Murtoa: Marma Turf Club Thursday 01, January 1998

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 48

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,575, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $275
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:04.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHOBE Terry O'Sullivan Mr Bill Strigg 5 53.5 N/A 10-9 Star Way / Monorose
2 0 NARCIDIUM Graham W Browney Ms Catherine Payne 2 1 50.5 N/A 9-2 Becidium / Armasran
3 0 NARMEADA Sue Jaensch Sam Buhagiar 3.8 4 53 N/A 2-1 Becidium / Armasran
4 0 BRIARDALE BOBBY Robert Dolan Dean Yendall 10.3 2 52 N/A 16-1 Brummel Who / In a Rhythm
5 0 DUMONT D'URVILLE Dean Saxon Mr John Stocker 17.8 3 54 N/A 6-1 Yonder / Vilrema
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1600 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,575, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $275
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OUR ADAMAS Ken Exell Mr Bill Strigg 10 55.5 N/A 6-4 King's Party / Sky Miss
2 0 DUDDO ROAD Chris Boseley John Dertilis 3.5 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Shy Rambler / Lady Taylor
3 0 BOLD MOVIE Keith Davis Gerald Shinn 5.8 3 55.5 N/A 10-1 Movie Maker / With Boldness
4 0 DOMMIE Kerry Denney Mr Steven Cunningham 6.3 2 55 N/A 6-1 Bonhomie / Pleasant Belle
5 0 CORKER'S BOY Quinton Scott Dean Yendall 8.3 7 57 N/A 14-1 Bronx Bomber / Lady Naja
6 0 COY BOY Peter R Gray Luke Williams 8.6 6 54.5 N/A 3-1 The Challenge / Caricoy
7 0 GAME OF CHANCE Ian Fisher Ms Christine Puls 11.4 4 57 N/A 10-1 Average Game / Centique
8 0 MADAM EIRE Karen Unger Ms Catherine Payne 12.2 9 54 N/A 20-1 Tartan Sea / Warren's Princess
9 0 JACKPOT JAKE Bruce Wilding Michael Heagney 14.2 8 57 N/A 6-1 Submariner / La Kista
10 0 OUR RANCH Terry O'Sullivan Mr John Stocker 15.2 5 53 N/A 14-1 Rancher / Self Made
11 0 TOSS 'N' GO Barry Erhardt Sam Buhagiar 21.7 11 57 N/A 9-1 Split the Booty / Amber Lone
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1100 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,575, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $275
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EL MANA Glenn Hancock Gerald Shinn 3 54.5 N/A 5-2 Almaarad / Magic Gipsy
2 0 BYPING Peter Hayes Mr Bill Strigg 1.5 2 54.5 N/A 5-2 Rory's Jester / Scarlet Angel
3 0 STAMPCO Barry Erhardt Sam Buhagiar 6 5 57 N/A 10-1 Winning Reign / Luckona
4 0 I'M A LAD Terry O'Sullivan Michael Heagney 7.3 7 57 N/A 5-1 Almaarad / High Fun
5 0 COMMONLINO Connor Broderick Ms Catherine Payne 7.5 8 55.5 N/A 5-2 Common Grounds / Brueghelino
6 0 GOORANGAI Glenn Hancock Ms Christine Puls 9.5 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Scenic / Alzara
7 0 SUPER SIGNS Greg Baker Luke Williams 10 6 57 N/A 7-1 Niccolo Polo / Press Conference
8 0 OUR MISTER Nicolette O'Sullivan Dean Yendall 10.4 9 57 N/A 20-1 King's Party / Miss Lynvale
9 0 VICAR'S RETREAT Ken Elford John Dertilis 13.2 1 54.5 N/A 25-1 Pharostan / Parish Hall
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,575, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $275
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $1,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $3,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAID OF KINGSTON Bill Cerchi John Dertilis 5 55.5 N/A 7-4 Kingston Mill / Minapre Maid
2 0 BEAR ALL Robert Cerchi Michael Heagney 0.8 3 57 N/A 7-4 Bicentenary / Rock 'n' Rule
3 0 SMOKEY RIVER Paddy Payne Dean Yendall 1.6 2 54.5 N/A 14-1 Mercury / River Queen
4 0 HOOVER Sue Murphy Mr Bill Strigg 4.9 4 58 N/A 7-2 Ravenstone / Cyrani
5 0 SUSIE SCARLET Sally-Anne Horsley Mr John Stocker 5.1 6 55.5 N/A 6-1 I'm Scarlet / Swiftly's Choice
6 0 GOLD TOUCH Lance Hull Ms Christine Puls 25.1 1 54.5 N/A 33-1 Touch of Genius / Reine D'Etoile
Race 5 - 12:00AM Flying Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,500. 1st $4,875, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $750, 4th $375
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SMOKE THE CLAY Sue Naylor Ms Catherine Payne 4 54.5 N/A 9-2 Captain Piper / Summer Holiday
2 0 SLIM RULE Murray Mclaren Michael Heagney 0.4 7 52 N/A 15-1 Ruling / Silkirim
3 0 ROLLARNDY Con Kelly John Dertilis 1.7 8 50 N/A 5-1 Royal Handout / Northern Whisper
4 0 FLEXI HEART Richard Foster Sam Buhagiar 1.9 6 52 N/A 4-1 Hearten / Boflex
5 0 CANNY DREAM Brian Richardson Ms Christine Puls 2.2 2 52 N/A 8-1 Dream Prince / Arcanie
6 0 MEDIATE Daryl Jones Mr Bill Strigg 2.4 3 58 N/A 4-5 Sound Reason / Conflict
7 0 KINGSTON HERO Max Morgan Mr John Stocker 5.4 5 52.5 N/A 7-1 John's Hero / Brave And Rich
8 0 KURI CONNECTION Robert Dolan Dean Yendall 6.9 1 52 N/A 25-1 Dorchester / Jancalei
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,575, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $275
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRAVE DEED Darryl Dodson Dean Yendall 1 56.5 N/A 7-4 Mustin Lake / Bravitian
2 0 EXCISE Roger Bishop Ms Christine Puls 0.5 4 54.5 N/A 5-2 Export Price / Lauron
3 0 DANCE ACADEMY Max Morgan Ms Catherine Payne 5 3 52 N/A 7-1 Go Dancer / Acima Miss
4 0 MR. WILLIS John Bull John Dertilis 6.3 8 52 N/A 25-1 Hearten / Regetta
5 0 JOEY THE GOOSE Greg Baker Mr Bill Strigg 9.8 7 54 N/A 6-1 Thameen / Social Column
6 0 VICTORY PEAK Robert Dolan Tim Addabbo (a) 14.3 2 52 N/A 16-1 Victory Prince / Chesapeake
7 0 SHINER VAIN Robert Dolan Luke Williams 15.3 6 58 N/A 9-4 Young Vain / Cardinal Lass
8 0 CAPTAIN'S LASS Rodney Stobart Michael Heagney 24.3 9 52 N/A 25-1 Captain Dapper / Saudade
9 0 MYVER Sally-Anne Horsley Mr John Stocker 26.8 5 52 N/A 25-1 Forever Regal / Cross Signal