Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Wednesday 16, November 1994

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76

Race 1 - 12:00AM Ken Woodley Maiden Hcp. ( (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,100, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ENJOY TODAY Geoff Finter Mr Chris Munce 4 55 N/A 4-1 Blazing Effigy / Courtyard Dancer
2 0 ACT OF TREASON Chris Caden 0.2 13 55 N/A 4-6 Red Tony / Over the Waves
3 0 HIT ME SAM Kelvin Wharton 5.2 6 53 N/A 11-2 Driving Force / Barbary Kingdom
4 0 QUANTUM POTES Michael Pelling 5.4 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Vain / Phoenix Dragon
5 0 LADY SEYMOUR Michael Aspinall 6.7 8 54.5 N/A 8-1 Scrupules / Convamore's Delight
6 0 CABARITA LASS Ron Doyle 8.2 11 54 N/A 12-1 Pride of Kellina / Volaine
7 0 CHERRY GREEN Adrian Layt 8.4 1 52 N/A 14-1 Tights / Queen Delamere
8 0 LEENANE C Small 10.9 10 54 N/A 25-1 Huntingdale / Girl On the Town
9 0 ARBALING Gary Geran 12.4 7 53.5 N/A 33-1 Zephyr Zing / Arbalac
10 0 GALA AFFAIR Mr Bill Goodwin 13.4 2 53.5 N/A 12-1 Gala Gift / Nomad Lass
11 0 PALACE ECHO A Jacenko Mrs J Wilson 13.9 5 56 N/A 16-1 Prince Echo / Paganelli
12 0 ROYAL REPAIR Mal Morris N Williams 14.4 9 55 N/A 25-1 High Statesman / My Sparkling Lass
13 0 OUR LAST CENT Mr Robert Crilley 20.4 12 52.5 N/A 12-1 Centaine / Lasting
Race 2 - 12:00AM Devine Maiden Handicap (2 (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,100, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TO LOVE AGAIN Mr Chris Munce 4 54.5 N/A 9-10 Sea Road / Love Machine
2 0 PIER AVENUE Graham Watson 1.4 8 52 N/A 20-1 Sir Biscay / Meandi
3 0 WINNING TUNE Ms Bernadette Cooper 1.6 1 52.5 N/A 8-1 Daybreak Lover / Piper's Tune
4 0 STELL'S PRIDE C Killen 1.7 5 54 N/A 10-1 Pride of Kellina / Stellite
5 0 DARK HARVEST Andrew Cox 1.9 12 52.5 N/A 8-1 Plush / Hulluch
6 0 PAVILEA Chris Caden 2.1 3 51 N/A 16-1 Silky Baby / Pavaray
7 0 SHALAH C Small 2.3 9 55.5 N/A 7-2 Digamist / Copperah
8 0 REPCOMMAND Michael Aspinall 2.5 2 55 N/A 5-1 Castalia / Sudan Sedan
9 0 SHE'S SO TOUGH Mr Robert Crilley 5 10 54.5 N/A 12-1 Sky Chase / Rookley Rose
10 0 ELITE NATIVE Jamie R Bayliss 5.3 6 53.5 N/A 20-1 Native Kingdom / Blue Elite
11 0 MERCURY HAWK Shane Shield 6.6 7 53.5 N/A 20-1 Red Goshawk / Mercury Belle
DQ 0 STONE EDGE Lou Cristaudo Keith Mahoney 0 11 55 N/A 9-2 Cavalry / Erin Glory
Race 3 - 12:00AM Qris Added Stks 2y Mdn Hc (1100 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,100, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:06.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BREAD AND BUTTER Stephen Killen 4 55 N/A 25-1 Semipalatinsk / Pretty Brummel
2 0 ROSE MAHAL Ray Walsh Keith Mahoney 1.3 2 55 N/A 8-13 Southern Appeal / Palasa
3 0 GREY BEAU N Williams 2.1 7 55.5 N/A 7-2 Red Goshawk / Duty
4 0 ARROGANT PASSION Gutzke Mr Robert Crilley 3.4 5 56 N/A 3-1 Pride of Kellina / Higher Love
5 0 GOLDEN VOYAGE Marlon Dolendo 3.7 6 51 N/A 20-1 L'Irresponsable / Vistaero
6 0 CLASSY ZIP Geoff Hatch Ken Waller 4.2 9 54 N/A 9-2 Zephyr Zip / She's Got Class
7 0 JAMAICAN BLUES Tom Webb Phillip Wolfgram 4.3 1 56 N/A 7-1 Kingston Heritage / Queen Namnan
8 0 OXON C Small 8.3 8 55 N/A 20-1 Don Remon / Tsaritsa
9 0 JUKEBOX KING Peter Bell Anthony Pattillo 9.1 3 56 N/A 10-1 Roman Prince / Nickelodeon
Race 4 - 12:00AM Peter Kurts Class 2 Hcp. (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MURPHY'S MARAUDER Rod Christsen C Small 1 58.5 N/A 4-5 Marauding / On the Way
2 0 SPRINGFIELD DANCER Ron Goltz 1.5 4 53.5 N/A 8-1 Celestial Dancer / Miss Ugly
3 0 REALITY BOY Jim Bannon Michael Aspinall 2 2 53 N/A 4-1 Pride of Kellina / Red Print
4 0 HIS VERSION Mr Bill Goodwin 3.3 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 True Version / Miss Paru
5 0 COUNT GAFFA Michael Nolan D Wilkes 3.4 7 55.5 N/A 5-1 Monarch Star / Constellation
6 0 SWIFT ASCOT Mr Chris Munce 6.4 5 54 N/A 11-2 Zephyr Zing / Swift Habit
7 0 NATIVE SPRING Kelvin Wharton 6.6 3 53.5 N/A 7-1 Not Too Soon / Cassandra
8 0 MUNDANE Ron Doyle 6.8 8 53 N/A 16-1 Starmunda / Volaine
Race 5 - 12:00AM Tradelink Class 2 Hcp. (2 (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLD SATIN Stan Mclellan Ken Waller 4 56 N/A 9-10 Semipalatinsk / Satin Seeker
2 0 FAIR CHOICE Robert Morris 0.1 3 51 N/A 12-1 Clear Choice / Lady Mayfair
3 0 MAYFAIR GIRL Michael Aspinall 1.4 7 55.5 N/A 13-2 Paris Prince / Xanthe Anne
4 0 MAJOR ROCKET Marlon Dolendo 3.7 1 50.5 N/A 10-1 Major Sport / Morn Mystique
5 0 DELVAMORE Mr Bill Goodwin 3.9 8 53 N/A 20-1 Belmore Star / Develin Lass
6 0 MARZUKA Phillip Wolfgram 4 6 54.5 N/A 11-2 Christmas Tree / Spring Waltz
7 0 SUMINKA D Messingham 6 5 53 N/A 8-1 Rolling Minstrel / Summerhill Kathryn
8 0 ENVIRONMENT FRIEND Anthony Pattillo 8.3 2 54 N/A 9-2 Hemisphere / Lady Netadighton
Race 6 - 12:00AM First Provincial Class 6 (1100 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROMAN DISCOVERY John Traynor Ken Waller 8 53.5 N/A 9-2 Roman Prince / Discover
2 0 DREAM ROAD B S Baldwin Dean Tanti 0.1 2 53 N/A 5-1 Sea Road / Rebecca's Dream
3 0 M'LADY MALLEE Michael Pelling 0.9 3 56.5 N/A 4-1 Broad Reach / Mallee Helmet
4 0 KABINDA Barry Miller Robert Morris 2.2 5 56.5 N/A 7-2 Kenmare / Paris Look
5 0 BRONZE BEAUTY C Killen 3.2 7 52 N/A 12-1 Bronze Emblem / Mystic Band
6 0 ROLLARNDY Peter G Sinclair Scott Seamer 5.5 4 53.5 N/A 7-2 Royal Handout / Northern Whisper
7 0 BOLA'S PRIDE Phillip Wolfgram 10 1 52 N/A 16-1 Pride of Kellina / Better Bola
8 0 MALLACOOTA MAGIC Marlon Dolendo 18 6 50.5 N/A 5-1 Sovereign Run / Elusive Joy
Race 7 - 12:00AM Mcwilliam Class 3 Hcp. (1018 METRES)
Of $7,500. 1st $4,900, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $750, 4th $350
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DROSHKY Phillip Wolfgram 5 56 N/A 6-4 Prince Ruling / Euston Lass
2 0 VALIANT JESTER Anthony Pattillo 1.3 1 58 N/A 5-1 Valiant Prospect / Go Cazzy
3 0 SIMILAR SPORT Robert Morris 3.3 8 54.5 N/A 7-1 Major Sport / Similar
4 0 MINI CHIEF Barbara Parkinson Carl Symons 3.8 4 52.5 N/A 12-1 Sovereign Chief / Minicraig
5 0 MAGIC GENT Jim Atkins Ken Waller 6.1 3 59.5 N/A 5-4 Archregent / Magic Beat
6 0 SEATTLE VICE K Smith 6.4 2 52 N/A 14-1 Seattle Siesta / Oppose
7 0 CLOUD QUEEN Michael Pelling 8.7 6 52.5 N/A 12-1 Candour / Miss Macloud
8 0 ZOSER KING Ms Bernadette Cooper 20.7 7 55 N/A 12-1 Sylvan's Son / Moral Vale
Race 8 - 12:00AM Swags Class 1 Handicap (1018 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STILL FRIENDS A East 5 55 N/A 8-1 Oenjay Star / Smart Miss
2 0 ANAHEIM Phillip Elliott Michael Pelling 0.1 7 54.5 N/A 15-4 Salieri / Miss Personality
3 0 SCOTIAN PRINCE Maurice Lawler C Doyle 0.2 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Celestial Dancer / Scotian Belle
4 0 ISLAND MINT Mr Chris Munce 0.7 10 54.5 N/A 7-1 Island Kingdom / Bermuda Bay
5 0 MOM'S ICE W Galletly 3.2 9 52 N/A 14-1 Nuclear Power / Royal Fortune
6 0 FAITH IN GOSH K Smith 3.4 8 53.5 N/A 2-1 No Faith / Oh My Gosh
7 0 TODMAN COLOURS Max Price Peter Cuddihy 3.9 2 53 N/A 6-1 Celestial Dancer / Pacific Show
8 0 ELATED J Taylor 4.9 1 52.5 N/A 14-1 Anchor in / Elaine's Girl
9 0 VAIN COMET Robert Morris 6.4 4 52 N/A 7-2 Golden Glimmer / Classy Comet
10 0 LOPENDI JACK Moore 6.7 3 52.5 N/A 20-1 Timurkhan / Asha Mist