Toowoomba: Toowoomba Turf Club Saturday 03, May 1997

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75

Race 1 - 12:00AM Cg&E Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,240, 2nd $970, 3rd $490, 4th $200, 5th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:07.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THE POSTMAN Maryann Brosnan Glenn Lynch 8 57 N/A 4-7 Mi Preferido / Lady Rua
2 0 MATISSE'S DANCE F W Mithcell Mr Tony Haydon 1.8 3 53.5 N/A 5-2 Archregent / Hunter's Run
3 0 MR. CLINTON Maurice Ryan Davin Green 3.3 7 54.5 N/A 12-1 High Statesman / Petite Rock
4 0 IMPULSIVE KING Ted Weier Gary Geran 3.8 2 53.5 N/A 9-1 Copper Kingdom / So Impulsive
5 0 HAIL ROCKET Graham Banks B Appo 4.1 4 55.5 N/A 7-1 Rocket Star / Modern Lady
6 0 DREAMTIME AVENUE Ian Dowden Ms Patricia Gesler 5.4 5 53 N/A 20-1 Balmerniro / Colonial Princess
7 0 REMEMBER IRISH Jamie McConachy Michael Dorrington 5.6 1 56 N/A 8-1 Sovereign Recall / Full On Irish
8 0 GALBA Debbie Newham Darrel Tarrant 7.1 10 57 N/A 8-1 Buni Silver / Dark Glitter
9 0 TIME TABLE Bill Chapman Ron Doyle 8.1 9 53 N/A 14-1 Switch in Time / Different Beat
10 0 ADAM AGAIN John Hilker Clayton Schumacher 8.9 6 55.5 N/A 5-1 Raise a Stanza / Fishery Falls
Race 2 - 12:00AM F&M Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,240, 2nd $970, 3rd $490, 4th $200, 5th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:08.28 Last 600m: 0:37.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOVE YOUR WORK Davin Green 10 54 N/A 6-4 Ostensible / Tunnalu
2 0 GRIN AND BEAR IT Neil Stubbin Mr Ricky Barone 1.8 7 54 N/A 9-2 Alex Nureyev / Springbrook Lass
3 0 GARDEN CITY Rodger Birch Mr Tony Haydon 2.2 8 53.5 N/A 7-1 Breakfast Creek / Floral Art
4 0 IRISH WHISPER Stephen Brooks Glenn Lynch 4 4 54 N/A 7-1 River of Light / Summer Palace
5 0 AUDREY ANN Bill Castles Darrel Tarrant 4.1 6 53.5 N/A 6-1 Blazing Effigy / Doux Jument
6 0 MADAM QUICK Robert Hohn Stephen Killen 4.6 9 55 N/A 14-1 Late in Life / Parida Belle
7 0 IDLE RUMOUR Veronica Scott-Mason Ms Patricia Gesler 6.4 3 54.5 N/A 7-2 Black Zephyr / Early Rumour
8 0 STANZA LADY Jim Hanna Ms Monica Ryan 14.9 2 51 N/A 12-1 Raise a Stanza / Ballon Dessai
9 0 RUSH OF POWER Paula Davidson B Appo 15.2 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Star of the Magi / Merry Rushin
10 0 STAR POINTER Michael Dorrington 21 5 54 N/A 16-1 Defecting Dancer / Tipastar
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2yo Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,480, 2nd $1,940, 3rd $980, 4th $400, 5th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:15.49 Last 600m: 0:37.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CUNNING KICK Rex Lipp Davin Green 12 54 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Crystal Crown
2 0 BLAKEHURST Jim Atkins Ken Waller 1.5 6 56 N/A 1-1 Innamorato / Tanrosa
3 0 OUR GOLDEN YEATS Rex Lipp N Miller (a) 6.8 11 53.5 N/A 7-1 Yeats / Take a Ticket
4 0 FLAXMILL BAY Bill Mitchell Mr Tony Haydon 6.9 7 53.5 N/A 5-1 Zabeel / My Rythmic Dancer
5 0 TEMPTING TOUCH Bill Castles Carl Symons 7 14 53.5 N/A 16-1 Rancher / Fairy Lane
6 0 L' PRINCE Richie Stephenson Stephen Killen 7.3 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Victory Prince / La Danse Amour
7 0 MADAME FEU Allan Ross Ron Doyle 9.6 8 53.5 N/A 12-1 Bengal Fire / Miss Rossini
8 0 STRATHEDEN Darren Denman Michael Dorrington 11.6 13 55 N/A 33-1 Semipalatinsk / Duk Duk
9 0 L'STYLE Terry Tewes Ms Patricia Gesler 12.9 5 55 N/A 25-1 L'Irresponsable / Such Style
10 0 IVORY COAST Debbie Newham Mr Ricky Barone 16.9 10 56 N/A 20-1 River of Light / Plisetskaja
11 0 ASCARGO Bill Castles Clayton Schumacher 17.7 2 54.5 N/A 5-1 Pride of Kellina / Gayle's Report
12 0 CHAR DANCER Michael Flanigan Darrel Tarrant 18.5 9 54.5 N/A 10-1 Chariot / Liah Dancer
13 0 RIVER OF FIRE Garry Dickson Glenn Lynch 18.8 3 55.5 N/A 8-1 River of Light / Bold Fire
14 0 MAGIC THEATRE John Cooney Gary Geran 48.8 4 56 N/A 16-1 Alto-Vita / Grand Theatre
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 6 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,240, 2nd $970, 3rd $490, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.14 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BEFORE THE WIND Graham Banks Ms Kristy Banks 4 50 N/A 2-1 Tristram / Finito Fair
2 0 LIKE NO OTHER Raymond Stockwell Gary Geran 1 3 54 N/A 5-4 Star Acclaim / Jaded Movement
3 0 KINSKI TIME Toby Edmonds S Gleeson 1.1 6 55 N/A 6-1 Kinski / Lunch With Honey
4 0 LUCKY SWITCH Dennis Armstrong Mr Tony Haydon 1.6 7 53.5 N/A 4-1 Switch in Time / Grecian Jewel
5 0 TRAFALGAR BOY Barbara Green William Cook 1.8 2 54 N/A 9-2 Hamersley / Drink for Joy
6 0 GOLD PRINCE Allan Gooden Ms Monica Ryan 5.3 1 50.5 N/A 8-1 The Rogers Four / Jerilderie
7 0 SOFT SHOE MAROO Jan Wright Ron Doyle 9.8 5 53 N/A 8-1 Beau Jangles / Hope Val Does
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 3 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,240, 2nd $970, 3rd $490, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.70 Last 600m: 0:37.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CAUTERISE Mr Tony Haydon 7 53.5 N/A 6-1 Captain's Gold / Likewise
2 0 JAMAICAN BLUES Tom Webb Neil Jolly 0.5 3 53 N/A 7-1 Kingston Heritage / Queen Namnan
3 0 STARDUST COWGIRL Gary Geran 5 6 56 N/A 6-4 Celestial Dancer / Yupplet
4 0 HUERFANO Katherine Winning Lester Karklis 6.5 1 54 N/A 12-1 Vain Earl / Ballyporeen
5 0 RYAN'S ROCKET Glen Winning N Miller (a) 7 4 51 N/A 14-1 Ravenstone / Crafty Pride
6 0 RED SIOUX Robert Andrews Trevor Watson 9.3 9 55 N/A 12-1 Red Goshawk / Team Princess
7 0 GABBY DOLL Ken Waller 11.1 8 54.5 N/A 7-2 Savage Toss / Crystal Crown
8 0 SWITCH'S WITCH Paul Redding Davin Green 11.6 5 54 N/A 10-1 Switch in Time / Dresway
9 0 CONAMORE William Cook 12.1 10 54.5 N/A 10-1 Acecay / Ramal
10 0 MONARCH'S TIME Mel Schumacher 14.1 2 54.5 N/A 9-1 Lunchtime / Darra Princess
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,240, 2nd $970, 3rd $490, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:21.28 Last 600m: 0:37.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SEQUIN BAY Michael Nolan Mr Ricky Barone 6 53.5 N/A 5-4 High Peer / Mirrela
2 0 WESTY Maurice Lawler Ms Kristy Banks 1.8 1 50.5 N/A 8-1 Best Western / Impossible Mission
3 0 KENTUCKY PEARL N Miller (a) 3.1 7 50 N/A 14-1 Rare Pearl / Lexington Green
4 0 SUPERBEE Bill Mitchell Mr Tony Haydon 3.4 13 53.5 N/A 6-1 Monongahela / Miss Bumble Bee
5 0 ANGELIC STANZA M J Flanigan Darrel Tarrant 3.6 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Raise a Stanza / Sandy Angel
6 0 STAR FRANCO Peter Roeder Ms Patricia Gesler 3.8 3 53 N/A 10-1 Sea Road / Latin Star
7 0 RAGTIME MAN Rose Burns Mr Kerry Navie 5.6 2 53 N/A 33-1 Best Western / Bold Sound
8 0 MEZGANA Barry Stein Ken Waller 5.7 14 54 N/A 7-2 Celestial Dancer / Eye Me Off
9 0 SEAN'S ADVICE Peter White Gary Geran 11.5 4 54.5 N/A 12-1 Regal Advice / Beautiful Swan
10 0 DEADLY NIGHTSHADE Ted G Brown Ms Debbie McMaster 13.3 10 50 N/A 33-1 Pride of Kellina / Moryllis
11 0 VICCORBEE Clayton Schumacher 13.8 8 53.5 N/A 10-1 Victory Prince / Corroboree Girl
12 0 STAR OF CROSSMAN Davin Green 14.3 11 53.5 N/A 33-1 Crossman / Annapelle
13 0 FINAL MAGIC William Cook 15.1 12 53 N/A 20-1 Mr. Merrymaker / Ton of Magic
14 0 DARLING GIRL Ron Doyle 15.9 5 53 N/A 14-1 Last Tycoon / Holiday Spirit
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Handicap (1850 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,240, 2nd $970, 3rd $490, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:59.80 Last 600m: 0:37.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOSH Bill Mitchell Mr Tony Haydon 1 54.5 N/A 1-1 Red Anchor / Oh So Special
2 0 JUANITA B J Mclachlan William Cook 0.4 4 54 N/A 8-1 Bletchingly / Penita
3 0 AFFLUENCE Len Madden Ken Waller 3.2 3 54 N/A 5-1 Prince Echo / Change Partners
4 0 KALARA KING Dave Harms Carl Symons 4.5 5 53.5 N/A 4-1 Roman Prince / Hidden River
5 0 PREPPY GIRL Ms Monica Ryan 7.3 2 50.5 N/A 6-1 Fixed Flush / Hail Shawnee
6 0 ROSE BETWEEN Debbie Newham A Nichols 9.3 9 50 N/A 20-1 Kala Dancer / Futures Market
7 0 RAD'S PAD Jim Murdoch Ms M Gray 13.6 6 50.5 N/A 9-1 Papal Power / Triscanchor
8 0 CRINKLE KING Mel Schumacher 13.8 10 53.5 N/A 10-1 Nadirpour / Crimson Cotton
9 0 MR. PAGO Gary Geran 16.1 8 54 N/A 16-1 Pride of Kellina / Lania Road
10 0 JACOB'S WELL Charlie Stapleton Mr Ricky Barone 20.9 7 53.5 N/A 25-1 Lockton / Danielle Rae