Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Monday 03, December 2001

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Normal Position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62

Race 1 - 1:46PM CLASS 3 HCP (2100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:11.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BARBECUE BETTY Stephen Turner George Scimone 7 54 N/A $2.50 Blevic / Whiskey's Princess
2 5 AKAABURN Kevin Byrne Joe Azzopardi 2 4 55 N/A $5 Akaaber / Queen's High
3 7 MODERATOR Warren Stevens Ray Silburn 3.5 1 53 N/A $26 Durbridge / Go-Between
4 4 SUPRANO Stuart Sturgeon Scott Pollard 7.5 3 55.5 N/A $4 Salieri / Oratoria
5 2 STAR NATIVE Amanda White Paul Rowe 7.9 5 56 N/A $3.50 New Regent / Oahu Native
6 3 GENTLE HALO Stephen Turner Roly Saxton 9.7 6 55.5 N/A $6 Don't Say Halo / Quite True
7 6 BOSS RIVA John Ingram Mr John Scorse 22 2 53.5 N/A $26 River of Light / Royal Scamp
Race 2 - 2:22PM MAIDEN HCP (900 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:49.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 RECALL MATRICE Brian Heffernan Ray Silburn 4 54.5 N/A $2.20 Mighty Manitou / Prairie Road
2 7 COOLABAH Darryl Rolfe Lee Lunn 6.5 5 53.5 N/A $2.80 Strategic / Valuator
3 6 CASHELL Rado Boljun Scott Pollard 8 7 54 N/A $4.60 Catrail / Light of Eire
4 1 MR POSH John Law Mr Larry Mortell 8.3 2 57 N/A $5.50 Azzaam / Circuit Beach
5 2 BE TRUE THANKS Elsie Green Roly Saxton 9 3 55 N/A $10 Prince True / Thanks Koryselle
6 8 SAMMY VUCAGO Joe Cleary Peter Millynn 12.3 1 53.5 N/A $16 Canonise / Toppleton
7 4 MILA GLEAM Barbara Joseph George Scimone 16.2 6 53 N/A $17 King Tristram / Gleam On
3 HORNBLOWER Myffy Rae 0 55 N/A Mister Frisky / Constellarette
Race 3 - 2:58PM MAIDEN HCP (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BARGAIN HUNTER Rado Boljun Mr John Scorse 7 55.5 N/A $1.80 Sir Laurence / Value for Money
2 5 DIESEL CLAUSE Michael Counsel Ray Silburn 2 6 53 N/A $5.50 Weasel Clause / Meralis
3 3 SONIC FLIGHT Stephen Turner Roly Saxton 3.3 3 54.5 N/A $3.50 Interstellar / Fairy Bower
4 8 UNGULATE Peter Gray Paul Rowe 4.4 8 53 N/A $10 Umatilla / Hideaway
5 4 BELLE SELINA John Ingram Matthew Privato 10 5 53 N/A $10 Bicentenary / La Selina
6 6 GARAMUT Scott Watson Lee Lunn 11.6 4 53 N/A $26 Voodoo Rhythm / Ranu Manu
7 1 WHY NOT WILLIAM Peter McCormick Ron Stewart 19.4 1 53 N/A $31 Burgundy Road / Curruweela
8 7 MY MODEL Fred Thomason Scott Pollard 33.2 2 53 N/A $41 My Patriarch / Hangaroa
Race 4 - 3:35PM MAIDEN HCP (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BLUEY'S BULLET Rado Boljun Matthew Privato 8 55 N/A $3.30 Bite the Bullet / Bluey's Beach
2 2 MAGIC TEMPEST Lynda Bundy Matthew Howarth (a) 1.3 3 52 N/A $6 Magic Ring / Express Mail
3 6 SHOULDER THE BLAME Stephen Turner Roly Saxton 3.6 7 53.5 N/A $9 Groucho / Gold Shoulders
4 8 NO GREY HEIRS Scott Watson Lee Lunn 3.8 1 53 N/A $9 Vibrant Fu / Heir Queen
5 3 LITTLE CONNIE Darren Lucas Ryan Wiggins 4.2 5 52 N/A $9 Coronation Hill / Cooley Bay
6 4 LONGPLAY Cecil Hughes Paul Rowe 5 10 54 N/A $9 Spanish Star / Matilda My Darling
7 5 DYNAMIC PRINCESS Joe Cleary Adrian Layt 5.3 4 53.5 N/A $3.50 Select Prince / Blonde Bombshell
8 7 MY NOTE Doug Cole Mr John Scorse 7.1 6 53.5 N/A $8 My Patriarch / Take Note
9 10 TEA'S ON Rodney Howes Ray Silburn 7.2 2 53 N/A $26 Rivotious / Havacouldate
10 9 SPENDER Benny Wynen Joe Azzopardi 16.5 9 53.5 N/A $10 Red Bletch / Alsolee
Race 5 - 4:10PM CLASS 3 HCP (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:55.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 IMBALI'S BOY Don Afflick Roly Saxton 6 55 N/A $5 Mr. Henrysee / Imbali
2 1 GENERATOR Barbara Joseph Mr John Scorse 1 1 56.5 N/A $2.60 Switch in Time / Our Promise
3 5 OPERA FAIR Tim Stewart George Scimone 2 8 52 N/A $10 Opera Prince / Fairy Bower
4 6 OUR INDIAN RUBY Rado Boljun Adrian Layt 2.5 4 53.5 N/A $7 Youthful Legs / Nalini
5 4 KIELLEN Steve Stephens Paul Rowe 2.6 9 55 N/A $8 Squill / Take Note
6 2 BAY WATCH BABE Brian Heffernan Ray Silburn 3.7 3 55.5 N/A $5 Bay of Hope / Sprekelia
7 10 TRICKY SWITCH Wayne Drady Scott Pollard 3.9 10 53 N/A $8 Switch in Time / Panideal
8 8 EMU RUN Stan Cowell Joe Azzopardi 5.5 2 53.5 N/A $21 Vain Karioi / Slick Chic
9 9 MACK'S CANDIT Brett Jones Ryan Wiggins 9.8 7 52 N/A $26 Canadian Silver / Pourica Rose
10 7 DELCHIRE Benny Wynen Matthew Privato 15.8 5 53 N/A $41 Delphinus / And Done That
Race 6 - 4:50PM AHA CUP (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:21.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 ROMANY GYPSY Kim Morrison Paul Rowe 8 53 N/A $21 Potter Mcqueen / Romany Guinea
2 4 GALLIC STORM Lynda Bundy Ray Silburn 2.5 5 54.5 N/A $6 Zoffany / Gallic Waters
3 6 OUR IRISH HOPE Rado Boljun Scott Pollard 3.8 3 53.5 N/A $7 Waajib / Night Pearl
4 7 TRILINE Ray Wheatley Roly Saxton 3.9 9 53.5 N/A $5 Keltrice / Racheline
5 2 MILA MASTER Benny Wynen Joe Azzopardi 4.1 4 55.5 N/A $3.50 Hegemony / Summer Special
6 5 CINNAMON SKY Kenneth Goodridge Mr John Scorse 4.2 2 53.5 N/A $9 Damister / Gazayil
7 8 BROCKENHURST Darryl Rolfe Lee Lunn 5.6 1 53 N/A $21 Jan Murray / Chez Charmi
8 1 NOBLE AL Stephen Turner George Scimone 7.8 7 54.5 N/A $6 Alquoz / Fairy Bower
9 10 ROI FOR GOLD Benny Wynen Matthew Privato 19.2 6 53 N/A $31 Roi Danzig / Marsinette
3 TOP SHOT Chicka Pearson Neil Perryman 0 55.5 N/A Tussac / Omni
9 PIMPALA RENEGADE Wayne Davey Mr John Scorse 0 53 N/A Sanction / Beau Donna
Race 7 - 5:25PM CLASS 1 HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DOUBLE CROSSED Wayne Davey Mr John Scorse 4 53.5 N/A $5.50 Ideal Planet / Wink Wink
2 1 HURRY ON STRUTH Elsie Green Roly Saxton 2.3 6 56 N/A $7 Prince True / Hurry On Please
3 4 FRENCH DIPLOMAT Brian Heffernan Matthew Privato 2.7 1 54 N/A $10 Air de France / Diplomatic Choice
4 3 LADY DAMEHILL Rado Boljun Adrian Layt 2.8 3 54.5 N/A $2.70 Danehill Dancer / Diamonds And Gold
5 9 SO SUPREME Brian Heffernan Paul Rowe 2.9 8 53.5 N/A $7 Supremo / Petticoat Junction
6 7 FELICITER Benny Wynen Joe Azzopardi 4 5 53.5 N/A $9 Kenvain / Right Draw
7 5 SEATTLE ROSE LEE Mark Macdonald Ray Silburn 4.1 2 54 N/A $10 Kingston Seattle / Broadway Crown
8 11 SOCIAL RED Danielle Hensby George Scimone 5 10 51 N/A $16 Red Anchor / Social Heir
9 10 RADIUM PARK Keith Watt Scott Pollard 6 9 53 N/A $13 My Patriarch / Autumn Walk
10 2 FLAG Darryl Rolfe Lee Lunn 8.9 11 55.5 N/A $7 Lake Coniston / Gestures
11 12 STARWAVE Cecil Hughes Ron Stewart 10.7 7 50 N/A $31 Row of Waves / Spanish Lass
8 OUR JAZZI GIRL Mark Warren 0 53.5 N/A Al Jaasi / Lady Sujoya