Bendigo: Bendigo Jockey Club Saturday 26, November 1994

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Rail Out 3 Metres From 1600m To Winning Post. Trac

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:39.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KAKATIA Ross McDonald Jason Hyder 4 52.5 N/A 13-4 New Atlantis / Lady Value
2 0 SHALFIELD Mr Robert Scarlett 1.3 10 57 N/A 4-1 Broad Reach / Brickfielder
3 0 RED EARTH Wayne Treloar 1.5 5 55.5 N/A 5-1 Imprimatur / Lady Coban
4 0 RACING KING A Clarke Mr Glen Darrington 1.7 1 57 N/A 8-1 Racing is Fun / Willowbank Girl
5 0 MOOKY Jill Ferguson Ms T Payne 3 9 57 N/A 8-1 Mentat Duke / Paignton
6 0 MARINA'S JEWEL Colin Browell 4.3 8 55.5 N/A 7-1 Gold Carat / Greinee Girl
7 0 PONTIC BAY Terry Hearps Stan Aitken 10.3 7 57 N/A 5-1 What a Guest / Strezleki Lady
8 0 TAWMANTA Dennis Heather Shane Tronerud 11.1 3 57 N/A 16-1 Tawfiq / Demelza
9 0 SKI JUMP Brendan McCarthy Michael Wood 11.2 11 57 N/A 20-1 Snow Knight / Rasa Sayang
10 0 MY BORJOM Glyn Gardner 12 6 57 N/A 50-1 Borjom / Blondie's Tour
11 0 PENTIUM Mr Philip Cole 20 2 53 N/A 50-1 Undercut / Marcanita
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SECTION Ron Burgess 8 55 N/A 7-1 Shy Rambler / Natural Rainbow
2 0 COMPLIN Fabian Alesci 0.8 11 53.5 N/A 4-5 Marauding / Manx Park
3 0 MY MATE JACK V Proctor John Didham 1 1 55 N/A 12-1 Greek Isles / High Olive
4 0 STAGE APPEAL Paddy Payne Ms T Payne 1.5 5 55 N/A 10-1 Mistral Dancer / Charity Belle
5 0 SANDSPRAY Nash Rawiller 3.5 4 53.5 N/A 7-1 Crested Wave / Familiar
6 0 REGAL'S GLORY Trevor Webb Colin Browell 3.9 3 55 N/A 25-1 All Glory / Whataday
7 0 CHANCY DANCER Stan Aitken 6.4 6 53.5 N/A 14-1 Kala Dancer / Sweet Risque
8 0 RAIN CITY Mr Robert Scarlett 7.9 7 55 N/A 50-1 Tawfiq / My Girl Jane
9 0 MORNING BEAU Shane Tronerud 10.4 9 55 N/A 12-1 Beau Trist / Highfield Lady
10 0 CORCOVADO Glyn Gardner 10.5 12 53.5 N/A 100-1 Young Vain / Cousin Kate
11 0 AQUATIC RIVER Vlad Duric 11.5 10 52 N/A 50-1 Water Mill / Rapidly
12 0 STAR RECRUIT Wayne Treloar 12.8 2 55 N/A 8-1 Alzao / Pichon Lalande
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (2400 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:32.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BIT OF GOSSIP John Didham 6 55.5 N/A 7-2 Snippets / So Called a Lady
2 0 GRINTER Mr Darryn Yates 3 8 53 N/A 8-1 Bletchway / Thirst Quencher
3 0 LENNOX CASTLE Brett Charry Colin Browell 4 1 52 N/A 9-2 Eagling / Braw Lassie
4 0 NOSMO KING Pat Clohesy P Trotter 4.1 3 52.5 N/A 4-1 Favoured Bay / Joy's Diamond
5 0 BATON BOY Danny Curran Ron Burgess 4.5 4 52 N/A 7-1 Western Symphony / Jonquil Star
6 0 DARK ENERGY Hanna Gilligan Shane Tronerud 4.8 2 57 N/A 9-2 Nuclear Power / Leesome
7 0 INDIAN LUCK Mark Ashton Mr Philip Cole 9.8 5 50.5 N/A 16-1 Indian Raj / All Streets
8 0 TANTAMBO Mr Glen Darrington 21.8 7 54 N/A 11-2 Regal Tambo / Tinti Tan
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:38.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROYAL WORKER Mr Glen Darrington 8 55 N/A 9-1 King's Party / Little Worker
2 0 YANKEE BLUES Cheryl Burgess Ron Burgess 0.1 2 52 N/A 12-1 Americano / Blue Chantilly
3 0 I'M LUCKY Jason Hyder 3.1 7 56.5 N/A 2-1 Lucky Ring / Lady Galliard
4 0 IDLE HOUR Mr Philip Cole 3.3 4 50.5 N/A 20-1 Noalcoholic / Fair Orbit II
5 0 HIGH PORT Ms Rhonda Comitti 3.4 5 55 N/A 5-2 Brave Salute / Gipsy Bride
6 0 STARKIE'S APPROVAL John D Pearson Shane Tronerud 4.7 1 52.5 N/A 66-1 Raffindale / Sweet Ellese
7 0 BANDIT RULER Mr Robert Scarlett 6.5 9 55 N/A 4-1 Sports Ruler / Princess Kameo
8 0 SIR DON John Didham 6.6 3 53 N/A 11-2 Sumayr / Opening Partner
9 0 FATE IN FLIGHT Ms T Payne 9.6 6 55 N/A 14-1 Cobbler's Cove / Flight of Fate
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:03.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SIR BLUEBIRD P Trotter 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Bluebird / Peneeda View
2 0 STRAIGHT STAR David Bourne T Kruger 2.8 6 54 N/A 5-1 Starjo / Corazon
3 0 DEADLY CHOICE Wayne Treloar 3.1 10 55 N/A 10-1 Body Check / Deadly Dutch
4 0 STRATHDALE Mr Philip Cole 4.9 2 54 N/A 20-1 Noalcoholic / Quit the Club
5 0 MAID OF MORAY Nash Rawiller 5.4 9 54.5 N/A 9-1 Salmon Leap / No Trumps
6 0 MIRRAGUENA Mr Robert Scarlett 5.9 3 57 N/A 5-2 Eureka Stockade / Mirrachana
7 0 IDEAL DESIGN John Matheson Mr Darryn Yates 6.9 8 52.5 N/A 12-1 Willingly / Heletic
8 0 LUCKY ENOUGH Brian Cox Colin Browell 9.4 5 55 N/A 5-2 Willingly / Persistent
9 0 CRYONYX H Torpy 11.7 1 52 N/A 40-1 Abdicating / Regular Rhythm
10 0 TRIPLE CURLED Ron Burgess 23.7 7 55.5 N/A 15-1 King Hadrian / Parsley
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 UNCLE BERN Robert Hellicar P Trotter 6 52.5 N/A 9-1 Star Pyramul / Sunshine Country
2 0 THREADBARE Bill Scown Mr Philip Cole 1.8 4 52.5 N/A 4-1 King Bolt / Nigilla
3 0 SWAN'S PARADISE John Goodfellow Colin Browell 2.6 9 52.5 N/A 4-1 Willingly / Latest Star
4 0 STROMBOLI T Kruger 4.6 10 52 N/A 12-1 Morcon / Kewpie Doll
5 0 PUGACHOVA Mr Darryn Yates 4.7 11 54.5 N/A 10-1 The Pug / Lady Baez
6 0 KINGSTON GIFT Vlad Duric 5.5 1 49 N/A 20-1 Kingston Jamaica / Bella Rose
7 0 TOY SUNTIME Leo Lloyd Mrs Elaine Robl 8 2 49.5 N/A 20-1 Toy Pindarri / State Time
8 0 ROSSO RHYTHM Robert Sutherland Ivan Culliver 8.3 7 55.5 N/A 9-4 Acumen / Turf Time
9 0 HALLIDAY BAY Glyn Gardner 8.6 5 52 N/A 40-1 The Pug / Fleet Dance
10 0 GILDED KNIGHT Chris Burgess Ron Burgess 10.4 3 52 N/A 16-1 Gold Carat / Blended Colours
11 0 AWESOME FORTUNE Ms T Payne 11.4 8 57 N/A 11-1 Lucky Ring / Valdi's Gamble
Race 7 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:16.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. AMBOSELI Daryl Brown Wayne Treloar 2 56 N/A 7-4 High Reserve / Magic Sound
2 0 PASSEVAL Shane Tronerud 0.3 8 53 N/A 10-1 Vite Cheval / Passive
3 0 MAJESTIC SUNSET Glyn Gardner 0.7 3 53 N/A 25-1 Majuscule / Lucky Spell
4 0 PELERMAN Vlad Duric 2.7 10 51 N/A 4-1 Oenjay Star / Summer Show
5 0 PRINCE ORMENIUM Leeanne Smith Mrs Elaine Robl 2.8 1 55 N/A 9-2 Amyntor / Marina
6 0 MANDARIN Nash Rawiller 4.3 7 55 N/A 9-2 Chimes Square / Quiet Moments
7 0 GLORIOUS DAY Steven Vella 5.8 4 54 N/A 25-1 All Glory / Whataday
8 0 SIMPLEX T Kruger 13.8 5 53 N/A 25-1 High Reserve / Unsighted
9 0 FAMOUS DANCER John Didham 17.3 9 53 N/A 16-1 Famous Star / Knockaderry
10 0 CENTENARY KNIGHT Colin Browell 18.8 6 53 N/A 25-1 War Knight / Reine D'Etoile