Gordonvale: Gordonvale Turf Club Saturday 04, September 1993

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 33

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class B Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $2,900. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:05.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAJORIO Brad Corbett 9 56.5 N/A 7-4 No Faith / Best Intention
2 0 LADY ROCHE Mr Richard Ryan 1 7 55.5 N/A 10-1 Been There / Madam Rocky
5 0 ROGER'S WALK W Baker 5.3 5 56 N/A 20-1 The Rogers Four / Zenebad
6 0 SHARASA Allan B Cooper 5.8 10 56.5 N/A 12-1 Danger's Hour / Super Fox
9 0 UP THE CREEK Frank R Edwards 12.3 2 54.5 N/A 10-1 Breakfast Creek / Celestial Beam
10 0 BREWERY MAN Colin McDonald Ian Toward 12.6 12 55 N/A 9-2 Acumen / Brewery Lass
11 0 STARANE Anthony Martin 13.1 8 55.5 N/A 14-1 Prince Ruling / Siva Rama
12 0 SUDECHAN BELLE Michael Cullen 14.6 6 54.5 N/A 33-1 Command Module / Conway Queen
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $2,900. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:05.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HULAMOR Paul Denton 3 57 N/A 9-10 Hula Chief / Azamor
2 0 ELLA MAGIC Ian Toward 2.5 2 56 N/A 7-4 Match Winner / My Laurium
5 0 MR. TRAMP P Mead 8.5 5 50.5 N/A 33-1 Gildoran / Sorry
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 5 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $2,900. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:59.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SIR QUASAR W Baker 4 57 N/A 6-4 Brave Regent / Windara Mist
2 0 ORPHAN BAY Mr Richard Ryan 2.5 3 56.5 N/A 3-1 Cheval de Volee / Little Bay Blue
3 0 PACIFIC PALMS Reg Hubbard Frank R Edwards 3 1 56 N/A 3-1 Pacific Prince / Sophie Star
4 0 BEAR DECLARE P Mead 3.5 6 50.5 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Sacma
7 0 PARTY PLACE Lawrence P Wallace 99.9 5 55 N/A 10-1 Covetous / Bit of a Snack
Race 4 - 12:00AM Spring Cup-Class 3 Hcp (1700 METRES)
Of $5,400. 1st $3,900, 2nd $950, 3rd $450, 4th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:47.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JUST LIKE JOE Brad Corbett 8 56.5 N/A 6-1 Jumpin' Joseph / Woollahra
2 0 DURATION Mr Richard Ryan 0.3 1 55 N/A 8-1 Zephyr Zip / Pretty Chic
3 0 UNO PRECIEUX Ian Toward 0.5 12 57.5 N/A 6-1 Metal Precieux / Bound for Glory
4 0 REWARD IS SILVER P Wallace 0.6 2 55 N/A 8-1 Silver Prospector / Envy
5 0 MAHLER Len Davies 2.1 5 54.5 N/A 12-1 All Glory / Lady Rita
6 0 ON STRIKE Michael Cullen 2.3 11 54 N/A 3-1 Straight Strike / My Ballerina
7 0 SEMI BUZZ Allan B Cooper 2.6 3 56 N/A 16-1 Semipalatinsk / Buzzwana
8 0 PINE REEF Anthony Martin 2.8 4 55.5 N/A 33-1 Biscawong / Segal
9 0 OUT OF ORBIT Kevin Brady 3.8 9 56.5 N/A 7-1 Ideal Planet / Stray
10 0 REASONABLE DOUBT Frank R Edwards 5.3 6 54 N/A 16-1 Alibhai / Dance Music
11 0 QUAD ROYALE W W Baker W Baker 5.6 10 54 N/A 9-2 The Rogers Four / Royal Lassie
12 0 ATHELSTAN Paul Denton 9.6 7 56.5 N/A 20-1 Double Century / On Her Own
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,300, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:18.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 HOGAN HALL Allan B Cooper 0.2 8 60 N/A 5-1 Better Kingdom / Bold And Red
3 0 RUN FIRE Mr Richard Ryan 0.4 1 55 N/A 7-2 Be My Fire / Beautiful Walk
4 0 HE'S GOT CLASS Len Davies 3.4 5 55.5 N/A 3-1 Zephyr Zip / She's Got Class
5 0 SMOKE 'N' DANCE Frank Wells Anthony Martin 3.7 4 59 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Making Eyes
8 0 CORAL TOUR P Wallace 10.2 2 55 N/A 14-1 Blue And Gold / Sunday Sailing