The Kennels: Oaklands Hunt Club Sunday 28, June 1998

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 26

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Steeplechase (3200 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,200, 2nd $500, 3rd $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 67kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 4:33.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOOD AS GLIMMER Tony Downey Geoff Barfoot-Saunt 6 67 N/A 5-1 Good As Diamonds / Knightly Glimmer
2 0 ALYCANO Lyn Tolson Rob Kirkpatrick 6 4 67 N/A 5-1 Americano / Just for You
3 0 STARKIE'S APPROVAL John D Pearson Mr Jason Evans 99.9 5 67 N/A 3-1 Raffindale / Sweet Ellese
FF 0 ZIGZAG Garry Hayes James Sheppard 0 1 73 N/A 1-1 Hand Crafted / Suggestion
LR 0 ANOTHER MUG Michael Pitman Mr David Price 0 3 68 N/A 2-1 Jugular / Red Guild
LR 0 THE WOOZER Robert Mccann Mr Paddy Kelly 0 2 68.5 N/A 2-1 Americano / Brora Lass
Race 2 - 12:00AM Oaklands Grand Steeple (3200 METRES)
Of $6,500. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 67kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 4:15.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PILLATON John Myhill Geoff Barfoot-Saunt 1 70 N/A 4-1 Tipperary Fixer / Elanora Girl
2 0 BOOSTER HOOVES Michael Zampatti Mr Martin Mills 0.5 6 67.5 N/A 6-1 Danzatore / Cattivo
3 0 VIRULENT John Craddock Adam Large 8.5 10 67 N/A 2-1 Albany Bay / Baby Baden
4 0 GREY LIRA Ray Kirkpatrick Rob Kirkpatrick 12.5 3 69.5 N/A 3-1 Luino / Harem Lass
5 0 RAAMISON Gail Loveridge Mr Paddy Kelly 12.8 4 69.5 N/A 5-2 Raami / Island Flash
6 0 BODY EDITION Adam Kent 15.3 8 67 N/A 4-1 Body Check / Ducks And Drakes
7 0 PERSIAN ROLLE John D Pearson Mr Jason Evans 99.9 9 67 N/A 1-1 Rolle / Tipper's Ghost
8 0 FUNNY FELLA Geoff Hargraves Mr David Price 99.9 7 67 N/A 5-1 Pax in Bello / Our Tiffany
9 0 C'MON MANUEL Michael Morris Mr P Frazier 99.9 5 69 N/A 8-1 Special Boy / Capet
LR 0 SIR SCULPTOR Kellie Hill James Sheppard 0 2 70 N/A 4-1 Fair Sir / Sculptress
Race 3 - 12:00AM Restricted Steeple (2w) (3200 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,200, 2nd $500, 3rd $300
Restricted Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 67kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 4:19.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RARE VINTAGE Michael De Campo Rob Kirkpatrick 2 70 N/A 1-1 Rodwell / Trushay
2 0 DUNKS Fergus O'Connor Geoff Barfoot-Saunt 1 4 69.5 N/A 2-1 Luskin Star / Nice Connie
3 0 CORONEL Gail Loveridge Mr Paddy Kelly 11 1 71 N/A 5-1 Corobeau / Indianelli
4 0 VESPER MAGIC Brendan Watters Adam Large 23 3 67.5 N/A 3-1 Montsalvat / Sisabana
FF 0 BARNABOOL Graeme Chandler Mr Jason Evans 0 5 67 N/A 3-1 Plus Vite / Donnapella
Race 4 - 12:00AM Restricted Steeple (1w) (3200 METRES)
Of $1,700. 1st $1,000, 2nd $400, 3rd $300
Restricted Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 70kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 4:20.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PHILERO Lindsay Morris Mr Paddy Kelly 1 72 N/A 1-1 Islero / Queen Philamena
2 0 THE GALWAY PIPER Greg Eurell Geoff Barfoot-Saunt 4 3 70 N/A 5-2 Tipperary Fixer / Levita
3 0 MY SPACE MAKER Neil Robb Rob Kirkpatrick 19 2 70 N/A 5-4 Chestnut Conde / Never So Charming
4 0 LOOK AT HIM GO Katrina Rough Adam Large 99.9 5 70 N/A 3-1 St. Hilarion / Luring Lady
F 0 CLEVE HILL Michael Morris Mr Jason Evans 0 4 67 N/A 2-1 El Seetu / De La Rosa