Goulburn: Goulburn & District Racing Club Ltd Tuesday 01, April 1997

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.79 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INDIGNANT Mario Caltabiano S Mezzasalma 6 53.5 N/A 3-1 Bureaucracy / Red Hot Penny
2 0 ME AND JACK Jack Jury Dean Tanti 0.1 5 54.5 N/A 11-4 Spectame / Sea Question
3 0 CYNICAL Mr John Scorse 1.4 8 54 N/A 11-2 Wild Rampage / Gold Street
4 0 TINAVILLE Hans Brent Bobby El-Issa 1.5 7 53 N/A 20-1 Dawnville / Tinaroo
5 0 JEB Mark Warren Jon Grisedale 2 4 56 N/A 6-1 Ring Joe / What's Better
6 0 BEAT THE DEALER Terance Rae Grant Buckley 3.8 2 53 N/A 20-1 Dealer's Choice / Bethanga Gem
7 0 LIFE CYCLES Myffy Rae Matty Privato 5.1 3 55 N/A 9-4 Yonder / Mistram Quickly
8 0 SAUCY Ms S Ehmann 22.1 1 54 N/A 50-1 Sir Raleigh / Sweet Cider
Race 2 - 12:00AM F-&-M Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.38 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RED REPORTER D Skerrett 4 53 N/A 40-1 Blushing Scribe / Palm Springs Miss
2 0 COSMETIC SOUL Diane Poidevin Laine Dale Spriggs 0.8 3 54 N/A 10-1 Bemboka Spirit / Glamour Gal
3 0 CITYSCAPE Jodie Bain S Mezzasalma 2.6 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 Northern Regent / Bitter Sweet
4 0 SECRET SQUIRREL Glenn Ogston Jon Grisedale 2.8 2 53 N/A 20-1 Spectame / Kalderash
5 0 LIGHT UP THE BAY Barbara Joseph Mr John Scorse 3.3 7 55 N/A 9-2 Merimbula Bay / Dash Light
6 0 SHELITE Craig Rixon 3.5 1 54 N/A 11-2 Eskimo / Mugga Way
7 0 COMANCHE PRINCESS Bobby El-Issa 4.5 5 55.5 N/A 7-4 Opera Prince / Comanche Queen
8 0 ZAM'S DAUGHTER John Warren Terry Jones 6 8 53.5 N/A 6-4 Zamoff / Star of the Nile
Race 3 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.47 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STRAE BULLION Pat J O'Neill Mr John Nisbet 2 53.5 N/A 2-1 Twenty Four Karat / Strae Donna
2 0 RED REVENGE Terry Miller Greg Farrer 0.8 4 55.5 N/A 5-1 Air de France / Lyric Time
3 0 HAWAIIAN MAJESTY Wayne Baker Mr Larry Mortell 0.9 6 53 N/A 8-1 Molokai Prince / My Regal Edition
4 0 AUTUMN RUN Anthony Cavallo 2.4 1 56.5 N/A 13-8 Sovereign Run / Autumn Craze
5 0 KENCO Bobby El-Issa 3.2 3 54.5 N/A 12-1 Kenmare / La Baneza
6 0 COMANCHE LAND John Rolfe L Lunn 4.5 5 53 N/A 14-1 Esperanto / Comanche Queen
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.65 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NICKOLEON Ken Callaughan Bobby El-Issa 4 57 N/A 1-2 Sanatate / Fast Line
2 0 KINGSTON POINT Darryl Gollan Neil Jolly 3.5 3 53 N/A 11-4 Kingston Heritage / Demi Point
3 0 THE GROOM Bob Maxwell Mr John Scorse 4 5 57 N/A 8-1 Sir Laurence / Honeymoon Road
4 0 BONNY VELLA Sammy Vella Greg Farrer 7.3 1 54.5 N/A 10-1 Drawn / Bourbon Dynasty
5 0 RED TEMPEST N Poidevin Dale Spriggs 7.4 2 54.5 N/A 33-1 Imposing / Sky Runner
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.25 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MARINELLA'S GIFT Rado Boljun Mr Larry Mortell 8 56 N/A 4-1 Demus / Newava
2 0 MERIMBULA FLYER Ken Callaughan Bobby El-Issa 1.3 2 54 N/A 9-10 Merimbula Bay / Star Merchant
3 0 OUR MAUR Wayne Davey Mr John Scorse 1.4 5 53.5 N/A 11-2 Sovereign Run / Halley's Comet
4 0 SET Ms T Lawler 3.7 7 51 N/A 40-1 Jackson Square / Celtic Spree
5 0 ANOTHER DEED Stan Mclellan Terry Jones 5.5 6 54 N/A 9-2 Nadeed / Lots of Treasure
6 0 WHISTLE DOWNWIND Peter McCormick Ms Teresa Capes 7 4 51.5 N/A 9-1 Tumbledownwind / Elkavic
7 0 ARCTIC EVE Malcolm Jennings Neil Jolly 11.3 3 51.5 N/A 50-1 Christmas Tree / Fille D'Eve
8 0 MYASPEN D Skerrett 19.3 1 53 N/A 16-1 Native Aspen / Perfect Future
Race 6 - 12:00AM E-&-G Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.35 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EXCLUSIVE PETER Vern Tetley Mr Garry Buchanan 7 53.5 N/A 12-1 Poverty Planet / Pretty Peta
2 0 DOUG'S OWN Kevin Hancock Jon Grisedale 1.5 5 53 N/A 7-2 Rising Planet / Willing Lass
3 0 BON FEE Jeff Penza 2.3 2 56.5 N/A 9-4 Fleming / Chere Fee
4 0 CAMBRIDGE KID Craig Rixon 2.7 9 53.5 N/A 9-4 Dr. Grace / Strong Tea
5 0 SHELLHARBOUR BEACH Dale Spriggs 3.2 1 53.5 N/A 16-1 Nurely / White Sophisticate
6 0 HELEN'S KNIGHT Ross Simpson Terry Jones 5.7 8 53 N/A 14-1 Imperial Prince / Marching Holme
7 0 PIETRO'S PAESANO Gerald Byrne Brian Wood 5.9 3 55.5 N/A 7-1 Dieu D'Or / Top Penny
8 0 A REAL NICE GUY Kevin Breen 7.7 4 55 N/A 14-1 Nadeed / Crevice
9 0 ALEC Michael Curran Ms S Ehmann 11.2 6 55.5 N/A 50-1 Adiyamann / Fantasy Fox
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FAIR TRADER Terry Jones 2 55.5 N/A 5-2 Yallah Prince / Happy Swaps
2 0 PRINCESS ARIEL Mark Warren Jon Grisedale 0.3 1 55 N/A 3-1 Rise 'n' Shine / Aqua Chick
3 0 BEAU THAI Gary Williams Mr John Scorse 1.8 6 55 N/A 6-1 Proud Knight / Nogales
4 0 LIVE TO GIVE Alan Bailey D Skerrett 2.6 7 53.5 N/A 12-1 Avon Valley / Looking Swell
5 0 RENOWN Wayne Drady Anthony Cavallo 3.9 4 55.5 N/A 15-4 High Regard / Early Hope
6 0 FUNTARRA Diane Poidevin Laine Dale Spriggs 6.7 8 55 N/A 5-1 Nanutarra / Fun
7 0 AMUN'RA PRINCESS Mr John Nisbet 9 5 53.5 N/A 12-1 Select Prince / Amun'ra Star
8 0 DE KNIGHT Laurel Cullen Troy Phillips 10.3 3 55 N/A 6-1 Jacmac / Heavenly Manner
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.21 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GREET THE JUDGE Debbie Prosser S Mezzasalma 3 53.5 N/A 3-1 Aythorpe / Cretan Dancer
2 0 OUR SCARLET FEVER Geoff Hall Dale Spriggs 1.8 2 53.5 N/A 3-1 Danger King / Fever Pitch
3 0 ZE'DAR Brian Smith Matty Privato 3.3 1 54.5 N/A 11-2 Zephyr Zip / Adara
4 0 ROUGH ORDER Peter Staunton Mr John Nisbet 4.6 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 River Rough / Chikara
5 0 CRAIG'S MATE George Blakeley C Cummins 5.1 4 54.5 N/A 5-2 Beau Dorica / Jenaleem
6 0 BECCAMBA Greg Farrer 10.1 6 53 N/A 8-1 Rebecca's Own / Hilaryben
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.43 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FINAL CATCH Peter McCormick Ms Teresa Capes 12 52 N/A 14-1 Burgundy Road / Catch
2 0 SWEETENER Anthony D Smith Dale Spriggs 3.5 11 55 N/A 11-4 Spectacular Love / Kia Kaha
3 0 SAMMIE Emma Asker Mr John Scorse 3.6 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Semipalatinsk / Terrible Beauty
4 0 MAKER David Middleton Alan Abrahams 3.8 7 53 N/A 4-1 Mint Machine / Willesee
5 0 HI ZEFFA Rado Boljun Mr John Nisbet 5.6 10 56.5 N/A 4-1 Zephyr Zip / New Title
6 0 PRINCE OF AVON Warwick Hailes Ms S Ehmann 7.1 1 53 N/A 40-1 Avon Valley / Mighty Thorpe
7 0 KENTUCKY BREEZE Ken Payne Paul Rowe 7.9 8 54 N/A 20-1 Zoffany / Wind of Change
8 0 ALTONIAN FLIGHT Richard Freyer Terry Jones 8.7 6 53 N/A 20-1 Nadeed / Lady Kiernash
9 0 ROWLEY Stephen Jones Matty Privato 9.7 3 55 N/A 6-1 Rivotious / Bimbinette
10 0 SOLITARY REGARD A J Pizzuto Craig Rixon 9.9 4 53.5 N/A 8-1 High Regard / Solitary Divine
11 0 OUR MIGHTY MOUSE Kerry Parker D Skerrett 14.9 2 55 N/A 12-1 Rise 'n' Shine / Tara Filou
12 0 ACTING CONSUL T J Mcilrick Greg Farrer 15 5 53.5 N/A 20-1 Maxwell / Hillbrook Jewel