Benalla: Benalla Racing Club Saturday 28, September 1996

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 106
Races Hand Timed. Rail Out 2 Metres From 1600m Chu

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VOORANU Robert Smerdon Stan Aitken 2 55 N/A 6-4 Voodoo Rhythm / Ranu Manu
2 0 STYNES David O'Prey Mr Geoff Bamford 1.8 3 54.5 N/A 4-1 Eire / Aura Rosi
3 0 VERSAILLES PIKE Wayne Nichols Mr Peter Robl 1.9 7 55.5 N/A 4-1 Palace Music / Century Pike
4 0 BUNGLUNG Robert Waymouth Michael Heagney 2.1 5 52.5 N/A 4-1 Yonder / Boardroom Gem
5 0 BRAVE CHIEF John Ledger Ms Carol Tucker 4.1 6 58 N/A 7-2 Hula Chief / Artesian Queen
6 0 STARS APPEAR Anne Blackburn Mr Steven Noll 4.9 1 52.5 N/A 5-2 Flotilla / Oops a Daisy
7 0 ROCKET COUNTY Peter J Hayes Fabian Alesci 16.9 4 55.5 N/A 5-1 El Qahira / Sovereign Lisa
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WILL YOU DANCE Greg Hoysted Shane Tronerud 5 55 N/A 2-1 Will Dancer / River Ride
2 0 NANUSHKA Ian McKinlay Mr Peter Robl 1.3 3 53.5 N/A 4-1 Proven Valour / Martini Minx
3 0 STRATEGIC COMMAND Barry Crofts Mr Phil Beaton 1.5 4 55 N/A 6-1 Bicentenary / Partout
4 0 BRAVE PATIENT James Fraser Mr Brian Johns 1.9 8 54 N/A 6-1 Better Be Brave / Soft Parade
5 0 KINGSTON REEF Mark Young Jamie Anstice 2.7 12 55 N/A 14-1 Kingston Mill / Qubeau's Daughter
6 0 BICEPS Kerry Edwards Michael Heagney 3.1 1 55 N/A 5-1 Bicentenary / Epillette
7 0 MISTRESS MAHAL John Symons Mr Morgan Butler 5.1 7 52 N/A 9-2 Bureaucracy / Magnificent Mahal
8 0 TIARA BLAZE Tony Noonan Fabian Alesci 5.5 2 53.5 N/A 7-2 Zabeel / Trinian
9 0 FEATURE John Ledger Adrian Ledger 8.8 6 53.5 N/A 5-1 Toy Pindarri / Fair Fraleux
10 0 MISS BOJANGLES Gerald Egan Peter Hutchinson 10.1 13 53.5 N/A 15-1 Plush / Mrs. Bojangles
11 0 DETERMINED G W Egan Mr Geoff Bamford 10.6 11 55 N/A 8-1 At Talaq / Final Child
12 0 ARKZAAM Lance Smith Michael Johnston 10.7 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 Ark Regal / Trompette
13 0 FONTANIVA John Meagher Colin Browell 10.9 14 53.5 N/A 6-1 Grosvenor / Balmereve
14 0 SPARKLING AZURE Stan Shambrook Matthew Allen 30.9 10 54 N/A 10-1 Special Kingdom / Sapphire Stone
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALI MUMTAZ M A Crawford Matthew Allen 7 55.5 N/A 3-1 Full And By / Miss Absolute
2 0 PURE COURAGE D J Lawlor Adrian Ledger 0.1 10 55.5 N/A 7-1 Proven Valour / Red Rattler
3 0 GIVING TIME Mr Glen Courtney (a) 1.6 3 54 N/A 14-1 Saint Jonathon / Robissimo
4 0 CASEY LADY Leeanne Smith Mr Geoff Bamford 2 8 55.5 N/A 9-1 Arctic Lord / Glascar Lady
5 0 DELKOS S Luck Mr Peter Robl 2.8 5 55.5 N/A 7-1 Pasakos / Luz Del Sol
6 0 ROJANNE Dennis Beriman Peter Hutchinson 3.2 2 55.5 N/A 12-1 Invano / Pastiche
7 0 VIRULENT John Craddock Mr Brian Johns 4.5 6 57 N/A 7-1 Albany Bay / Baby Baden
8 0 SARMAJOR Greg Rigby Ernie Marchant 6 11 57 N/A 5-1 Cavalry / Shartina Bay
9 0 MELLOW PRINCESS Pamela Carroll Paul Boase 8.5 4 55.5 N/A 15-1 High Regard / Mellow Tint
10 0 BECAMAN Ray Kirkpatrick Fabian Alesci 8.8 9 57 N/A 12-1 Pride of Place / Sage Lady
11 0 FUNNY FELLA Geoff Hargraves Jamie Anstice 11.6 14 57 N/A 20-1 Pax in Bello / Our Tiffany
12 0 HOGAN'S HERO Geoff Gill Shane Tronerud 15.6 12 57 N/A 5-4 Salieri / Show And Tell
13 0 LADY JESSIKA Malcolm Brennan Mr Steven Noll 18.1 13 55.5 N/A 10-1 Kingston Mill / Jetseeker
14 0 MORTGAGE CONTROL Michael Heagney 21.1 1 57 N/A 14-1 Gain Control / Idiom
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GRECIAN Andy Read Ms Carol Tucker 13 55.5 N/A 10-1 Tristino / Tennessee Wong
2 0 FAUX NOM Mr Peter Robl 0.2 9 55.5 N/A 10-1 Prego / Stardust Surprise
3 0 NEVER DANCE Mr Brian Johns 0.6 3 55.5 N/A 5-4 Loosen Up / Shanghai Surprise
4 0 SON OF DEMUS Anne Taylor Mr Geoff Bamford 1.9 4 57 N/A 7-2 Demus / Our Dreamtime
5 0 BRAVE VERSION Angus Armanasco Shane Tronerud 2.7 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 True Version / Brave Pilot
6 0 MANZIEMADEE John Meagher Fabian Alesci 3.2 1 55.5 N/A 3-1 Zabeel / Bain Marie
7 0 ROTARY BOY E J Didham Matthew Allen 4 2 57 N/A 8-1 Plus Vite / Rare Flutter
8 0 VARIETY SHOW Mr Steven Noll 4.5 5 55.5 N/A 7-1 Jugah / Miss Shaw
9 0 MERCURIAL HAWK Mark Goring 7 12 54 N/A 12-1 Mercury / Crystal Heights
10 0 COLOUR ME BLONDE Ernie Marchant 7.4 6 55.5 N/A 10-1 Phar Feather / Scootalong
11 0 BOROKA PANACHE Oliver Galea 8.7 11 55.5 N/A 5-1 Sober Star / Snow Chic
12 0 WOOMERA Dean Boal Mr Mick Johnstone 9.1 10 57 N/A 14-1 Alzao / Strawberry Rocket
13 0 NOT DREAMING Ivan Nolte Peter Hutchinson 11.1 8 57 N/A 6-1 Dream Prince / Not So Sure
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:37.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LISA'S CHOICE Mr Mick Johnstone 2 55.5 N/A 8-1 Favoured Bay / Sovereign Lisa
2 0 NYEALLE'S BOY Michael Heagney 1.5 3 57 N/A 5-4 Indian Ore / Nyealle
3 0 CANDID MAN Graham Bennett Shane Tronerud 1.7 8 57 N/A 5-2 Mister C. / Candida
4 0 FIERY ANNE Geni Gillis Mr Peter Robl 5.5 4 55.5 N/A 15-1 Bengal Fire / Anne Beth
5 0 BATTLE BRIDGE William Doyle 6.8 7 54 N/A 8-1 Shecky's Request / Twin Break
6 0 KUPANG John Luttrell Colin Browell 7.3 1 53.5 N/A 7-1 Provideo / Crystal Nijinsky
7 0 TIROL LASS Stan Aitken 8.8 6 55.5 N/A 4-1 Tirol / Lydney
8 0 UNDERSTATE Les Beer 10.6 5 55.5 N/A 14-1 Undercut / Festival State
9 0 FORT GUMLA Michelle Labahn Paul Den Hertog 13.9 9 52 N/A 15-1 Sir Dapper / Semper Fidelis
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:10.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRONZE MINSTREL G M Duryea David Chipman 9 55 N/A 4-1 Curravilla / Smokey Sahib
2 0 STEAL THE DEAL Terry Wild (Jnr) Mr Morgan Butler 2.8 3 54.5 N/A 10-1 Ring Joe / Mistaken Affair
3 0 KUTA NIGHTS Mel Hutchins Les Beer 2.9 2 54.5 N/A 5-1 Staroka / Aqua Light
4 0 PARKIN Andy Read Ms Carol Tucker 3 5 53.5 N/A 10-1 Parodos / Brinkin
5 0 HUNKA MAGIC Rex Bennett Mr Brian Johns 3.1 12 58 N/A 4-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Hunka Candy
6 0 ARCHEVEQUE Bub Baker Paul Den Hertog 4.1 11 52.5 N/A 14-1 Archregent / La Maison
7 0 KASUCA Dick Dale Paul Boase 4.3 13 52 N/A 25-1 Radiant Echo / Sovereign Trail
8 0 HANDSOME PRINCE Brian Cox Peter Hutchinson 4.7 6 53 N/A 5-2 Sir Dapper / Thorny Queen
9 0 ASTUTE CRY Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 5.2 7 52 N/A 14-1 Meticulous / Proud Cry
10 0 BE MY HALO Michael Johnston 5.6 10 52.5 N/A 7-1 Don't Say Halo / Hussar's Girl
11 0 SOUTHERN PROVERB Leslie Robertson Adam Murfet (a) 6.1 1 55 N/A 7-1 Handy Proverb / Midnight Renegade
12 0 SINBURN STAR Michael Heagney 6.3 8 52.5 N/A 12-1 Key Dancer / Natural Blonde
13 0 HOT SUNDAY Colin Browell 9.3 4 57.5 N/A 6-1 Bluebird / Pug Nose
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (2155 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:17.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VICTORY TOY Leo Lloyd Adrian Ledger 5 51.5 N/A 6-1 Toy Pindarri / Carlyle's Best
2 0 FOLLY BAY Modesto Poloni Peter Hutchinson 0.5 4 53 N/A 8-1 Favoured Bay / Blazing Gold
3 0 LACKERS Norm Thompson Mr Morgan Butler 1.8 8 54.5 N/A 6-1 Space Cadet / Lady Thommo
4 0 MUD EYE Sharon Glass Michael Heagney 2.3 3 53 N/A 5-1 Nijinsky's Way / Vineyard
5 0 WEE JIMMY Gerald Egan Mr Geoff Bamford 2.4 7 56.5 N/A 4-1 Alzao / Le Crystal
6 0 GOLD SCEPTRE John Coombs Colin Matthews 3.7 11 53 N/A 14-1 Raami / Golden True
7 0 CALORE'S BOY Stan Shambrook Shane Tronerud 3.9 1 53 N/A 2-1 Comaida Boy / Calore
8 0 TAWMANTA Dennis Heather Mark Goring 5.2 9 50 N/A 12-1 Tawfiq / Demelza
9 0 SHENTON STREET John R Allen Ms Rachael Allen 6 6 53 N/A 6-1 True Statement / Presumptive Bid
10 0 GYPSY SPRING Russell Mutimer Mr Peter Robl 7.5 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Northern Spring / Aerate
11 0 RIGHT BOWER Colin Browell 9.5 10 53 N/A 10-1 Hegemony / Fairy Bower
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:23.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CAVALRY LAD Peter Tennent Stan Aitken 8 56 N/A 9-4 Cavalry / Hucity
2 0 OUR MARKED DECK Geni Gillis Mr Peter Robl 0.2 3 55 N/A 5-1 Play It Now / Sweet Rini
3 0 MIDLAND TIGER Doug Aumann Paul Boase 2 7 54.5 N/A 14-1 Tiger Balm / Pakistan Princess
4 0 BAYOU INDIAN Kelvin Russell Fabian Alesci 2.4 5 54 N/A 7-2 Indian Ore / Bayou Girl
5 0 A COUNT ODE Peter Burgun Michael Heagney 3.9 10 52.5 N/A 7-1 Toy Pindarri / Royal Tally
6 0 MANOMIN Ernest Saines Colin Matthews 4.4 1 52.5 N/A 8-1 Manocos / Gina Minnelli
7 0 PICK UP THE TOYS Mick Price Peter Hutchinson 4.6 2 56.5 N/A 2-1 Toy Pindarri / Quick Pick
8 0 HEWDAN BOY Jack Patten Shane Tronerud 5.9 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 Gain Control / True Rossett
9 0 EUROLEY Trevor Bohr Paul Den Hertog 7.2 11 52.5 N/A 20-1 Nurely / Hokonui
10 0 ROSE OF YORK Mr Phil Beaton 9.5 4 53.5 N/A 25-1 Raami / Lunch Mistress
11 0 GOOD CONTROL Mr Steven Noll 11.3 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Gain Control / How Good
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AGENT'S DELIGHT Brian Cox Jason Baldock 10 58 N/A 7-1 Top of the Pack / Newsline
2 0 BIG MISTAKE Vicki Anstice Mr Steven Noll 1.8 12 52.5 N/A 25-1 Golden Utopia / Spanish Spring
3 0 TOP AGENT John Ledger Robert Beattie 2.6 2 58 N/A 5-2 Coonong / Browley
4 0 JETLAG C J Cerchi Stan Aitken 3.1 4 57 N/A 3-1 Provideo / Island Flight
5 0 RETURNED Colin Browell 3.6 3 54 N/A 7-1 The Pug / Piara
6 0 RURALISM Mr Glen Courtney (a) 3.7 6 56.5 N/A 7-2 Rancher / Pledles
7 0 BASTION Greg Hoysted Mr Brian Johns 4.7 1 54 N/A 10-1 Demus / Jewel of Fire
8 0 HARLEQUIN FLASH Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 5.2 9 52 N/A 20-1 Jester's Gold / Tree Swift
9 0 PREMIER POET Bill Douglas Craig Robertson 5.4 11 56.5 N/A 10-1 Our Poetic Prince / Foretell
10 0 BLUEDARRI Stephen Brown Les Beer 5.6 14 55.5 N/A 8-1 Toy Pindarri / Thorp's Edition
11 0 CLASSY BILL Jamie Anstice 6.6 5 52 N/A 9-1 El Frances / Class of Taj
12 0 LAKE NONA Wayne Nichols Mr Peter Robl 6.7 8 53 N/A 5-1 Noalcoholic / Rockettes
13 0 LUMINISM Des Allen Mr Morgan Butler 8 13 51 N/A 16-1 Imposing / Double Dissolution
14 0 MERLIN'S LANE Ms Shirley Hunter 10.8 7 55.5 N/A 20-1 Salieri / Enchanted