Belmont: Perth Racing Saturday 24, May 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82
Rail: Inside Position

Race 1 - 12:00AM Hortex Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:03.97 Last 600m: 0:37.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IRONIC BOY Anthony Smith 14 56 N/A 13-4 Victory Prince / Cellofame
2 0 BOULDER BLOCK Peter Knuckey 0.1 3 52 N/A 8-1 Fimiston / Dear Joan
3 0 NICKELTOWN BELLE McLaren Craig Staples 1.3 4 50 N/A 25-1 Bold Rancher / Gretyse
4 0 MISSING PAPERS Jeff Pike Mr Stephen Miller 2.8 10 53 N/A 10-1 Elland Road / Cosmia
5 0 ELITE TROOPER John McNair Mr Paul King 4.8 12 52 N/A 6-1 Ron Bon / Production Run
6 0 WATIPOULKA David O'Heare 7 8 51 N/A 50-1 Moss Trooper / Gretyse
7 0 OUR THOMBOY Jeff Eeles Mr Troy Morrissey 7.5 5 51.5 N/A 16-1 Warring Nations / Black Flag Girl
8 0 JOY'S BOY Wally Mitchell Paul Harvey 9.3 2 52 N/A 10-1 Happy Fella / Roscrea
9 0 FANTASY ACTION Jeff Noske 9.5 9 54 N/A 4-1 Belele / No More Fantasy
10 0 KENTUCKY STYLE Mr Paul Dyson 11 13 52 N/A 20-1 Clear Choice / Kentucky Moonshine
11 0 SPARJAC Darrin Brown Jason Brown 11 1 52 N/A 16-1 Spartan Valley / Miss Jacinta
12 0 SIR UNO D Miller (Jnr) 11.8 11 52 N/A 20-1 Sir Lustrious / East-West Queen
13 0 ROYAL SUSSEX Ricky Farrell 11.8 6 49 N/A 33-1 Conquistarose / Glissade
14 0 HEPPAREO Robert Hoskins Troy Turner 12.3 7 52.5 N/A 33-1 Carry a Smile / Passcross
Race 2 - 12:00AM Titan Resources Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.61 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MCFLIRT David Harrison Mr Paul King 13 52.5 N/A 9-2 Kaapstad / Irish Flirt
2 0 SOUTHERN SAY Sharon Miller D Miller (Jnr) 0.3 12 52 N/A 25-1 Don't Say Halo / Southern Jewel
3 0 JEVORETTO Peter Giadresco Peter Knuckey 1 6 54 N/A 7-1 Jevington / Rimoretto
4 0 HEAPS OF STYLE Kevin Smith Anthony Smith 1.3 8 55 N/A 5-1 Classic Style / Doctor Garland
5 0 CHRONOLOGY Keith Mifflin Mr Troy Morrissey 2 7 51.5 N/A 20-1 Jugah / Turf Time
6 0 KIM HOSTESS Len Morton Jason Brown 2.3 9 52 N/A 20-1 Kingdom Bay / Perlia
7 0 HOYSTED J C Mc Nair Link Robertson 2.5 5 52.5 N/A 9-1 Ron Bon / Toy Princess
8 0 MISS LORENZO Steve Wolfe Ricky Farrell 3.8 14 49 N/A 50-1 Forest Falcon / Stellar Rouge
9 0 EXPRESS WALK Gino Poletti Paul Harvey 3.8 1 53 N/A 9-1 Success Express / Angel Baby
10 0 LADY CHAMPAS Len Morton Troy Turner 5 3 54.5 N/A 5-1 Protos / Amber's Reign
11 0 GO FOR GREED Mr Paul Dyson 5 2 52.5 N/A 8-1 Chanteclair / Miss Holborn
12 0 KIM DANCER Craig Staples 6.3 4 52 N/A 7-1 Kingdom Bay / Maire Viita
13 0 VERY DYNAMIC Barry Skinner W Muir 7 10 52 N/A 20-1 Dynamo / Just a Miracle
14 0 VICTORIA QUAY Jeff Noske 13 11 52 N/A 50-1 Unrelenting / Sorrento Quay
Race 3 - 12:00AM Ubs Mortgages Sprint Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.70 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BALFINE Monique Campbell Mr Peter Farrell 6 50.5 N/A 10-1 Zabaleta / Fine Arcade
2 0 PRINCESS AUME Lou Luciani Paul Harvey 0.3 4 53 N/A 9-4 Royaume / Satin Ribbons
3 0 IMEGEN Wally Mitchell Wayne Hokai 1.5 9 52.5 N/A 4-1 Salieri / Care to Dance
4 0 PRO CHALLENGE Shayne Miller 2.5 1 52 N/A 20-1 Protos / Carousel Challenge
5 0 DARK HOPE Anthony Smith 2.5 5 52 N/A 11-2 At Talaq / Dark Moments
6 0 BRILLIANT WEST Kim Gladwin 2.8 7 51 N/A 8-1 Official Receiver / Brilliant Princess
7 0 HISTORIC EVENT Jamie Barnett 4 8 52 N/A 25-1 Bold Invader / Merrein
8 0 CAESAR'S SISTER Robbie Hicks Mr Troy Morrissey 4 3 54 N/A 11-2 Roman Empire / Rather Private
9 0 ALABAMA WHIRLY Mr Paul King 9.5 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Bold Rancher / Sobrica
Race 4 - 12:00AM J.L. & S. Welter Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.39 Last 600m: 0:35.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GYPSY LAD D Miller (Jnr) 2 54.5 N/A 5-4 Demus / Pink Sands
2 0 RAPID RESCUE Paul Harvey 1.5 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Marooned / Fleeting Maid
3 0 WELL SAID NICO Allan Taylor Mr Peter Farrell 2.5 5 51 N/A 11-2 Jevington / Century Gold
4 0 NED'S BROTHER Kevin Smith Anthony Smith 2.8 6 53.5 N/A 8-1 Drought / Pingrup Pride
5 0 SOURIRE Gary M Martin Kim Gladwin 4 8 51 N/A 11-2 Carry a Smile / Lady Simpson
6 0 CORPORATE MEMORY Monique Campbell David O'Heare 4.3 7 53 N/A 8-1 Corporate Raider / Fine Arcade
7 0 QUADRIPEDANTE Simon Barrass Mr Paul Dyson 6.3 3 56 N/A 20-1 Pembroke / Habituary
8 0 RUM BOOGIE Jeff Noske 7.3 9 52 N/A 40-1 Beau Sovereign / Lady Nozama
9 0 LORD LICHEN Link Robertson 7.5 10 51 N/A 200-1 Lord Ballina / Ivy Myrtle
10 0 CLASSY DRESSER Denis McAuliffe Mr Paul King 7.8 1 54.5 N/A 66-1 Intrepid Flyer / Lynowy
11 0 NULLABOR Marcus Forrest Peter Knuckey 9.3 11 53.5 N/A 20-1 Military Plume / Crown Hope
12 0 ANNIVERSARY MODEL Patrick Carbery 28 12 54 N/A 250-1 Top Operator / Tourist Girl
Race 5 - 12:00AM Perth Rotary/United Way H (1400 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.56 Last 600m: 0:36.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OPEN CUT MISS Kevin Mahoney Wayne Hokai 11 52 N/A 66-1 Swift Zephyr / Pastoral Rose
2 0 OUR BONNY LASS Lou Luciani Paul Harvey 0.3 4 52 N/A 15-4 Ron Bon / Jevalation
3 0 JUST TOD W A Boyle Patrick Carbery 0.3 1 53.5 N/A 16-1 Old Spice / Todtona
4 0 TOMPION Neville Parnham Kim Gladwin 0.8 7 51 N/A 12-1 Old Spice / Export Honey
5 0 EMILY'S DREAM Lindsay Della David O'Heare 2.3 8 51 N/A 50-1 Ifrad / Sculpturesque
6 0 AKABAR Kerry Kennedy Jeff Noske 2.5 3 52 N/A 33-1 Zemindar / Rosie Minx
7 0 KIMGRES Peter Knuckey 3.8 9 52 N/A 6-1 Bletchingly / Love 'n' Laughter
8 0 AMYOUN KID Tayarn Halter Jamie Barnett 6 6 52 N/A 100-1 Belele / Booray
9 0 ZOFFRON Ted Martinovich Mr Paul Dyson 6.3 13 54 N/A 13-2 Ron Bon / Zoffany's Delight
10 0 REAL DAPPER Bill J Patten Jeremy Hustwitt 8.5 14 52 N/A 150-1 Intrepid Flyer / Lynowy
11 0 DUENDEE J C Mc Nair Link Robertson 8.8 10 54.5 N/A 6-4 Jevington / Hooch
12 0 SLEEK COUNT Mr Paul King 9.5 2 52 N/A 33-1 The Little Count / Pekara
13 0 ROYAL PAGO D Miller (Jnr) 9.8 5 52 N/A 150-1 Pago Mystery / Miss Aquilio
14 0 FUTURES Sharon Miller Mr Stephen Miller 10.3 12 53 N/A 8-1 Steel Glow / Silent Partner
Race 6 - 12:00AM Sands Print Group Hcp (2100 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:10.13 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CONCRETE CRUSHER Jim Dickson Mr Paul Dyson 1 54.5 N/A 9-4 Nassipour / Miss Monroe
2 0 HILL WOOD Len Morton Jason Brown 1.8 3 53 N/A 7-4 Serheed / Cowrie Dancer
3 0 JELLYBEAN ROAD Lance Johns Link Robertson 3 5 52 N/A 15-1 Elland Road / Medal Joy
4 0 COACHWOOD Mr Stephen Miller 3.5 2 55 N/A 7-1 Bakharoff / Edwina
5 0 DARBY THE DASHER D Miller (Jnr) 7.5 6 52 N/A 10-1 Bold Rancher / Starfine
6 0 SOVEREIGN KITE John McNair Paul Harvey 10.3 4 52 N/A 9-2 Black Kite / Sunny Queen
Race 7 - 12:00AM Eyres Reed Limited Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.87 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ZEPHYR WREN Mr Paul King 11 52 N/A 20-1 Lomond Bay / Sea Wren
2 0 ALL BRUT Chris Willis Mr Stephen Miller 2.8 3 56 N/A 3-1 Legend Wind / All Champagne
3 0 ON RATIONS Peter Western D Miller (Jnr) 3.3 5 55.5 N/A 8-1 Marooned / Walk With Class
4 0 RED MISSILE W Muir 4.5 13 52 N/A 80-1 Serheed / Fleet Whiskey
5 0 RED KAPRE Kim Gladwin 6.3 6 51 N/A 15-1 Bold Patriot / Niccolina
6 0 CLASSIC ENCOUNTER Jeff Noske 6.8 1 52.5 N/A 4-1 Zemindar / Herbal Remedy
7 0 SERHEED EXPRESS Link Robertson 7.8 8 54 N/A 9-2 Serheed / Dark Asia
8 0 INUNDATE Mr Peter Farrell 9.3 12 51.5 N/A 150-1 Twig Moss / Dam Burst
9 0 LIKE A HORNET R A Reegan Paul Harvey 11.3 4 55 N/A 5-1 Tackle the Pak / Red Square
10 0 MILLIGAN Patrick Carbery 13.8 9 52 N/A 20-1 Amen Brother / Brightly Shining
11 0 LOOKS LIKE TROUBLE William Godecke Ricky Farrell 14 7 49 N/A 15-1 Success Express / Simply Fine
12 0 TUNE TIME Peter Graham Jason Brown 14 10 52 N/A 40-1 Recall the Tune / Irish Hours
13 0 RADICAL JACK Ian Baird Mr Paul Dyson 30 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Jon George / Pure Gamble