Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Saturday 23, April 1994

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 87

Race 1 - 12:00AM Anzac 2yr Old Mdn Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $250, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:15.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DOUBTLESS Bill Kenning 7 54 N/A 5-1 Undoubted / Ada Louise
2 0 STORMY STRADDIE Garry Poll B Richardson 1.3 6 54.5 N/A 7-4 Valiant Prospect / Stormy Kate
3 0 JACARANDA MINSTREL Michael Goodwin 2.8 1 55 N/A 16-1 Ministerial / Come On Karen
4 0 HEAVENLY VICE G Birrer 2.9 2 54.5 N/A 2-1 Archregent / Ovrante
5 0 MISS MULGRAVE Jason Babarovich 3.9 3 53 N/A 20-1 Oenjay Star / Tattenham's Star
6 0 FLUSH PATCH Mr Ken Pope 6.9 8 52.5 N/A 20-1 Purple Patch / Rosie Glow
7 0 SAFFRON SUNSET B Harding 8.2 10 54.5 N/A 20-1 Balmerniro / Golden Headress
8 0 KING TRIBUTE Doug Duryea Ms Tammy Unwin 8.3 5 53 N/A 12-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Bold Sound
9 0 METALICA Ms Debbie Lloyd 10.8 9 52.5 N/A 20-1 Anchor in / Focus On Fashion
10 0 KOFI KETCH Chris Kearney 26.8 4 53.5 N/A 7-1 Anchor in / Calvina
Race 2 - 12:00AM Hamilton 2yr Old Mdn Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $250, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:15.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAISE A PHOENIX Bob Holden Mr Ken Pope 2 56 N/A 2-1 Raise a Cup / Sweet Buttercup
2 0 JAZZBAH C Small 1.3 8 55 N/A 5-2 Celestial Dancer / Lunch With Reeta
3 0 ROYAL ELEGANCE Peter Wolsley T Pratt 2.3 1 51.5 N/A 14-1 Archregent / Classic Wonder
4 0 PARKLODGE G Birrer 3.5 4 53.5 N/A 14-1 Jackson Square / Out to Sea
5 0 DEVIOUS MISS Bill Kenning 4.3 10 54.5 N/A 8-1 Ostensible / Western Gift
6 0 HULLO BABY Ms Debbie Lloyd 4.5 3 54 N/A 10-1 Pride of Kellina / Fireside Fae
7 0 CHIEFTON LAD M Halpin 8.3 5 56 N/A 16-1 Wham / Miss Burwick
8 0 JOYFUL JESS Michael Ryan Mr Russell Thomas 9.5 7 54.5 N/A 12-1 Semipalatinsk / Princess Bess
9 0 CAMELIA'S JEWEL Jason Babarovich 13.8 9 53.5 N/A 25-1 Biscay Wonder / Lady Camellia
10 0 WINFREY Ms Tammy Unwin 15.3 6 51.5 N/A 7-2 Rolling Minstrel / Kelly Sharee
Race 3 - 12:00AM Flemington 2yr Old Mdn Hc (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $250, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:16.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LITTLE DOMINIA Jason Babarovich 2 52.5 N/A 20-1 Rancho Ruler / Blue Pacific
2 0 DANCING LEAF C Small 1.3 8 56 N/A 12-1 Kiwi Slave / Gay Leaf
3 0 NEW AMBITIONS Bill Kenning 1.5 1 55 N/A 5-4 Fixed Flush / Robbie's Sister
4 0 CHELSEA MIST G Birrer 3.3 11 54 N/A 5-1 Digamist / Chelsea Call
5 0 DUPLICATE Ms Debbie Lloyd 4.8 3 53 N/A 20-1 Aurealis / Kona Belle
6 0 WITHOUT A DASH Justin Lewis 5.8 4 49.5 N/A 14-1 Noalcoholic / Isleworth
7 0 MINI BISCAY A Flood 6.5 9 53 N/A 10-1 Bard-O-Biscay / Mini Kingdom
8 0 FANCY BOOTS Miss Julie Overell 10 5 54.5 N/A 10-1 Harvey Pack / Shining Shoes
9 0 ALPHA COLLEEN Ian Coombes 12 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Daybreak Lover / Brilliant Annie
10 0 FRAICHE Mr Ken Pope 16.3 7 53.5 N/A 20-1 Sanatate / Minnie the Moocher
11 0 INDIANA JAMES R Trevor 22.3 10 55 N/A 20-1 Tsarbaby / Gay Honey
Race 4 - 12:00AM Bagdad Note Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $250, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:15.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ZASPRO Mr Ken Pope 10 53 N/A 3-1 Zeditave / Tranquillita
3 0 LA JEUNE Ms Debbie Lloyd 6 8 52.5 N/A 14-1 Time Light / Setanta
4 0 FIRE AND FAME Bill Kenning 8.8 4 53.5 N/A 25-1 Bengal Fire / Honored Glory
5 0 WHAT A KISS Owen Wall 11.3 2 52.5 N/A 5-1 What a Guest / By the Eyes
6 0 HALIWIP Ian Coombes 12.8 6 56 N/A 12-1 Halison / Constant Gleam
7 0 SPRING DREAMS L Goodwin 13 3 50.5 N/A 10-1 Private Thoughts / Springette
8 0 BLACK ZIZZ C Small 17 7 56 N/A 7-1 Zip Home / Ebony Charm
9 0 BABY FLEET Ms Tammy Unwin 17.5 1 50 N/A 4-1 Sea Road / Icy Miss
11 0 MAN OF ISLE E R Gray Miss Julie Overell 20.5 12 52.5 N/A 20-1 Island Kingdom / Frisky Vintage
Race 5 - 12:00AM Trentham Class 5 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $250, 4th $150
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALL ACCLAIM Jason Babarovich 5 52.5 N/A 9-1 Star Acclaim / Goorena
2 0 WORKING MATES T Pratt 1.8 4 52 N/A 7-1 Romantic Kingdom / Royal Mission
3 0 RHYTHM LAD Mick Mair L Goodwin 4.3 6 52.5 N/A 11-4 Ahonoora / Black Shoes
4 0 LASCAR Barnett 5.3 1 50 N/A 3-1 Leica James / Finely
5 0 KING BENNY C Small 9.5 3 53 N/A 7-2 Seattle Siesta / Regal Rhumba
6 0 ZAPPER DAPPER Chris Kearney 9.6 2 52.5 N/A 8-1 Sir Dapper / Chess Queen
Race 6 - 12:00AM Slice Of Heaven Kiwi Mdn (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $250, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:43.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DANCER ORE Ms Debbie Lloyd 7 52.5 N/A 4-1 Indian Ore / Nana Opus
2 0 EMPEROR'S PALACE C Small 1.5 1 53 N/A 3-1 Zoffany / Embellished
3 0 TOBOBIN B Richardson 1.8 14 49.5 N/A 7-1 Halicas / Noble Reflection
4 0 PEGASUS GIRL Mr Ken Pope 2 3 52.5 N/A 4-1 Thahul / Suzie Creole
5 0 ON THE VINO Miss Julie Overell 3.3 13 53.5 N/A 7-1 Sun And Shine / Yalumba
6 0 MISTRESS JESS Mr Russell Thomas 4.3 12 52.5 N/A 16-1 Valiant Prospect / Marquesa
7 0 JOLLY STREET LAD Ms Tammy Unwin 7.8 4 49.5 N/A 16-1 Rancher / Spanish Romance
8 0 ALERT CENTURY Ian Coombes 8.1 5 52.5 N/A 33-1 Double Century / Red Rosie
11 0 COWDRAY PARK Brett Young 10.2 9 55 N/A 16-1 Twig Moss / British Rule
14 0 EXTRA TIME B Harding 11.3 6 55.5 N/A 33-1 Making Time / Atlanta Lass
15 0 DANCE CAPTAIN L Brazier 11.5 11 53 N/A 25-1 Captain's Gold / Matrons' Ball
Race 7 - 12:00AM Ambassador Travel Cl3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,700. 1st $3,200, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:41.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LORD FLUSH R S Dunkley C Small 3 52.5 N/A 7-1 Fixed Flush / Lady of Hastings
2 0 MR. SPITZ Mr Ken Pope 0.5 7 53.5 N/A 10-1 El Gran Senor / Olympic Games
3 0 GENTLE MAID Ms Debbie Lloyd 1.5 9 52.5 N/A 10-1 Semipalatinsk / Miss Missouri
4 0 LOVE PROSPECT Lester Karklis 5 10 52.5 N/A 20-1 Valiant Prospect / Love Sign
5 0 KINTIABA B Richardson 9.3 2 49 N/A 10-1 Dolly's Alydar / Muntaha
6 0 SIR DRAW Jason Babarovich 9.4 11 52 N/A 25-1 Marscay / Penny Draw
7 0 BIG CASH K E Myers T Pratt 9.5 5 54.5 N/A 3-1 Western Symphony / Noble Street
8 0 DR. SCOTS Miss Julie Overell 9.7 1 52 N/A 5-1 Grinzing / Mindarra Jet
10 0 REBOUND ACE Chris Kearney 13.5 6 52 N/A 10-1 Mosly / Silver Lane
11 0 MISTER SUNSHINE Justin Lewis 14.3 4 49.5 N/A 7-2 Mister C. / Silvant
Race 8 - 12:00AM Empire Rose F&M Cl1 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $250, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:08.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BONUS BEAUTY Barnett 3 51.5 N/A 9-2 Nuclear Power / Steel Goddess
2 0 SUMINKA B Richardson 3.3 9 50.5 N/A 7-2 Rolling Minstrel / Summerhill Kathryn
3 0 POETRY FAIR Mr Russell Thomas 6 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 Semipalatinsk / Ancestral Fair
4 0 CASH REWARD Justin Lewis 8.5 10 51 N/A 10-1 Beaurepaire / Ladybird
5 0 MAID MARIAN N D Hoffmann Ms Debbie Lloyd 8.8 8 55.5 N/A 11-4 Biscay Wonder / Meridan
7 0 ESSELMONT PRIDE Jason Babarovich 11.3 1 53 N/A 15-1 Not Too Soon / Zephyr Gem
8 0 SOLAR PLANET Chris Kearney 12.8 5 52.5 N/A 20-1 Royal Rocket / Banna
9 0 CHERRY PIE Mal Brown Bill Kenning 14 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Lunchtime / Song Queen
10 0 LIVE ON LOVE G Birrer 15.5 11 54.5 N/A 4-1 Daybreak Lover / Paolina
Race 9 - 12:00AM Van Der Hum E&G Cl1 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $250, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:08.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STORM FEVER Mr Ken Pope 3 54 N/A 9-2 John's Hope / Sparkling Silver
2 0 STAR OF ROMA Barnett 2.3 7 49.5 N/A 12-1 Danzidea / Romastar
3 0 MASTER DANCER Mair M Halpin 3 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 Kala Dancer / Tassels
4 0 BEN RUMSON Dave Vale G Birrer 3.2 13 55.5 N/A 11-2 Valiant Prospect / Comique
5 0 KAORU PIPES B Richardson 4.2 10 49.5 N/A 25-1 Captain Piper / Blanche Cup
6 0 FAVOUR ME D Rewald 4.4 11 54 N/A 7-1 Otehi Bay / Eve's Choice
8 0 VALGITANE Jason Babarovich 5.5 4 52.5 N/A 12-1 Valiant Prospect / La Gitane
9 0 LORD MARCHER T Pratt 6.5 5 51.5 N/A 25-1 Tate Gallery / Our Mandolin
10 0 PROUD DIPLOMAT Jamie R Bayliss 8 2 54 N/A 5-1 Proud Knight / Neat Princess
11 0 FAMOUS KNIGHT Ms K Taylor 9.5 8 53.5 N/A 12-1 Anchor in / Famezz
12 0 TOTALLY CONFUSED Lester Karklis 9.6 6 52.5 N/A 25-1 Candour / Blues' Heart