Edenhope: Edenhope Racing Club Monday 10, June 1996

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1450 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LADY BROOKE Keith Davis Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 4 55 N/A 5-1 Benefit Performer / Noble Miss
2 0 SPIRIT OF Sharon Smith Mr Bill Strigg 0.5 10 57 N/A 5-4 Bemboka Spirit / Paris Gypsy
3 0 ARDEN STREET Edwin Batt Sam Buhagiar 0.7 8 57 N/A 3-1 Gold Carat / Astronomique
4 0 JUMPIN' JOHNNY Terry O'Sullivan John Dertilis 1.5 12 54 N/A 6-1 Sumayr / Johnnie's Miss
5 0 EMERALDOSO Rex Modra Mr Allan Bennett 2.3 7 55.5 N/A 12-1 Amen Brother / Luminoso
6 0 LADY TAN Geoff Keast Sean Harrison 2.6 1 55 N/A 6-1 Bagarchi / Siwel Miss
7 0 MORGAN'S MATE Jamie Julian 3.1 11 57 N/A 16-1 Gay Gambler / Miss Burrowye
8 0 NEXT TO RISE S T Murphy Geoff O'Loughlin 5.1 6 55.5 N/A 5-1 Always Welcome / High Begum
9 0 JON'S JANIE Tim Addabbo (a) 7.1 9 55.5 N/A 14-1 Toys Reef / Janie
10 0 GOLDEN DELTA Jamie Lambert 10.1 3 57 N/A 33-1 Delta Lima / Golden Plutus
11 0 OFF THE HIP Oliver Galea 11.1 5 57 N/A 25-1 Tri-Flow / Ballet Show
12 0 NIKKY BOY Darren Kolpin 13.6 2 57 N/A 20-1 Quick Thinker / Native Angel
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FRED'S REQUEST M G W Pannell Geoff O'Loughlin 7 56.5 N/A 6-1 Regal Tambo / Near Monde's Gift
2 0 MISS QUIZ Noel Ferguson Mr Bill Strigg 0.2 8 55 N/A 5-4 Quick Quiz / Wirrim Tattler
3 0 FOLLOW THAT THEME David Miller Sam Buhagiar 1.7 10 55.5 N/A 33-1 Adayoun / Small Pin
4 0 TRELAWNEY SUNSHINE Graeme Smith Darren Kolpin 3.7 13 55.5 N/A 4-1 Rustic Amber / Trelawney Pride
5 0 WHISTLE A TUNE Mark Richardson Jamie Lambert 4.7 14 55 N/A 6-1 Brondesbury / Golden Kingdom
6 0 CLOSE ENOUGH Bill Holland Mr Clint Julius (a) 6.7 12 55 N/A 10-1 Assorab / Snow Patrol
7 0 OXFORD IDEAL Ms Michelle Laidlaw 8.2 6 57 N/A 33-1 Idealiste / Via Venetia
8 0 MELODY FAIR Sean Harrison 8.3 1 55 N/A 6-1 Splendid Speed / Miss Mary
9 0 SHOES ON LUCY John Dertilis 9.3 3 52.5 N/A 25-1 Top of the Pack / A Lady She is
10 0 TUDOR DIAMOND Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 10.8 4 55.5 N/A 12-1 Top Post / Kellina Lass
11 0 BRICKLIN'S FRANCIS Darryl Dodson Ms Kim Arnold 11.6 11 55 N/A 3-1 Francis Bacon / Bricklin
12 0 PRIM AFFAIR Jamie Julian 11.8 9 55 N/A 10-1 Bletchalong / La Vaya
13 0 ZEMAR Nial Braebairn Tim Addabbo (a) 13.8 2 57 N/A 10-1 King's Party / Go Honey
14 0 SACRARIUM Glenn Hancock Ms Christine Puls 14.3 5 56.5 N/A 10-1 Roman Artist / Fortune's Fun
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NIENTE Jamie Lambert 6 54.5 N/A 6-1 Zabaleta / Santander
2 0 SOUTHERN STYLE Mr Clint Julius (a) 0.1 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 St. Briavels / Rash Puss
3 0 PIGGY BANK Mr Bill Strigg 1.4 2 56.5 N/A 7-4 Francis Bacon / Cyrani
4 0 ON TIPPY TOES Sean Harrison 1.9 3 54 N/A 5-2 Will Dancer / Jane's Reef
5 0 LIVE ON DREAMS Carlene Driver Ms Christine Puls 2 7 53.5 N/A 10-1 Francis Bacon / Live On Gold
6 0 ROYAL LAKER Edwin Waaldyk Ms Kim Arnold 4 4 52 N/A 14-1 Bletchway / Bold Amanda
7 0 MOST ROYAL John Dertilis 4.2 5 53 N/A 8-1 Mentat Duke / Voodoo Princess
8 0 COMMERCE Lionel Drury Geoff O'Loughlin 5 10 56.5 N/A 8-1 King of Brooklyn / Elisar
9 0 MR. ALIOOP Robert Dolan Jamie Julian 8 8 55.5 N/A 10-1 Alshinfarah / Opaque Dream
10 0 LUHUK Geoff Neville Sam Buhagiar 9.3 9 58 N/A 5-1 Last Tycoon / Rivage
Race 4 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SKYE BEAM Mr Bill Strigg 6 59 N/A 9-10 Go Dancer / Sortilla
2 0 SOUTHERN PEARL Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 1.5 5 52 N/A 5-1 Southern Appeal / Waikoloa
3 0 KEEPERS AHEAD Robert Norris Sam Buhagiar 2.5 8 52 N/A 10-1 Keepers / Carmen's Comet
4 0 GALA CROWN Michael Lillie Ms Michelle Laidlaw 3 7 52.5 N/A 5-1 Meticulous / Cold Flip
5 0 POKER QUEEN Max Morgan Ms Kim Arnold 4 1 57 N/A 6-1 Gay Gambler / Silver's Secret
6 0 FRAN D'OR Steven Walsh Mr Clint Julius (a) 5.5 3 53 N/A 8-1 Marquee Star / Franora
7 0 CARINYA GAMBLE Ms Christine Puls 7 4 52 N/A 20-1 War Knight / Palimony
8 0 PAXALA Geoff O'Loughlin 8.3 2 53 N/A 7-1 Pax in Bello / Kahala Red
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:04.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HAVE A SPLASH Mr Clint Julius (a) 5 55 N/A 2-1 Islero / Splash a Dollar
2 0 APACHE RAIN Ms Christine Puls 0.3 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Navajo Bird / Foothills
3 0 BIRD LIKE Geoff O'Loughlin 1.1 1 53.5 N/A 15-1 Navajo Bird / Soft Dew
4 0 DOWNSTREAM GAMBLE Harry Humble Jamie Julian 2.6 8 54.5 N/A 16-1 Casino Kid / Daytime Dreamer
5 0 OSCA-REDA C F Jarrett Jamie Lambert 3.1 4 55 N/A 10-1 Hirzio / Westhill
6 0 MICKEY'S LUCK Wayne Hill Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 4.6 6 55 N/A 15-1 Tough Mickey / Bonnie Downs
7 0 ROCKING Terry O'Sullivan John Dertilis 4.8 2 51.5 N/A 9-2 King Delamere / Penny Quip
8 0 PITAPAT'S PARTY Ms Kim Arnold 5.8 9 54.5 N/A 5-1 King's Party / Pitapat
9 0 KILBERRY STAR Robert Dolan Sean Harrison 8.8 12 53.5 N/A 7-1 Title Seeker / Madame Froy
10 0 SUNDAY WITH MACCA Paul Preusker Mr Bill Strigg 9.1 10 53.5 N/A 4-1 Provideo / It Must Be Love
11 0 RED DUKE Heath Keighley 11.6 7 55 N/A 7-1 Movie Maker / Manette
12 0 KRANTZ Mr Allan Bennett 16.6 11 54 N/A 33-1 Vaslav / Just a Flirt
13 0 LIBEREC Oliver Galea 31.6 13 53.5 N/A 40-1 Heir Presumptive / Seltece
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1450 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:28.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MULLEY Kevin Cluff Geoff O'Loughlin 7 56 N/A 3-1 Favoured Bay / Moloisi
2 0 STACK A DOLLAR Reg Wallis Heath Keighley 0.1 10 54 N/A 8-1 Hearten / Arctic Dollar
3 0 FATEFUL FORCE Michael O'Leary Mr Bill Strigg 0.5 1 57 N/A 3-1 Prego / Gypsy's Fate
4 0 SUN MINSTREL Justin Lambert 0.6 6 53 N/A 33-1 Lakeland / Sweet Release
5 0 HABAYOUN Richard Nicholson Sean Harrison 2.1 2 56 N/A 6-1 Adayoun / King's Decree
6 0 DOMINIE CHARM Bill Whyntie Sam Buhagiar 2.9 3 55 N/A 7-1 New Regent / Gypsy's Fate
7 0 NOBLE MATE Bill Moorhouse Ms Kim Arnold 3.9 9 54.5 N/A 7-1 Movie Maker / Golden Plutus
8 0 SHARPER IMAGE R J Mcguinness Jamie Lambert 4.1 11 53 N/A 12-1 Snippets / Centarret
9 0 ARCH OF COLOURS P R Read Ms Christine Puls 5.4 4 55 N/A 5-2 Key Dancer / Rainbow Walk
10 0 HIGHFIELD MORN John Clark Jamie Julian 5.5 8 55 N/A 12-1 Turf Ruler / Highfield Lady
11 0 BOLD ESSAY Oliver Galea 7 5 53.5 N/A 40-1 Big And Bold / Royal Essay