Toowoomba: Toowoomba Turf Club Saturday 23, October 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,250. 1st $2,700, 2nd $875, 3rd $500, 4th $175
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAJOR PROMISE Michael Flanigan L Francis 5 56 N/A 8-1 L'Irresponsable / Fair Promise
2 0 KING HIT Ken Waller 0.1 8 55.5 N/A 14-1 Halicas / Musique
3 0 GOT THE BLUES Ron Macrae Gary Geran 0.4 10 54 N/A 6-1 Hit It Benny / My Treasure
4 0 MORNEY BOY John Lait 2.4 6 55.5 N/A 20-1 White Myth / Flash Miss
5 0 BILLY BLUE JEANS R Doyle 3.9 9 55 N/A 6-1 Alex Nureyev / Lone Bidder
6 0 HOTENTOT Kevin Birse 4.7 1 55 N/A 5-2 Seattle Siesta / Oakdene Lady
7 0 CARRY THE LIGHT Mark Cummings 5 4 55.5 N/A 33-1 Pride of Kellina / Magnolia Girl
10 0 JUST HARVEY Davin Green 9.6 3 55 N/A 2-1 Harvey Pack / Kulka
11 0 SQUIRE JACK R Marshall 12.6 12 55.5 N/A 16-1 Sensitive Majesty / Creofield
Race 2 - 12:00AM Ris 3yo Class D Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:40.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SILVERATO Ron Goltz 6 54 N/A 3-1 Innamorato / Silver Silhouette
2 0 ROYAL RHATO Dave McEwan Michael Dorrington 0.8 7 54 N/A 7-1 Innamorato / Miss Gundagai
3 0 FREEZING Mal Brown C Barham 1.1 8 54 N/A 8-1 Mighty Avalanche / Noble Beauty
4 0 SEA MERCY Jim Atkins Kevin Birse 4.1 2 54 N/A 7-4 Sea Road / Miss Mercy
5 0 PRECIOUS ECHO Ken Waller 4.3 3 56 N/A 2-1 Metal Precieux / Repeat
6 0 STAR SHADOW R Doyle 5.1 5 52.5 N/A 12-1 Black Zephyr / Fleet Ship
7 0 BITTER MEMORIES Mark Cummings 5.9 1 52.5 N/A 20-1 Dolly's Alydar / Golden Memory
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,675. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,170, 3rd $740, 4th $265
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SYLPHA Davin Green 5 53.5 N/A 4-1 Sharivari / Sherona
2 0 SHARE A PROMISE Stephen Killen 0.2 3 55.5 N/A 5-2 Sharivari / Fair Promise
5 0 ROMAN JAZZ R Doyle 2.5 1 53.5 N/A 20-1 Pompeii Court / Dixie Belle
6 0 ASCOT GAVOTTE L Francis 4.8 6 53 N/A 6-1 Kala Dancer / Hunt Ball
7 0 ENLIGHTEN LADY W Baker Kevin Birse 5.6 7 53.5 N/A 14-1 Cavalry / Shine the Light
9 0 BONNY BALLERINA Michael Dorrington 9.3 9 53 N/A 25-1 Wrong Page / Oklahoma Queen
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class D Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,675. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,170, 3rd $740, 4th $265
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCE ADEL Ken Waller 8 56 N/A 3-1 Prince Ruling / Del's Crew
2 0 LADY MCCRUDDEN C Barham 3 1 54 N/A 7-4 Seattle Siesta / Little Mezzalena
3 0 WARREGO STAR Len Hill 3.5 2 55.5 N/A 7-1 Whinavi / Limoges
4 0 ARCH DANCER R Doyle 5 4 53.5 N/A 16-1 Archregent / Fiery Dancer
5 0 OSETRA R C Terry Kevin Birse 5.3 9 55 N/A 10-1 New Regent / Caviare Girl
6 0 SPRING PROSPECT Mark Cummings 8.3 3 53.5 N/A 25-1 Valiant Prospect / Rassrena
7 0 STAR ROLE Gary Geran 8.8 5 55.5 N/A 9-1 Vain Fury / Arete Court
8 0 DAYGAR Craig Smith L Francis 10.1 6 54 N/A 7-1 Tate Gallery / Ballet Duster
9 0 DIVIDED TIMES Davin Green 11.4 11 54 N/A 25-1 Maracaibo Bay / Minnie Vite
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $7,650. 1st $4,950, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SELECT COMPANY C Barham 13 55.5 N/A 6-1 Celestial Dancer / Collected
2 0 KABOOM Keith Mahoney 0.3 8 55 N/A 7-4 Pre Emptive Strike / Show of Heart
4 0 DESERT ROYALE Ken Waller 2.3 5 55.5 N/A 10-1 Burnett Khan / Soroccan Princess
5 0 CZARLEDA Len Hill 3.8 1 53 N/A 8-1 Grand Chaudiere / Shades
7 0 LORD BARLAND Gary Geran 5.6 2 56.5 N/A 6-1 Baracus / Blandly
8 0 SNOWHAVEN L Francis 5.8 10 54.5 N/A 9-1 Prince Echo / Polar Air
9 0 KING OF THE KHANS Michael Dorrington 6.6 11 55 N/A 25-1 Blazing Khan / Queen of the Macs
10 0 WRONG KIND Tony Gorring R Doyle 7.9 3 55.5 N/A 25-1 Wrong Page / Helen's Kindness
11 0 STAMPEDE Darrell Wayne Jones Kevin Birse 8.7 6 54.5 N/A 12-1 Best Western / Ramal
12 0 CASINO LIL Ron Goltz 8.9 14 53.5 N/A 20-1 Fixed Flush / Gaigola
13 0 RAISE A RUN D Barham 10.9 12 53.5 N/A 14-1 Blue Run / Raise a Brow
14 0 OUR PAL MARTY Kelvin Wharton 11.1 7 54.5 N/A 14-1 Beelbangera / Tumbagirl
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $8,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $750
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ARCHIKEELYA C Barham 11 55.5 N/A 7-2 Celestial Dancer / Table Top
2 0 PAPER HAT Michael Aspinall 1.3 13 55.5 N/A 6-1 Christmas Tree / Crown Royal
3 0 IT'S MY TURN Mr Ken Pope 1.8 1 53 N/A 10-1 Call Report / Cuddle Close
4 0 CANDY ROCK Keith Mahoney 2.8 5 58 N/A 5-1 Mighty Avalanche / Candysynd
6 0 SLEW E J Sewell Len Hill 4.6 10 53 N/A 12-1 Valiant Prospect / Laarnic
7 0 ZEPHYR ISLE Mr Bill Goodwin 5.9 9 53.5 N/A 3-1 Zephyr Zip / Queen's Garden
8 0 BIG DAN Kelvin Wharton 6.2 2 52.5 N/A 20-1 Foystaan / Heaps of Cheek
9 0 HUSAT R Doyle 6.7 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Valiant Prospect / Plush Lady
10 0 LOVE MOVES ME Ray Bodsworth L Francis 8.2 12 54 N/A 10-1 He Loves Me / Maid of Sker
12 0 SILENCE PLEASE Michael Dorrington 13.7 7 53 N/A 25-1 Gold And Ivory / Non Stop Silence
13 0 APPLY WITHIN Kevin Birse 15 6 53 N/A 20-1 Red Diver / Azarule
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (2050 METRES)
Of $5,675. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,170, 3rd $740, 4th $265
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:13.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BROTHER DAL John Thomas Ken Waller 2 55.5 N/A 5-1 Grand Chaudiere / Dalsander
2 0 SHERMARKIM C Small 0.3 4 53 N/A 9-2 Handy Proverb / Mein Schatz
3 0 ALL THERE Stephen Killen 1.6 11 54.5 N/A 7-2 Rodwell / Minor Lass
4 0 TIGHT KNIGHT Keith Mahoney 2.9 10 53 N/A 6-1 Tights / Assessable
6 0 BERGAZ L Francis 3.5 8 54 N/A 12-1 Rodwell / Just Peppered
8 0 SHADY RUN Ron Goltz 4.5 6 54 N/A 7-1 Roman Prince / The Long Run
10 0 PRIME HARD Mr Bill Goodwin 5.8 5 53 N/A 8-1 Celestial Dancer / Game Gold
11 0 THARALSKY Mr Ken Pope 8.3 7 52.5 N/A 25-1 Thahul / Lady Brie