Doomben: Brisbane Turf Club Saturday 04, October 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65
Penetrometer

Race 1 - 12:00AM Treasury Casino 3-Y-O Cl6 (1200 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.40 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TIG JESTER Colleen Shirley Michael Pelling 1 52 N/A 4-5 Rory's Jester / Tiggles
2 0 EMERALD ZOFF Eric Kirwan Neil Jolly 1.5 2 55 N/A 11-4 Zoffany / Real Trier
3 0 SEAWIZZ Bill Mitchell Jim Byrne 1.8 6 52.5 N/A 16-1 Sea Road / Imperial Rose
4 0 LADDER John Hawkes Glen Colless 3.1 4 52.5 N/A 9-2 Al Hareb / Career Woman
5 0 UNAVAILABLE Bruce McLachlan Mr Mark Lister 3.3 5 50.5 N/A 10-1 Last Tycoon / Twiglet
6 0 LUCKY TWIST Terry Joseph Chris Maund 8.8 3 49 N/A 66-1 Semitwist / Dawn's Luck
Race 2 - 12:00AM Brisbane Day F&M Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.57 Last 600m: 0:34.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAHARA IMPERIAL Roy Dawson Thomas Button Removed 4 55.5 N/A 7-2 Imperial Baron / Tourism
2 0 BOISTEROUS LADY Bill Mitchell Mr Glen Courtney (a) 0.8 3 53 N/A 1-2 Rivotious / Buster's Girl
3 0 SEEK GLORY Trevor Miller Jim Byrne 1.1 6 52 N/A 6-1 Sea Road / Faith's Glory
4 0 MISS BENNELONG Eric Sandford J Taylor 4.9 1 52 N/A 14-1 Opera Prince / Bronze Empress
5 0 MISS BANORA Kevin Kelly Scott Seamer 5.2 2 52.5 N/A 14-1 Betchworth / Lady Olga
6 0 TWILL Dean Lawson Chris Maund 13.5 5 49 N/A 33-1 McGinty / Regal View
Race 3 - 12:00AM Perrier S/M 1mw Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.38 Last 600m: 0:34.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 POWER NAP Kelso Wood Mr Tony Erhart 7 52.5 N/A 15-8 What a Guest / Subtle Siesta
2 0 TEAGUN'S DREAM Peter Hulbert Mr Larry Olsen 0.3 4 53.5 N/A 4-1 Table Limit / Alto Flyer
3 0 RIVER REACH Mike MacDonnell Neil Jolly 0.4 5 54 N/A 11-2 Broad Reach / River Liffey
4 0 ROYAL PHANTOM John Shelton Scott Seamer 1.7 3 53.5 N/A 7-1 Stage High / Grand Josephine
5 0 MIGRATE Grahame Begg Jim Byrne 2.1 6 52.5 N/A 5-1 Salieri / Rise
6 0 GUNDERBLUEY Barry Bowditch J Taylor 2.9 2 52 N/A 14-1 Exit Five B / Up Town Girl
7 0 BIMBADEEN Dan McCaul Michael Aspinall 4.4 1 52.5 N/A 13-2 Red Goshawk / Soright
Race 4 - 12:00AM 4bc Qld W/C F&M Cl6 Hcp (1640 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:38.01 Last 600m: 0:35.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 QUEEN OF SONG Alan Bailey Glen Colless 1 52.5 N/A 13-2 Manshood / Tourism
2 0 DISTINCTIVE MISS Pat Duff Michael Pelling 0.1 7 57.5 N/A 6-4 Vividly / Noted Lady
3 0 LITTLE ME Barry Baldwin Stathi Katsidis 1.4 6 54 N/A 6-1 Zoffany / Little Miracles
4 0 EMPIRE LADY Bevan Laming Jim Byrne 4.7 3 52.5 N/A 10-1 Tsarbaby / Marion Miss
5 0 SHARBON Barry Baldwin Gary Palmer 8.2 2 54 N/A 9-2 Ron Bon / Shared Destinies
6 0 BALEDONNA John Wade Chris Maund 9.5 8 49 N/A 33-1 Balciano / Donna Volta
7 0 PAM'S WISH Reg Downes J Taylor 10.8 5 52 N/A 20-1 Nadirpour / La Minois
8 0 RULING CHARIOT Darryl Gollan Neil Jolly 10.9 4 52 N/A 6-1 Chariot / Ruling Empress
Race 5 - 12:00AM Furlong St Qris 3-Y-O Cl6 (1640 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:39.46 Last 600m: 0:34.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INSECURE Craig Higgins Michael Pelling 6 53 N/A 4-1 Mendham / Secure Belle
2 0 GALLOP KING Les Kelly Gary Palmer 2 2 52.5 N/A 14-1 Dieu D'Or / Sea Drama
3 0 THE WOODIES Bruce McLachlan Neil Jolly 3.3 1 55 N/A 9-4 Sea Road / Double Sis
4 0 JAKE THE PEG Alan Kiernan Aarron Kennedy 3.6 5 52.5 N/A 10-1 St. Jude / Jicky
5 0 DARKTIME John Auld B Stewart 3.7 8 51 N/A 5-1 Harvey Pack / Dark Rani
6 0 ROY BOY Ron Maund Stathi Katsidis 4 3 51 N/A 11-2 Alshinfarah / Rusty Bron
7 0 QUICKLY DOES IT Craig Higgins Danny Craven 6.5 7 52.5 N/A 20-1 Yonder / Mistram Quickly
8 0 FINLAGGEN Greg Mance David Hayse 6.7 4 50.5 N/A 6-1 Run Riot / Upper Nile
Race 6 - 12:00AM Independent Freight S Hcp (2040 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:05.14 Last 600m: 0:33.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VITA MAN Maurice Campbell Jim Byrne 3 52.5 N/A 9-10 Omnicorp / Raven Avon
2 0 ST. RAUTAI John Wallace Glen Colless 6 1 55.5 N/A 5-1 St. Hilarion / Rautai
3 0 FAUX TIARA Barry Baldwin Mr Mark Lister 6.1 4 52.5 N/A 11-2 Grosvenor / Fauxzann
4 0 SIOUX Colleen Shirley Michael Pelling 7.1 2 52.5 N/A 9-1 Genghiz / Silver Run
5 0 PROUD PACK Faye Skipper Phillip Wolfgram 8.4 6 52 N/A 25-1 Harvey Pack / Proud Interest
6 0 SAHARA ANDY Roy Dawson Thomas Button Removed 8.7 7 50.5 N/A 16-1 Sea Road / Maravari
7 0 TIME TO REIGN Barry Bowditch J Taylor 9 8 52 N/A 33-1 Last Tycoon / Vickey Av
8 0 LORD SERRY Kaye Tinsley David Hayse 9.1 5 51.5 N/A 6-1 Islero / Bright Student
Race 7 - 12:00AM Qld Winners Cl Flying Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:19.40 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SUPER DANE John Size B Stewart 4 53 N/A 7-2 Danehill / Super Brenna
2 0 BELAS KNAP John Hawkes Mr Glen Courtney (a) 1.3 6 54.5 N/A 11-2 Avon Valley / Varenia
3 0 GALLIC STORM Mack Griffith Jim Byrne 1.6 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Zoffany / Gallic Waters
4 0 AUSSIE DAPPER Ian Hutchins Michael Pelling 1.9 11 52.5 N/A 7-2 Oenjay Star / Maverick Queen
5 0 AMORIST Tony Webb Keith Mahoney 2.1 8 55 N/A 4-1 Innamorato / Forbidden Love
6 0 WIN HANDS DOWN Danny Duke Gary Palmer 2.4 10 53 N/A 12-1 Blue And Gold / Waterford Bay
7 0 NORTHERN EMPEROR Eric Sandford J Taylor 2.8 2 52 N/A 10-1 New Regent / Empress Star
8 0 BLAZING TAAN Clive Sinton Thomas Button Removed 4.1 1 51.5 N/A 14-1 Bataan / Miss Quick Pitch
9 0 COUNT GAFFA Michael Nolan Phillip Wolfgram 5.9 3 53 N/A 25-1 Monarch Star / Constellation
10 0 MY PRINCE VALIANT M A Dux Glen Colless 9.7 5 52.5 N/A 40-1 Valiant Prospect / Falling Leaves
11 0 CAPESTAD Janelle Stewart Neil Jolly 11.2 9 52 N/A 20-1 Kaapstad / Alynda
Race 8 - 12:00AM Doomben F/C Nmw Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:19.49 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VERITAS John Hawkes Glen Colless 9 57 N/A 7-2 Canny Lad / Loyal Lyric
2 0 LITTLE RIP Reg Brotherson Mr Mark Lister 0.5 1 51.5 N/A 16-1 Menzies / Amba's Image
3 0 SLY DANCER Danny Bougoure Jim Byrne 2.3 3 52.5 N/A 9-1 Celestial Dancer / Killarney Glove
4 0 COLSHELL Barry Thomas Mr Larry Olsen 3.8 5 55 N/A 6-1 Castalia / Kelewan
5 0 GOD'S RULE John Vidler Scott Seamer 3.9 8 52.5 N/A 13-2 Celestial Dancer / Diamond Michelle
6 0 SANAM'S GAIN Bill Thornton Michael Pelling 5.7 6 58 N/A 10-1 Sanam / Total Gain
7 0 STRIDING KNIGHT Dale Sutton Gary Palmer 6 4 52.5 N/A 9-2 Tristram / Stride to Glory
8 0 KINGSTON POINT Darryl Gollan Michael Aspinall 6.1 11 52.5 N/A 12-1 Kingston Heritage / Demi Point
9 0 GOLD EDGE Lou Cristaudo J Flanders 6.9 10 52 N/A 25-1 Gold Carat / Sharp Show
10 0 SOBRINA Barry Bowditch J Taylor 7.2 7 53 N/A 8-1 Ideal Planet / Relations
11 0 WATCH ME WIN Alan Bailey Aarron Kennedy 12.2 2 52.5 N/A 13-2 Ostensible / Mother of Pearl