Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club (Broadmeadow) Saturday 05, August 1995

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $400, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BI-WAYS Alf Peters B Franks 7 52.5 N/A 6-1 Bireign / She's Away
2 0 UNDER SAIL Neil Rae 1.5 8 54 N/A 4-1 Luskin Star / Toss And Turn
3 0 NOBLE METAL Robert Thompson 3.5 6 55.5 N/A 7-4 Metal Precieux / Sun Sally
4 0 LORD MOLOKAI Robert Davies Peter Losh 4.5 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Molokai Prince / Assidia
5 0 KILAKINSKI Anthony Cavallo 4.6 5 52.5 N/A 4-1 Kinski / Come True
6 0 GLENROCK CROW Bill Cardwell 4.7 3 52.5 N/A 13-2 Crow / Left Ashore
7 0 HAPPY GLOVES W Denmark 4.9 1 52.5 N/A 50-1 Top Competitor / Transit Star
8 0 KNIGHT'S CASTLE Rikki Cartwright 6.3 4 52.5 N/A 12-1 Ministerial / Castle Varrich
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $650, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JESTER BOY Noel Boland Mr Mathew Scorse 8 54 N/A 9-1 Crown Jester / Flamingo's Walk
2 0 ROMANTIC ACE Max Lees Mr Shane Treweek 0.2 10 54.5 N/A 13-4 Full On Aces / Hope to Come
3 0 OTEHI LAD Steve Englebrecht M Grant 0.7 9 54 N/A 6-1 Otehi Bay / Dilla
4 0 GILSTON Phillip Atkins Robert Thompson 0.8 13 55 N/A 3-1 Imperial Baron / Sabat
5 0 KINGSWOOD COUNTY Darryl McLellan 2 5 55.5 N/A 11-2 County / Queenwood
6 0 WILD PRECEDENCE Rodney West Terry Jones 4 2 53 N/A 15-1 Hegemony / Wild Bush
7 0 DESTROYER BAY Mark Hanneybel 5.2 7 54.5 N/A 60-1 Natski / At Court
8 0 LIGHT SCARLET Neil Rae 5.4 3 53 N/A 33-1 My Star Sapphire / Scarlet Patty
9 0 STAR TRADER Russell Clout Paul Falvey 5.5 12 53 N/A 14-1 Star Way / Leenago
10 0 MERRENDEE Scott Watson Peter Losh 5.7 1 54.5 N/A 7-1 Canaveral / Megalong
11 0 CLAVELL'S DEED Brian Condon Rikki Cartwright 6.3 11 53 N/A 40-1 Nadeed / Clavell's Girl
12 0 WESTWARD BOUND Jon Grisedale 7.1 4 53 N/A 15-1 At the Flood / Sunaura Dawn
13 0 FENWAY BABE Mr Glen O'Sullivan 8.4 14 50 N/A 50-1 Grosvenor / Short Stops
14 0 ONDEEKI N Barrett 11.4 6 54 N/A 12-1 Zephyr Zip / Run Like Smoke
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3yo Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,750, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STATE EXPRESS Robert Thompson 2 54.5 N/A 1-1 Almurtajaz / Wharfette
2 0 FREEMAN'S FLAG John Holgate Anthony Cavallo 0.1 3 53 N/A 30-1 Devorant / Kim Maree
3 0 ARAB MIST Elton Booth Darryl McLellan 1.4 5 54 N/A 9-1 Sir Laurence / Mystification
4 0 DIAMOND SETTING Mr Glen Killen 1.8 7 52 N/A 12-1 Metal Precieux / Coi Coi San
5 0 RENT A CROWD Noel Holmes Neil Rae 2.4 4 53 N/A 3-1 Rigoletto / Vain's Consent
6 0 SIR SEATTLE Peter Losh 3.7 1 55.5 N/A 9-1 Seattle Siesta / Regal Rhumba
7 0 OWENS SQUARE Bruce Johnson Ms Leeann Olsen 4.3 6 54.5 N/A 5-1 Huntingdale / Oresteia
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $650, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:52.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MARIAH'S KINGDOM Ken Butler Ms Leeann Olsen 10 52.5 N/A 8-1 Romantic Kingdom / Alzarc
2 0 JUST JULIA Anthony Cavallo 2.2 6 53 N/A 5-2 River Rough / Track Red
3 0 SALISMAS Kevin Brown Mr Glen O'Sullivan 2.7 2 50.5 N/A 20-1 Christmas Tree / Salisopra
4 0 ALFANUS Alf Peters Mr Shane Treweek 3.7 7 55 N/A 7-2 Avon Valley / Friendship
5 0 SPOT ON TIME N Barrett 3.8 5 54 N/A 6-1 Rancho Ruler / Dual Sensation
6 0 MALA PRINCESS Neil Rae 4.2 3 52.5 N/A 6-1 Victory Prince / Mala Zetta
7 0 STUNNING HERO Colin Ouston M Grant 4.6 8 51.5 N/A 9-1 Clay Hero / Marquess
8 0 DOWNPOUR Darryl McLellan 6.7 1 52.5 N/A 10-1 Native Aspen / Sunbuster
9 0 GREY BRATTUSS Bill Howell Paul Falvey 7 12 55 N/A 12-1 Black Run / Wendy's Grey
10 0 GLAM'S GIRL Robert Thompson 8.7 9 53.5 N/A 25-1 Steel Blade / Soft Shuffle
11 0 HYPERDRIVE B Franks 10.7 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Celestial Bounty / Wilkin Star
12 0 LADY COORAIN Bill Cardwell 16.5 11 54.5 N/A 20-1 Dazzling Account / Laika's Gold
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $650, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:31.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LET'S BUY THE MINT Mr Shane Treweek 1 55 N/A 3-1 Sovereign Red / Sugar Candy
2 0 ALO-ALO Garry Hayes Jon Grisedale 1.5 8 55 N/A 5-1 Semipalatinsk / Big Grin
3 0 BIDI MIJO Nigel Huppatz Dean Tanti 1.7 9 52 N/A 40-1 Nassabidi / Mijoann
4 0 WESTERN EMPIRE J U Poletti Robert Thompson 1.8 2 53.5 N/A 30-1 Western Symphony / Camelot
5 0 COPPER COWGIRL Russell Clout Paul Falvey 2 13 53.5 N/A 8-1 Rancher / Penny Postcard
6 0 CAPPUCCINO KID Mark Warren Neil Rae 2.7 3 55.5 N/A 10-1 Manshood / Princess Moira
7 0 OUR LEVENDI Peter Losh 3.9 6 54 N/A 7-1 Mighty Avalanche / Jaquenetta
8 0 MONTEREY BELLE M Grant 4.2 4 52 N/A 8-1 Kendor / Vowed
9 0 DIAMOND ROOM Mr Glen Killen 4.4 7 54.5 N/A 33-1 Table Limit / Alilette
10 0 GOLD ALLOY Ms Leeann Olsen 6.5 5 53.5 N/A 100-1 Metal Precieux / Room to Move
11 0 SWIFT CAPTAIN Garry Robson Anthony Cavallo 6.9 12 53.5 N/A 50-1 Captain Piper / Swift Cassie
12 0 HAZARCHE B Franks 99.9 10 54 N/A 160-1 Lavache / Dark Hazzard
FF 0 SUNSTRUCK John Hawkes Darryl McLellan 0 11 55.5 N/A 5-2 Canny Lad / Summerzeit
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,750, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHIEF KNIGHT Robert Thompson 7 54 N/A 3-1 Proud Knight / Only Us
2 0 POETIC LADY Neil Rae 1.7 8 53 N/A 7-1 Royal Troubador / Spring Run
3 0 CANDYTUFF Max Lees Mr Shane Treweek 1.9 3 55.5 N/A 9-1 Straight Strike / Sharika
4 0 RIVMIR J Davidson 3.1 2 51 N/A 12-1 River Rough / Mirtoan Sea
5 0 RITZY Darryl McLellan 3.7 5 52 N/A 5-1 Imperial Baron / Sheer Style
6 0 MR. BEST Colin McDonald J Powell 5.7 6 54 N/A 5-1 Best Western / Miss Polygamy
7 0 MASCOLA Matthew Bennett 5.8 1 48 N/A 16-1 Lunchtime / Kellett Street
8 0 NIALDA Wendy Boyd Paul Falvey 13.6 4 53.5 N/A 11-4 Crafty Knight / Zinalda
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $400, 4th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MOTIVATION Dean Tanti 2 52.5 N/A 7-4 Noalcoholic / Stately Girl
2 0 NEPTUNE'S GOLD Ron Fitzsimmons Andrew Gibbons 1.2 4 48 N/A 12-1 Captain's Gold / Swaying
3 0 MIGHTY RIDGE Wal Rodgers Peter Losh 2.4 5 51.5 N/A 13-2 Mighty Zephyr / Brigay
4 0 ABILENE Jon Grisedale 4 3 56.5 N/A 9-4 Rancher / Outpace
5 0 FLYING THE FLAG Rodney Angus Anthony Cavallo 4.1 10 51.5 N/A 6-1 Tolomeo / Rosespray
6 0 RICHMOND MANNER Ms Leeann Olsen 5.5 7 51.5 N/A 10-1 Jan Murray / Smart Decision
7 0 ARKANAP Angela Dunn Neil Rae 6.8 6 52 N/A 12-1 Yeats / Leave Me Cold
8 0 MASTER JIVE Les Schmetzer Bill Cardwell 7 1 51.5 N/A 33-1 Nisku / Lady Matilda
9 0 MY MEGGSIE John Arndell L Hardy 7.3 9 51.5 N/A 15-1 Brilliant Invader / Record Rule
10 0 COUNT D'ORSAY Terry Jones 9 8 51 N/A 100-1 Ambassador B. / Vaudeville
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,750, 2nd $800, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAINBOW CANYON Alan Scorse 2 53 N/A 7-1 Century / Amalgold
2 0 BRIGHTWAY Max Lees Neil Rae 3 1 53.5 N/A 4-1 Star Way / Karman Gal
3 0 ANVIL'S GOLD Fred Cowell Mark Hanneybel 3.2 5 53.5 N/A 4-1 Twenty Four Karat / Grace Abound
4 0 ATILLA Kerry Jordan Robert Thompson 3.5 3 54 N/A 6-4 Broad Reach / To Paris
5 0 LARRIKIN'S HAT Danny Tearle Bill Cardwell 4.3 7 51 N/A 14-1 Pag Asa / Opalescent
6 0 DEVELOCITY Len Di Biccari Anthony Cavallo 7.3 8 52.5 N/A 40-1 Devorant / Literary
7 0 DENISE'S QUEST Terry Jones 7.5 6 51 N/A 10-1 Elusive Quest / Denise's Girl
8 0 SWIFT TOP J Davidson 7.8 9 51 N/A 30-1 Silver Goblet / Swift Samantha
9 0 HANLON MISS Andrew Gibbons 8.3 4 48 N/A 16-1 Top Competitor / Balios Gift
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1850 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $400, 4th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:57.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JOHN BE QUICK Jim Campbell Ms Leeann Olsen 1 51.5 N/A 14-1 John's Memory / Miss Hemi
2 0 RACING WRITER Les Tilley Peter Losh 0.4 2 55 N/A 11-4 Racing is Fun / Silver Scribe
3 0 APPROACHING Neville Parnham Bill Cardwell 1.1 3 55.5 N/A 6-4 Lucky Ring / Coming Closer
4 0 WHAT HABILITAS S Martin Andrew Gibbons 2.6 6 48.5 N/A 25-1 What a Guest / Painless
5 0 GRECIAN FIRE Edward Snelling Dean Tanti 3.3 7 51 N/A 15-1 Kinski / Grecian Holiday
6 0 SOCKEYE SAM Jon Grisedale 3.7 8 52 N/A 12-1 Salmon Leap / Soul Searching
7 0 THE ARABIAN Peter Delaney Anthony Cavallo 4.8 10 51.5 N/A 25-1 Dolly's Alydar / Be Daring
8 0 FULLY STRETCHED Terry Jones 4.9 5 51.5 N/A 14-1 Tights / First Dawn
9 0 MAL'S DEED Rikki Cartwright 6 11 52 N/A 33-1 Nadeed / Melissa's Choice
10 0 ANOTHER REVIVAL Cathy Taylor Neil Rae 7.2 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Warmington / Sweet Revival
11 0 GROSVENOR CLUB Anthony Cummings Adrian Layt 7.3 9 51.5 N/A 7-1 Grosvenor / Lavender Belle