Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Sunday 28, February 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 43

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Hcp (1) (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCE DOUBLET David Furner 10 56 N/A 2-1 Coalcliff / Doublet
3 0 NIKALLINI G Birrer 2.8 7 55.5 N/A 9-1 Cavallini / Ruling Lass
5 0 DASH OF GINGER Robert Morris 5 3 49.5 N/A 25-1 Ksar Royal / Diron's Lady
6 0 LAWFUL Gavan Duffy 5.2 1 53 N/A 6-1 Chimes Square / Lynanna
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Hcp (2) (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 WE KICK AGAIN Allan Douch David Furner 2.6 11 52.5 N/A 12-1 Hegemony / Musette
5 0 COLLECTION PLATE G Cook 3.6 4 52 N/A 8-1 One Pound Sterling / Psalms
6 0 DEPONE J Taylor 4.4 7 52.5 N/A 100-1 Daybreak Lover / La Prevoyante
7 0 BAY COSSACK P Leysham 6.4 2 52.5 N/A 16-1 Run Riot / Russian Blast
11 0 NO ENTREE Graeme Smith 10.8 3 56 N/A 16-1 Palatable / Snib
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Class D Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,500, 4th $1,000
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NO BILLS Mr Bill Goodwin 7 54 N/A 5-4 Tate Gallery / Heart 'n' Soul
2 0 PRECIOUS ECHO Mr Shane Scriven 1.3 4 54.5 N/A 7-4 Metal Precieux / Repeat
4 0 DALVINE Graeme Birney 3.2 11 53 N/A 14-1 Dalmacia / Love Divine
5 0 GREY REVIEW Mr Tony Erhart 3.7 5 53 N/A 25-1 Morning Review / Bahama Miss
6 0 FROM THE FUTURE Ray Justo Anthony Pattillo 4.2 3 53 N/A 50-1 Sea Road / Rulenza
8 0 SIMPLY CRACKERS D Mcclune 8.5 2 52 N/A 14-1 Mendham / Miss Biscuit
9 0 ISLAND QUAYS Mr Shane Howison 8.9 10 52 N/A 33-1 Ballyman's Boy / Miss Halli
10 0 ALL OF A SUDDEN K Smith 9.4 1 54 N/A 14-1 Crown Jester / Foolish Maiden
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,100. 1st $3,350, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 LADY DESIREE Wade Clasohm 1 9 51.5 N/A 7-1 Lord Waverley / Rustic Melody
3 0 BOOTIES Stephen Killen 2 11 55.5 N/A 6-4 Kampala / Betyour Booties
4 0 ALLEZ ROSE Michael Pelling 3.3 4 55 N/A 7-2 Al Ameen / Solitary Rose
8 0 MINI PIPER Jan Wright S Schofield 5.6 1 53 N/A 7-1 Captain Piper / Lamerika
9 0 ALICE SPRINGS J Taylor 6.4 6 52 N/A 40-1 Silky Baby / Vain Tiara
10 0 WIN A RAZOO Keith Mahoney 8.4 2 52.5 N/A 12-1 Whinavi / Tenerezza
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,100. 1st $3,350, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GRAND OMEN Max Price G Cook 11 52.5 N/A 12-1 He Loves Me / Grand Wonder
2 0 TANJA BOY David Furner 0.2 9 56 N/A 6-4 Yeats / Swiftly's Choice
3 0 KILDARA KING Glen Stockdale 1 1 53.5 N/A 7-4 Northern Spring / Elysian Lass
5 0 PRINCE RAY K Smith 3.3 6 52.5 N/A 9-1 Royal Troubador / Our Passing Fancy
6 0 OUR BILL Russell Davidson Glen Boss 4.3 2 52 N/A 14-1 Celestial Bounty / Capricorn Belle
7 0 ROYAL WATLING Mr Shane Pawsey 4.5 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 Archregent / Belle Watling
11 0 RIGA RAFFLE Robert Morris 9.8 5 52 N/A 16-1 Valeriga / Djerella
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 SPORTS KINGDOM Graeme Smith 0.2 12 56.5 N/A 20-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Top Dame
3 0 JUST A DIAMOND M Halpin 2 4 53.5 N/A 12-1 Daybreak Lover / Fast Trip
5 0 KSARLITE Jon Walk 3.1 9 54 N/A 4-1 Ksar Royal / Elite Miss
6 0 IMMOKALEE JACK Kerry Munce B Mcauliffe 3.2 10 52.5 N/A 8-1 Immokalee / Don't Think Twice
10 0 KUWAIT CITY Les Harris 11.2 2 55.5 N/A 5-2 Al Kuwait / Morning Tide
Race 7 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SORMANI N Campbell Les Harris 7 53 N/A 11-4 Prego / Tricia Ann
3 0 WRIFIELD S Schofield 3.5 4 56 N/A 11-8 Yallah Native / Latin Way
7 0 CANIMA GOLD David Furner 9.3 3 53 N/A 14-1 Blue And Gold / Canima
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:50.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 MEDITERRANEAN SUN Jim Byrne 2.5 7 53 N/A 10-1 Sylvan's Son / Promiscuous
3 0 TAHA HIVA Doug Thomas Glen Boss 3 5 55 N/A 4-1 Vice Regal / Family Silver
5 0 BLACK SHAD Keith Mahoney 5.9 6 53.5 N/A 14-1 Ten Below / Devil's Number
7 0 PALLALA BOY N J Mccallum Ron Doyle 8.1 4 53 N/A 14-1 Semipalatinsk / Bernalla
8 0 ALL VENTURE Kenne Sawyers 10.4 2 52.5 N/A 20-1 Tawfiq / Bright Venture