Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday 08, May 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 47

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:51.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ONE SHILLING Glenn Taylor 8 55 N/A 7-1 Shannon / Dawn Patrol
3 0 I'M LOOKING GOOD Kevin Myers Graeme Smith 2.5 11 56.5 N/A 9-4 My Sir Avon /
4 0 SPOKEN WORD Alan Russell 2.6 2 50 N/A 5-1 Sound Reason / So Like Lae
6 0 I AM TOOTSIE Len Hill 4.3 5 53.5 N/A 11-2 Mendham / Race Story
8 0 LAWFUL Mr Alan Cowie 7.1 12 53 N/A 10-1 Chimes Square / Lynanna
10 0 ON STRIKE B Richardson 9.3 4 56 N/A 14-1 Straight Strike / My Ballerina
12 0 THRICE NOBLE David Furner 12.9 7 53 N/A 12-1 Rodwell / Roman Royale
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class D Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,100. 1st $3,350, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FEIGENBAUM Arthur Thompson Graeme Smith 5 55.5 N/A 2-1 The Rogers Four / Bird of Gold
3 0 PRINCE OF RAP Jon Walk 3 4 53.5 N/A 6-1 Kingston Dancer / Hug
5 0 IN AWE Kenneth Osborne Glen Stockdale 5.8 6 55.5 N/A 10-1 Innamorato / Orana Dancer
8 0 TOLOMEO BAY R Hardwicke 12 3 55.5 N/A 14-1 Tolomeo / Secret
9 0 PRINCE COLOTTO Jenny Ball A Petit 13.8 8 54.5 N/A 7-1 Bellotto / Ma Colombine
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AEOLEAN LAD Glen Stockdale 3 53 N/A 9-4 Papal Power / Lady Karsavina
2 0 HANDIWORK Alan Swindley Jon Walk 3.5 9 56 N/A 5-2 Hand Crafted / Rantan
3 0 FANTASY BAY Graham Hughes Les Harris 3.7 12 56.5 N/A 5-1 Zephyr Bay / Fiery Fantasy
6 0 SAHARA BLUE Mrs S Moyle (a) 6.7 7 50 N/A 8-1 Sea Road / Amber Image
7 0 NEVER KNOW WHY Mr Alan Cowie 7.2 1 53 N/A 20-1 Semipalatinsk / Mink And Pearls
8 0 BALLYMAN'S MATE M Traecey 7.3 6 54.5 N/A 14-1 Ballyman's Boy / Lonely Whisper
9 0 TIGER'S CENTURY T Phillips 8.6 10 53.5 N/A 25-1 Double Century / Relaxing
10 0 COLONIAL SOUND Mr Shane Howison 8.9 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 Grosvenor / Mesa Court
12 0 LOOKING FOR FUN Graeme Smith 14.4 2 54.5 N/A 25-1 He Loves Me / Funseeker
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $650, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PLEASE MADAM Alan Russell 1 52.5 N/A 11-2 Prego / Vain Madam
4 0 HEROIC FLYER Glen Stockdale 1.9 5 53 N/A 7-1 Fixed Flush / Heroic Lass
5 0 WINDSTREAM Jon Walk 3.2 12 52 N/A 12-1 Mighty Avalanche / Pearly Grey
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $650, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GENERAL'S CHOICE Kenne Sawyers 1 54.5 N/A 3-1 In the Slot / Bonny Choice
2 0 REFERON Mr Shane Howison 2.8 6 53 N/A 12-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Pembrey
3 0 WISE LORD Peter Cuddihy 3.8 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Don't Say Halo / Wise Force
5 0 PRINCE MINSTREL Les Harris 5.8 5 53.5 N/A 10-1 Ministerial / Sovereign Eulogy
6 0 FINAL TIE Pat Richardson Glen Stockdale 6.3 9 53.5 N/A 5-1 Rodwell / Amy's Lady
8 0 COMPLACENCY B R A Petit 9.5 4 53 N/A 14-1 Casual Creole / Wayandah Girl
10 0 GALBRAITHS Mr Alan Cowie 13.8 7 52 N/A 20-1 Whinavi / Gold Sensation
Race 6 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 SAMNAM Jon Walk 1.3 9 56 N/A 13-4 Sir Samuel / Rantan
6 0 CATALINA HEIGHTS Mr Shane Howison 4.6 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Adeniason / Great Mistake
8 0 KINCAID B R Bowditch David Furner 5.8 7 55 N/A 4-5 Palace Music / Crystal Brook
9 0 GAH Graeme Smith 6.8 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 Jugah / Miss Shaw
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1) (1800 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:49.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 UNIVERSAL LAW Graeme Smith 4 54 N/A 1-1 Lord Ballina / Sunflower
2 0 PLAY THE CARD P B Smith 0.8 1 55.5 N/A 8-1 Ace of Aces / Delicia
5 0 CLEVER CATCH Mr Alan Cowie 8.3 6 52 N/A 12-1 He Loves Me / Smart Mission
7 0 ALZETTA Lee Hope Alan Russell 13.6 8 49.5 N/A 25-1 Paris Prince / Tuldar
8 0 COLD RECEPTION T Phillips 16.4 3 52.5 N/A 10-1 Ten Below / Stoneleigh
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (2) (1800 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:51.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPY'S CHANCE Mr Shane Howison 5 53 N/A 20-1 Spectacular Spy / Naivasha
2 0 REGENT SPIRIT Owen Wall 2.8 9 55.5 N/A 10-1 Halicas / Santa Savera
3 0 LAWBREAKER T Phillips 3.8 6 52.5 N/A 12-1 Young Runaway / Angel Eyes
5 0 DESERT CHILL Bevan Laming Les Harris 6.3 3 52.5 N/A 7-2 Icelandic / Phoenix
6 0 CON MONT BOY Mr Alan Cowie 7.8 11 52.5 N/A 20-1 Sharivari / Serene Delight
9 0 SLYGO CONNECTION T L Millard Glen Stockdale 11.1 2 55.5 N/A 6-1 Sumayr / Curragh Belle
10 0 PIPER'S POINT R Hardwicke 11.6 8 52.5 N/A 25-1 Captain Piper / Elephant Girl