Birdsville: Birdsville Race Club Inc Friday 05, September 1997

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 46

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $5,300. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $600, 4th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:59.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MINSKAY Lyn Campbell Robert Campbell 7 57 N/A 5-4 Acecay / Minstrel's Girl
2 0 ABLITZA George Dawson David Monaghan 3 8 55 N/A 9-1 Pirate Army / Ritzy Ritual
3 0 ED'S CHOICE Geoffrey Schrader Mr Todd Austin 3.5 4 57 N/A 14-1 Spritely Knight / Black Coal
4 0 BRONDSAMORI Kevin Blinco 6.5 2 55 N/A 4-1 Brondesbury / Aomori
5 0 COCHIN ROAD David Peoples Chris Caden 10.5 3 57 N/A 12-1 Sea Road / Feimah
6 0 ON THE TICK David Peoples Stephen Killen 10.6 6 58 N/A 10-1 Some Lute / Flirting Time
7 0 SCHOOL RULES Geoffrey Schrader Mr Jason Bartolo (a) 12.6 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Alshinfarah / Rule
LR 0 DARLING LADY Trevor J Mead Mrs D Brown 0 5 55.5 N/A 4-1 Celestial Dancer / Valiant Lady
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 4 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $5,300. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $600, 4th $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:11.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DANZALLEGRO Michael Craven Anthony Lane 7 56 N/A 6-4 Danzatore / Palace Dancer
2 0 NORTH FOR NOTHING George Dawson Kevin Birse 0.5 2 55 N/A 20-1 Northern Adventure / Golden Effigy
3 0 WILD BRIAR John Keyes Robert Campbell 4.5 1 56.5 N/A 7-1 Run Riot / Gold Blossom
4 0 LEGAL APPEAL Ted G Brown Kevin Blinco 6.5 3 56.5 N/A 7-1 Southern Appeal / Fairy Rock
5 0 DORICA RAIN Geoffrey Schrader Mr Jason Bartolo (a) 8.5 8 54 N/A 25-1 Dignitas' Son / Renee Royale
6 0 WE'LL COLLECT Viv Humphreys Chris Caden 9.5 6 57 N/A 3-1 Celestial Dancer / Collected
7 0 SUPERACE George Dawson David Monaghan 10 4 58 N/A 3-1 Champion Pilot / Favoured Tina
8 0 PERFECT IMITATION Garth Tully Mr Todd Austin 10.3 5 56.5 N/A 33-1 Don't Forget Me / Classic Style
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 (1400 METRES)
Of $5,300. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $600, 4th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:25.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOLD AND DARK Darryl Oxlade Stephen Killen 7 55 N/A 6-1 Go Dancer / Dark Faith
2 0 TANK TOP George Dawson David Monaghan 0.5 4 55 N/A 7-1 Shuttlecock Corner / Violet Symphony
3 0 KELLINA'S STYLE Neville Peoples Chris Caden 0.7 3 56.5 N/A 3-1 Pride of Kellina / High On Style
4 0 RUGER Robert Campbell 7.7 1 58 N/A 6-4 Run Riot / Carngham's Delight
5 0 HOOTIN' HILARY Neville Peoples Anthony Lane 12.7 2 55.5 N/A 5-2 King's High / Inspiration
6 0 CANDID KING Trevor J Mead Mr Jason Bartolo (a) 18.7 6 54 N/A 20-1 Candour / My Girl Violet
7 0 EARL OF OSSORY Peter Giles Kevin Birse 19.7 8 55 N/A 20-1 Kenmare / Regal Vacation
8 0 SWISS TOWN Garth Tully Mr Todd Austin 24.7 5 57 N/A 14-1 Al Ameen / Appenzell
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $6,500. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $700, 4th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:59.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPA HAWK George Dawson Stephen Killen 1 55 N/A 12-1 Southern Appeal / Sable Stop
2 0 OUR POCKET PETE Neil Godbolt Chris Caden 0.5 4 57 N/A 2-1 Covetous / Miss Mellie
3 0 BROTHER ALF Barbara Green Anthony Lane 1 3 58.5 N/A 5-4 Shuttlecock Corner / Drink for Joy
4 0 DIAL NORTH Rex Morrison Kevin Birse 3 2 55.5 N/A 3-1 Northern Regent / Miss Dial
5 0 MORNING FOLLY Ted G Brown Kevin Blinco 5 5 55 N/A 33-1 Tsarbaby / Golden Roll
6 0 FLASHING VELVET Dennis O'Leary David Monaghan 5.8 7 56 N/A 10-1 Pemcor / Palimony
7 0 GRAND AFFAIR Gilbert Baker Mr Jason Bartolo (a) 10.3 8 54 N/A 20-1 Grand Rocky / Dawnbreak Lover
8 0 GIVE IT UP Ed Campbell Mr Todd Austin 16.3 6 56.5 N/A 10-1 Rutland / She's a Digger
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 6 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $5,300. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $600, 4th $400
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:25.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KANGAROO ISLAND Dennis O'Leary Mr Jason Bartolo (a) 2 54 N/A 5-1 Bill / Electric Panda
2 0 SO BRIGHT Michael Craven Anthony Lane 1 6 56 N/A 11-4 Daybreak Lover / Mona's Magic
3 0 SOLO VERSION Cindy Dawson David Monaghan 1.3 5 58 N/A 6-4 Plush / Red Rattler
4 0 KELWOOD John Ferguson Kevin Birse 1.8 4 57.5 N/A 14-1 Baracus / Scarlet Dart
5 0 HAREM PRINCE David Peoples Stephen Killen 6.3 7 55.5 N/A 9-1 Prince True / Apple Twist
6 0 SYLVAN LOVER Geoffrey Schrader Mr Todd Austin 7.3 1 57.5 N/A 25-1 Daybreak Lover / Sylvanette
7 0 STATION Neville Peoples Chris Caden 7.8 3 56.5 N/A 5-1 Clear Choice / Emplacement
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $8,600. 1st $5,600, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $900, 4th $700
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:58.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAINY DAY FEELING M J Craven Anthony Lane 3 59 N/A 3-1 Pride of Century / Movieland
2 0 GATONWILA George Dawson David Monaghan 2.5 2 57.5 N/A 7-4 Durham Ranger / Brendan's Girl
3 0 ROYAL RIPPLE George Birchmore Mr Jason Bartolo (a) 3 4 55 N/A 9-1 Mustin Lake / Royal Finale
4 0 MACK'S PLACE Ted G Brown Kevin Blinco 5 5 59 N/A 8-1 Row of Waves / Pourica Rose
5 0 CELESTIAL THOUGHTS John Ferguson Kevin Birse 5.8 6 55 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Arctic Thought
6 0 HOEDOWN Neville Peoples Chris Caden 6.8 7 55.5 N/A 7-2 Kenmare / Dancer's Glory
7 0 BLATONTO Stacey Saal Stephen Killen 6.9 1 55 N/A 16-1 Tonto / Black And Rare