Te Rapa: Waikato Racing Club Saturday 13, February 1999

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68

Race 1 - 12:00AM CL1-SWP (2400 METRES)
Of $8,614. 1st $8,614
Class 1, Set Weights plus Penalties, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm RATime: 2:28.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KICKIT Robert Priscott L M Ballantyne 0 56 N/A T1-1 Defensive Play / First Five
2 0 GO CON 1.3 0 56 N/A Conquistarose / Crest View
3 0 PENINSULA LOVE 1.5 0 54 N/A Spectacular Love / Rose 'n' Regal
6 0 IRISH BULLDOG Brent Hollinshead Gary Grylls 2.3 13 54.5 N/A T4-4 McGinty / Valtrena
7 0 THUNDERCLAP NEWMAN Michael Moroney Mr Tony Allan 3.3 0 56 N/A T6-6 Oak Ridge / Ma Baker
10 0 HAWKER HART M Thexton D J Rolston 5.8 0 56 N/A T3-5 Red Tempo / Donna Summer
11 0 MR. GLOBAL WARNING Graeme Rogerson Bosson 6.3 0 56 N/A T7-7 Desert Sun / Prunotto
Race 2 - 12:00AM CL1 HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $8,614. 1st $8,614
Set Weights, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm RATime: 1:23.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LIGHT ICE 0 56 N/A Lowell /
2 0 DESERT RAIN David Hall Mr Tony Allan 2.5 0 56 N/A T2-2 Honor Grades / Empress Belle
3 0 SURETY 3.5 0 56 N/A Super Imposing / Sharbanca
9 0 GEM'S BOX Michael Coleman 8 8 56 N/A T6-5 Kaapstad / Betty Box
Race 3 - 12:00AM PREM QLTY (1200 METRES)
Of $17,228. 1st $17,228
Set Weights, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm RATime: 1:09.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RISE ABOVE 0 54 N/A Kreisler /
2 0 GOLDEN BUTTERFLY Bradley 0.4 0 55 N/A T2-2 Paris Opera / Ladies Bay
3 0 OCEAN RANCH 1.9 0 55 N/A
9 0 THRILLER Roger James K I Shailer 7.1 5 54 N/A T1-1 Volksraad / Laundrette
10 0 CANNSEA Michael Moroney Michael Coleman 7.9 0 54.5 N/A T5-5 Canny Lad / Beachside
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3YC&G HCP (2000 METRES)
Of $17,228. 1st $17,228
Overseas open class, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good RATime: 2:02.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CLASSIC SURPRISE Peter Hayes Lance O'Sullivan 2 54.5 N/A T1-1 Classic Fame / Miss Stanima
2 0 HARVARD HONOR Graeme Rogerson Bosson 0.3 5 55 N/A T2-2 Honor Grades / Bold Vision
3 0 LORD LINGIAN 0 0 56 N/A Carolingian / Singnee
5 0 GREASE John Wheeler Paul Taylor 2.9 7 52 N/A T3-3 Dance Floor / Passakiss
Race 6 - 12:00AM 4Y HCP (2000 METRES)
Of $17,228. 1st $17,228
Set Weights, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm RATime: 2:01.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FURNISH Tony Cole Sweeney 0 53 N/A T7-7 Lord Waverley / Sapphire Rose
2 0 MCDA KNIFE Tony Parker Mr Tony Allan 0.1 0 58 N/A T3-3 McGinty / Tramontane
3 0 BROTHER JOE 0.2 0 54.5 N/A Epidaurus / Olivia Rose
4 0 PURE STEEL Jim Campin Jim Collett 1 9 53.5 N/A T4-5 Volksraad / Star Touch
5 0 GASCOIGNE Trevor McKee L M Ballantyne 2 3 57 N/A T1-1 Zabeel / Romantic Star
10 0 KILMORE QUAY John Wheeler Paul Taylor 6.1 7 57.5 N/A T8-8 Yachtie / Startrix
Race 7 - 12:00AM INTERNATIONAL STAKES (2000 METRES)
Of $86,140. 1st $86,140Group 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm RATime: 2:01.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AEROSMITH Peter Hurdle Jim Collett 11 58 N/A T1-1 Indian Ore / Luna Di Miele
2 0 THE MESSAGE John Ralph Ms Linda Ballantyne 0.3 2 58 N/A T9-9 Gold And Ivory / Miss Morrinsville
3 0 FATAL Murray Baker 0.5 0 58 N/A Bakharoff / Meant for Me
4 0 BLUEBIRD THE WORD John Wheeler Mark Sweeney 1 9 57 N/A T3-3 Bluebird / Antelliere
7 0 GREENSTONE CHARM Michael Moroney Lance O'Sullivan 2.1 10 52 N/A T2-2 Green Line Express / Aquitaine
8 0 DEL CORONADO C M Jillings Paul Taylor 2.6 12 58 N/A T5-5 Oak Ridge / Countess Rhyme
10 0 BATAVIAN Graeme Rogerson Peter Johnson 2.9 4 58 N/A T7-7 Straussbrook / Cricceith
12 0 DENHOLM David Walsh 3.5 13 58 N/A T11-13 Zabeel / Paraonui Princess
12 0 DENHOLM PATRICK Don Sellwood David Walsh 3.5 0 58 N/A T11-13 Zabeel / Paraonui Princess
13 0 IT'S ALL IN FUN Warren Dymond Bradley 6.5 14 58 N/A T8-8 Alleged Dash / Bonnie's Delight
15 0 LORD MAJESTIC Mr Brian Hibberd 12 1 58 N/A T15-15 Gaius / Balletia
16 0 EGOLI LASS Noel Eales Mr Tony Allan 13 16 56.5 N/A T13-12 Kaapstad / Rationale
Race 8 - 12:00AM PREM QLTY (2400 METRES)
Of $17,228. 1st $17,228
Set Weights, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm RATime: 2:28.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KING SIZE 0 54 N/A Kingdom Bay /
2 0 PENTIUM SPEED Bruce Marsh Jim Collett 1.3 0 57 N/A T5-3 Zabeel / Lavender Belle
3 0 PRINCE ALOE Bradley 1.7 8 53.5 N/A T9-9 Sir Vigilant / Dal's Best
5 0 CASH UP FRONT T D Collett 1.9 0 53 N/A T6-6 Cache of Gold / Miss Elite
6 0 MODEM Paul Taylor 3.2 0 55 N/A T8-7 Omnicorp / Replica
7 0 SMILING LIKE Lance O'Sullivan 3.5 0 53.5 N/A T3-4 Star Way / Eustaci
9 0 ASCOT BAY Graeme Rogerson Bosson 4.5 2 53 N/A T10-10 Accountant / La D'Amour
10 0 REAP GOLD Royce Dowling Noel Harris 5 6 54.5 N/A T2-2 Gold And Ivory / Coverless
Race 9 - 12:00AM WAIKATO SPRINT (1400 METRES)
Of $86,140. 1st $86,140Group 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm RATime: 1:21.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SURFACE Noel Eales Noel Harris 5 57 N/A T1-1 Crested Wave / Kosha
2 0 INTEGRATE Bosson 2 0 56 N/A T8-7 Integra / Vitscay
3 0 AIMEE JAY A D Schumacher Hayden Tinsley 3.3 12 56 N/A T6-5 Famous Star / Mini Mandy
6 0 STRAIGHT BACK Sheryl Wigg Johnson 6.7 0 57 N/A T4-4 Straight Strike / Ivory Mink
9 0 KIWI HERO Jim Campin Jim Collett 9.2 9 57.5 N/A T2-2 Deputy Governor / Domino
11 0 LIFE OF RILEY Graeme Rogerson Lance O'Sullivan 19.7 7 53 N/A T3-3 Kreisler / Go Norn
12 0 CHEMWOOD Richard Otto Mark Sweeney 29.7 1 57.5 N/A T12-12 Chem / Regal Satin
Race 10 - 12:00AM PREM QLTY (1600 METRES)
Of $15,869. 1st $15,869
Set Weights, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm RATime: 1:33.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MON CHEVAL 0 56.5 N/A Morcon / Princess Cheval
2 0 GHOSTSONG 0.1 1 52.5 N/A Mi Preferido / Martina Bel
3 0 SUPER MELLAY 0.6 0 54 N/A Super Imposing / Golden Mellay
14 0 TOM TEE HALL John Wheeler Carl Montague 15.5 3 51.5 N/A T16-16 Zephyr Ace / Bide a Wee
15 0 JOE HERO Jim Collett 16 0 52.5 N/A T11-12 Clay Hero / Stirling Rose
16 0 DUNDEAL Mark Walker Opie Bosson 18 7 56 N/A T9-10 Zabeel / Last Love