Stawell: Stawell Amateur Turf Club Tuesday 05, April 1994

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67

Race 1 - 12:00AM Restricted Hurdle (2900 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Restricted Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 66kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:11.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JUKEBOX STAR Wayne Smith 3 66 N/A 6-1 Jukebox / Northwood Star
2 0 TRUTH BE KNOWN Mr Keith Rawiller 10 10 66 N/A 6-1 Hegemony / Burah Ridge
3 0 IRISH CATCH Mr Craig Durden 11.5 1 67 N/A 5-2 Zephyr Zip / Creel
4 0 TOUCH O' TOLHURST Jamie Evans 36.5 5 66 N/A 2-1 Tolhurst / Touch O' Grey
5 0 ATAW Mr Simon Mills 36.7 11 66 N/A 20-1 Tawfiq / Harrier
6 0 PADDY'S POSSUM Mr Dean Fitzgerald 36.9 7 63.5 N/A 16-1 Lockton / Shallow Waters
7 0 STARDAH David Canny 37.4 9 63.5 N/A 15-1 Dahar / Finest Star
8 0 PUBLICITY SHY Mr Adrian Garraway 39.7 2 66 N/A 16-1 Kaapstad / Some Publicity
9 0 BANTRY BREEZE Barry Scully G Byatt 40.5 4 66 N/A 6-1 Dom Cimarosa / Foothills
10 0 BEAU GERARD Russell Huddart Malcolm Viant 60.5 8 66 N/A 33-1 Labienus / Fun Princess
11 0 HE'S A DREAM Julien Welsh 62 6 63.5 N/A 16-1 Gain Control / Walteela
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1300 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:20.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KICK DANCER Jacquie Joiner Ms MAREE Payne 4 54 N/A 6-1 Will Dancer / Laaraunt
2 0 OUR MISTER Kevin N Smith Ms T Payne 0.2 5 57 N/A 5-2 King's Party / Miss Lynvale
3 0 ANOTHER PLATEAU Mr Allan Peterson 0.3 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 High Reserve / Unsighted
4 0 VITE CHERIE Ben Semmel 1.8 3 54 N/A 7-1 Vite Cheval / Boley's Girl
5 0 PURKINGE FIBRE Mr Glen Dorol 1.9 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 Noalcoholic / Leisurely
6 0 SAFFRON SERPENT Shayne Fisher Mr Darryn Yates 2.4 10 55.5 N/A 20-1 Cobra / Miss Rhumba
7 0 I AM NO ANGEL Bill Darrington 3.4 6 55.5 N/A 12-1 Last Tango / Mystere
8 0 BRAVE AMBASSADOR Ms Bernadette Payne 3.5 2 54 N/A 16-1 Navajo Bird / River Mellay
9 0 LISA BROWN Dean Yendall 6.5 12 54 N/A 6-1 My Brown Jug / Georgia Brown
11 0 CUPID'S DAWN Ms Kelly Purdy 14.3 8 55.5 N/A 12-1 Daybreak Lover / Sirtaki
12 0 ALINGALONGA Geoff O'Loughlin 18.3 9 55.5 N/A 25-1 Red Alinga / Sweet Lady Luck
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Class 1 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FIERY GINGER Mr Danny Bruhn 10 56 N/A 3-1 Ginger Brink / Sovelle
2 0 DON'T PLAY UP Michael Heagney 1 2 56 N/A 5-2 Mustin Lake / Cupid's Folly
3 0 BAY STRIKE Graeme Robertson Geoff O'Loughlin 1.5 8 55.5 N/A 7-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Sortilla
4 0 MAYBE FAMOUS Ms MAREE Payne 3.5 12 54 N/A 7-1 Famous Star / Design
5 0 WOLVERTON COUNTY E N Cairns Mr Walton Bones 4.8 5 56 N/A 8-1 County / Wolverton Lady
6 0 MR. ALL STAR Mr Allan Peterson 5.2 11 54.5 N/A 12-1 Oenjay Star / Mother of Pearl
7 0 STRANGE TUNE Ron Burgess 7.2 7 55.5 N/A 7-2 Scrupules / Unchained Melody
9 0 STAR END Sam Buhagiar 8.7 4 53 N/A 20-1 Star Pyramul / Wits End
10 0 FLAXENIQUE Ms T Payne 8.9 3 54 N/A 16-1 Coolport / Golden Angelique
11 0 DAPPER PEARL Peter Clarken Ms Bernadette Payne 10.7 1 51.5 N/A 14-1 Rare Pearl / Kathy Ruth
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1860 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:57.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SYMPHONY PRINCE Mr Allan Peterson 7 53.5 N/A 14-1 Symphony Lad / Princess Machree
2 0 SURFING ACE Michael O'Leary Mr Glen Dorol 0.2 1 57 N/A 10-9 Crested Wave / Right Draw
3 0 VODAN Mr Garry Murphy 1.2 4 54 N/A 7-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Lovely Loren
4 0 SHE'S TUFF Dean Yendall 1.3 6 51 N/A 10-1 Sunado / Gaelic Lass
5 0 PRINCE OF SHANEVE Chris Tuppen 1.7 9 55 N/A 7-2 Praising / Timella
6 0 HEAR MY PRAYERS Barbara Marshman Ms MAREE Payne 3.5 3 54 N/A 4-1 Amen Brother / Tanella
7 0 DRYSDALE BEAU Daryl Jones Sam Buhagiar 5 5 54.5 N/A 14-1 Qubeau / Rake's Promise
8 0 SUPREME JUDGEMENT Mr Danny Bruhn 6.8 2 54.5 N/A 12-1 Acumen / Ace's Supreme
9 0 CAPPAROE Geoffrey Herrmann Jason Missen 7.2 8 49.5 N/A 14-1 Danger King / Lyne Girl
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1860 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:59.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLAKEY Dean Yendall 7 50 N/A 7-2 Snow Knight / Well Dressed
2 0 ROYAL DOMINATION Ms MAREE Payne 0.8 6 57 N/A 1-1 Curravilla / Regal Diana
3 0 I'M VALUE Michael Hoy 1 1 56 N/A 9-2 High Value / Music Queen
4 0 TIMELY PERSUASION Brian Thomas 2.3 3 52 N/A 6-1 Drums of Time / Ruby
5 0 HANDS DOWN Mr Garry Murphy 4.8 2 53 N/A 12-1 So Called / Coconut Fizz
7 0 DARK AVENGER Patrick Coleman Chris Tuppen 7.1 5 52.5 N/A 12-1 Anyone Home / Kilberry Pearl
8 0 SILVER TETRA Ben Semmel 7.3 8 52.5 N/A 8-1 Silver Shaft / Evonna
Race 6 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Cl6 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SKYE BEAM Geoff O'Loughlin 3 53 N/A 9-4 Go Dancer / Sortilla
2 0 AS IT WERE Ms MAREE Payne 0.5 1 57 N/A 5-2 Jugah / Fate
3 0 SUNNY VALE Ian Fisher Ms T Payne 0.7 10 57 N/A 7-1 King's Party / Judyvale
4 0 SKYTEEN Mr Will Nolan 2.2 2 53 N/A 9-2 Tartan Sea / Suenbil
5 0 GALA STORM Tom Matthews Michael Heagney 4.7 6 53 N/A 10-1 Solar Storm / Gala Queen
7 0 DYNASTY'S PRIDE Ms Kelly Purdy 9 9 53 N/A 14-1 Pride of Kellina / Lady Alexis
8 0 MUNNINGS Bill Darrington 15 5 55.5 N/A 10-1 Becidium / Alinetta
10 0 FAME AND FAVOUR Mr Allan Peterson 20.3 7 53 N/A 20-1 Hearten / Vanrelli
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BISCUIT FLAT Dean Yendall 7 56.5 N/A 7-4 Title Seeker / Bindi's Pride
2 0 TABERNERO Mr Will Nolan 1.3 11 53.5 N/A 10-1 Anyone Home / Spanish Echo
3 0 BORRACHITO John Tarin Michael Hoy 1.8 6 54.5 N/A 7-2 Vain Tiger / Fashion Centre
4 0 BELLA SIENA Mr Darryn Yates 2.3 4 52 N/A 12-1 Bletchalong / Terechkova
5 0 BERMYNTOR Terry Milligan Mr Garry Murphy 4.6 5 54 N/A 8-1 Amyntor / Our Beryl
6 0 CARNIVAL KID Chris Tuppen 6.1 3 52 N/A 33-1 Rego Hussar / Conrowan
7 0 ANTEROS Bill Darrington 6.3 9 52 N/A 20-1 Romantic Hope / In Depth
8 0 GRIFF Ron Aitken 9.3 8 54.5 N/A 6-1 Racing is Fun / Graceful
9 0 DAVWILBURN Jason Missen 9.5 10 51.5 N/A 7-1 Beau Chanter / Early Affair
10 0 RACE ROCKET Teresa Perry 9.7 2 54.5 N/A 8-1 Hearten / Supreme Rocket
11 0 AWESOME LADY Mr Allan Peterson 11.7 1 57 N/A 6-1 Plush / Swell Show