Bluff: Lions Club Of Blackwater Race Club Saturday 16, May 1998

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 37

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,300, 2nd $800, 3rd $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RIVOTSMILE Shane Edmonds Michael Goodwin 1 57.5 N/A 5-4 Rivotious / Wry Smile
2 0 CHOMPER Glenda Bell Ms Ms Glenda Bell 0.5 2 55 N/A 4-1 Pride of Kellina / Poivree
3 0 REBEL PADDY David Ryan Brodie Chatteris 1 5 55 N/A 4-1 County / Galaxies
4 0 BACTRIAN Garry Poll Timothy Williams 1.4 4 58 N/A 9-10 Manshood / Twilight Lass
5 0 ABBVOLA David Munns Rod McIver 3.4 3 55.5 N/A 5-1 Abbot Prince / Valola
6 0 MUNDA MISS Brad Denney Billy Bell 7.4 6 56.5 N/A 7-2 Starmunda / Moss Stitch
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,300, 2nd $800, 3rd $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:15.05 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOZ'S BOY Robert Wilson Mr Michael C Johnston (a) 4 55.5 N/A 4-6 Secret Summer / Bright County
2 0 PRINCE OLA Deane Hewitt Rod McIver 1.5 3 58 N/A 7-2 Sir Ola / Handful O' Jewels
3 0 ECHOGENICITY Lesley Lane Ms Ms Glenda Bell 1.8 2 55.5 N/A 5-1 County / Song of Paris
4 0 CHARMINDA Norman John Stagg Mr Rocky Xuereb 2.8 7 55.5 N/A 5-2 Raise a Stanza / Noria
5 0 RANDOM FEE Kerry Smyth Ms Maja Revenstorf 4.8 6 55.5 N/A 5-1 Bold Fee / Wandering Belle
6 0 A BIT BETTER Merv Bidgood Billy Bell 7.3 1 57 N/A 6-1 Moulton / Queen Slipper
7 0 MONTY PYTHON Jamie Franklin Michael Goodwin 8.3 5 55.5 N/A 5-2 Cobra / First Impression
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,300, 2nd $800, 3rd $400
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:11.77 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCE INVINCIBLE Jacko Sigvart Ms Maja Revenstorf 2 58 N/A 2-1 Roman Prince / Diamond Fantasy
2 0 SLIDENCALE Michael Nilon Michael Goodwin 2 1 57.5 N/A 5-2 Mighty Avalanche / Provencale
3 0 LITTLE MAND Rex McEwan Timothy Williams 6 5 57 N/A 4-1 Throw Back / Tremand
4 0 DOLLY'S ECHO Robert Wilson Mr Michael C Johnston (a) 7 4 58 N/A 4-5 Dolly's Alydar / Aloe Echo
5 0 SOAR ABOVE David Munns Rod McIver 10 6 57 N/A 6-1 Voltage Peak / Black Shiraz
6 0 BAIL OUT Grayham Nelson Ms Ms Glenda Bell 12.5 3 57 N/A 4-1 Danger's Hour / Same
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $900, 3rd $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:15.25 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAJOR WILL Robert Wilson Mr Michael C Johnston (a) 5 55.5 N/A 7-1 Innamorato / Tennessee Miss
2 0 TURBO EXPRESS Brad Denney Michael Goodwin 1 8 55 N/A 4-1 Agile Jet / Silver Heather
3 0 THE PERFECT HOST Kerry Smyth Ms Maja Revenstorf 1.5 3 56.5 N/A 3-1 Plus Vite / Kentucky Hostess
4 0 LOKIE'S LAD F E Smith Brodie Chatteris 2 4 55 N/A 4-1 Starmunda / Loke Lee
5 0 ROCKY DOWNS Robert Wilson Rod McIver 2.5 6 58 N/A 5-1 Caperet / Miss Beaufilou
6 0 SAHARA NUT Ian Rhoden Mr Darren Rewald 3 2 57.5 N/A 4-5 Celestial Dancer / Sahara Surprise
7 0 ANOTHER JOY J O'Sing Timothy Williams 4 7 55.5 N/A 6-1 Spritely Knight / Late Riser
8 0 JAPARTI P Duff Ms Ms Glenda Bell 5 9 55 N/A 5-2 Noalcoholic / Pantomime
9 0 CONSTITUTION Brad Denney Mr Rocky Xuereb 7 1 56.5 N/A 5-1 Bureaucracy / Tie Up
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,750, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:26.03 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 O'MALLEY Bernadette Williams Timothy Williams 5 55 N/A 4-6 The Rogers Four / Jerilderie
2 0 BEN RUMSON Dave Vale Mr Michael C Johnston (a) 2.5 8 57 N/A 5-1 Valiant Prospect / Comique
3 0 CURRENT PACK Michael Nilon Michael Goodwin 2.7 3 55 N/A 8-1 Harvey Pack / All Current
4 0 AL'S PRIDE Neville Petersen Ms Maja Revenstorf 3.2 9 56 N/A 3-1 Pride of Kellina / Lania Road
5 0 HIBBERTS LANE Wayne Meek Peter Rewald 4.2 6 61.5 N/A 4-1 Oenjay Star / Jindabyne
6 0 INISHOWEN Reginald Springall Ms Ms Glenda Bell 4.7 1 57 N/A 3-1 Sharivari / Easy Drinking
7 0 YAN YAN WALLY Noel Coyne Billy Bell 6.7 7 57.5 N/A 5-1 Bonfield / Yan Yan Mary
8 0 TRI-TED Frank Phelan Rod McIver 7.7 4 55.5 N/A 6-1 Mister Jonathan / In Yvette
9 0 LEBRENT RAJAH Brad Denney Mr Rocky Xuereb 12.7 2 55 N/A 8-1 Forever Regal / Lucrese