Royal Randwick: Australian Jockey Club Saturday 06, February 1999

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79
Timing - Electronic : Going: Dead For Race 1 Then

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $25,160, 2nd $6,660, 3rd $2,960, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:10.72 Last 600m: 0:35.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CATBIRD Frank Cleary Mr Mark de Montfort 2 56.5 N/A 10-9 Danehill / Fitting
2 0 DANGEROUS John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 0.8 3 55.5 N/A 15-8 Danehill / Antwerp
3 0 MASIRE Graeme Rogerson Shane Dye 7.8 4 54 N/A 11-1 Marauding / Queen of Show
4 0 CHIU CHOW KID Grahame Begg Danny Beasley 10 7 54 N/A 6-1 Danehill / Savana City
5 0 MUSICMAN Clarry Conners Danny Nikolic 11.4 1 54 N/A 150-1 Marauding / Electric Belle
6 0 SAMYTHIA Brian York 11.6 8 52 N/A 33-1 Al Hareb / Grecian Dream
7 0 CANADIAN PACIFIC Mark Daniels Troy Phillips 21.6 6 54 N/A 330-1 Canadian Silver / High Wisdom
8 0 DANRIBOT Peter Dombkins Glen Boss 26.7 5 54 N/A 250-1 Danzero / Sparkling
Race 2 - 12:00AM Flying Welter Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $25,160, 2nd $6,660, 3rd $2,960, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:36.05 Last 600m: 0:36.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FEARNOR John Size Lenny Beasley 1 55 N/A 13-4 Rutland / Fairy Planet
2 0 RIPPER Corey Brown 0.5 3 54.5 N/A 33-1 Mister C. / Rare Perfume
3 0 HERE'S THE PRINCE John Morrisey Mr Kevin Moses 2 5 56.5 N/A 13-2 Opera Prince / Here's the Point
4 0 MASTER RAIDER Bryan Guy Shane Dye 2.1 6 55 N/A 5-2 Marauding / Brianza
5 0 DANCE WITH ME Brian York 2.2 4 52 N/A 7-1 Palace Music / Sanfelin
6 0 DELTA LAD John Ross Larry Cassidy 3.2 7 52 N/A 7-1 Snaadee / African Jewel
7 0 BALMARIA Max Lees Mal Fitzgerald 3.3 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Balmerino / Colombe D'Or
Race 3 - 12:00AM 4yo-&-Upwd Rst Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $25,160, 2nd $6,660, 3rd $2,960, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.69 Last 600m: 0:36.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ARMOUR PIERCING Grahame Begg Glen Boss 3 54 N/A 9-4 Bite the Bullet / Waterford Fair
2 0 SERENATA Ken Callaughan Mr Chris Munce 2 9 52.5 N/A 10-1 Bureaucracy / Medienus
3 0 ZULU CHIEF Max Crockett Craig Rixon 2.4 6 58.5 N/A 13-2 Red Anchor / Shining Flight
4 0 FURTHER STILL Guy Walter Danny Nikolic 2.9 4 52 N/A 33-1 Yonder / Perky Miss
5 0 PRIDE ROCK Dave Heywood Rod Quinn 3.9 1 53 N/A 10-1 Pride of Place / Stellion
6 0 MORETTI Grahame Begg Danny Beasley 4 5 52 N/A 6-1 Salieri / Quiet Vespers
7 0 PRINCE SIENNA C E Conners Mr Mitch Newman 4.5 8 51 N/A 9-1 Victory Prince / Kovalum
8 0 ONANON Gai Waterhouse Mr Kevin Moses 5.3 10 52 N/A 100-1 Kreisler / Aeonian
9 0 MAKING FEY Gai Waterhouse Shane Dye 5.4 2 54 N/A 4-1 Zabeel / Barron Fey
10 0 ZINZAN Lenny Beasley 9.4 7 52 N/A 16-1 Snaadee / Belmont Miss
Race 4 - 12:00AM Royal Sovereign Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $125,000. 1st $85,000, 2nd $22,500, 3rd $10,000, 4th $5,000, 5th $2,500Group 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.03 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LAWYER Clarry Conners Shane Dye 7 57.5 N/A 14-1 Waajib / Resound Lady
2 0 DRACULA Lenny Beasley 0.1 8 57.5 N/A 9-1 Quest for Fame / Awards Ceremony
3 0 ARENA John Hawkes Rod Quinn 0.3 5 57.5 N/A 20-1 Danehill / Lee's Bid
4 0 SHINKANSEA Noel Mayfield-Smith Glen Boss 0.4 4 55.5 N/A 13-2 Bite the Bullet / Heaven Blessed
5 0 MAESTRO MAKER John Size Brian York 1.7 6 57.5 N/A 9-1 Salieri / Kovalum
6 0 MR. INNOCENT Mal Gerrard Mick Dittman 4 3 57.5 N/A 10-9 Mr. Henrysee / Miss Guilty
7 0 PROWL Clarry Conners Mr Chris Munce 4.7 2 57.5 N/A 15-1 Marauding / Matins
8 0 SPLENDID HORSE Corey Brown 10.9 1 57.5 N/A 15-4 Geiger Counter / Phantom's Lady
Race 5 - 12:00AM 3yo-&-Upwd Rst Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $25,160, 2nd $6,660, 3rd $2,960, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:02.95 Last 600m: 0:37.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SOUND John Hawkes Glen Boss 3 52 N/A 10-1 Grosvenor / Sonolia
2 0 MONTAND Jim Houlahan Lenny Beasley 2 1 52 N/A 8-1 Bao Lack / Chanson de Paris
3 0 NARDELL Kevin Robinson Brad Pengelly 2.2 4 53 N/A 16-1 Danehill / Rule Enough
4 0 INSHALLAH Gai Waterhouse Shane Dye 2.3 9 55 N/A 15-1 Zabeel / Fiery Pax
5 0 PUNT Paul Cave Corey Brown 2.4 2 56.5 N/A 12-1 Caerwent / Sonic Gleam
6 0 TRIPLO Bill Mitchell Rod Quinn 3.7 10 56 N/A 2-1 Snippets / Keshet
7 0 BLUE CLANCY Vic Thompson Mr Kevin Moses 3.8 7 52 N/A 15-2 Nassipour / All About Money
8 0 DONALD John McNair Mr Chris Munce 4.3 8 52.5 N/A 16-1 Ron Bon / Production Run
9 0 INGGA Danny Williams Danny Beasley 6.8 5 54.5 N/A 14-1 Racing is Fun / Nikita
10 0 NATURAL MOVER Mal Gerrard Jim Byrne 6.9 6 52.5 N/A 11-2 Varick / Vain Carly
Race 6 - 12:00AM Expressway Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $125,000. 1st $85,000, 2nd $22,500, 3rd $10,000, 4th $5,000, 5th $2,500Group 2
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.06 Last 600m: 0:34.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KIDMAN'S COVE Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Lenny Beasley 8 57.5 N/A 7-1 Marscay / Settlers Cove
2 0 GENERAL NEDIYM Clarry Conners Jim Byrne 0.1 4 57.5 N/A 4-7 Nediym / Military Belle
3 0 TIE THE KNOT Guy Walter Shane Dye 1.1 2 57.5 N/A 16-1 Nassipour / Whisked
4 0 DODGE Mr Chris Munce 2.6 3 57.5 N/A 14-1 Canny Lad / Damzelle
5 0 HOCKNEY John Hawkes Danny Beasley 2.8 6 57.5 N/A 16-1 Quest for Fame / Artistic Princess
6 0 QUICK FLICK Tim Donnelly Mr Mark de Montfort 2.9 7 57.5 N/A 11-1 Spectacular Spy / Lillaflicka
7 0 MR. VICTORY Jim Lee Glen Boss 4.9 1 57.5 N/A 40-1 Victory Dance / Mexiquenna
8 0 ANTHEMS John Hawkes Rod Quinn 5.6 5 57.5 N/A 16-1 Palace Music / Loyal Lyric
Race 7 - 12:00AM Light Fingers Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $125,000. 1st $85,000, 2nd $22,500, 3rd $10,000, 4th $5,000, 5th $2,500Group 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.57 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RUBICALL John Wenman Mick Dittman 5 55.5 N/A 8-1 Rubiton / Dialled
2 0 TRIGOLD Clarry Conners Danny Nikolic 1.8 6 53 N/A 14-1 Tierce / Set Aside
3 0 ZOLA Paul O'Sullivan Mr Chris Munce 1.9 8 57.5 N/A 6-1 Volksraad / Swift Swallow
4 0 DARTBROOK GIRL Rodney Bailey Allan Robinson 2.2 10 53 N/A 15-2 Monongahela / Seedling
5 0 GLAMMIS Clarry Conners Shane Dye 2.3 4 57.5 N/A 12-1 Marauding / Castanets
6 0 CONFER Clarry Conners Lenny Beasley 2.4 3 53 N/A 15-2 Danehill / Shackle
7 0 ANNUNCIATION John Size Brian York 3.3 11 53 N/A 20-1 Sculptured Arch / Karozshah
8 0 NOTHING TO DECLARE Bill Mitchell Rod Quinn 4 9 53 N/A 66-1 Success Express / Nothings Secret
9 0 MANANA Glen Boss 5.1 7 57.5 N/A 9-2 Crown Jester / Que Sera Sera
10 0 QUATRE SAISSON Clarry Conners Jim Byrne 5.3 1 53 N/A 40-1 Citidancer / Miss Alaska
11 0 STAR OF HAYLEY Mr Mark de Montfort 6.6 2 53 N/A 5-2 Mukaddamah / Star of the Show
Race 8 - 12:00AM Breeders' Classic (1200 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $34,000, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.27 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY HALO BROKE Stephen Hill Rod Quinn 9 53 N/A 11-1 Don't Say Halo / Colony Surf
2 0 DISCRETION John Hawkes Mr Mitch Newman 0.2 8 53 N/A 16-1 Canny Lad / Nothings Secret
3 0 CAMINO ROSE Paul Sutherland Mick Dittman 0.7 4 56.5 N/A 5-1 Sea Road / Monarose
4 0 RHYTHM 'N' FLOW Tim Martin Allan Robinson 0.8 15 53 N/A 12-1 Crested Wave / La Monarca
5 0 SNIPPETS' LASS Bill Mitchell Danny Nikolic 1.6 10 55.5 N/A 8-1 Snippets / Snow Finch
6 0 GALA BALL Ron Quinton Brad Pengelly 1.9 6 53 N/A 40-1 Mister C. / Winter's Dance
7 0 BONANOVA Grahame Begg Danny Beasley 2.1 14 56.5 N/A 7-1 Star Way / St. Klaire
8 0 LUCY'S WAY Jack Denham Brian York 2.2 13 53 N/A 10-1 Star Way / Lucy Bates
9 0 GUMNUT GEIGER John Size Lenny Beasley 2.4 16 53 N/A 33-1 Geiger Counter / Marscerina
10 0 SHIGERU MAGIC ROMP Tara Vigouroux Mr Kevin Moses 3.2 2 53 N/A 20-1 Marauding / Sally Lou
11 0 LITTLE PATTIE Mark Howard Mr Craig Carmody 3.3 1 53 N/A 80-1 Polish Patriot / Palmyra Bay
12 0 ZOQUITA Kevin Robinson Mr Mark de Montfort 3.9 3 55.5 N/A 33-1 Zoffany / Asian Princess
13 0 PATOU Barbara Joseph Shane Dye 4.3 5 55.5 N/A 9-2 Covetous / Polar Maid
14 0 EYES TO SPY Peter Dombkins Corey Brown 4.4 17 56.5 N/A 9-1 Spectacular Spy / Hoity
15 0 CONFIDENTIAL MISS Graeme Rogerson Mr Chris Munce 5.2 11 53 N/A 20-1 Rivotious / Secret Mistress
16 0 FOR THE MOMENT Gai Waterhouse Glen Boss 5.9 7 55.5 N/A 20-1 Zabeel / Miss Elliot
17 0 ASALINGI Jim Byrne 8 12 53 N/A 125-1 Clay Hero / Showzam