Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Wednesday 20, May 1992

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 19

Race 1 - 12:00AM MDN (1400 METRES)
Of $4,700. 1st $4,700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 NORTHERN LOVER Gary Gusthart Steven Hetherington 1.5 4 55 N/A 7-1 Double Nearco / Critical Shower
4 0 CHAUDIERE ROSE Peter Cullen 1.7 9 55 N/A 25-1 Grand Chaudiere / Gold Rosette
5 0 DANCE THE RHUMBA Darcy Cullen 2 6 55 N/A 20-1 Special Kinda Guy / Charo
10 0 COURT RUNNING Mel Elliott Kelvin Wharton 4.2 2 53.5 N/A 66-1 Ramses / Nulvalda
Race 2 - 12:00AM CL5 (1400 METRES)
Of $4,700. 1st $4,700
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
5 0 MR. MERCURY Rob Gallacher 3 2 55 N/A 14-1 Cosmic Planet / Pretty Cute
7 0 MCGROVE D Bannister 5.3 4 54.5 N/A 14-1 Mendham / Vespa Gold
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2Y HCP (1000 METRES)
Of $4,700. 1st $4,700
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AS BOLD AS BRASS Mr Bill Cullen 4 56.5 N/A 1-1 Golden Glimmer / Fiery Embers
5 0 MATMONALF Michael Cullen 5.7 6 52.5 N/A 14-1 Ramses / Winter Haze
6 0 BLAZE THE GREEN G G Farrell Damian Smith 7 5 52 N/A 16-1 New Memory / Chamorrita
7 0 FINE FINESSE Mr Larry Olsen 7.2 8 50 N/A 5-1 Mister C. / Sheer Elegance
8 0 TOWNSVILLE CHOICE Greg Cullen 8.5 2 52.5 N/A 40-1 Zephyr Zing / Chaudiere Belle
Race 4 - 12:00AM CL2 (1000 METRES)
Of $5,100. 1st $5,100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 NORTH COAST Darin Sewell 2 1 55.5 N/A 9-2 Belmore Star / Indian Princess
5 0 ZORDACK Steven Clauson Darcy Cullen 2.8 7 55.5 N/A 10-1 Exiled Prince / Dean's Delight
8 0 VERBOSE Mr Larry Olsen 3.6 4 55.5 N/A 6-1 Rassendyll / Party Line
Race 5 - 12:00AM SC-12W (1200 METRES)
Of $4,700. 1st $4,700
Restricted Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 JAZZ KING Mr Alby Molino 1.2 2 53 N/A 11-2 Vice Regal / Black Shoes
8 0 WONDERLAND BOY Mr Bill Cullen 3.5 3 52.5 N/A 11-4 He Loves Me / Circus Royale
Race 6 - 12:00AM CLD (1200 METRES)
Of $4,700. 1st $4,700
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 KASAM PASS Darin Sewell 2.3 4 55.5 N/A 11-4 Prince Echo / Smouldering Embers
7 0 PAINTED ISLE Rob Gallacher 10.7 5 54 N/A 25-1 Painted Red / Isle of Erin
8 0 CASTLE HILL Damian Smith 11.7 1 54 N/A 14-1 Golden Glimmer / Sierra Valley