Victoria Park: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday 20, January 1996

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 103
R

Race 1 - 12:00AM Domax Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:06.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STAGE DIRECTIONS Simon Price 6 53 N/A 12-1 Gielgud / Ita
2 0 TOP GALLANT Oswald Bant Wayne Kerford 0.5 4 56.5 N/A 25-10 Broad Reach / Noelani
3 0 PAY TOMORROW Keith Davis Ms Christine Puls 1.3 5 52 N/A 12-1 John's Hero / Epirus
4 0 LUTHIER'S LUCK David Tootell 1.6 3 51.5 N/A 8-1 Idealiste / Whimsical Morn
5 0 BEYOND ME John Hawkes Mr Darren Holland 2.9 7 52.5 N/A 6-1 Bakharoff / Lemon Princess
6 0 PRESS TO PLAY Michael Carson 3.2 1 53.5 N/A 18-10 Blazing Saddles / Mind Games
7 0 MUQADAMAH Ashley Anderson Damien Holland 5.7 8 51.5 N/A 25-1 At Talaq / Farfalla
8 0 GUILTY PLEA Ricky Pietsch 6.5 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Mustin Lake / Scorn Plea
Race 2 - 12:00AM Better Vain Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:56.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LITHIUM Danny Callaghan Mr Darren Holland 13 56.5 N/A 15-10 Geiger Counter / Lively Caper
2 0 LAKE VILLA Mark Minervini Shayne Cahill 1.5 1 56.5 N/A 6-1 Curravilla / Flurry
3 0 DARK STORM John Morrisey Joe Bowditch 3.5 14 53.5 N/A 10-1 Captain's Gold / Orlep
4 0 DHO BROTHER Beverley Perry David Zawitkowski 7.3 9 56.5 N/A 100-1 Amen Brother / Manihi Rose
5 0 CELLAR DOOR Darryl Oxlade Michael Carson 9.1 4 56.5 N/A 25-1 Keepers / Scotch Air
6 0 BADMINTON BOY Greg Lesnikowski Wayne Kerford 11.4 5 56.5 N/A 30-1 Shuttlecock Corner / Young Time Girl
7 0 SOFT John Hawkes Ms Annmarie White 12.2 7 55 N/A 20-1 Sanction / Royal Solution
8 0 STEREO Damien Holland 12.6 15 55 N/A 100-1 Squill / Natandola
9 0 TON OF STYLE Pat Barns R M Irrgang 13.4 11 53.5 N/A 100-1 Brondesbury / Aqua Viva
10 0 STEAM RANGER R Price 13.9 10 56.5 N/A 100-1 Durham Ranger / Romantic Peace
11 0 CHART STOPPER Jason Holder 14.4 8 56.5 N/A 50-1 New Regent / Snowdonia
12 0 CAMBRONE Peter Hayes Gary Clarke 18.4 6 56.5 N/A 35-10 Bluebird / Strawberry Rocket
13 0 CHOCOLATE CARUSO Darren Bailey ANDREW Bloomfield 19.9 12 54 N/A 3-1 Bireign / She's Away
14 0 KAIZER BILL Jack Phillips Roy McKay 20.2 3 56.5 N/A 100-1 Fear No Foe / Constant Need
15 0 TANK TOP George Dawson David Monaghan 20.3 2 56.5 N/A 100-1 Shuttlecock Corner / Violet Symphony
Race 3 - 12:00AM Extinction Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $11,040, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,600, 4th $480
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WINGED HALO Ray Taylor Ricky Pietsch 9 55.5 N/A 15-10 Amen Brother / Zoom Out
2 0 WILL HE JUMP Jarrod Marks 0.3 11 50 N/A 60-1 Hand Crafted / Runaway Lass
3 0 CONQUISTADOR Sheila Arnold Mr Darren Holland 1.1 6 52.5 N/A 15-1 Procol Harum / Leetrela
4 0 PRINCELY GUY Brian D Murphy Simon Price 1.2 5 56 N/A 20-1 Keepers / Rose of Adelaide
5 0 LA BRAVA Peter Hayes Gary Clarke 1.3 12 54.5 N/A 18-10 Military Plume / Fancy Frills
6 0 PRINCE MIASMA Steve Annis-Brown Mr Richard Jolly 2.6 3 55 N/A 9-1 Covetous / Quiet Step
7 0 FAIRY KNOWLE Peter Hayes R Price 5.4 4 54 N/A 4-1 Fairy King / Erindale
8 0 BARTER POWER Hunter Colin Eyles 8.9 2 53 N/A 50-1 Shantaroun / Palimony
9 0 PRINCE LARMAYR Perri Carmichael Craig Beets 9.1 1 54.5 N/A 100-1 Acumen / Royal Larmayr
10 0 TOTE TUMBLER Roy McKay 10.4 10 53 N/A 60-1 Northern Chateau / Another Streaker
11 0 DHOGOLD Beverley Perry David Zawitkowski 20.7 7 56 N/A 50-1 Gold Crest / Queen Molly
12 0 TALK TO ME Pam Williamson Wayne Kerford 23.7 8 52.5 N/A 50-1 At Talaq / Star for Us
Race 4 - 12:00AM Mark Viduka Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:29.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRI-ALPYN Marshall Pannell Brendan Sweeney 15 54 N/A 40-1 Regal Tambo / Hyalpyn
2 0 PANNIKIN Simon Price 0.8 1 51.5 N/A 12-1 Delta Lima / Glassful
3 0 MINISTERIAL KING David Tootell 0.9 7 53 N/A 16-1 Amen Brother / King And I
4 0 ANGLE POLE Michael McMahon Jason Holder 1.2 8 56.5 N/A 45-10 Sunny Minx / Welcome Eve
5 0 VOSKA Stuart Padman Michael Carson 1.5 16 53 N/A 9-1 Curravilla / Kaabanner
6 0 MAJESTIC SHADOW R F Cameron Steven Arnold 2.5 11 53.5 N/A 45-10 Centaine / Lady Canteloupe
7 0 TROPICAL HEAT Greg Lesnikowski Craig Beets 3 10 54.5 N/A 10-1 New Regent / French Border
8 0 BRAVE SCENE Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 4.3 13 50.5 N/A 14-1 Scenic / Brave Union
9 0 SOUTHERN MAID Peter Hayes Gary Clarke 4.8 3 55 N/A 33-1 At Talaq / Amabile
10 0 HIGHBORN STAR Clayton Bromley Matthew Paget 6.3 4 50.5 N/A 10-1 Star Watch / Windschnell
11 0 SHOONIDER Roy McKay 7.3 5 53 N/A 16-1 Twig Moss / Sentimental Lady
12 0 ROSE OF OAKBANK John Castleman ANDREW Bloomfield 8.1 12 48.5 N/A 20-1 Eagling / Yesterday's Roses
13 0 MARINE EXPLORER Ricky Pietsch 8.3 14 54 N/A 20-1 Twig Moss / Wolvette
14 0 BUCKAROO Mr Peter Shepherd 10.6 6 51.5 N/A 50-1 Imprimatur / New Bond
15 0 JET CUTTER John Francis Jarrod Marks 16.9 2 52 N/A 7-1 Sir Gerald / Gin Dancer
16 0 DEVIL'S PEAK Mr Jon O'Connor 19.7 9 51.5 N/A 100-1 Top Post / Redicia Princess
Race 5 - 12:00AM Manihi Quality Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,420, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,800, 4th $540
Quality, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:56.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HE'S WRINGING WET Leon Macdonald Jason Holder 7 55 N/A 22-10 Bellwater / Avern
2 0 WITHOUT LOGIC Ron Morgan Roy McKay 1.3 5 52.5 N/A 25-10 New Logic / More Tickets
3 0 LAUGH ALOUD L M Campbell Mr Darren Holland 3.8 2 51.5 N/A 55-10 Crown Jester / Laughing Eyes
4 0 BRONZE BELLE Jeffrey Maund 5.3 3 51.5 N/A 60-1 Brondesbury / Blazing Romance
5 0 CHAINMAIL Steven Arnold 5.8 8 52.5 N/A 25-1 Metal Precieux / Fashions
6 0 BLAZING LIM Ken Sweeney Michael Carson 6.1 6 56.5 N/A 6-1 Blazing Saddles / Amber Again
7 0 RAPA NUI Ken M Knowles Allan Munro 7.9 4 51.5 N/A 8-1 Alvara / Foelee
8 0 NOW AND FOREVER Jodie Schmidt Shayne Cahill 9.2 1 53 N/A 55-10 Amen Brother / Territory Regent
Race 6 - 12:00AM Eddie Thomson Welter Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $17,000. 1st $11,730, 2nd $3,060, 3rd $1,700, 4th $510
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Inside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. KILDAINE Brian Mueller Brendan Sweeney 0 53.5 N/A 8-1 Northern Adventure / Gay Kildaine
2 0 WHO'S THE LAD D J Hall Jarrod Marks 0.2 0 51 N/A 10-1 Noalcoholic / Who's the Fairest
3 0 CORREGIDOR Marilyn Smith Ricky Pietsch 2.2 0 60.5 N/A 4-1 Wham / Dawn March
4 0 VALOUR PRINCE Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 4 0 54.5 N/A 5-1 Victory Prince / Cardiff Princess
5 0 WATER FESTIVAL Ms Annmarie White 4.8 0 53 N/A 50-1 Bellwater / Flying Bron
6 0 TWILIGHT PRECIEUX Michael Carson 5.1 0 55 N/A 5-1 Metal Precieux / Twilight Tinge
7 0 MAD BARRY Terry O'Sullivan Mr Glen Courtney (a) 5.4 0 50 N/A 8-1 Navajo Bird / Touch of Pearl
8 0 MERRY RORY Mr Philip Cole 5.5 0 51 N/A 7-1 Rory's Jester / Christmas Play
9 0 RULING KNIGHT Mr Gordon Carter 5.7 0 54 N/A 10-1 Night Follows Day / Jubilee Habit
10 0 MAMDOOH Peter Hayes Gary Clarke 6.5 0 55 N/A 40-1 Green Desert / Shore Line
11 0 STRAIGHT KIT Roy McKay 7.3 0 53 N/A 33-1 Straight Strike / Hykit
12 0 WAYFARING R Price 7.5 0 53 N/A 150-1 Be My Guest / Vagrant Maid
13 0 YANKEE DAPPER Mr Jon O'Connor 10.3 0 53 N/A 20-1 Sir Dapper / Indefinitely
Race 7 - 12:00AM Olyroos Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $11,040, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,600, 4th $480
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SEPARATE DEAL Joe Bowditch 6 52 N/A 25-10 At Talaq / Draw Card
2 0 NEWTOWN PIKE Peter Hayes R Price 0.3 9 52 N/A 6-1 Marscay / Small Timer
3 0 FERNWOOD Graeme Rogerson Jeffrey Maund 2.6 5 51.5 N/A 33-1 Scenic / Fine Blend
4 0 BULLION DIGGER R A Lyons Michael Carson 2.7 2 51 N/A 12-1 Gold Carat / Ajalon
5 0 GOOD TIME GAL J T Hall Anthony Bannister 3 11 51 N/A 150-1 Mister C. / Bonny Carlene
6 0 MUST BE CLASS Brian Mueller Brendan Sweeney 3.8 7 51 N/A 20-1 Mustin Lake / Classical Comment
7 0 CASTELANE Brenton Patterson Mr Philip Cole 4.1 8 48 N/A 7-1 New Logic / Redicia Princess
8 0 MCREST Stuart Gower Ricky Pietsch 4.9 12 56.5 N/A 32-10 Scenic / Implore
9 0 SILVERTAIL Simon Price 5 10 52.5 N/A 12-1 Christmas Tree / Trimmer Star
10 0 SNOOPEY Mark Kavanagh Roy McKay 5.8 3 52.5 N/A 35-10 Bold Citadel / Rocket Jane
11 0 ARNBOROUGH Clayton Bromley Wayne Kerford 7.6 13 51 N/A 50-1 Southern Appeal / In Cash
12 0 SINGLE FILE Mr Jon O'Connor 7.7 4 51 N/A 40-1 Mercury / Dawn Parade
13 0 SINGALONG SISTER Mr Darren Holland 18.2 1 51 N/A 150-1 Amen Brother / Singalong Soo
Race 8 - 12:00AM Proud Miss Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:56.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TORCHBEARER Mr Philip Cole 17 49 N/A 25-1 Salieri / Olympic Flame
2 0 NIPPER HABIT Jarrod Marks 0.4 18 49.5 N/A 50-1 Sir Dapper / Purely Habit
3 0 LUNERS Pat Barns Mr Darren Holland 0.6 16 54.5 N/A 8-1 Keepers / Lunar Princess
4 0 MR. CURIOSITY Richard Freyer Wayne Kerford 0.8 6 56.5 N/A 16-10 Swooping / East is East
5 0 DISCOUNT KING Darryl Carrison Ricky Pietsch 3.1 13 52 N/A 33-1 Bellwater / Merely a Maid
6 0 VILLAGO Brendan Sweeney 3.4 14 52 N/A 33-1 Curravilla / Go Katie
7 0 DR. JAMES James Gould Gary Clarke 3.9 3 54.5 N/A 6-1 Addington / Fairari
8 0 AWESOME LADY David Tootell 4.3 1 52 N/A 25-1 Plush / Swell Show
9 0 SPIRAL STAIRCASE John Vandermyle Roy McKay 5.6 11 52 N/A 33-1 Champion Pilot / Segenello
10 0 VAIN MACHINE Mick McGlynn Charles Munro 5.9 9 52 N/A 50-1 Marquee Star / Ruby's Love
11 0 QUICK AND BOLD B J Keane Mr Jon O'Connor 6 5 52 N/A 50-1 Quick Thinker / Duncan Lass
12 0 EL ROMANTICO John Tarin Joe Bowditch 6.8 8 52 N/A 45-10 Romantic Hope / Abstaining Lady
13 0 DESTINED Mr Richard Jolly 8.6 4 56 N/A 33-1 Pompeii Court / Celtic Joy
14 0 BANKSIA BILL Mr Peter Shepherd 8.7 2 52 N/A 25-1 Brondesbury / Lunar Rumpus
15 0 SLADE Steven Arnold 10.5 7 53 N/A 35-10 Chimes Square / Leura
16 0 ISLAND PILOT Paul Marks 11 10 52 N/A 100-1 Champion Pilot / Flighty Native
17 0 BOLD ZAP Jeffrey Maund 18.5 12 52 N/A 100-1 Bold Habit / Check Out Girl
18 0 MY FIERY SISTER Michael Carson 19.3 15 52 N/A 100-1 Brondesbury / Rare Exception