Balaklava: Balaklava Racing Club Wednesday 28, July 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72
R

Race 1 - 12:00AM Hcp Hurdle (3013 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,040, 2nd $570, 3rd $300, 4th $90
Restricted Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62.5kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAFFIN TIERS Deon Konstantinou 3 63 N/A 28-10 Raffindale / Native Tiers
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo Hcp (1) (1210 METRES)
Of $2,750. 1st $1,900, 2nd $495, 3rd $275, 4th $80
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 AMARANDA Gary Clarke 0.1 2 54.5 N/A 25-10 Persian Heights / Amhara
3 0 COACHWOOD S Ratel 4.6 4 54 N/A 6-1 Bakharoff / Edwina
5 0 NO COUNT Jim Clifford Ms Debbie Lloyd 5.1 9 57 N/A 7-1 Bellwater / Pam's Love
6 0 LEVARET John Glatz D Cassar 8.4 12 53.5 N/A 16-1 Night Follows Day / Rougelais
7 0 PRINCE ORCHID Mr Anthony Smith 8.7 1 54 N/A 25-1 Don't Say Halo / Lady Orchid
9 0 ACID FLASH Michael Carson 10.3 6 53.5 N/A 14-1 Rubiton / Campaign's Image
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2yo Hcp (2) (1210 METRES)
Of $2,750. 1st $1,900, 2nd $495, 3rd $275, 4th $80
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HALOED Trevor Jellie P Nicolai 6 52.5 N/A 5-1 Don't Say Halo / Love Letters
3 0 NIKANTOM Danny Kavanagh 6.8 3 52.5 N/A 14-1 Ace of Aces / Ballinalee
4 0 PRECINCT Brendan Ward 11.1 10 53.5 N/A 5-1 Raami / Pebbly Lane
5 0 RUSSIAN EXILE Michael Carson 11.4 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Semipalatinsk / Tales of Love
6 0 MISS MACPHERSON Mr Peter Shepherd 11.5 9 53.5 N/A 12-1 Go Dancer / Warm Reflections
7 0 MILITARY MAGIC S Ratel 11.6 7 54 N/A 10-1 Military Plume / Magic Gauntlet
8 0 KIAMA Jason Holder 15.9 4 55 N/A 40-1 Brave Salute / Laconic
9 0 MIO BAMBINA Ms Debbie Lloyd 16.4 2 55 N/A 40-1 British / Makisha
10 0 MY MUSICAL Owen Ridge 18.7 5 54 N/A 100-1 Vain Papa / Gershwin Girl
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1053 METRES)
Of $2,750. 1st $1,900, 2nd $495, 3rd $275, 4th $80
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALVOR Joe Hall Simon Price 11 56.5 N/A 45-10 Papal Power / Dominette
2 0 KELDARNY Brendan Ward 5 4 53 N/A 4-1 Delgado / Katie High
4 0 TWELLIAN STAR D Cassar 9.1 6 52.5 N/A 33-1 Luskin Road / So Fine
6 0 TIGHTROPE DANCER Mr Ricky Barone 10.2 3 51.5 N/A 12-1 Habituate / Alba Plenum
7 0 IRONLAW Mr Jon O'Connor 10.6 13 51.5 N/A 10-1 Night Follows Day / Olivia's Choice
9 0 STAR OF MONETA Michael Carson 12.3 2 51 N/A 4-1 Persian Heights / Sakhaline
10 0 PINE RULE Danny Kavanagh 13.1 9 56.5 N/A 100-1 Delgado / Pinery
11 0 DARRAWIN Ms Debbie Lloyd 13.4 14 51 N/A 12-1 Curravilla / Lady Olivia
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1053 METRES)
Of $2,750. 1st $1,900, 2nd $495, 3rd $275, 4th $80
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HOPING P Nicolai 10 51 N/A 5-1 Bluebird / Love Letters
2 0 DESIGNING STAR Simon Price 3.3 2 53.5 N/A 25-10 Marquee Star / Amberderry
3 0 HAULAGE Brendan Sweeney 5.1 5 51.5 N/A 50-1 Without Fear / Coral Queen
4 0 VAL DE GILBERE Damien Holland 6.4 3 51 N/A 33-1 Jin Jang / Very English
5 0 SNOWY WATER Ms Debbie Lloyd 7.4 11 53 N/A 8-1 Bellwater / Nimmitabel
6 0 REAMBEAU Jason Holder 8.9 12 51 N/A 16-1 Regal Tambo / Winnie Mae
11 0 HERBIE'S REVENGE Ashley Williams 11.6 6 53 N/A 25-1 Lappy / Allecia
12 0 KILLISTAFFORD Katherine Duffie Justin Lambert 12.1 9 54.5 N/A 100-1 Kind Music / Joshilly
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1310 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,040, 2nd $570, 3rd $300, 4th $90
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 YOUNG MINX Paul Marks 2.5 6 53.5 N/A 8-1 Sunny Minx / Cosmic Princess
5 0 MIDNIGHT MYSTERY Ms Debbie Lloyd 3.5 4 53 N/A 6-1 Bellwater / Ross Colyn
10 0 ROYAL SHORE Ashley Williams 7.5 10 48.5 N/A 60-1 Dowdstown / Welcome Sunshine
11 0 PHILL'S BABE Danny Kavanagh 7.9 5 52 N/A 20-1 Exalt's Pride / Waif Queen
13 0 CASUAL BREEZE Mr Ricky Barone 10.1 3 51.5 N/A 100-1 Hamersley / Casual Labour
15 0 BEGGAR'S BRIDGE Ricky Pietsch 15.9 7 51.5 N/A 10-1 Estaminet / Glaisdale
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1610 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,040, 2nd $570, 3rd $300, 4th $90
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OCTICKLE Paul Marks 8 55 N/A 55-10 Eagling / Miss Octavian
4 0 BIG FREEZER P Nicolai 0.8 7 53.5 N/A 4-1 One Pound Sterling / Strofadhes
5 0 TAKE THE MUSIC J A O'Connor Mr Jon O'Connor 1.3 9 53.5 N/A 16-1 Salieri / Tumerah
6 0 BONG THE GONG Graham Bacchus Simon Price 4.1 1 54 N/A 8-1 Don't Say Halo / Sherwood Miss
7 0 SLIEVE DONARD D Cassar 5.4 13 54 N/A 25-10 Gay Habit / Slievemore Lady
8 0 BRAVE BUGLE BOY Robert J Smith Damien Holland 5.7 5 53 N/A 100-1 Without Fear / Catarina
9 0 LENARAC Michael Carson 6.2 2 53 N/A 25-1 Top Post / Carenel
10 0 LIGHTNING BROTHER Mr Ricky Barone 6.3 4 53 N/A 100-1 Amen Brother / Romantic Peace
11 0 CORRILLO D Holland 7.1 11 53 N/A 100-1 Ahmad / Comidilla
13 0 COMVILLA Danny Kavanagh 9.6 10 53 N/A 100-1 Sunny Minx / Compassionate Miss
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1610 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,380, 2nd $665, 3rd $350, 4th $105
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHOICE DANCER Simon Price 9 56.5 N/A 9-10 Go Dancer / Barbie Girl
2 0 MACKINNON PARADE Brett Marshall 1.3 5 51 N/A 5-1 Dalmacia / Coroune
3 0 MERRY MIDAS Danny Kavanagh 1.8 1 53 N/A 8-1 Our Fall Guy / Tolbra
4 0 BETTER INTENT Jason Holder 5.3 10 51 N/A 50-1 Godswalk / Far Galaxy
5 0 SHOREHAM Charles Munro 6.6 6 51 N/A 100-1 Grosvenor / Passing Through
8 0 MRS. RAFFERTY David Monaghan 8.1 2 52 N/A 100-1 Raffindale / Miss George
9 0 SPRING REACH William Sharp 9.4 8 54 N/A 10-1 Tolspring / Moon Reach
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1210 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,040, 2nd $570, 3rd $300, 4th $90
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 YANKEE DAPPER Steven Arnold 11 53.5 N/A 25-10 Sir Dapper / Indefinitely
2 0 WINDS OF FIRE Damien Holland 1.5 3 51 N/A 20-1 Curravilla / Meretricious
3 0 SLAM Brendan Sweeney 1.8 8 51.5 N/A 33-1 Synsky / Charla Bay
4 0 QUINN'S POST Jason Holder 3.6 1 51 N/A 45-10 Habituate / Danseur
5 0 PINDARIC Danny Kavanagh 5.9 4 54 N/A 10-1 The Carpenter / Profit
7 0 MYSTERY RENDEZVOUS D Holland 8.2 13 51 N/A 150-1 Northern Adventure / Elating
12 0 ALLENBY Paul Marks 10.4 2 54.5 N/A 10-1 Tolhurst / Blazing Romance
Race 10 - 12:00AM Dist Maiden Hcp (1610 METRES)
Of $2,750. 1st $1,900, 2nd $495, 3rd $275, 4th $80
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HARLEM TOWN Ron Morgan Simon Price 16 52.5 N/A 45-10 Dowdstown / Torrey Pines
2 0 APACHE Gary Clarke 0.5 2 54.5 N/A 28-10 At Talaq / Callendale Road
5 0 MR. ARMSTRONG Peter Hayes Michael Carson 7.1 14 52.5 N/A 14-1 At Talaq / Miss Linda Henker
6 0 BOOK OF PRAYER Danny Kavanagh 7.2 4 54 N/A 20-1 Amen Brother / Luminoso
7 0 FRENCHMAN P Nicolai 8.2 5 51.5 N/A 6-1 Paris Prince / About Now
8 0 BROAD LAPEL Brett Marshall 9.5 9 50 N/A 20-1 Lappy / Wenona Shore
10 0 HEAVENLY BEST Mr Jon O'Connor 15.6 10 51 N/A 16-1 Bestebreuje / Gold Galaxy
11 0 WESTWARDS Mr Ricky Barone 19.4 13 52.5 N/A 100-1 Noalcoholic / Irish Heiress
12 0 MEG'S REWARD David Monaghan 21.9 1 52 N/A 200-1 Delgado / Contrivance
13 0 KEEP MILLING Jamie Julian 23.2 3 51.5 N/A 100-1 Keepers / La Moulin Rouge