Murray Bridge: Murray Bridge Racing Club Wednesday 17, July 1996

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 96
R

Race 1 - 12:00AM Hcp Steeplechase (3280 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,450, 2nd $900, 3rd $500, 4th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 62.5kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 3:53.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KADASH Peter Weidenhofer Mr Craig Stewart 6 64 N/A 5-1 Dahar / Oahu Native
2 0 WILD WOLF Deon Konstantinou 4 2 62 N/A 15-1 Wolverton / Lady Libra
3 0 MEL'S MEMORY A J Mcintyre Mr Grant Young 6.3 7 62.5 N/A 10-1 Always Welcome / Little Coral
4 0 PINE RULE Tom Hazlett 14.3 1 64 N/A 2-1 Delgado / Pinery
5 0 MATCHING TIGER Allen Doe Mr Danny Bruhn 14.6 8 60.5 N/A 10-1 Vain Tiger / Maid of Match
6 0 WELCOME VISION D Maund 18.6 4 60.5 N/A 40-1 Always Welcome / Visayan Lass
7 0 SANCTASA Jamie Julian 38.6 5 60.5 N/A 14-1 Pag Asa / Silver Galaxy
FF 0 SIRELIA Mr Bill W Williams 0 3 64.5 N/A 12-10 Sir Gerald / Princess Aurelia
Race 2 - 12:00AM Distance Maiden Hcp (2206 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,105, 2nd $810, 3rd $450, 4th $135
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:24.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RASCHA Deidre Wood Brett Marshall 2 56.5 N/A 8-10 Francis Bacon / Verbier
2 0 FIDDLER'S GREEN G Eurell Ms Bernadette Payne 0.1 7 54 N/A 6-1 Bonhomie / Madam Sioux
3 0 RIVIERA RED Joe Bowditch 1.4 5 53 N/A 14-1 French Current / Door Into Summer
4 0 MR. OUTRAGEOUS Dean Yendall 1.7 8 53 N/A 16-1 Hand Crafted / Laugh
5 0 PUSHY APPEAL David Tootell 4.7 6 54.5 N/A 28-10 Southern Appeal / Words Never Hurt
6 0 MAJESTIC HALO Wayne Armfield Ms Jayeleen Burgess 6.7 4 52 N/A 20-1 Don't Say Halo / Live On Gold
7 0 HANNAN STREET Paul Gatt 26.7 3 53.5 N/A 100-1 Pharic / Emerald Isle
8 0 BREAKFAST MISS Ms Annmarie White 40.2 1 53 N/A 60-1 Francis Bacon / Sporting Jest
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Hcp (1206 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,105, 2nd $810, 3rd $450, 4th $135
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PREACHER Mair Shayne Cahill 3 57.5 N/A 16-10 Amen Brother / Dirty Dancing
2 0 TWILIGHT'S SISTER Ron Campbell Michael Carson 2 9 55 N/A 10-1 Nijinsky's Way / Twilight Tinge
3 0 MUST GO WEST Brian Mueller David Monaghan 11 13 56.5 N/A 50-1 Mustin Lake / Daisy Clover
4 0 SARADRAAN Mike Parker Brendan Sweeney 11.2 8 56.5 N/A 6-1 Sarajaavo / Joy for Ever
5 0 MAHATMA Eric Rayner Allen Fox 11.7 11 56.5 N/A 60-1 King's High / Al Raabi
6 0 A LOT OF FUN Peter Hayes Gary Clarke 13.2 7 55.5 N/A 8-1 At Talaq / Cameo Role
7 0 SILENT EMOTION Jim Houlahan Joe Bowditch 13.3 5 56 N/A 32-10 Monongahela / Glory Days
8 0 ZARHARV Bill Whyntie Wayne Kerford 13.5 6 56.5 N/A 33-1 Keepers / Money Time
9 0 SPIRITUAL BOY S L Beveridge Ms Annmarie White 17 2 56.5 N/A 33-1 Spanish Star / Bengalla Moon
10 0 HE'S A CLONE Brenton Patterson Damien Holland 18 10 56.5 N/A 33-1 Tolhurst / Sister's Image
11 0 BARTER POWER Hunter Dwayne Dunn 19.5 1 56 N/A 10-1 Shantaroun / Palimony
12 0 SARAJAAVO GREY Michael Miller Ricky Pietsch 21.3 12 55 N/A 30-1 Sarajaavo / Whimsical Morn
13 0 SPREESTAR Paul Seater Roy McKay 24.3 14 56.5 N/A 16-1 Marquee Star / Merry Lip
14 0 RATA TAT TAT Gary Kennewell David Tootell 48.3 4 56.5 N/A 20-1 Gay Gambler / Raffeez
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1206 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $720, 3rd $400, 4th $120
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BULLION DIGGER R A Lyons Ricky Pietsch 13 54 N/A 3-1 Gold Carat / Ajalon
2 0 FANCY GENERAL Peter Hayes Paul Gatt 1.3 2 53.5 N/A 9-1 Military Plume / Fancy Frills
3 0 ZINAL Geoff Hargraves A Koh 2.6 11 49.5 N/A 16-1 Vice Regal / Aminona
4 0 SHAKE SHAKE BOOM Barbara Green Jason Holder 3.6 6 51.5 N/A 11-1 Brondesbury / Mix And Mingle
5 0 QUICK MEGGS Fred Parkinson Dwayne Dunn 5.4 15 52.5 N/A 5-1 Quick Thinker / Manly Lass
6 0 FLEUR D'ARGENT Ms Cheree Buchiw (a) 5.7 5 49.5 N/A 60-1 Key Dancer / Enchanting
7 0 JE SUIS John Hawkes Ms Annmarie White 6.2 1 51 N/A 14-1 Covetous / Sagala
8 0 PINBOARD Pat Barns Brendan Sweeney 6.7 4 51 N/A 6-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Royal Evidence
9 0 ALBRED Russell Cameron David Tootell 7.1 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Loosen Up / Crafty Queen
10 0 WESTERN SPICE Brian Mueller Craig Beets 7.9 8 56.5 N/A 10-1 Old Spice / Half Moon Street
11 0 WESTPHALIA David Halliday Allen Fox 10.4 16 54 N/A 60-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Veide
12 0 FESTIVAL FAIR Greg Dunn Mr Darren Holland 12.2 14 55 N/A 33-1 Francis Bacon / By a Whisker
13 0 MEDIA KING Sally Murcott Steven Arnold 13.2 7 56.5 N/A 8-1 Almurtajaz / Connie Lawn
14 0 VILLE DE BERNE Ms A Barr 13.4 10 55.5 N/A 200-1 New Logic / Kildare Gold
15 0 BACON'S PRIDE Simon Price 17.9 9 52 N/A 50-1 Francis Bacon / Sandra's Pride
16 0 AKOORAW KING Steven Wuttke Roy McKay 18.7 12 56.5 N/A 50-1 Tolhurst / Hot Gossip
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1006 METRES)
Of $4,800. 1st $3,315, 2nd $865, 3rd $480, 4th $140
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:59.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SMITHIE'S PRIDE Jeffrey Maund 3 54.5 N/A 6-1 Bellwater / Wahshiya
2 0 THE PLEB Roy McKay 0.2 11 51.5 N/A 6-1 Francis Bacon / Katrine Girl
3 0 GOLDEN WEDDING Linda Treloar Paul Marks 0.5 5 52 N/A 16-1 Crimson Gold / Silver Shoes
4 0 QUICK AND BOLD B J Keane Mr Tim Norton 1.8 6 49.5 N/A 7-1 Quick Thinker / Duncan Lass
5 0 STEP TO REASON Carolyn Blacker Wayne Kerford 2.2 4 52 N/A 33-1 Squill / Steps to Heaven
6 0 DAY DANCER Damien Holland 2.3 1 51 N/A 33-1 Night Follows Day / Amen Dancer
7 0 SKY LLAROO Craig Beets 3.6 2 51 N/A 16-1 Bestebreuje / Minstrel Ann
8 0 TALAQ'S PRIDE Jason Holder 5.6 13 54.5 N/A 25-10 At Talaq / Sandra's Pride
9 0 BIT RISKY Ms A Barr 5.8 8 51 N/A 20-1 Gay Gambler / Bit of Tan
10 0 FAGIN Dwayne Dunn 5.9 9 54.5 N/A 5-1 Star Watch / Our Fable
11 0 NEW TUNE Laurie Connolly Garry Hoobin 6.9 7 48 N/A 25-1 New Regent / Fortunate Countess
12 0 CLOSED CIRCUIT E A Ridley Mrs Raygan Koch 7.7 12 49 N/A 33-1 Amen Brother / Behind the Screen
13 0 PURRING Laurie Connolly Brown 8.5 10 54.5 N/A 65-10 Top Post / Creature of Habit
14 0 JINGO Linda Treloar Jarrod Marks 12 14 51 N/A 33-1 Hearten / Chancery Lady
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1206 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,795, 2nd $990, 3rd $550, 4th $165
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:13.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COLEBROOK Shayne Cahill 6 56.5 N/A 3-1 Star Pyramul / Niskade
2 0 NORTH BELLMORE Byron Cozamanis Jeffrey Maund 0.4 4 51 N/A 7-1 Blazing Saddles / Mind Games
3 0 DHOBELONG David Zawitkowski 0.5 7 59 N/A 4-1 Keepers / Dhodancer
4 0 MY LOVING ADVICE Peter Hayes Paul Gatt 2 5 50 N/A 22-10 Bluebird / Kataifi
5 0 INDEED A STAR Cindy Dawson Dwayne Dunn 2.2 1 51.5 N/A 9-1 Marquee Star / Indeed a Lady
6 0 GRENADE Beverley Perry Brendan Sweeney 2.5 8 51.5 N/A 15-1 Northern Adventure / Prix Star
7 0 HIGHBORN STAR Clayton Bromley Jason Holder 2.8 2 51.5 N/A 8-1 Star Watch / Windschnell
8 0 ALWAYS FOR SALE Michael Carson 8.1 3 51 N/A 33-1 Blazing Sword / Showerama
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1406 METRES)
Of $4,800. 1st $3,315, 2nd $865, 3rd $480, 4th $140
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:28.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BORDER BOY Jack Phillips Brendan Sweeney 10 51.5 N/A 7-1 Marquee Star / Ted's Lady
2 0 VOSKA Stuart Padman Michael Carson 0.2 9 55.5 N/A 5-1 Curravilla / Kaabanner
3 0 TOP DUEL Shane Oxlade Matthew Paget 1.2 8 55.5 N/A 8-1 Top Post / Blazing Duel
4 0 BHAMA SENSATION Mr Darren Holland 2.5 4 52 N/A 8-1 Bestebreuje / Stooksy
5 0 COVERT ACTION Ricky Pietsch 2.6 6 52 N/A 33-1 Mustin Lake / New Bond
6 0 STAR GOD Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 2.8 5 51 N/A 6-1 Star Way / Snow Goddess
7 0 KAYHAN Kevin Corstens Ms A Barr 3.1 11 56.5 N/A 9-1 County / Sterling Quality
8 0 NONNA OTTANTA Barry Dunn Dwayne Dunn 4.9 2 54 N/A 6-1 Super Arch / Tanona Girl
9 0 SARO ROSE Ms Jayeleen Burgess 8.9 1 51.5 N/A 250-1 Jon George / Beausaro
10 0 TAKE FIVE David Tootell 9.3 12 55 N/A 16-1 St. Hilarion / Shadyside
11 0 ALLENBY Jeffrey Maund 9.7 7 51.5 N/A 20-1 Tolhurst / Blazing Romance
12 0 THE PHANTOM'S VEIL Wayne Kerford 11.7 3 52 N/A 30-1 Curravilla / Ree Lady
Race 8 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1206 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $720, 3rd $400, 4th $120
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:13.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LAKAILA Damien Holland 8 51 N/A 14-1 Kailas / La Blond
2 0 NO MORE SUN John Mcintosh Mr Darren Holland 0.2 9 51 N/A 20-1 Northern Adventure / Sunette
3 0 MILLBRAVE Peter Hayes Gary Clarke 0.3 4 57 N/A 9-10 Sir Tristram / Joyfulness
4 0 DEDICATION BOY Brian Mueller Brendan Sweeney 2.1 1 54.5 N/A 12-1 Almurtajaz / Loving Lass
5 0 SLIGHT OF SLIPPER Stuart Padman Michael Carson 2.3 12 54 N/A 4-1 Zephyr Zip / Marmie's Girl
6 0 ALATALIA Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 5.3 15 53 N/A 25-1 Covetous / Santa Rita
7 0 AMAZING GRACIE John Francis Roy McKay 6.6 3 55 N/A 8-1 Alquoz / Calesso
8 0 BUTTERFLY BOY Vicki Dishon Ms Jayeleen Burgess 6.9 2 51.5 N/A 100-1 Marquee Star / Gold Courage
9 0 BODY JET Mr John Stocker 7.9 7 53.5 N/A 10-1 Body Check / Missenden Jet
10 0 PICK A WINNER Ken Rogerson Simon Price 9.9 6 53 N/A 10-1 Change of Habit / All Rainbows
11 0 PONDIE PRINCESS Ms A Barr 11.4 16 52 N/A 200-1 Salmon Leap / Royal Born
12 0 SETTING THE SCENE John Hall Ricky Pietsch 14.2 11 52.5 N/A 14-1 Scenic / Shujun
13 0 VANITY VAMP Ms D Wils 14.5 13 49 N/A 200-1 Santos / Chissone
14 0 EZALBARRIM Ms Bernadette Payne 15.5 14 51.5 N/A 20-1 Blazing Saddles / Mirramonte
15 0 SENOR MAC Michael McMahon Matthew Paget 18.3 10 54 N/A 25-1 Spanish Attraction / Classy Girl
16 0 PROPER CHIEF Allen Fox 20.3 5 56.5 N/A 60-1 Sovereign Red / Gamble On