zip / Silken Sari
6 0 RARE VINTAGE Eric Musgrove Keith Mahoney 3 1 54 N/A 16-1 Rodwell / Trushay
7 0 QUALITY RAIDER Anthony Pattillo 4 11 52.5 N/A 11-1 Fiesta Star / Quality
10 0 PISTOLS Steven Sharman 7.4 10 52 N/A 13-2 Kampala / Marina
11 0 SIR MODERN Danny Craven 8.7 6 48 N/A 25-1 Charming Cavalier / Gaudron
12 0 WHISKEY BID G Cook 10.7 9 51 N/A 20-1 Luskin Star / Marmelo
Race 5 - 12:00AM 1MW (1350 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $20,000
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FAUSTIESTA Mr Chris Munce 3 52.5 N/A 3-1 Seattle Siesta / Faustina
2 0 BAGGIO G Cook 1.5 6 54.5 N/A 5-2 Roman Prince / See My Style
3 0 SAMNAM Moore 1.6 12 56 N/A 16-1 Sir Samuel / Rantan
5 0 MISTER GAMMA Shane Shield 3.9 10 51.5 N/A 14-1 Monarch Star / Green Bush
6 0 BIREIGN'S PRIDE T Rail 4.2 11 48 N/A 50-1 Bireign / Family's Pride
8 0 PASS ME NOT Mr Alan Cowie 5.8 5 51.5 N/A 7-1 Not Too Soon / Passport
Race 6 - 12:00AM CM CLASSIC (1350 METRES)
Of $70,750. 1st $70,750Listed
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SOCIAL RULE Glen Boss 16 55 N/A 10-1 Tolomeo / Social Heir
2 0 BOUND TO PLAY Carl Symons 0.3 3 55 N/A 9-1 Celestial Dancer / Bound to Drink
3 0 PRINCE OF MARSCAY Mel Schumacher 0.4 1 55 N/A 40-1 Marscay / Orwhina
4 0 FULMAR Larry Cassidy 0.6 13 55 N/A 30-1 Godswalk / Arctic Flash
5 0 LUST FOR KNOWLEDGE Steven Sharman 1.9 4 52 N/A 16-1 Innamorato / Data
7 0 UNEQUALLED Mr Chris Munce 2.1 9 55 N/A 13-4 Captain Piper / Blue September
8 0 MUSIC SWITCH G Cook 2.9 12 55 N/A 16-1 Switch in Time / Music Time Miss
10 0 CHORTLE David Furner 3.4 17 55 N/A 15-1 Rory's Jester / St. Trice
12 0 DANCER'S SECRET Jim Byrne 3.8 2 52 N/A 40-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Country Custom
13 0 LADY NICKELII Keith Mahoney 5.8 7 52 N/A 9-2 Roman Prince / Nickelodeon
14 0 BEPPIZ BOY Gino D'Altorio Danny Craven 6.3 5 55 N/A 33-1 Daybreak Lover / Noble Pass
16 0 VOWS G E Day D Gundry 6.9 6 55 N/A 7-2 Hula Chief / Wedding Ring
17 0 DAWN REVIEW C Small 10.9 15 55 N/A 140-1 Morning Review / Scintiller Gold
18 0 NATURAL PILGRIM P Mercer 27.9 10 55 N/A 100-1 Pilgrims' Way / Mermaid Beach
Race 7 - 12:00AM CL6 (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $20,000
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CELEBES SEA G Cook 7 53 N/A 15-2 Celestial Dancer / Morn Scandal
5 0 HIGH ISLE Mr Chris Munce 2.2 8 52 N/A 7-4 High Peer / Wynniled
6 0 JUST A DIAMOND Jim Byrne 2.3 17 51.5 N/A 16-1 Daybreak Lover / Fast Trip
7 0 ZAMBUCCA REBEL Mr Alan Cowie 2.5 10 51 N/A 16-1 Valiant Prospect / Diamond Bay
9 0 SNOWBOUND Larry Cassidy 3.1 5 51.5 N/A 20-1 Vice Regal / Snow Mountain
11 0 ELKINGTON Damian Smith 3.7 4 55 N/A 33-1 Light Spirits / Encina
13 0 WYAMA KING C Higgins 7.5 18 52.5 N/A 40-1 Kingston Jamaica / Song of Norway
15 0 MINGLE TO DAWN Shane Shield 9.6 11 49.5 N/A 60-1 Daybreak Lover / Another Hit
Race 8 - 12:00AM FLYING (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $25,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 DUCATO Larry Cassidy 3.4 3 51.5 N/A 25-1 Tarrago / Pennyshima