Geelong: Geelong Racing Club Thursday 10, February 2000

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61
Rail In True Position.<

Race 1 - 12:00AM S V 2-Y-O Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 UNDERCOVER Robert Smerdon Mr Patrick Payne 1 57 N/A 4-6 Covetous / Icecapade
2 0 QUAGLINO Mark Young Wayne Hokai 0.2 6 53.5 N/A 20-1 Rory's Jester / Nile Empress
3 0 PRINCE ZAMLA Mark Young Mr Jason Webb (a) 1.7 7 56 N/A 5-1 Regal Classic / Almaz
4 0 MAWHOOB Peter Hayes Stephen Baster 2 4 56 N/A 3-1 Lure / Dragoncello
5 0 BIG DEMAND Lenny Taylor Mr Paul Saunders 2.5 3 54 N/A 25-1 Demus / Licensed
6 0 GAME HUNTER Lee Freedman Mr Malcolm Pay 3.8 5 56 N/A 12-1 Thunder Gulch / Stay in Bloom
7 0 JUST BILL Daryl Cannon Stan Tsaikos 18.8 2 56 N/A 33-1 Sarason / My Susie
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JALANJALAN Terry Kelly Brad Rawiller 2 55 N/A 8-1 Space Cadet / All Cash
2 0 RULER'S REVENGE Bruce Elkington Mr Jason Patton 0.2 1 56 N/A 13-8 Rancho Ruler / Sal's Belle
3 0 ARABIAN ADVENTURE Ray Besanko Vlad Duric 3.5 3 55.5 N/A 7-4 Al Akbar / On My Tour
4 0 PALACE THEATRE Lee Freedman Shane Tronerud 4.5 5 54 N/A 6-1 Palace Music / Song of Kingston
5 0 MOALI Lee Freedman Mr Malcolm Pay 5.3 6 56.5 N/A 11-4 Waajib / Bomba Atomica
6 0 JUST WALK ON BY Bernie Logan Craig Williams 8.3 4 52.5 N/A 33-1 St. Jude / Avon Waters
Race 3 - 12:00AM S V 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1700 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:44.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RISING SON Robbie Laing Noel Callow 4 56.5 N/A 16-1 Redding / Ritzy Ritual
2 0 LOCAL DEPUTY Graeme Rogerson Michael Barlow 0.3 9 56.5 N/A 6-1 Deputy Governor / Locality
3 0 HOBGOBLIN Mathew Ellerton Mr Mark Flaherty 0.6 8 56.5 N/A 3-1 Turtle Island / Madam's Way
4 0 MONSIEUR KILLY Peter Tennent Nash Rawiller 3.1 6 56.5 N/A 5-1 Bonhomie / Winter's Leader
5 0 DOCK John Hawkes Brent White 3.2 10 56.5 N/A 4-1 Dr. Grace / Dandelion
6 0 CLIFTON CLASSIC Liz Scott Mr Eddie Cassar 3.3 7 56.5 N/A 6-1 Regal Classic / Miss Clifton
7 0 SHALLY'S MAGIC Tony Vasil Craig Williams 5.3 1 54 N/A 7-1 Shalford / Spot of Voodoo
8 0 GYPSY LAW Michael Hibbs Mr Neville Wilson 6.1 5 56.5 N/A 33-1 Walim / What a Gypsy
9 0 MIND THE GAP Mark Houlahan Mr Matthew Gatt 10.1 11 56.5 N/A 8-1 Dieu D'Or / Sharpen Angel
10 0 TAITWIG Noel Spiers Mr Jason Webb (a) 11.4 3 54.5 N/A 40-1 Twigtonia / Tai Pug
11 0 CELTIC RED Mick Goreham Mr Steven Noll 14.7 2 56.5 N/A 200-1 Bletchencore / Tiamo Gem
Race 4 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Cl2 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CODANCER Chris Parry Bruce MacDonald 3 55.5 N/A 6-4 Seattle Dancer / Coda Belle
2 0 REGALE Charlie Goggin Mr Mark Flaherty 1.8 1 57.5 N/A 4-1 Tirol / Queen's Feast
3 0 PRINCESS ROSSE Paul Quinane Ms Storm Price (a) 2.8 4 50 N/A 20-1 Tinterosse / Princess de Guerre
4 0 CLAY DANCER Doug Harrison Matthew Allen 3.1 5 56 N/A 2-1 Clay Hero / Beech Dancer
5 0 RED GIRL Pat Logan Jason Oliver 5.4 2 54 N/A 8-1 Nabirpour / Russell Street
6 0 FILLE Gary Lawler Dale Missen 7.4 6 51.5 N/A 9-1 Lord Seymour / Desert Lass
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MIGHTY IMPULSE Tony Vasil Mr Patrick Payne 5 57 N/A 2-1 Dieu D'Or / Stars Grace
2 0 SILK SHAMROCK Mick Price Matthew Richard 2.5 6 52.5 N/A 14-1 Esperanto / Kashgar
3 0 STRANGE ADDICTION Mark Bairstow Mr Clint Massey 5 4 59 N/A 7-1 Gay Habit / Fragrant Miss
4 0 MEDALS John Hawkes Brent White 5.3 8 53.5 N/A 7-2 Crown Jester / Olympic Flame
5 0 BOLD FRONT Bill Douglas Patrick Ferris 5.4 2 51 N/A 7-2 Brilliant Invader / Unrocel Dream
6 0 OUR FESTIVAL TIME Hunter Mr Mark Flaherty 6.4 3 56.5 N/A 16-1 Festal / Stable Secret
7 0 BABILLARD Robert Smerdon Ms MAREE Payne 12.4 1 52 N/A 7-1 Nassipour / Eloquence
8 0 NATURAL BELLE Shaun Quigley Vlad Duric 13.4 7 52.5 N/A 6-1 Naturalism / Getting Up
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THE COLLECTOR Brian Mayfield-Smith Danny Brereton 3 58 N/A 2-7 Zabeel / Edition Princess
2 0 MELODY PRINCE Mark Young Ms MAREE Payne 1.5 6 57.5 N/A 5-1 Palace Music / Miss Clifton
3 0 BOYER Charlie Goggin Nash Rawiller 4.5 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Night Shift / Snorvig
4 0 SWIFT COVE Caroline Paisley Mr Clint Massey 5.5 2 53 N/A 20-1 Swiftly Carson / Quest Cove
5 0 JUGOLD Jack Besanko Vlad Duric 7.8 5 53 N/A 25-1 Jugah / Gold Privilege
6 0 ROCKET TYCOON Craig Conron Mr Neville Wilson 11.8 4 55 N/A 6-1 Last Tycoon / Sushi Rocket
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:02.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GREY REGENT Craig Conron Nash Rawiller 3 55 N/A 3-1 Mr. Henrysee / Force of Destiny
2 0 COVA Robert Smerdon Stan Aitken 2.3 2 55.5 N/A 9-10 Canny Lad / Lady of Millanta
3 0 OZROK Ray Besanko Mr Steven Noll 3.6 5 52.5 N/A 12-1 Rokosz / Divine Favour
4 0 SPACE GYPSY Bruce Banvill Mr Terry Barry 4.1 4 52 N/A 10-1 Space Cadet / Game Affair
5 0 SEYMOUR'S EDGE John Sadler Stephen Baster 4.6 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Lord Seymour / Sharp June
6 0 ON THE RANCH Tim Haworth Mr Neville Wilson 5.4 7 56.5 N/A 4-1 Rancho Ruler / Pint
7 0 OOMPALOOMPA Paul Banks Mr Eddie Cassar 5.5 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Wiganthorpe / Epernay
8 0 TONG Noel Spiers Mr Jason Webb (a) 11.5 8 52 N/A 50-1 Twigtonia / Miss Ardock
Race 8 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1300 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FRAMEWORTHY Lee Freedman Mr Malcolm Pay 3 56.5 N/A 9-4 Royal Academy / Ada Slew
2 0 BIBURY PINES Peter Hayes Stephen Baster 0.3 4 56.5 N/A 4-1 Dolphin Street / Sticky Greene
3 0 SAVE ME THE WALTZ Lee Freedman Fabian Alesci 0.7 1 54 N/A 6-1 Bluebird / Ever Graceful
4 0 LADY IMOLA Graeme Rogerson Kerrin McEvoy 0.8 2 54 N/A 7-2 Kreisler / Champagne Belle
5 0 OUR POWERBALL Jim Mason Nash Rawiller 3.1 5 56.5 N/A 7-2 Picnicker / Dona Fortuna
6 0 MR. LEPRECHAUN Quinton Scott Mr Mark Flaherty 3.3 6 57 N/A 50-1 Archway / Laundrette
7 0 NO ESCAPE Eric Bromfield Shane Tronerud 4.6 7 55 N/A 8-1 Bureaucracy / Tie Up
8 0 LORD DUNDAS Lyn Tolson Rikki Cartwright 6.6 8 56.5 N/A 50-1 Procol Harum / Fleet Lady
9 0 ABDULLA ABDU Alan Bailey Steven Arnold 8.9 9 57 N/A 14-1 Mohamed Abdu / Starfelt