Queanbeyan: Queanbeyan Racing Club Saturday 24, May 1997

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 60
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,100, 2nd $810, 3rd $380, 4th $210
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:41.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HAVE A LOOK Barbara Joseph K English 2 52 N/A 3-1 Foscarini / Blue Look
2 0 POWER LOVER Archie Turner Danny Duggan 0.2 1 53 N/A 12-1 Papal Power / Bobsled
3 0 KOOLTON Ray Benson Mr John Scorse 1.5 7 53.5 N/A 7-2 Rubiton / Kooloora
4 0 LIFE CYCLES Myffy Rae Greg Farrer 1.6 6 53.5 N/A 7-2 Yonder / Mistram Quickly
5 0 MADAME GOOCH Helen Page Fred Stanborough 4.4 9 54.5 N/A 2-1 Flotilla / Nearco Beauty
6 0 INDEBTED Ron Hopkins Peter Millynn 4.9 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Blue And Gold / Paid
7 0 NATIVE COMPETITOR Dennis Coleman Kevin Sweeney 5.7 4 53.5 N/A 100-1 Top Competitor / Nimble Native
8 0 SILK WAHINE Ms K Dodds 12.2 8 50.5 N/A 33-1 Take Your Partner / Golden Order
9 0 TOP SERVICE Mr John Nisbet 13.7 5 53.5 N/A 20-1 Top Guest / Sharp Look
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2-&-3yo Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,100, 2nd $810, 3rd $380, 4th $210
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HEAVENLY ECLIPSE Cecil Hodgson Mr John Nisbet 7 53.5 N/A 5-2 Papal Power / Lunar Sky
2 0 ALL TANGLED UP Stephen Brown Mr Larry Mortell 1.5 3 54.5 N/A 10-1 Kingston Seattle / Spirit of Dapper
3 0 GOOD CALL Kevin Sweeney 3.5 10 53.5 N/A 50-1 New Berry / Cameo Fashion
4 0 SACRED HALO Neville Layt Greg Farrer 5.7 5 53.5 N/A 6-4 Don't Say Halo / Dollzatore
5 0 ROYAL ELLENINA Peter Millynn 6.7 8 53.5 N/A 9-2 Royal Reel / Ngarigo
6 0 BURMA LINE Archie Turner Fred Stanborough 8.7 6 53 N/A 25-1 Top of the Pack / Thin Line
7 0 LASOKA LASS Jenny Hoy W Caporn 9.2 2 53.5 N/A 40-1 Sovereign Run / Colada Cove
8 0 SNAADEEZY Mr John Scorse 9.4 9 53.5 N/A 7-1 Snaadee / Tempest Cloud
9 0 LADY MARINER Joe Kelly Ray Silburn 10.9 1 53.5 N/A 25-1 Kingston Seattle / Bella Chino
10 0 QUEEN HALITA Scott Riley K English 12.7 4 52.5 N/A 25-1 King Hadrian / Sterling Wonder
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:13.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOM'S GIFT Terry Gibson Ms T Lawler 4 51.5 N/A 33-1 A Gift / Minnow's Girl
2 0 OUR MOLOKAI Guy Walter Greg Farrer 4 6 53.5 N/A 11-1 Molokai Prince / Our Offer
3 0 PETITE SAL Glen Coady Danny Duggan 5.3 8 53.5 N/A 4-1 Vitalic / Sal's Belle
4 0 NONDA PRIDE Rado Boljun Mr Larry Mortell 7.3 3 53.5 N/A 7-1 Noalcoholic / Bilancia
5 0 STAR JOURNEY Mike Petrovic Mr John Scorse 8.1 2 56 N/A 4-1 Luskin Star / Abolere
6 0 STYLISH PRINCE Ron Henry Ray Silburn 9.6 7 53 N/A 16-1 Grumphy / Gleaming Red
7 0 ANN'S AN ANGEL Murray Irving Kevin Sweeney 10.1 10 57.5 N/A 3-1 Alquoz / Belle du Seigneur
8 0 MONABELLA Jim Cunneen Fred Stanborough 10.3 12 53 N/A 100-1 Macedonia / Bellavee
9 0 SALOON SALLY Peter Millynn 10.7 9 53.5 N/A 40-1 Noalcoholic / Saloon Queen
10 0 MORATO MIST Terry Miller Mr John Nisbet 11.1 5 53.5 N/A 8-1 Innamorato / Hillside Mist
11 0 MARALIZA L M Treloar K English 11.3 1 51.5 N/A 20-1 Spectacular Love / Liza Nellie
12 0 JUGOULLA Laurie Brown G Parker 13.8 11 55 N/A 10-1 Jugah / Crestoulla
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,080, 2nd $1,080, 3rd $480, 4th $240, 5th $120
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:08.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TARANGAU Mr John Nisbet 1 53.5 N/A 7-2 Warren Hill / Erawata
2 0 MISS CLASSIQUE Ken Callaughan Greg Farrer 0.8 3 55.5 N/A 7-4 Mister C. / Sprint Home
3 0 JUST A NINJA Keith Dryden Fred Stanborough 2.6 8 53 N/A 14-1 Warren Hill / Just a Flutter
4 0 CAPITAL CALL Terry Gibson Mr John Scorse 7.6 7 53.5 N/A 7-1 Nordic Prince / Valley of Jewels
5 0 ZOAMA Barbara Joseph Ms K Dodds 9.4 5 50.5 N/A 33-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Gipsy Waltz
6 0 ROCKY HILL Brian Heffernan Mr Larry Mortell 11.9 4 53 N/A 9-1 Warren Hill / Red Performer
7 0 STUMBLE Reg Buckley Mr Garry Buchanan 13.9 6 54 N/A 5-2 Orojoya / Swingle
8 0 BERIGORA BOY Ken Lyons Kevin Sweeney 17.9 2 54.5 N/A 8-1 Nordic Prince / Amoretto Bay
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1460 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:30.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BALLROOM BLITZ Garry Kirkup Greg Farrer 2 56 N/A 5-2 Take Your Partner / Our Hiyra
2 0 MAN OF HARLECH Mike Petrovic Mr John Scorse 1.3 1 54.5 N/A 13-2 Dwownedd / Night Music
3 0 MR. BULLION Keith Dryden Neil Perryman 1.8 9 56.5 N/A 16-1 Gold Carat / Bells Are Ringing
4 0 LOOSE CHANGE K English 4.3 11 53 N/A 14-1 Imperial Baron / Hidden Money
5 0 LEADING HAND Wayne Davey Ray Silburn 4.6 6 54.5 N/A 40-1 Table Limit / Inside Connection
6 0 FERNLEIGH PRINCE Terry Miller Kevin Sweeney 4.7 12 57 N/A 3-1 Hegemony / Lunching Out
7 0 MIO BIBI Amanda Langlar Roly Saxton 5 7 54.5 N/A 7-2 Sir Dapper / Grifco Lass
8 0 BREE'S VICTORY Fabian Azzopardi Danny Duggan 6.5 4 54.5 N/A 50-1 Victory Prince / Celebrity Lover
9 0 BARON SAXBY Jack Van Duren Peter Millynn 10 10 54.5 N/A 20-1 Imperial Baron / Hessel Saxby
10 0 CORPORATE GLORY Gordon Hopkins Fred Stanborough 11 3 54.5 N/A 25-1 Corporate Raider / Glorious Edition
11 0 SHOW SEATTLE David Spackman P Wiggins 13 5 56.5 N/A 11-2 Air de France / Show Us
12 0 GUS OLD BOY Libby Snowden Mr Garry Buchanan 25 8 56 N/A 40-1 Magic Max / April Special
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHE'S A GROUCH Mr Garry Buchanan 8 53.5 N/A 16-1 Groucho / Bay Horizon
2 0 GREENMARA Frank Cleary K English 1.5 9 53 N/A 16-1 Green Line Express / Marmara
3 0 DIONYSUS Ken Callaughan Greg Farrer 2.3 7 57.5 N/A 7-4 Groucho / Something Misty
4 0 QUICK 'N' HANDSOME Peter Staunton P Wiggins 3.3 6 57.5 N/A 2-1 Clear Choice / Karioi Special
5 0 ST. CRISPIN Frank Stacey Fred Stanborough 4.1 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Archregent / Eternal Hope
6 0 BELLKING Rado Boljun Kevin Sweeney 4.9 1 54 N/A 14-1 Northern Regent / Nalini
7 0 TAN-SADET Stan Cowell Ms K Dodds 5.9 5 52 N/A 33-1 Bold Citadel / Our Leander
8 0 FAST PIAZZA Cathy Brennan Mr Larry Mortell 6 3 53 N/A 20-1 Piazzetta / Fast Deb
9 0 SCINTILATOR Nancy Jones Neil Perryman 11 2 56.5 N/A 7-1 Geiger Counter / Highly Strung