Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Saturday 20, December 1997

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Handicap (1645 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:44.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCESS TIGER Errol Sewell Darin Sewell 4 56 N/A 5-4 St. Jude / Tiger Miss
2 0 NAMDAM FLYER Tom Dixon Mr Guy Hall 0.5 2 55.5 N/A 3-1 Rodwell / Paganelli
3 0 CARBON ECLIPSE Lyle Wright Steven Hetherington 4.5 5 56.5 N/A 5-2 Carbonfibre / Lanta
4 0 ARGETNI Malcolm Campbell Darcy Cullen 8.6 1 55.5 N/A 3-1 Integra / West of Wandin
5 0 JAAN'S DELIGHT Jim Dixon Jeffrey Felix 18 3 55.5 N/A 8-1 Carbonfibre / Country Cheers
6 0 WITHOUT PEER Doug Thomas Ms O Cairns (a) 19 6 52.5 N/A 12-1 High Peer / Lonely Valley
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 6 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:57.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 APACHE LINE Roy Chillemi Jeffrey Felix 4 58 N/A 6-4 Purple Patch / Toe the Line
2 0 BEN Doug Moodie Jamie Long 2.3 1 51.5 N/A 10-1 Hit It Benny / Sweet Model
3 0 GOLD SATIN Stan Mclellan Steven Hetherington 3.8 3 54 N/A 9-2 Semipalatinsk / Satin Seeker
4 0 BRANDON LUNCH Jeffrey Caught Mr Guy Hall 5.2 6 56 N/A 7-4 Prego / Oakley
5 0 SIR DARYL Errol Covell Graham Watson 5.3 5 55 N/A 5-2 Opera Prince / Braithwaite
6 0 KAPITI MAID Graham O'Dea Ms O Cairns (a) 5.4 2 52 N/A 12-1 Kaapstad / Mermaid's Call
Race 3 - 12:00AM Super Qris 3yo Mdn H/Cap (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:59.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NEDEAL Robert Rix Graham Watson 9 54 N/A 9-2 Nediym / Plain Deal
2 0 FOREVER A LADY Roy Chillemi Jeffrey Felix 2 2 54 N/A 4-1 Forever Regal / Argentinian Lady
3 0 REGAL CITY A M Cesaro Steven Hetherington 7 7 53.5 N/A 10-1 New York City / Regal Valley
4 0 SULEYMANOGLU Peter Cullen 7.9 10 54.5 N/A 4-1 Rechabite / Feeling Tipsy
5 0 MR. EVERCLEAR Graham Hughes Greg Cullen 9 3 55 N/A 5-1 What a Guest / Gay Claudius
6 0 AU PETIT Cheryl Williams Robert Moses 9.2 6 54.5 N/A 33-1 Paris Prince / Rich Victory
7 0 TRANQUIL DANCER Alwyn Bailey Mr Guy Hall 9.2 11 55.5 N/A 5-2 Celestial Dancer / Novemberlily
8 0 RED ICARUS Errol Sewell Darin Sewell 10.4 4 54 N/A 4-1 Oenjay Star / Light My Way
9 0 BALMORAL DRIVE Glenn Betts Graham Kliese 11.6 5 56.5 N/A 10-1 Franklin Drive / Roman Frolic
10 0 LORD GILBERT Kerry Krogh Ms O Cairns (a) 12.1 1 52 N/A 8-1 Wrong Page / Key Biscay
11 0 FRANKLIN'S SON David Leake Darcy Cullen 15.1 12 54.5 N/A 12-1 Franklin Drive / Darcay's Daughter
12 0 SLATINA Jim Dixon Michael Cullen 15.7 8 53.5 N/A 33-1 Heart of Darkness / Anitas
Race 4 - 12:00AM Super Qris 3yo Mdn H/Cap (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRANCE Roy Chillemi Jeffrey Felix 6 56 N/A 1-1 Celestial Dancer / Grand Filia
2 0 PARIS DANCER Fred Tritton Graham Watson 0.8 11 54.5 N/A 10-1 Paris Prince / Always Dancing
3 0 NATIVE WILKES Danielle Lockwood 1.8 3 51.5 N/A 4-1 Not Too Soon / Faycourt
4 0 BENEB Robert Campbell Peter Cullen 2.4 9 55.5 N/A 8-1 Hit It Benny / Santa Savera
5 0 PUMBAA George Russell Rob Gallacher 3.5 5 54.5 N/A 8-1 Allamanda Boy / Gum Leaves
6 0 NARROW MARGIN Greg Wehlow Steven Hetherington 5.2 7 56.5 N/A 5-2 Quick Score / Flolin
7 0 BRASS LINER Rod Grevsmuhl Mr Alby Molino 5.4 4 54.5 N/A 40-1 Pacific Ruler / Princess Roman
8 0 LOGRONDO G Hickmott Darcy Cullen 7.2 10 54.5 N/A 8-1 Cosmic Planet / Knightly Glow
9 0 MERLIN'S MUSIC A M Cesaro Mr Guy Hall 8.6 2 55 N/A 16-1 New York City / Twilight Music
10 0 ENJOY THE DAY Jim Dixon Ms Catherine Murphy 13.9 8 52 N/A 33-1 Buni Silver / Sun And Surf
11 0 FRANKLIN FAIR Ms O Cairns (a) 23.7 1 53 N/A 14-1 Franklin Drive / Rocket Fair
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 4 Handicap (1630 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:43.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VIDEOGRAPHY Colin Ouston Rob Gallacher 7 54.5 N/A 9-2 Provideo / Bright Endeavour
2 0 MARINE DREAM Peter Fulmer Steven Hetherington 0.8 9 54.5 N/A 7-2 Sea Road / Vapor Dream
3 0 WILL HE TWIG Carol Hurle Peter Cullen 2.1 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Twig Moss / Market Garden
4 0 LUSKIN SPECIAL Ms O Cairns (a) 3.6 5 52 N/A 6-1 Luskin Star / Starelic
5 0 RIGHT ROAD Mr Guy Hall 4.3 2 55 N/A 10-1 Sea Road / Call Me Darling
6 0 PRINCE NEDIYM Ray Campbell Graham Kliese 5.1 1 55 N/A 5-1 Nediym / Our Passing Fancy
7 0 DUGGAN DRIVE Errol Sewell Michael Cullen 5.2 10 54.5 N/A 16-1 Alzao / Cropley Road
8 0 CAITLIN'S CHOICE Peter Moncrieff Darcy Cullen 5.9 3 54.5 N/A 8-1 Will Dancer / Trista
9 0 ROYAL REALITY Greg Hickmott Jeffrey Felix 8.6 8 56.5 N/A 3-1 Molokai Prince / Monreality
10 0 FOLK LEGEND Jamie Long 9.5 6 51.5 N/A 20-1 Myocard / Lunaria
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:26.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REIGNS SUPREME Kevin Robinson Jeffrey Felix 8 56 N/A 5-1 Kenmare / Melanesta
2 0 YEATSDALE Gil Farrell Darin Sewell 0.7 5 54 N/A 10-1 Yeats / Huntingdale Lass
3 0 TURKISH DELIGHT Terry Blight Rob Gallacher 0.8 1 55 N/A 10-1 Alshinfarah / Star Turkey
4 0 GWANA CANAL Shane Ryan Peter Cullen 1.7 3 54 N/A 8-1 Otehi Bay / Welsh Princess
5 0 MR. EMERYS M Dixon Steven Hetherington 2.8 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 Derecho / Kutani
6 0 FORGIVE GW Gall Ms O Cairns (a) 4.9 4 53.5 N/A 3-1 Yeats / Imaginal
7 0 PURE REO Terry Davies Michael Cullen 6.2 6 55 N/A 2-1 Pure Genius / Sadariot
8 0 DOUBLE FOOTSTEPS Alwyn Bailey Mr Guy Hall 7.7 9 55 N/A 8-1 Double Century / Flying Footsteps
9 0 SUPERWALK Robert Rix Graham Watson 7.8 11 54 N/A 6-1 Light Kingdom / Argyll Beauty
10 0 EMPEROR'S ROCKET Robert Rix Darcy Cullen 9.2 10 54 N/A 25-1 Rocket Star / Gentle Gina
11 0 DROSS Allyson Kliese Graham Kliese 12.5 2 54.5 N/A 12-1 Canaveral / Carlacariss
Race 7 - 12:00AM Open Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:25.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WHAT'S WANTED Graham Sewell Ms O Cairns (a) 5 52 N/A 4-1 Valiant Prospect / I'm Falling
2 0 SEE MY SON Glen Pierce Michael Cullen 1 2 53.5 N/A 14-1 Mister C. / Kindred
3 0 DR. JEDTH Peter Cullen 3.3 12 54 N/A 6-1 Qubeau / Miss Cabaret
4 0 COVER UP Cheryl Williams Robert Moses 4.2 1 54.5 N/A 12-1 Allamanda Boy / In Disguise
5 0 FOREIGN MONARCH Shane Murphy Mr Alby Molino 4.6 9 56.5 N/A 8-1 Foreign Interest / Sweet Raffie
6 0 DRIVE INDY Glenn Pierce Jeffrey Felix 4.8 10 53.5 N/A 6-1 Innamorato / Rastica
7 0 PROUD HERO John Paine Darcy Cullen 7.8 6 54 N/A 12-1 Clay Hero / Bunnarungi
8 0 ZOFF'S MAGIC Alwyn Bailey Graham Watson 8.2 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 Zoffany / Neptune's Dancer
9 0 HADLEY'S BOY K McDonald Greg Cullen 9.1 4 53.5 N/A 14-1 Hadley / Shalise
10 0 CUNNING TALK John Petersen Graham Kliese 10.5 11 57 N/A 5-1 Opera Prince / Scarlet Abundance
11 0 SLACKEN UP Rex Lipp P Gordy 15.6 7 59 N/A 5-1 Loosen Up / Sundown Bid
12 0 MERLOT Colin Ouston Rob Gallacher 17.8 3 54 N/A 8-1 Crown Jester / Wineglass
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:12.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOOK OUT BELOW John Harvison Graham Kliese 1 56.5 N/A 1-1 Gold Carat / Embellished
2 0 I'M UNIQUE Graham Hughes Greg Cullen 8.3 12 55.5 N/A 4-1 Unique Tactics / Belmont Flight
3 0 BLAZING ANNE Errol Sewell Graham Watson 8.4 7 54 N/A 8-1 Blazing Saddles / Vianne
4 0 WELL ARMED George Russell Rob Gallacher 9.1 3 54.5 N/A 20-1 Rodwell / Harmonious
5 0 COME BACK RUSTY Robert Campbell Jamie Long 10.5 4 54.5 N/A 8-1 Pride of Kellina / Miss Counsellor
6 0 FULL OF CONTEMPT John Cater Mr Alby Molino 11 6 54 N/A 16-1 Star of the Magi / Baumagri
7 0 KENNY'S WONDER Ken O'Connell Robert Moses 11 10 54 N/A 6-1 Don Remon / Lorinda
8 0 HIGHEST ROCKET Greg Hickmott Jeffrey Felix 11.6 5 54 N/A 10-1 Rocket Star / Highadora
9 0 SUPPOSEDLY Kevin Spillane Peter Cullen 12.9 8 54.5 N/A 6-1 Ostensible / Millier
10 0 HEELS OF FORTUNE Colin Ouston Darin Sewell 13.3 9 54.5 N/A 4-1 Franklin Drive / Gypsy Beat
11 0 SUGAR MAGIC Gil Farrell Ms O Cairns (a) 14.3 11 52 N/A 10-1 Zip Home / Musical Money
12 0 BIT OF A LADY Les Richardson Michael Cullen 17.6 2 54 N/A 16-1 Bit of a Skite / Lumley Lady