Toowoomba: Toowoomba Turf Club Saturday 02, October 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 55

Race 1 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $5,320. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,070, 3rd $700, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:19.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BALALAIKA BOY Kevin Birse 1 53.5 N/A 5-2 Rocket Star / Balalaika Belle
2 0 LORD TOD Stephen Killen 1.3 3 53.5 N/A 8-1 Todonic / Rose Realm
3 0 TRES VITESSE Ron Goltz 1.4 6 58.5 N/A 5-2 Vite Cheval / Parody's Pride
4 0 PRIVATE OPERA Michael Aspinall 7.9 7 53.5 N/A 10-1 Sir Rodolfo / Val's Opera
5 0 SPICY NIP Mark Cummings 8.7 5 52.5 N/A 4-1 Steel Blade / Saucy Walker
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,320. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,070, 3rd $700, 4th $250
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:39.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHIN HILLS Stephen Killen 11 55.5 N/A 3-1 Rare Horizon / Shanghai Breeze
2 0 RIBBERT Michael Aspinall 4.8 5 54 N/A 7-2 Celestial Bounty / Lady Twig Moss
3 0 MORNING COPY B J Squair R Doyle 5.8 9 55.5 N/A 5-2 Wrong Page / Jubilee Lass
4 0 BEST ROYAL M Traecey 7.6 14 54 N/A 25-1 Our Best Friend / Royal Habit
5 0 VALERAE D Barham 9.4 15 52.5 N/A 12-1 Valeriga / Carida
6 0 TASTY LINE D Pickford 10.4 10 50.5 N/A 20-1 Sir Tristram / Magic Dust
7 0 CLOUD OF SMOKE L Francis 10.9 13 53 N/A 12-1 Yeats / Bouilleur
11 0 BITTER MEMORIES Kevin Blinco 13.4 1 49.5 N/A 20-1 Dolly's Alydar / Golden Memory
14 0 CRACKAPRINCE Kenne Steepe 21.2 8 54.5 N/A 16-1 Prince Vesper / Crackalight
15 0 BLAZE 'N' BOOT C Barham 28.2 16 55 N/A 40-1 Tristram / Lady of Struan
Race 3 - 12:00AM Ris 3yo Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:00.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STEEL PAGO R Doyle 3 55.5 N/A 6-1 Pride of Kellina / Celebration Lass
2 0 LARRIKIN William Cook 7 10 56.5 N/A 20-1 Atropine / Kara's Girl
3 0 RAISE A RUN Mark Cummings 7.5 4 55 N/A 7-2 Blue Run / Raise a Brow
5 0 KYLAH M Traecey 9.5 12 53 N/A 25-1 Navajo Bird / Beau Who
6 0 MIDNIGHT VIBES B Appo 10.8 8 52.5 N/A 25-1 Seattle Siesta / Reynette
7 0 TAL-KACCA Mr Tony Erhart 11.6 1 56.5 N/A 3-1 Captain Piper / Babyzan
8 0 MORNEY BOY Kenne Steepe 11.7 9 56 N/A 25-1 White Myth / Flash Miss
9 0 TAROMEO TAN Richard Hall 12.2 5 56 N/A 16-1 Regal Advice / Tanzony Miss
10 0 KIM'S REGRET B J Boson L Francis 12.7 14 53 N/A 6-1 No Scolding / Radio Room
11 0 TWIG'S PRIDE Michael Aspinall 14 13 55.5 N/A 33-1 Valiant Prospect / Lady Twig Moss
12 0 PRIVATE EXPRESS Paul Gardner Kevin Blinco 14.2 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 Christopher / Mai Tai Express
Race 4 - 12:00AM 2yo Maiden-Set Weights (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,600, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,200, 4th $1,200
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:00.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NOVAJINSKY Michael Aspinall 1 53.5 N/A 4-6 Celestial Dancer / Tarnish
2 0 JAZZ HEAVEN Mr Tony Erhart 2.8 4 53.5 N/A 6-1 Celestial Bounty / Rainbow Reward
3 0 JAYFORD STAR R Doyle 9.6 2 55 N/A 8-1 Oenjay Star / Oxford Star
3 0 DANCE BALLERINA Stephen Killen 9.6 5 53.5 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Sea Shadow
5 0 PROUD RULER C Barham 10.4 7 55 N/A 10-1 Ostensible / Yansu
6 0 TODAIR Kevin Blinco 10.8 6 50.5 N/A 40-1 Hemisphere / Altair
7 0 GWANA CANAL Shane Ryan L Francis 15.6 9 55 N/A 25-1 Otehi Bay / Welsh Princess
8 0 CELESTIAL'S STYLE D Pickford 15.9 8 51 N/A 20-1 Celestial Dancer / Princess Alameen
9 0 HIANTHUS Bub Baker M Traecey 16.2 10 55 N/A 7-2 Not Too Soon / I'm a Zoom
10 0 METALICA Kevin Birse 16.4 11 53.5 N/A 20-1 Anchor in / Focus On Fashion
11 0 SEA CHEVAL William Cook 18.4 12 55 N/A 8-1 Sea Road / I'm Sheena
12 0 REGAL'S RACKET Bill Castles B Appo 21.4 3 55 N/A 20-1 Forever Regal / Princess Rocky
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class D Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,320. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,070, 3rd $700, 4th $250
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:07.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SOLLICKER L Francis 12 53.5 N/A 14-1 Celestial Dancer / Speed With Comfort
2 0 ABERBROOK Henry Taylor Kevin Blinco 0.5 1 54.5 N/A 5-4 Nordic Prince / Jalta Cheval
3 0 HOLERIUS Scott Rodgers Stephen Killen 1.8 7 55 N/A 12-1 Dolly's Alydar / Hot Passion
4 0 M'LADY MALLEE Michael Aspinall 2.3 13 54 N/A 6-1 Broad Reach / Mallee Helmet
5 0 WARREGO STAR R Doyle 4.1 9 55.5 N/A 5-1 Whinavi / Limoges
6 0 GO SPLASH D Barham 5.4 8 53 N/A 7-1 Zephyr Zing / Topida
9 0 CUSTER'S GIRL Mr Tony Erhart 7.2 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Cavalry / Our Karralee
10 0 BARBARIAN GIRL Kevin Birse 8.7 14 53 N/A 12-1 Baracus / Gillian Gay
11 0 DOUBLE TALK M Traecey 9.2 11 52.5 N/A 12-1 Semipalatinsk / Hot Satin
13 0 PEDAROY Kenne Steepe 10.2 2 54 N/A 20-1 No Faith / Kingdom's Mate
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $5,320. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,070, 3rd $700, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:20.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 FELTON STRIDE Michael Aspinall 0.1 3 57.5 N/A 6-4 Plush / Stride to Glory
3 0 KERIMA R Doyle 0.3 6 55 N/A 7-1 Artery / Banaue
4 0 HAVANA SERIES William Cook 2.1 9 55 N/A 6-1 Grand Series / Cuban's Delight
6 0 PEER'S IMAGE W B Davidson Kevin Birse 6.2 1 56 N/A 10-1 High Peer / Alvic
7 0 PRINCE BOGAN Kenne Steepe 9 8 55 N/A 9-1 Immokalee / Kayjanet
8 0 RUNNING ROSE Kevin Blinco 11.8 4 49.5 N/A 20-1 Innamorato / Vain Beauty
9 0 REPORT TIME L Francis 12.6 5 55 N/A 6-1 Lunchtime / Informer