Royal Randwick: Australian Jockey Club Wednesday 26, January 2000

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Timing - Electronic : Rail - True<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Mares Rst Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.66 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NACHOS John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 2 52 N/A 9-2 Marscay / Enchilada
2 0 TINA'S STAR John Davidson Brian Carter 0.2 5 52.5 N/A 7-2 Alquoz / Santa Tina
3 0 HARMONIA Bart Cummings Corey Brown 1 3 55 N/A 15-1 Last Tycoon / Gold Harmony
4 0 PRENUPTIAL Grahame Begg Mr Mitch Newman 2.3 6 55 N/A 5-2 Take Your Partner / Deal
5 0 FASHION FILE John Size Brian York 3.1 1 53.5 N/A 8-1 Splendent / Hearty Rhythm
6 0 LOVELY DOREEN Stuart Sturgeon Danny Beasley 4.4 4 52 N/A 14-1 Air de France / Set a Symphony
7 0 TA TA Bart Cummings Darren Beadman 8.7 7 53 N/A 11-2 Royal Academy / Light Action
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $5,200, 3rd $5,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.10 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DANACHENKA Anthony Cummings Darren Beadman 2 55.5 N/A 9-2 Danehill / Mashenka
2 0 BEDOUIN Marc Conners Danny Beasley 0.5 1 55 N/A 9-2 Snaadee / Pampas Dancer
2 0 LOVE 'EM John Hawkes Rod Quinn 0.5 5 53.5 N/A 4-5 Palace Music / Intimate
4 0 ASIA Jack Denham Brian York 4.5 7 53.5 N/A 15-1 Danehill / English Wonder
5 0 WINTER SKY Allan Denham Nathan Stanley 7.6 3 53.5 N/A 66-1 Sri Pekan / Set to Sail
6 0 NONCHALANT AIR Clarry Conners Mr Chris Munce 10.2 4 55.5 N/A 10-1 Air de France / Obvious
7 0 JENIGIL Jack Denham Mr Michael Squires 13 6 50 N/A 66-1 Marscay / Little Sister
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3yo Rst Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:05.51 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RECALL Gai Waterhouse Danny Beasley 6 55 N/A 4-1 Kaapstad / Gilding
2 0 FLY BY NIGHT Wade Morse Slinkard Grant Buckley 1.5 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Prince of Birds / Paris Nights
3 0 GRAND ORIENT John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 1.6 5 52 N/A 3-1 Grand Lodge / Lee's Bid
4 0 GONE YONDER Jeff Englebrecht Mr Chris Munce 3.8 1 53.5 N/A 9-4 Yonder / Salamis
5 0 HISTORICAL Graeme Rogerson Shane Dye 5 2 52 N/A 13-2 Pompeii Court / Moa
6 0 RYE DANCER Bob Thomsen Brad Pengelly 5.6 3 52 N/A 40-1 Waajib / Maybe Michelle
7 0 KING'S HONOUR Wade Morse Slinkard Mr Craig Carmody 6.9 8 52 N/A 12-1 Waajib / Reign of Honour
8 0 RUNNING GAME Ian Macpherson Neil Paine 7.6 4 52 N/A 25-1 Magic Ring / Gentle Maria
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3yo Fillies Rst Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.79 Last 600m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRULANT Bart Cummings Darren Beadman 1 53 N/A 14-1 Mi Preferido / Loch Tay
2 0 VESTRY Graeme Rogerson Shane Dye 1.5 4 55 N/A 9-10 Marscay / The Cloisters
3 0 KAAFICKLE Jack Denham Mr Michael Squires 3 6 51 N/A 12-1 Kaapstad / Fickle Hostess
4 0 MISS DOOPSY Wade Morse Slinkard Brian York 3.4 8 54 N/A 7-1 Bite the Bullet / Gantimpala
5 0 ARTHEENA Max Lees Mr Jim Cassidy 4.9 12 53 N/A 8-1 Marscay / Flitter
6 0 INTRIGUES John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 6.1 3 52 N/A 16-1 Night Shift / Shaybisc
7 0 SUDDEN SMILE Gai Waterhouse Mr Chris Munce 6.6 5 54 N/A 20-1 Night Shift / Fast Life
8 0 MELLISA MEL Graeme Murray Mr Brent Stanley 7.3 2 52 N/A 40-1 Hula Grey / Miss Ranchette
9 0 SPORTING QUEEN Peter Clancy Brad Clark 7.6 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Sports Works / Thorny Queen
10 0 SLIDELL Gary Moore Danny Beasley 8.4 10 52.5 N/A 30-1 Catrail / Deep Pile
11 0 KIRIN LADY Bryan Guy Corey Brown 13.4 11 56 N/A 16-1 Luskin Star / Sunflowers
12 0 SAMANTHA JADE Tiger Holland Mr Mitch Newman 13.9 9 51 N/A 100-1 Jan Murray / Tracy's Best
Race 5 - 12:00AM 4yo-&-Upwd E-&-G Rst Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:51.60 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GHATAAS Gordon Yorke Brian Carter 5 52 N/A 9-2 Sadler's Wells / Harmless Albatross
2 0 MOTITI ROAD John Size Mr Chris Munce 4.5 2 52 N/A 7-1 Lowell / Lady Gina
3 0 XANTRA John Size Larry Cassidy 6 6 52.5 N/A 1-1 Chariot / Adorable Angel
4 0 SUN HAZE John McNair Aarron Kennedy 6.2 4 52 N/A 15-1 Jevington / Sunny Queen
5 0 NATURAL REIGN Bob Thomsen Shane Dye 6.5 1 52 N/A 10-1 Naturalism / Flying Reign
6 0 FINAL FORECAST Clarry Conners Mr Craig Carmody 8.3 7 59.5 N/A 15-1 Tierce / Light Me Up
7 0 DU BOURG Paul Perry Brian York 8.6 3 56 N/A 9-1 Last Tycoon / Siloel
Race 6 - 12:00AM Australia Day Cup (2400 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $34,000, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:31.44 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PROPHET'S KISS Ron Quinton Danny Beasley 1 54 N/A 15-4 Nediym / Bye Bye Time
2 0 STRIDING EDGE Graeme Rogerson Mr Chris Munce 1 5 52 N/A 8-1 Oak Ridge / Maski
3 0 APACHE KING Mr Jim Cassidy 1.8 8 52 N/A 4-1 Waajib / Native Thriller
4 0 TELL THE COURT Gai Waterhouse Shane Dye 2.1 11 52 N/A 10-1 Pompeii Court / Dalmator
5 0 OUR MR. KINMAN Steve Englebrecht Brad Pengelly 3.1 10 52 N/A 60-1 Rivotious / Miss Pert
6 0 DIABOLICAL John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 3.3 2 52 N/A 16-1 Nassipour / Double Liz
7 0 BATTLEWISE Grahame Begg Darren Beadman 3.4 3 52 N/A 11-1 Oak Ridge / Battle Morn
8 0 YIPPYIO Allan Denham Brian York 4.2 6 59.5 N/A 11-4 Interstellar / Yodells
9 0 VALANCE Peter Eggleston Paul Falvey 5.8 4 53.5 N/A 16-1 Mighty Avalanche / Niamara
10 0 VIVACIOUS KATE John McNair Corey Brown 7.4 7 52 N/A 50-1 Ifrad / Viridian
11 0 LAVER Ray Cleaver Mr Craig Carmody 7.5 12 52 N/A 20-1 Prince Salieri / Storm Princess
12 0 DUSTESSA Bob Howe Anthony Cavallo 10.1 9 52 N/A 50-1 Celestial Bounty / Just Dusted
Race 7 - 12:00AM Flying Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.19 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PIMPALA PRINCE Darren Smith Brian Carter 10 55 N/A 16-1 Yallah Prince / Play Our Song
2 0 IRISH DAPPER Guy Walter Craig Agnew 1.3 4 53.5 N/A 4-1 Komon / Dapper Damask
3 0 BAYKAN EMPIRE Bryan Guy Corey Brown 1.6 1 53 N/A 16-1 Snippets / Grillita
4 0 DYNAMIC BLAZE Pat Cass Mr Mitch Newman 2.1 12 52.5 N/A 80-1 Covetous / Swan Mist
5 0 LITTLE LUCIFER Craig Williams Mr Brent Stanley 3.1 5 52.5 N/A 20-1 Nurely / Polonia
6 0 IGLESIA Jack Denham Brian York 3.7 16 56 N/A 60-1 Last Tycoon / Yodells
7 0 NATURAL IS MY NAME Bart Cummings Danny Beasley 4 3 52 N/A 25-1 Naturalism / Singles Bar
8 0 SHALT NOT Max Lees Mr Jim Cassidy 4.1 7 54 N/A 13-4 St. Covet / Outremer
9 0 GO ERROL Brett Sinclair Mr Craig Carmody 4.2 13 53.5 N/A 25-1 Kingston Seattle / Celebrity Lover
10 0 KINGWIN Bob Thomsen Shane Dye 4.7 8 52 N/A 40-1 Brief Truce / Helena Bay
11 0 THE DARK John Morrisey M Ward (a) 5.2 6 51 N/A 8-1 At Talaq / Storm Kitty
12 0 EILATAN Gai Waterhouse Brad Pengelly 5.9 2 52 N/A 66-1 Bluebird / True Spirit
13 0 REGAL ZERO John Size Mr Chris Munce 6.4 17 52 N/A 14-1 Victory Prince / Zero Hour
14 0 CONFISCATE John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 8.1 9 61.5 N/A 25-1 Sir Tristram / Winsomely
15 0 GALILEO Gai Waterhouse Darren Beadman 13.7 14 54.5 N/A 16-1 Luskin Star / Chez Paree
16 0 DR. NICK Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 14.1 11 49 N/A 200-1 Niccolo Polo / Golden Tier
17 0 SHERWOOD Geoff Heidtman Grant Buckley 16.5 15 54 N/A 100-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Shady Woods
Race 8 - 12:00AM 4yo-&-Upwd Class 5 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.01 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STANZAIC John Size Brian York 10 64 N/A 7-1 Raise a Stanza / Just for Luck
2 0 PAWIKAN Greg Drayton Danny Beasley 0.8 1 53 N/A 11-4 Harvest Crop / Reverence
3 0 CAPTAIN DASH Bob Elliott Shane Dye 1 14 55 N/A 33-1 Rustic Amber / Dance And Sing
4 0 MRS. GEIGER Noel Doyle Mr Mitch Newman 1.2 11 56 N/A 12-1 Geiger Counter / Noal
5 0 NORMAN'S WAY Grahame Norman Grant Buckley 1.7 3 52 N/A 50-1 Lordly Looker / Homeleigh Belle
6 0 YOUNG WINSTON Pat Butler Corey Brown 2.7 9 52 N/A 40-1 Salieri / Silver Water
7 0 CALGARY PRINCE Eva Langworthy Mr Jim Cassidy 3.2 7 54 N/A 10-1 Zoffany / Calgary Girl
8 0 MCKENNA John McNair Aarron Kennedy 5.3 8 52 N/A 20-1 Jevington / Eagle Ears
9 0 GINGER SPARK John Size Darren Beadman 6.1 2 52.5 N/A 11-2 Waajib / Ginger Bay
10 0 DRAGON'S RETURN Bede Murray Mr Craig Carmody 6.2 13 52 N/A 40-1 Majaahed / Dragon Path
11 0 CHERUBIAN John Size Larry Cassidy 7.3 12 58.5 N/A 11-2 Canny Lad / Mrs. Minerva
12 0 BEZALEL Tony Karakatsanis Jeff Penza 9.7 4 52 N/A 100-1 Potter Mcqueen / Hollow Start
13 0 DEVIL'S DEN Ron Leemon Rod Quinn 11.4 6 54 N/A 13-2 Military Plume / Rock a Little
14 0 BANGARRA Stephen Turner Adrian Layt 13.2 5 52 N/A 25-1 Eire / Misgiving